News Stories

Day 2 Results: Softball NL Molson 2019 Intermediate Men's FP Provincial

July 21, 2019

St. John's, NL - - Day 2 Results: Softball NL Molson 2019 Intermediate Men's FP Provincial



Softball NL Molson
2019 Intermediate Men's Fastpitch Provincial

Dates: July 19-21
Location: St. John's, NL
Ballpark: Lions Park

Day 2 Results: Saturday, July 20, 2019

Game #3: CBS Storm 1 vs. CBC Junior Canadians 3

Healey (3 Hitter With 12 Strikeouts)

CBC Junior Canadians Defeated CBS Storm 3-1

CBC Junior Canadians Pitching Stats:
WP: Eric Healey 7IP, 1R, 3H, 0BB, 12K

CBC Junior Canadians Top Batters:
Mitchel Whelan 2-3
Jordan Penney 1-1, 1BB, 1RBI
DJ Lake 1-2, 1RBI
Justin Doyle 1-2

CBS Storm Pitching Stats:
Tyler McDonald (Starter) 1IP, 0R, 1H, 0BB, 0K
LP: Logan Power (In Relief) 5IP, 3R, 4H, 2BB, 4K

CBS Storm Top Batters:
Tyler McDonald 2-3, Solo Home Run, 1RBI
Travis Rideout 1-3

Game #4: Sportscraft Waterford Valley 12 vs. U16 Selects 1 (5-Innings)

Heffernan (2-3, 2B, 2RBI), Shane Dobbin (2-3, 2RBI) And Webber (2-3, 2B, 1RBI)

Hand (2-4, 1RBI), Pomroy (1-3, 2R HR, 3RBI) And Stephen Dobbin (1-3, 2RBI)

Sportscraft Waterford Valley Defeated U16 Selects 12-1 In 5-Innings

Sportscraft Waterford Valley Pitching Stats:
WP: Shane Dobbin 5IP, 1R, 5H, 1BB, 2K

Sportscraft Waterford Valley Top Batters:
Patrick Heffernan 2-3, 1R, Double, 1BB, 2RBI
Shane Dobbin 2-3, 1R, 1SB, 1SAC, 2RBI
John Webber 2-3, 2R, Double, 1RBI
Justin Hand 2-4, 2R, 1RBI
Tyler Wall 1-2, 3R, 2BB
Brandon Pomroy 1-3, 1R, 2R Home Run, 1HBP, 3RBI
Stephen Dobbin 1-3, 1BB, 2RBI
Ryan Noftall 1-3, 1R, Double, 1BB

U16 Selects Pitching Stats:
LP: Reid Deering (Starter) 3IP, 5R, 7H, 0BB, 1K
Blake O'Keefe (In Relief) 2IP, 7R, 5H, 1HBP, 5BB, 2K

U16 Selects Top Batters:
Josh Kennedy 3-3, 1SB, 1RBI
Matthew King 2-3

Game #5: CBC Junior Canadians 8 vs. Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic 1

Penney (3-4, 2RBI), Petten (2-3, 2B, 2RBI) And Lake (2-3, 2B, 1RBI)

Whelan (2-4, Solo HR, 1RBI) And Furey (2-4, 1RBI)

CBC Junior Canadians Defeated Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic 8-1

CBC Junior Canadians Pitching Stats:
WP: Eric Healey 7IP, 1R, 4H, 1BB, 9K

CBC Junior Canadians Top Batters:
Jordan Penney 3-4, 1R, 2RBI
Ryan Petten 2-3, 1R, Double, 1SAC, 2RBI
DJ Lake 2-3, 1R, Double, 1BB, 1RBI
Mitchel Whelan 2-4, 2R, Solo Home Run, 1RBI
Coady Furey 2-4, 1RBI
Jacob Whittle 1-1
Patrick O'Leary 1-3, 1R, Triple
Justin Doyle 1-4, 1RBI
Eric Healey 1-4, 1R
Shane Healey 1-4, Triple

Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic Pitching Stats:
LP: Joel Whelan 7IP, 8R, 16H, 1BB, 2K

Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic Top Batters:
Phillip Corbett 1-3, 1R, Double
Bryan Clarke 1-3
Corey Drake 1-3
Matt Power 1-3

Game #6: U16 Selects 1 vs. Lafontaine Club 13 (4-Innings)

Nick Pittman (3-3, 3R, Solo HR, 2RBI)

Blair Pittman (2-3, 2R, 2RBI), Hatfield (2-3, 2RBI) And Gerard O'Reilly (2-3, 2RBI)

Shea (1-1, 2R, 3B, 1RBI) And Marcus Pittman (1-2, 2R Home Run, 3RBI)

Lafontaine Club Defeated U16 Selects 13-1 In 4-Innings

Lafontaine Club Pitching Stats:
WP: Marcus Pittman 4IP, 1R, 2H, 2BB, 7K

Lafontaine Club Top Batters:
Nick Pittman 3-3, 3R, Solo Home Run, 1HBP, 2RBI
Blair Pittman 2-3, 2R, 1BB, 2RBI
Brent Hatfield 2-3, 1R, 2RBI
Gerard O'Reilly 2-3, 1R, 2RBI
Liam Shea 1-1, 2R, Triple, 2BB, 1RBI
Marcus Pittman 1-2, 1R, 2R Home Run, 1HPB, 3RBI
Steven Pittman 1-2, 1R, Double
Matthew O'Reilly 1-2, 1R, 1BB
Troy Leonard 1-3, 1R

U16 Selects Pitching Stats:
LP: Matthew King (Starter) 0.1IP, 10R, 7H, 1HBP, 2BB, 0K
Blake O'Keefe (In Relief) 2.2IP, 3R, 7H, 1HBP, 2BB, 1K

U16 Selects Top Batters:
Cameron Christopher 1-1, 1R
Matthew King 1-2

Final Round Robin Standings

Division A
1. Lafontaine Club 2-0
2. Sportscraft Waterford Valley 1-1
3. U16 Selects 0-2

Division B
1. CBC Junior Canadians 2-0
2. Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic 1-1
3. CBS Storm 0-2

Playoff Games (Quarter-Finals)

Quarter-Final #1: 3rd Division B vs. 2nd Division A
Game #7: CBS Storm 6 vs. Sportscraft Waterford Valley 13 (5-Innings)

Shane Dobbin (3-3, 3R, 1BB, 2RBI) And Jordan Noftall (2-2, 2R HR, 4RBI)

Webber (2-3), Hand (1-3, 2RBI) And Heffernan (1-4, 3R HR, 3RBI)

Sportscraft Waterford Valley Defeated CBS Storm 13-6 In 5-Innings

Sportscraft Waterford Valley Pitching Stats:
WP: Jordan Noftall 5IP, 6R, 10H, 1HBP, 0BB, 4K

Sportscraft Waterford Valley Top Batters:
Shane Dobbin 3-3, 3R, 1BB, 2RBI
Jordan Noftall 2-2, 1R, 2R Home Run, 1BB, 4RBI
John Webber 2-3, 2R
Cody Traverse 1-2, 1R, Double, 1RBI
Stephen Dobbin 1-2, 3R, 2BB
Justin Hand 1-3, 1R, 1HBP, 2RBI
Ryan Noftall 1-3, 1RBI
Brandon Pomroy 1-3, 1R, Double
Patrick Heffernan 1-4, 1R, 3R Home Run, 3RBI

CBS Storm Pitching Stats:
LP: Logan Power (Starter) 1.2IP, 8R, 7H, 2BB, 3K
Tyler McDonald (In Relief) 2.1IP, 5R, 6H, 1HBP, 3BB, 2K

CBS Storm Top Batters:
Paul Smith Jr. 2-2, 2R, 1HBP, 1RBI
Derek Stone 2-3, 1R, 2RBI
Tyler McDonald 2-3, Double, 2RBI
Ryan Maher 2-3, 1R
Rylee Costello 1-3, 1R, 1RBI
Mark Stack 1-4, 1R

Quarter-Final #2: 3rd Division A vs. 2nd Division B
Game #8: U16 Selects 14 vs. Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic 4 (5-Innings)

O'Keefe (3-4, 3R, 2RBI) And Costigan (2-2, 1R, 1BB, 4RBI)

Green (2-3, 2R, 1BB, 1RBI) And Pitcher (2-3, 1R, 1BB, 1RBI)

Kennedy (2-4, 1R, 2RBI) And Lynch (2-4, 1RBI)

U16 Selects Defeated Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic 14-4 In 5-Innings

U16 Selects Pitching Stats:
WP: Reid Deering 5IP, 4R, 8H, 1BB, 4K

U16 Selects Top Batters:
Blake O'Keefe 3-4, 3R, 2RBI
Patrick Costigan 2-2, 1R, 2BB, 4RBI
Adrian Green 2-3, 2R, 1BB, 1RBI
Gavin Pitcher 2-3, 1R, 1BB, 1RBI
Josh Kennedy 2-4, 1R, 2RBI
William Lynch 2-4, 1RBI
Lucas Maloney 1-1, 1R, 1RBI
Mason Molloy 1-3, 2R, 1RBI
Brady Judge 1-4, 2R
Cameron Christopher 1-4, 1R

Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic Pitching Stats:
LP: Ryan Paquette (Starter) 3.1IP, 9R, 11H, 2BB, 0K
Leon Cantwell (In Relief) 1.2IP, 5R, 6H, 2BB, 0K

Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic Top Batters:
Andrew Corcoran 2-3, 2RBI
Leon Cantwell 2-3, 1R, Double, 1RBI
Bryan Clarke 1-3, 1R, Double
Stephen Oates 1-3, 1R, 1SB
Dawson Sieben 1-3
Dylan Sieben 1-3

Day 3 Schedule: Sunday, July 21, 2019
Game #9: Semi-Final #1: Sportscraft Waterford Valley vs. Lafontaine Club
Game #10: Semi-Final #2: U16 Selects vs. CBC Junior Canadians
Game #11: 2:00pm Championship Game
 
Cheers,
Gerald
OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL