News Stories

2018 Mitchell Qualifier Schedule and Results

June 25, 2018

Mitchell, ON - - 2018 Mitchell Qualifier Schedule and Results



 

Results page and Notes including Stats by Gary Baughman near the bottom of this page.

 

SUNDAY:

Mitchell Gm 33

#MitchellQualifier Gm 33

Kitchener Predators 2

Fenelon Falls The Lakes 4

WP Luke Leahy 7inn 2R 5H 12Ks 

LP Mel Ross 7inn 4R 9H 12Ks

Lakes Denny Benson 2-RBI 3b; Luke Zettel 2-3 SB RBI run

Predators Lucas Hunter 2-run HR

 

Mitchell Gm 34

#MitchellQualifier Gm 34

Durham Diamondbacks 3

Bell Cartage Outlaws 1

WP Matt Davis 7inn 1R 6H 7Ks

LP Travis Kunz 6inn 3R 3H 8Ks 1BB

D’Backs Kristian Knapp 3-run HR

Outlaws Ryan Shannon 3b Ryan Tinney 2-3

 

 

Mitchell G36

#MitchellQualifier G36

Niagara Snappers 13

Puslinch Kodiaks 3

WP Pat Ryan Jr 3inn 3R 5H 1K

LP David Jefferson 1+inn 5R 3H 2BB, in relief of Kyle Hunter 1inn 3R 4H 1K 1BB, Noah Weber 1inn 5R 5H 1BB

Snappers Brent Thompson 3-3 2b 3RBIs; Pat Ryan Jr 2-3 2RBIs, Trevor Falk 2-3 2RBIs, Darrin Newson 1-1 2RBIs

Kodiaks Brandon Viol 3b 2RBIs Mike Lajoie 1-2 RBI

 

Mitchell Gm 37

#MitchellQualifier Gm 37

@KingstonAxemen 7

@TorontoBatmen 2

WP Joran Graham 7inn 2R 3H 9Ks

LP Caleb Keeshig 4inn 5R 4H 4Ks 3BB, Dustin Veenhof 2inn 2R 2H 6Ks 1BB

Axemen Adam Alexander 3-4 3b 3-run HR; Matt Greer 2-3 2RBIs, Travis Gibson 2-3

Batmen Cody Skelton SAC Fly RBI; Tyler Postil 1-3

 

 

Mitchell Gm 38

#MitchellQualifier Gm 38

Elmira Expos 4

FirstOntario Hammer 1

WP Casey Halstead 7inn 1R 3H 4Ks 

LP Bryan Newton 7inn 4R 7H 10Ks

Expos Scott Lealess 2-3 2x2b 2runs, Tim Freeman 1-3 2RBIs, AJ Moses 2b, Darryl Schwartzentruber 1-4 RBI

Hammer Dave Brownhill 1-3 RBI Jon Klingenberg 2b

 

Mitchell Gm 39

#MitchellQualifier Gm 39

Fenelon Falls The Lakes 7

Durham Diamondbacks 4

WP Abe Leahy 7inn 4R 8H 4Ks 2BB

LP Steve McNaughton 4inn 4R 5H 7Ks 2BB in relief of Matt Davis 3inn 3R 7H 3Ks 2BB

Lakes Greg Watts 2-4 2b 3RBIs Lionel Solomon 3-5 2RBIs; Luke Leahy 2-5 Dave Peterken 2-3 

DBacks Aaron McCaw 3-3 HR 2 RBIs; Kristin Knapp RBI

 

Mitchell Gm 40

#MitchellQualifier Gm 40

Niagara Snappers 9

Nith River Monsters 1

WP Bryan Belisle 5IP 3H 1R 4Ks 3BB

LP Greg Hammell 3+inn 7R 7H 2K 2BB, Johnny Baker 1inn 2R 3H 2Ks

Snappers Peter Dobbin 1-2 2RBIs, Brent Thompson 2-3 HR 2 RBIs, Trevor Falk 2b RBI, Scott Young 2b, Steve Gillis 2b RBI, Casey Toes 2b RBI

Monsters Greg Hammell 1-1 BB, Sloan Creighton 2b RBI

 

Mitchell Gm. 41

#Mitchell Gm 41

Toronto Batmen 10

Fenelon Falls The Lakes 2

WP Dustin Veenhof 3inn 2R 3H 3Ks 2BB, Ty Sebastian 2inn 6Ks

LP Chris Van Volkenburg 1inn 5R 3H 4BB 1K, Luke Leahy 3 1.3 inn 4R 7H 2Ks 3BB, Abe Leahy  2/3 inn 1R 1H

Batmen Ty Sebastian 3BB, Justin Krulicki HR Cody Skelton HR 3RBIs, Steve Crawford 2RBIs

Lakes Greg Watts 1-3 RBI, Cam Hefferman RBI

 

Mitchell Gm 42

#MitchellQualifier Gm 42

Waterdown FirstOntario Hammer 8

Niagara Snapper 0

WP Bryan Newton 5inn 4H 7Ks 2BBs

LP Bryan Belisle 4inn 8R 8H 3BBs

Hammer Dave Brownhill 2-3 Mark Cameron 2-3 Joe Thornton 3b

Snappers Brent Thompson 1-2 BB

 

 Mitchell Gm 43

#MitchellQualifier #UndefeatedGame

Elmira Expos 3

Kingston Axemen 4

Jamie Purdon walk-off HR in B7

WP Jordan MacDonald 7inn 3R 5H 3Ks 2BBs

LP Dan Martìn 6 1/3inn 4R 5H 6Ks 

Axemen Brad Pender HR David Pratt 2-3 2x2b run

Expos Derek Martin 2-3 2b Kevin Gutscher 2-run pinch-hit HR

 

Mitchell G44

#MitchellQualifier Gm 44

Toronto Batmen 5

Waterdown FirstOntario Hammer 4

WP Caleb Keeshig 5inn 3H 5Ks 1BB in relief of Gregg Garrity 2inn 4R 4H 2Ks 2BB

LP Rory Miller 2inn 2R 4H 2Ks in relief of Tim Neill 5inn 3R 7H 7Ks 1BB

Batmen Cody Skelton 2-4 3b 1b 2RBIs incl. game winner; Ty Sebastian 2b; Justin Krulick 2-4 2b RBI

Hammer Scott Leblanc 3-4 HR 4RBIs Dave Brownhill 2-3 3b

 

 Mitchell Gm 45

#MitchellQualifier Gm 45

Toronto Batmen 5

Elmira Expos 6 - 8 innings

WP Matt Wardrop 2inn 1R 2H 1K 2BB, in relief of Casey Halstead 6inn 4R 7H 2Ks 1BB

LP Dustin Veenhoff 1 2/3inn 2R 1H 3Ks 2BB, in relief of Caleb Keeshig 6inn 4R 4H 8Ks 2BBs, Ty Sebastian 2 batters, 1BB

Expos Corey Way 3-4 2b 2RBIs, AJ Moses 2b Scott Lealess RBI 2b 2 runs

Batmen Scott Wilkins 3-4 2b 2RBIs, Ty Sebastian 2b run, Justin Krulicki 3-4 2b RBI

 

ISC CE Qualifier Championship Game - 46

Elmira Expos 0
Kingston Axeman 2
 
WP: Joran Graham 7IP 6H 9K 2BB
LP: Matt Wardrop 2.1IP 1R 2H 5K 2BB
       Dan Martin 3.2IP 1R 3H 3K 2BB
 
Axeman: 
Adam Alexander: 1/2 Double Run scored
Tyler Robinson: 1/3 Single RBI
 
Elmira:
Scott Lealess 2/2 Double Single BB 
 

Kingston Axeman your 2018 ISC Canada East Champions

 

Joran Graham MVPitcher

Adam Alexander MVPlayer

 

 

 

#MitchellQualifier U23

#MitchellQualifier U23

Ohsweken Hoggs 7

Australia Thunder 8

WP Andy Meyer Coyte 2inn 1H 3Ks 1BB, in relief of Harrison Pudner 4inn 3H 3R 9Ks 1BB, Reid Kemna 2inn 4R 2H 3Ks

LP Brodie Boyce 8inn 8R 6H 15Ks 1BB

Thunder Andy Meyer Coyte 2-4; Thomas Cass 2-4 2RBIs, Hayden Gillet 3b Lock Spinelli GWRBI

Hoggs Shelby Squires HR Ike Aaron 2-4 2b, Devin Jamieson 3b

 

#MitchellQualifier U23

New Hamburg Mustangs 8

Dundalk Smoke 9

WP Pat Ryan Jr 7inn 8R 8H 7Ks 7BB

LP Liam LaForest 1inn 2R 2H 1BB 1K, in relief of Corey MacLean 3inn 3R 5H 3BB 1K, Cam Heffernan 3inn 5R 6H 1K 1BB

Smoke Pat Ryan 3-4 3b HR 5RBIs Kyle Hunter 3b HR 3 RBIs

Jordan Franks 2-3 RBI

Mustangs Jared Weishar 1-3 2RBIs, Tyler Stacey 2-4 2b 2RBIs

 

#MitchellQualifier U23

#MitchellQualifier U23

New Hamburg Mustangs 8

Dundalk Smoke 9

WP Pat Ryan Jr 7inn 8R 8H 7Ks 7BB

LP Liam LaForest 1inn 2R 2H 1BB 1K, in relief of Corey MacLean 3inn 3R 5H 3BB 1K, Cam Heffernan 3inn 5R 6H 1K 1BB

Smoke Pat Ryan 3-4 3b HR 5RBIs Kyle Hunter 3b HR 3 RBIs

Jordan Franks 2-3 RBI

Mustangs Jared Weishar 1-3 2RBIs, Tyler Stacey 2-4 2b 2RBIs

 

u23

#MitchellQualifier U23

Alvinston Aces 10

Wellesley Wildcats 0

WP DJ Stevenson 5inn 1H 5Ks

LP Colton Bisch 2+inn 6R 3H 3BB 1K, Troy Moffit 4R 1H 2BB 1K

Aces Lane Sebastian 1-2 HR 2RBIs; 1-3 RBI, Gavin Vermeersch

Wildcats Brady Becker 1b

 

Mitchell U23

#MitchellQualifier U23

Tavistock Hops 6 

Owen Sound Selects 5

WP Jeremy Kropf 3inn 2Ks 1BB, in relief of Tristan Hohl 4inn 5R 3Ks 8BBs

LP  Luke Zettel 7inn 6R 9H 7Ks 6BB Jeremy Kropf 3inn 

Hops Jake Wiffen 3-3 3b 4RBIs, Devon Kropf 2-3 2b

Selects Denny Benson 2-3 HR 2RBIs Colin Simcoe HR 2RBIs

 

Mitchell U23 Semi 1

#MitchellQualifier U23 Semi 1

New Hamburg Mustangs 2

Tavistock Hops 3

WP Jeremy Kropf 5inn 2R 4H 4Ks 2BBs

LP Johnny Baker 2inn 2R 4H 1K 1BB, in relief of Liam LaForest 3inn 1R 3H 3Ks 1BB

Hops Devin Kropf 2-3 Travis Hyde GWRBIs

Mustangs Matt Zilke 2-3 RBI Joe Doxtator 2b

 

 U23 Semi 2

#MitchellQualifier U23 Semi 2

Owen Sound Selects 9

Dundalk Smoke 0

WP Kirk Santala 6inn 5H 11Ks 2BB

LP Kyle Fry 6inn 9R 8H 4Ks 7BB 1HBP

Selects Denny Benson 2-4 2b 2RBIs Matt Wardrop 2-3 RBI Brandon Tucker 3RBIs Jeremy Torrie 2-run HR

Smoke Kyle Hunter 2b Logan Bruce 2b

 

 U23 final

#MitchellQualifier U23 Championship
Owen Sound Selects 5
Tavistock Hops 2
WP Matt Wardrop 3 2/3inn 1H 2Ks 3BBs in relief of Kirk Santala 1 1/3 inn 2R 1H 1k 4BB
LP Tristan Hohl 3inn 4R 3H 1K 3BB 1HBP in relief of Jeremy Kropf 2inn 1R 2H 1K
Selects Matt Wardrop 2-3 Luke Zettel 2b RBI
Hops Devin Kropf 2b RBI Travis Ramseyer 1b RBI
Congrats to U23 MVP Dennis Benson and Top Pitcher Jeremy Kropf and to 2018 ISC Canada East U23 Champions Owen Sound Selects

 

 

 

LEGENDS

Legends Semi Final Game # 11

Waterloo Legends 11 runs, 14 hits
2 errors, 9 LOB

Waterdown Hammer Legends 5 runs
8 hits, 3 errors & 6 LOB

WP Todd Uhrig 7 innings, 5 runs, 8 hits,
6 K, no Walks

Lp Tim Neill 4 innings 9 runs, 9 hits,
7 K, 2 BB

Starter Jim Hurst 3 innings,2 runs, 5 hits,
3 K, no Walks

Waterloo Hitters
Todd Uhrig 2 doubles, 2 singles, 4 rbi 4-5,
Larry Murphy 3 singles, 3-4
Paul Clements 1 double 2 singles,3-4

Waterdown Hitters
Joe Triest 4 for 4, 4 singles
Fred Killing 1 for 3 1 single, 1 rbi

 

 Legends semi Game # 12 8 innings

Sudbury Relics.
4 runs, 10 hits, 0 errors, 8 LOB

Toronto Dieppe Ridge
3 runs 7 hits, 1 error, 6 LOB

A see saw affair that ventured into an extra inning. With Dieppe leaving the tying and go ahead run on the bases

WP Ward Gosse 8 innings 3 runs, 7 hits, 10k,
And no Walks

LP Tom Berube 8 innings, 4 runs, 10 hits,
10 K, and 1 walk

Sudbury Hitters Eddie Roy 2-4 2 singles, 2 rbi
Joel Belanger and Pat Brennan we’re both 2-4, with two singles each
Ward Gosse had an RBI triple in the 8th inning

Dieppe Ridge Hitters
Bill Fairman 2-3 two singles and an rbi
Pinch hitter Rob Greatrix had a clutch two out double in the b7 to force the extra inning

Game 13 championship game at 2:00 pm
Waterloo Legends At Sudbury Relics

 

 



 

Saturday:

SATURDAY

ISC CE 8:00am Games

Game 9

St Paul’s Generals - 0R 0H 0E 3LOB
Toronto Batmen - 7R 8H 0E 5LOB
 
WP - Caleb Keeshig 5IP 0R 0H 13K 0BB (No Hitter)
LP - Brett Pfiefer - 4IP 7R 8H 3K 2BB
 
Toronto Batmen
Ty Sebastian - 2/3 2HR 3RBI
Cody Skelton - 1/1 Double 2 BB
Justin Krulicki - 2/3 2 singles 2 runs scored
 
 

Game 11

 
Nith River Monsters 8R 11H 1E 5LOB
Kitchener Predators 1R 5H 1E 5LOB
 
WP - Greg Hammell 6IP 1R 5H 9K 
LP - Mel Ross 5IP 7R 9H 5K 4BB
        Kent Wardell (in relief) 1IP 1R 2 H 1BB
 
Monsters
Tyler Pauli - 2/3 Single & Homerun 3RBI
Johnny Baker - 2/4 Single & Double
 
Predators
Lukas Linde - 1/3 Triple Run Scored
Chris Dietrich - 2/3 2 singles 
 

Game 13

 
Elmira Expos 9R 9H 2E 3LOB
Puslinch Kodiaks 0R 1H 0E 4LOB
 
WP - Dan Martin 5IP 0R 1H 5K 1BB
LP - Eric Rasmussen 3IP 5R 6H 1K 2BB
        Troy Cox (in relief) 2IP 4R 4H 
 
Expos 
Corey Way - 2/3 Triple & Single 2 runs scored
Tim Freeman - 2/3 Double & Single 
 
Kodiaks
Kyle McCaig - 1/2 Single in 5th
 

Game 16

 
Ohsweken Redmen 1R 2H 3E 2LOB
Waterdown Hammer 12R 11H 0E 5LOB
 
WP - Bryan Newton 4IP 1R 2H 5K 1BB
LP - Les George 1IP 9R 6H 1K 1BB
         Mitch Green (in relief) 2IP 3R 5H 1K 0BB
 
Redmen
Cody Johnson 1/1 solo HR
Calvin Miller 1/2 Single
 
Hammer
Dave Brownhill - 2/3 2HR (1st Inning) 3RBI
Andrew Mathies - 2/3 HR Double 2 RBI
Mark Cameron - 2/3 HR Single 3 RBI
 

 

Legends GM 4

#MitchellQualifier Legends Gm 4
Waterdown Hammer Legends 4
Toronto Dieppe Ridge 0
WP Rick Hames 5inn 3H 4Ks, save Tim Neill 2inn 2H 2K
LP Norm Estabrooks 3 2/3inn 3R 7H 4Ks 1BB, Tom Berube 3 1/3inn 1R 4H 1K 1BB
Hammer Fred Killing RBI 2b; Chris McColl 2-3 2b; Jamie Pearl 2-3 RBI; Joe Beamish 2-3 RBI
Toronto Jeff Lane 2-3
 

9:30 ISC CE Qualifier Games

 

Legends Game 9

Waterloo Legends 7 runs, 8 hits
O errors, 7 Lob

Ottawa Spiders 0 runs, 2 hits,
0 errors, 2 Lob

Wp Todd Uhrig 6 innings, no runs 2 hits,
7 K , No walks,

Lp - Pierre LaLonde 4 1/3 4 runs, 5 hits, 1 k, 2 BB

Tony Riches 1 1/3, 1 run 1 hit,

glen sellers 1/3 1 run 1 hit

legends Batters Ken Veitch 3 for 3 5 rbi
Tim Thorne 2 for 4 , 2 singles, 1 rbi

Ottawa Spiders sticks
Mike Racioppo and Mark Thompson both had singles



legends Game 10
Waterdown Hammer 2, Sudbury Relics 0

final Standings

1st Waterdown Hammer
2nd Toronto Dieppe Ridge
3rd Sudbury Relics
4th Waterloo Legends

We would like to Thank the Ottawa Spiders
For participating and making the trip to Mitchell

Sunday morning playoff games in Monkton

9 am , Waterloo Legends at Waterdown Hammer Legends

11 am Sudbury Relics at Toronto Dieppe Ridge

1 pm Legends Championship Game in Monkton

 

ISC

Game 10

 
Bell Cartage Outlaws - 0R 1H 0E 4LOB
Niagara Snappers - -3R 8H 0E 6LOB
 
WP - Kyle Linton - 7IP 0R 1H 12K 4BB
LP - Travis Kunz - 6IP 3R 8H 8K 2BB
 
Outlaws - 
Trent Kunz - 1/3 Single
 
Snappers
Casey Toews 2/3 Double Single run scored
Trevor Falk 1/3 Triple RBI
Steve Gillis 1/2 Triple run scored
 

Game 12

 
8 Innings
Kingston Axeman 3R 7H 1E 6LOB
Whitby Spinmasters 2R 5H 0E 6LOB
 
WP Joran Graham (in relief) 2 IP 0R 3H 2K 1BB
        Jordan MacDonald 6+IP 2R 4H 7K 3BB
 
Axeman
Brad Pender - 1/4 HR 3K GWR ITB Stolen Base
Travis Gibson - 1/2 Double, Walk GW Sac Fly RBI
 
Spinmasters
Mark Power 1/3 RBI Double Run scored
 

Game 14

 
Coburg DRC 3R 8H 2E 9LOB
Durham Diamondbacks 4R 5H 1E 7LOB
 
WP - Matt Davis 7IP 3R 8H 6K 3BB
LP - Cory Alkerton 7IP 4R 5H 10K 2BB 2HBP
 
Coburg -
 Ryan Jaynes 2/3 BB RBI Double & Single
Cory Alkerton 2/3 Double Single
 
Diamondbacks
Will Macavelia 3/4 Triple & Single Run scored
 
 
 

Game 15

 
Fenlon Falls The Lakes 5R 11H 0E 7LOB
Shakespeare Falcons 2R 7H 0E 7LOB
 
WP - Luke Leahy - 7IP 2R 7H 6K 3BB
LP - Kirk Santala 2.1IP 4R 6H 2K 2BB
        Fred Follings (in relief) 3.2IP 1R 5H 5K 0BB
 
Lakes 
Greg Watts 3/4 Triple 2 singles 1 RBI
Kurtis  Moore 1/3 2 Run HR
 
Falcons 
Braden Parent 2/3 2 singles 
Jamie Radar 1/4 Triple
 

Legends GM 5

 

#MitchellQualifier Legends L5
Ottawa Spiders 6
Sudbury Relics 11
WP Ward Gosse 3 1/3inn 4H 4Ks, in relief of Paul Lizotte 3inn 3R 4H 1K 1BB, Rick Bowes 2/3 in 3R 2H
LP Pierre Lalonde 3inn 5R 4H 2K 1BB, in relief of Steve McGillis 3inn 6R 6H 4K 3BB
Relics Eddie Roy 2-3 3b RBI; Kelly Wenstrom 3-4 2x2b 4RBIs; Pat Brennan 4 runs
Spiders Glenn Sellars 3-3 3b 2RBIs; Pierre Lalonde 2-2

 

Legends L6

#MitchellQualifier Legends L6
Waterloo Legends 2
Toronto Dieppe Ridge 3
WP Tom Berube 7inn 2R 7H 9Ks
LP Todd Uhrig 6inn 3R 5H 5Ks
Dieppe Mike Yaworski 1-2 2RBIs; Bill Fairman 1-3 RBI
Legends Al Staats 2-3 2b Todd Uhrig 1-3 2RBIs

 

Legends Game 8, Toronto Dieppe Legends 8 - Sudbury Relics 5

Toronto Dieppe Legends 8 runs, 11 hits
4 errors, 7 Lob

Sudbury Relics 5 runs, 7 hits
1 error and 6 Lob

WP Tom Berube 2 1/3 0 runs , on 1 hit, 6 k
No walks in relief of Starter Norm Eastabrooks 4 2/3 5 runs, 6 hits, 5 K, and 3 walks

Loss to Vinny Hill 4 innings , 5 runs,6 hits
No walks, no K’s

Dieppe Hitters Troy Parker, 1 triple , 1 double, and 1 single
Jeff Lane 2 run homer and a single

Sudbury Sticks Curtis Assennee 1 double

 

 

 11:30 games ISC CE Qualifier

Game 17

 
Great Lakes Pirates 6R 9H 2E 6LOB
Whitby Spinmasters 5R 11H 3E 6LOB
 
WP - Ryan Hepburn 2.1 0R 3H 
          Matt Hamilton (in relief) save 1IP 0R 0H 1K
          Kyle Fry 2IP 3R 6H 5K 0BB
          Marvin Smith 1.2IP 2R 2H 1BB 1K
 
LP - Ryan Swift 6R 9H 1K 1HBP
         Mark Power .2IP 0R 0H
 
Pirates
Justin Warwick 1/4 HR RBI
Troy Barfoot 2/3 Single Triple RBI
 
Spinmasters
Ryan Swift 4/4 4singles run scored
Aaron Trude 1/4 2Run HR
 
 

Game 18

 
Dundalk Smoke 5R 10H 0E 7LOB
Kitchener Predators 7R 11H 0E 7LOB
 
WP - Mel Ross 6IP 0R 6H 10K 1BB
          Kent Wardell 1IP 5R 4H 1K 1BB
 
LP - Matt Brown 7IP 7R 11H 6K 2BB
 
Smoke 
Troy Parker 2/3 Double & Single
Carter Franks 2/3 2 singles run scored
 
Predators
Chris Dietrich 2/3 HR single RBI
 
 

Game 19

 
Monkton Muskrats 2R 4H 3E 5LOB
Bell Cartage Outlaws 4R 5H 3E 5LOB
 
WP - Dylan Cunningham 5.1IP 2R 4H 2K 2BB
          Travis Kunz (in relief) 1.2IP 0R 0H 1K
 
LP - Scott Kemp 7IP 4R 5H 1K 2BB
 
Muskrats 
Dave Faulhafer 1/2 Double
 
Outlaws
Brad Hackert 2/3 2 singles
 
 

U23 - G3

 
Dundalk Smoke Jr 7R 7H 1E 2LOB
Ohsweken Da Hogg’s 0R 1H 0E 4LOB
 
WP - Pat Ryan Jr 5IP 0R 1H 10K 2BB
LP - Brodie Boyce 5IP 7R 7H 9K 1BB
 
Smoke 
Pat Ryan Jr 1/3 3run HR
 
Da Hoggs
Brodie Johnson 1/2 single
 

U23 Aussie Dundalk

#MitchellQualifier U23

Dundalk Smoke 9 

Australia Thunder 4

WP Pat Ryan Jr 1inn 1BB 2Ks, in relief of Kyle Fry 8inn 4R 8H 12Ks 2BB

LP Harrison Pudner 9inn 7H 9R 16Ks 3BB

Smoke Carter Franks 2-5 2 runs; Ryan Deonanan 1-3 RBI

Thunder Thomas Cass 2-4 2 runs Harrison Pudner 3b Kyle Doherty 2-4

 

 U23 OS Wellesley

#MitchellQualifier U23

Owen Sound Selects 9

Wellesley Wildcats 2

WP Matt Wardrop 6inn 2R 5H 9Ks

LP Troy Moffat 4inn 4R 6H 1K 2BB, Dylan LeBold 2inn 5R 4H 2Ks 2BB

Selects Denny Benson 2-3 HR 3b 3 RBIs, Quinton Bruce 2-3 2x3b 2RBIs; Colin Simcoe 2-4 2b 2RBI

Wildcats Brady Gerbes 2-3 Nathan Schnarr 2b 2RBIs

 

 Mitchell U23

 

#MitchellQualifier U23

Tavistock Hops 14

Alvinston Aces 4

WP Jeremy Kropf 5inn 4R 9H 5Ks

LP Dom Mott 3+ 10R 10H 1K, Zack Green 2inn 4R 3H 1K

Hops Zac Berg 4-4 2x3b 7(!)RBIs Angus Rowland 2-3 2b 3b 2 RBIs, Derek Hyde 1-1 3BB 3 runs, Travis Hyde 1-1 3b RBI 3 BB 3 runs

Aces DJ Stevenson 2-3 2b 3b 2 RBIs, Josh Weber 1-2 RBI

 

 

 Legends Game 7

Waterdown Hammer
14 runs,16 hits
0 errors, 7 Lob

Ottawa Spiders
3 runs, 6 hits
2 errors, 3 lob

Wp Jim Hurst
7 Innings 3 runs,6 hits, 3 K’s, no walks

Losing pitcher
Tony Riches 4 2/3innings 7 runs, 7 hits
3 K, 1 BB
Steve McGillis 1 1/3 7 runs, 7 hits
0 k, 1 BB

Hammer Hitters
Jim Haslip 3 singles a Triple 3 rbi
Joe Beamish 1 double and 1 single
Ron Rosengren 1. Double and 1 single

Spiders Batters
Brian O’Neil. 1 triple
Steve McGillis - 1 double

 

 U23 Mustangs Hoggs

#MitchellQualifier U23
New Hamburg Mustangs 12
Ohsweken Hoggs 0
WP Liam Laforest 4inn 2H
LP Paul Williams 2/3inn 9H 12R 4BB; Brodie Boyce 2 1/3inn 6Ks 1BB 1HBP
Mustangs Joey Doxtator 2-2 HR; Derek Elliott 2-2 2RBIs; Corey McLean 2-3 4RBIs
Hoggs Liam Aaron 2-2

 

U23 OS vs Alvinston

#MitchellQualifier U23

Owen Sound Selects 11

Alvinston Aces 3

WP Kirk Santala 5inn 3R 4H 7Ks 2BB

LP DJ Stevenson 4inn 8R 8H 5Ks 1BB in relief of Jay Selu 1inn 3R 2H 3Ks

Owen Sound Denny Benson 3-4 2b, Matt Warhol 3-3; Jordan Bauber 2-3

Alvinston Mark McNally 2-3 Devin Triest 3b

 

 

Mitchell G20

#MitchellQualifier Gm 20

Glanworth Gators 8

St. Paul’s Generals 1

WP Jake McKillop 4inn 1H 4K 1BB; in relief of Nick Pittman 3inn 1R 4H 4Ks

LP Brett Nymeyer 2inn 3R 2H 4BB 1K; Adam Cronin 5inn 6R 8H 3Ks 1BB

Gators Chris Wilmer 3-5 2b; Mark Coleman 2-3; Nick Pittman HR 2 RBIs

Generals Adam Cronin 2-3

 

Mitchell G22

#MitchellQualifier G22
Shakespeare @S_Falcons 9
@Ponsonbyrecclub Sting 0
WP Fred Follings 5inn 4H 5Ks
LP Ron Dean 1 1/3inn 7R 6H 1K; Mike Fuller 2/3inn 2R 2H; Owen Cheyne 2inn 1H
Falcons Matt McLaren 2HRs 5RBIs; Jamie Wicke 3-3 2b; Will Fehrman 2-2 3RBIs
Sting Cory Hunter 1-2

 

Redmen Ale Stars G21

#MitchellQualifier G21

Ohsweken Redmen 12

Glen Williams Ale Stars 5

WP Les George 3inn 4H 1R 5Ks, Mitch Green 2inn 5H 1K

LP Dave McKay 3inn 8H 4R; Ben Brookshaw 2inn 8R 11H 4BB

Redmen Cody Johnson 3-5 2x2b; Matt Sault HR 3 RBIs; Josh Martin 3-4 2b

Ale Stars Mike Cole 3-3; Scott Bennet 1-2 RBI

 

 Mitchell G23

#MitchellQualifier G23

Cobourg DRC 4

Milverton Chiefs 2

WP Lee Hopkins 4inn 0R 2H 1BB 4Ks, Steve MacLeod 2R 4H 4Ks 1BB

LP Kyle Coles 3+inn 4R 6H 1K, Mark Kelly 3inn 1H 1BB 2Ks

DRC Josh Maguire HR, Jake Bricknell 3b, Ryan Jaynes HR

Chiefs Kurt Martin 3b RBI, Ted Sebben RBI 1BB

 

Mitchell g24

#MitchellQualifier Gm 24

Puslinch Kodiaks 2

Kitchener DiamondJaxx 1

WP Kyle Hunter 8inn 1R 2H 5K 1BB

LP Jeff Wise 2inn 1R 0H 1K, in relief of Kevin Buckley 6inn 7H 1R 

Kodiaks 2-4 3b John Blair 3b Mike Lajoie GWRBI

DJaxx Kevin Buckley 3b

 

 Mitchell G25

#MitchellQualifier Gm 25
Kitchener Predators 10
Great Lakes Pirates 3
WP Mel Ross 7inn 3R 8H 8Ks
LP Matt Hamilton 2inn 4R 5H 2Ks, Marv Smith 3inn 7H 3R 5Ks, Kyle Fry 1inn 3R 4H
Predators Kevin Ryrie 4-5 2b, 3b 3 runs, Lukas Linde 2-4 2RBIs, Lucas Hunter 2-5 3RBIs, Brent Eby 2-5 RBI
Pirates Justin Warwick 2-4 2 RBIs, Chris Mink 1-3 RBI

 

Mitchell Gm 26

#MitchellQualifier Gm 26

Kitchener Bell Cartage Outlaws 9

Glanworth Gators 3

WP Travis Kunz 7inn 3R 9H 7Ks

LP Ben Hodgins 4+inn 4R 8H 1K, Jake McKillip 2inn 5R 5H 1K

Outlaws Dylan Cunningham 2-3 HR 3RBIs; Trent Kunz 3-4 2HRs 3RBIs; John Sexton 2-3 3b

Gators Mark Coleman 3b RBI, Steve Barton 2-3 HR

 

Mitchell G27

#MitchellQualifier G27

Shakespeare Falcons 14

Ohsweken Redmen 2

WP Fred Follings 5inn 2R 3H 5Ks 2BB

LP Les George 3inn 10R 10H 2K 2BB, Zack Green 2inn 4R 4H 2Ks 1BB

Falcons Trevor Glaab 2-3 Jamie Rader 2-4 2x2b; Jodie Schnarr 2-3 Jamie Wick 2-3

Redmen David Hill 1-2 Barry Sparvier 1-2 Cody Johnson 1-2

 

Mitchell G28

#MitchellQualifier G28

Puslinch Kodiaks 7

Cobourg DRC 4

WP Noah Weir 5+inn 2R 3H 4BB 4Ks, Troy Cox 1 2/3inn 1R 3BB Kyle Hunter 1/3inn HBP

LP Lee Hopkins 1inn 4R 3H 1BB Corey Alkerton 2 1/3 inn 3R 4H 1K 3BB, Steve McLean 2 2/3inn 2Ks

Kodiaks Brandon Viol 1-2 RBI; JJ Gallo 1-2 BB 3RBIs; Kyle Hunter 3b RBI 2BB, 

DRC Dan Burnham 3b, run; Jeff St. Pierre SAC Fly RBI, John Langley RBI

 

 

Mitchell Gm 29

#MitchellQualifier Gm 29

Toronto Batmen 3

Niagara Snappers 2

WP Dustin Veenhof 4inn 1R 3H 3Ks 2BB, Caleb Keeshig 3inn 1R 3H 4K 1BB

LP Kyle Linton 7inn 3R 4H 10Ks 2BB

Batmen Austin Brown 2RBI Sac Fly; Ty Tebo 1-2

Snappers Steve Gillis RBI 1BB; Peter Dobbin RBI 1BB

 

Mitchell Gm 30

#MitchellQualifier Gm 30

Kingston Axemen 3

Nith River Monsters 2

WP Jordan MacDonald 7inn 3R 4H 9Ks

LP Tyler Randerson 3+inn 3R 3H 4Ks 1BB

Axemen Adam Alexander 3-4 HR 2b 2RBIs;

Monsters Tyler Pauli 3-3 2HRs, 3b

 

Mitchell Gm 31

#MitchellQualifier Gm 31
Elmira Expos
Durham Diamondbacks
WP Dan Martin 4inn 3H 5Ks Matt Wardrop 3inn 1R 2H 3Ks
LP Steve McNaughton 6inn 7R 7H 8Ks
Expos Tim Freeman 1-3 RBI Corey Way 2-3 Travis Martin 3b
DBacks Jordan Mitts 3b

 

Mitchell G32

#MitchellQualifier G32

Waterdown FirstOntario Hammer 4

Fenelon Falls The Lakes 0

WP Bryan Newton 7inn 1H 18Ks 1BB

LP Chris VanVolkenberg 7inn 4R 11H 7Ks 4BB

Hammer Rory Miller 3-4; Craig Buttar 2-4 3b 2RBIs; Scott Leblanc 2-3 RBI

Lakes Abe Leahy pinch hit 1b with 1 out in 7th

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY

Mitchell 6pm games

 

#MitchellQualifier Gm 1
Kitchener @DiamondJaxxKFL 0
@stpaulsgenerals 7
WP Quinton Kropf 6inn 0R 5H 7Ks 1BB
LP Jeff Wise 4inn 6R 11H 3Ks 0BB relief Kevin Buckley 2inn 1R 4H 1K
Generals Josh Killings 3-4 RBI; Scott Ernest 2-3 2b; Adam Cronin 2-3 3b RBI 2 runs
Jaxx Jason Farrelly 2-3
 
#MitchellQualifier Gm 3
Kitchener Predators 4
@ponsonbyrecclub Sting 2
WP Mel Ross 7inn 2R 8H 11Ks 1BB
LP Owen Cheynne 7inn 4R 5H 7Ks 2BB
Predators Craig Borho RBI 2b; Brent Eby RBI 1b; Chris Dietrich RBI 1b
Sting Brendan Hall 3-3 RBI Kendall Warmington HR
 
#MitchellQualifier Gm 5
Glanworth Gators 4
Puslinch Kodiaks 6
WP Kyle Hunter 4inn 4R 8H; relief Noah Weir 3inn 2H 2Ks 
LP Ben Hodgins 5 1/3inn 5R 6H 2Ks; relief Nick Pittman 2/3inn 1R 1H 2BB
Kodiaks Kyle McCaig 2-3 RBI; David Jefferson RBI 1b
Gators Nick Pittman 3-4 RBI; Jake McKillop RBI 1b; Tyler Annett 3b HR 2RBIs
 
#MitchellQualifier Legends Gm 1
Waterloo Legends 0
Waterdown Hammer Legends 1
WP Tim Neill 7inn NO HITTER 8Ks 
LP Todd Uhrig 7inn 1R 2H 5Ks 1BB
Hammer Chris McColl 1-3 RBI; Rick Hames 1-2

 

#Mitchell Qualifier 745 games 

#MitchellQualifier U23 Gm 1
@NHMustangs 13
Aussie Thunder 5
WP Liam Laforest 4inn 5R 5H 8Ks 2BB, Johnny Baker 1inn 2Ks 1BB
LP Harrison Pudner 4inn 8R 9H 8Ks 2BB, Reid Kemna 1inn 5R 6H 2Ks 1BB
Mustangs Nick Penner 3-4 RBI 2 runs; Tyler Randerson HR; Liam Laforest 2-2 HR; Tyler Pauli 2-4 2b RBI
Thunder Lock Spinelli 2-2 HR 4RBIs Grand Slam
 
#MitchellQualifier Legends Gm 2
Toronto Dieppe Ridge 8 
Ottawa Spiders 0
WP Rich Provost 4inn 3H 5Ks 1BB; Tom Berube 1inn 2Ks 1BB; Norm Estabrooks 1inn 2Ks 2BBs
LP Tony Riches 4inn 4R 4H 3Ks 1BB; Glen Sellars 1inn 2R 3H 1BB; Mark Thompson 1inn 2R 2H 1BB
Toronto Norm Estabrooks 3-3 2b 3b BB 2RBIs; Troy Parker 2-2 BB; Bill Fairman HR 2 RBIs
Ottawa Guy Levesque 1-2 Mike Racioppo 1-3
 

#MitchellQualifier Legends Gm 3

Sudbury Relics 9

Waterloo Legends 0

WP Ward Gosse 5inn NO HITTER 8Ks 1HBP 1BB

LP Paul Sutton 2/3 inn 7R 5H 2BB; Paul Clements 3 2/3inn 2R 4H 1K 3BB; Doug Charlton 2/3inn 1K

Relics Joel Belanger 3-3; Mike Cain 2-3 2b; Ward Gosse 2b; Gilles Lauzon 2b 2 RBIs

 

ISC CE Qualifier - Game 6 - Durham vs Monkton

Durham’s Diamondbacks - 8R 10H 2E 7LOB
Monkton Muskrats - 3R 4H 3E 8LOB
 
WP - Steve McNaughton 7IP 3R 4H 6BB 14K
LP - DJ Stevenson 3IP 7R 9H 1BB 3K
        Dean Buchanan in relief - 3IP 1R 1H 2BB 7K
        Scott Kemp in relief - 1IP 0R 0H
 
Diamondbacks
Will Macavelia - 3/4 3 singles, 3RBI Stolen Base
Albert Spena - 2/3 BB 2 RBI Double
 
Muskrats
Dave Faulhafer - 1/3 3 RBI Double  

--

 

ISC CE Qualifier G8 - Ohsweken vs Great Lakes

Great Lakes Pirates - 2R 3H 1LOB 2E
Ohsweken Redmen - 3R 3H 3LOB 0E
 
WP - Les George 7IP 2R 3H 9K
LP - Kyle Fry 6.2IP 3R 4H 10K 1BB
 
Great Lakes - 
Justin Warwick 1/3 2run HR
 
Ohsweken-
Calvin Miller 1/3 2 run HR
Earl Hill 1/2 RBI Walk off Double
 
Great Lakes scores everything in the 4th
Ohsweken Down 2-0 scores 3 in the 7th had been   1 hit until the 7th

--

Mitchell 930 Games

#MitchellQualifier Gm 4
Whitby Spinmasters 9
Glen Williams AleStars 1
WP Ryan Swift 5inn 1R 2H 10Ks
LP Ben Brookshaw 4inn 9R 5H 3Ks; Dave MacKay 1inn 2H K 
Spinmasters Matt Swift Grand Slam HR 4 RBIs; Adam Sargon 2-2 2b 3 RBIs
AleStars Ryan Kauke 1-2 RBI; Brian Jenner 2b
 
#MitchellQualifier Gm 7
Fenelon Falls @Lakesfastball 3
Dundalk Smoke 2
WP Abe Leahy 5inn 1H 6Ks, in relief of Chris Van Valkenburg 1inn 1R 2H 1K; Luke Zettel 1+inn 1R 2Ks 2BBs
LP Billy Carson 7inn 3R 7H 8Ks 1BB
Lakes Denny Benson 2-4 HR; Greg Watts 2-3 2b GWRBI
Smoke Carter Franks 1-2 2 runs; Todd Parsons SAC Fly RBI
 
#MitchellQualifier Gm 2
@niagarasnappers 4
Milverton @chiefsfastball 1
WP Clayton Robinson 6inn 1R 2H 7Ks 2BB; Kyle Linton 1inn 3Ks
LP Mark Kelly 7inn 4R 5H 15Ks 3BBs
Snappers Pat Ryan 3b; Casey Toews 1-1 2xBB RBI
Chiefs Kurt Martin 1b; Alex Ehrich 1b
 

 

 

 
 
 

 

SCHEDULE

Don't miss this weekend's ISC Canada East #MitchellQualifier for #ISCWT2018 #TheShow. With three divisions, 37 teams and 74 games, it's going to be back-to-back-to-back action starting tonight at 6pm at Keterson Park (and at the ballpark in nearby Monkton) and continues all weekend with championship games on Sunday scheduled for early afternoon in Monkton in the Legends division, and then mid-afternoon for the U23 division and late afternoon for the ISC qualifier. $5 day pass, $10 weekend pass and kids under 12 are free.

    ALL THE SCHEDULES IN MITCHELL

 

RESULTS:

 ISC SCHEDULE AND RESULTS

 U23 Schedule and Results

 ISC Legends Schedule and Results

 

 

 NOTE: The updates on this page all came from Blair and his crew. They did an outstanding job keeping the information flowing. The stats are all by Gary Baughman. As of early Monday morning, 18 June, Gary is still working on some game stats and waiting for a few more games. We will post those stats as we get them. Great job by all! Thanks to the teams and fans who took the time to post game results and updates to Twitter.  AD

 

NOTE from the Stats ManWell the guys did well with their event. The weather cooperated. With the Iowa Qualifier in Walcott IA There were 95 games schedules. I got boxes for 38 games done. That is as many as I did atthe World Tournament in 8 days. I will get all of the games done. Youth and Legends today. A lot of great games. Blair Setford, Joe Todd and Kyle Smith did a great job of getting me the pictures. Will get done as soon as I can. Love doing these games. The world can see what the folks in Ontario can do on the diamond.     Gary Baughman

 

NOTE: Wrap up by Blair Setford and Crew

NOTE: Legends Wrap Up by Dave Birnie

 

 

 

 

follow us on Twitter: https://twitter.com/AlsFastball

       we will RT results as we get them....

         add @AlsFastball to your tweets and they will reach our 16K followers!

           Our Twitter feed also sits on our web page, right side.

 

 
Check out NEWS-2 on a regular basis at http://fastpitchwest.com/alsfastball

 

We are on the road a lot for real estate on weekends so not always available to do updates to the main site right away.

 

 

Al's Fastball News
EMAIL:
fastball@pmihrm.com - for all news items for AlsFastball
aldoran42@yahoo.com - for ALL Large Fastball attachments
NEWS: http://www.AlsFastball.com/
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/alsfastball
TWITTER: http://twitter.com/AlsFastball/

Website Director for International Softball Congress (Retired 2015)
http://www.iscfastpitch.com/

 

 
OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL