Portland Rose Cup - Midwest Stampede Wins
June 21, 2009
Portland, OR
Portland Rose Cup Scores
Here is the end of the day Saturday recap of the Rose Cup tournament
from Portland Oregon.
Thanks to Tom Ree for phoning in these scores throughout the day.
Saturday was played under chilly, windy and cloudy conditions with
better weather predicted for Sunday's games.
The marquee match-up Saturday was the final game of the day, between
the current ISC # 6 and # 7 teams, the Midwest Stampede and Vancouver
Grey Sox, respectively, with Midwest coming away a 10-3 winner, in a
game that was much closer than the final score indicated. Read on for
details.
2009 Rose Cup
June 20/21 - Delta Park
ISC & ISC II Qualifier
Teams:
Midwest Stampede - Bondurant, IA
Vancouver Grey Sox - Vancouver, B.C.
Columbia River Rockers - Portland, OR
Innovative Communications - Salt Lake City, Utah
Saturday June 20th
Game 1 - 8:30am
Vancouver Grey Sox - 7
Columbia River Rockers - 0
WP-Travis Price
LP-Rick Smith
HR-Scott Newitt (VGS)
Game 2 - 8:30am
Midwest Stampede - 20 (twenty)
Innovative Communications - 0
WP-Tony Peeples
LP-Chadwick
HR-King and Bohman (MS)
Game 3
Vancouver Grey Sox - 3
Innovative Communications - 2
WP-Brand
LP-Chadwick
Game 4
Midwest Stampede - 8
Columbia River Rockers - 0
WP-Sean Whitten
LP-Dave Drotzmann
(ever notice how many times these two pitchers face each other?
Game 5
Columbia River Rockers vs Innovative Communications - 2:30pm
(score not available yet)
Game 6
ISC # 6 ranked Midwest Stampede - 10
ISC # 7 ranked Vancouver Grey Sox - 3
WP-Gerald Muizelaar
LP-Travis Price
HR-Travis Wilson (MS)
Game was scoreless after 4, Midwest score 6-7 runs in the final inning
Current ISC Top 10 in case you didn't have them handy:
1 Kitchener Rivershark Twins
2 Broken Bow Patsy’s
3 Aspen Interiors
4 The Farm
5 Jarvis Gamblers
6 Midwest Stampede
7 Vancouver Grey Sox
8 Allbaugh, Inc
9 Midland Explorers
10 St. Thomas Centennials
Portland Rose Cup - Sunday Playoff Scores
June 21st, 2009
Thanks to Tom Ree for phoning in scores and details all weekend.
Game 7 - Semi-final
# 1 seed Midwest Stampede IA - 14
# 4 seed Innovative Communications, UT - 0
WP-Gerald Muizelaar (with Peeples relieving)
LP-Steve Black
HR-Travis Wilson (MS), Ben Enoka (MS)
Editor’s note: Enoka was a member of New Zealand’s 2008 ISF Junior
team that played in the world championships in Whitehorse, Yukon,
Canada, and was also at this year’s AAU. Keep an eye on this younster)
Game 8 - Semi-final
# 2 seed Vancouver Grey Sox - 7
# 3 seed Columbia River Rockers - 3
WP-Travis Price
LP-Rick Smith
Game 9 - Championship game
Midwest Stampede IA - 6
Vancouver Grey Sox BC - 0
WP-Sean Whitten (a 1 hit shutout, with 16 K’s)
LP-Ryan Brand
HR-Palazzo, 2 (MS)
Matt Palazzo was 3 for 4 for the Midwest Stampede with 2 HRS
The Midwest Stampede, IA wins the 2009 Portland Rose Cup.
---
---
Jim Flanagan
www.fastpitchwest.com
www.ballparkradio.com
Email: jim (at) fastpitchwest (dot)com