News Stories

NIT Pools & Schedule - Results + Awards

August 3, 2020

Denmark, WI - -    NIT Pools & Schedule - Results + Awards



2020 Men's NIT Championship Denmark, WI July 30-Aug 2

 

FLYER

 

Pools and schedule for the National Invitational Tournament Competitive Division


July 30-August 2 in Denmark, IL.
Pool A
Globe (New York)
Reapers (Wisconsin)
Nate's Automotive (Pennsylvania)
Bar Blues (Wisconsin)

Pool B
Page Brake (Utah)
Bar Buzz (Wisconsin)
CT Dukes (Wisconsin)
Rio Grande Senators (Texas)

Pool C
D&M Shamrocks (Illinois)
A's (Ohio)
Pride (Indiana)
Lightning (Michigan)

Everyone makes the playoffs.
D1 is Memorial Lower and D2 is Memorial Upper

More detailed info to come including full development and Mid-level schedules:
Thursday at CT: 600pm Development Game

745pm CT vs Buzz
930PM Development Game
Friday at Memorial Park
9am D1 Aurora vs Lightning
9am D2 Blues vs Reapers
11am D1 Lightning V Ashland

11am D2 Globe V Blues
1pm D1 Aurora V Ashland
1pm D2 Reapers V Nate's
3pm D1 Lightning V Wabash

3pm D2 Nates V Globe
5pm D1 Dukes V Rio Grande

5pm D2 Buzz V Page Brake
7pm D1 Reapers V Globe
7pm at Maribel Blues V Nate's Auto

7pm D2 Rio Grande V Buzz
9pm D1 Page B V Dukes
9pm D2 Ashland V Wabash
Saturday at Memorial Park
9am D1 Rio Grande V Page Brake

11am D1 Aurora V Wabash
3pm Playoffs start (everyone makes the playoffs)
Sunday at CT
9 Semifinal
11 Semifinal
1pm Final

 

 RESULTS - WITH STATS BY HANK DE WILD:

 

Game 1

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
Denmark,WI CircleTap 200 00    -  2  2  2
Appleton,WI Bar Buzz 000 0(10) - 10 13  0
-----------------------------------------

 

Game 2

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
AuroraILDolan&Murphy 020 001 1 -  4  8  0
MI Lightning........ 000 020 0 -  2  5  1
-----------------------------------------

Game 3

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
Madison,WI Bar Blues 010 001 0 -  2  5  3
Kimberly,WI Reapers. 001 000 0 -  1  4  0
-----------------------------------------

Game 4

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
Ashland, OH A's..... 000 011 0 -  2 10  0
MI Lightning........ 310 000 X -  4  7  0
-----------------------------------------

Game 5

Score by Innings                R  H  E
---------------------------------------
Madison,WI Bar Blues 000 330 -  6  8  1
New York Globe...... 115 421 - 14 14  1
---------------------------------------

Game 6

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
Ashland, OH A's..... 001 002 0 -  3  8  1
AuroraILDolan&Murphy 001 024 X -  7  9  0
-----------------------------------------

Game 7

Score by Innings                R  H  E
---------------------------------------
Kimberly,WI Reapers. 010 000 -  1  4  1
PA Nate's........... 012 213 -  9  7  0
---------------------------------------

Game 8

Score by Innings                 R  H  E
----------------------------------------
Wabash,IN Pride..... 000 0    -  0  3  1
MI Lightning........ 100 (14) - 15 14  0
----------------------------------------

Game 9

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
New York Globe...... 000 321 1 -  7 10  0
PA Nate's........... 000 020 0 -  2  3  0
-----------------------------------------

Game 10

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
RioGande,TX Senatoss 100 050 0 -  6  9  0
Denmark,WI CircleTap 000 004 X -  4  3  2
-----------------------------------------

Game 11

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
SaltLake,UTPageBrake 130 110 2 -  8  6  2
Appleton,WI Bar Buzz 102 031 0 -  7  5  2
-----------------------------------------

Game 12

Score by Innings               R  H  E
--------------------------------------
Kimberly,WI Reapers. 000 00 -  0  2  1
New York Globe...... 404 1X -  9 10  0
--------------------------------------

Game 13

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
RioGande,TX Senatoss 100 020 0 -  3  4  2
Appleton,WI Bar Buzz 200 040 X -  6  8  3
-----------------------------------------

Game 14

Score by Innings                   R  H  E
------------------------------------------
Madison,WI Bar Blues 001 000 01 -  2  0  1
PA Nate's........... 100 000 00 -  1  4  1
------------------------------------------

Game 15

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
Denmark,WI CircleTap 100 000 0 -  1  4  2
SaltLake,UTPageBrake 100 001 X -  2  5  1
-----------------------------------------

Game 16

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
Wabash,IN Pride..... 221 012 0 -  8  9  2
Ashland, OH A's..... 401 001 0 -  6  4  0
-----------------------------------------


Game 17

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
SaltLake,UTPageBrake 025 203 0 - 12 16  1
RioGande,TX Senatoss 023 000 0 -  5  7  1
-----------------------------------------


Game 18

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
AuroraILDolan&Murphy 203 010 1 -  7  9  0
Wabash,IN Pride..... 010 200 0 -  3  5  1
-----------------------------------------

Game 19

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
Kimberly,WI Reapers. 001 142 0 -  8 11  0
Appleton,WI Bar Buzz 001 001 0 -  2  7  2
-----------------------------------------

Game 20

Score by Innings               R  H  E
--------------------------------------
Ashland, OH A's..... 101    -  2  4  2
RioGande,TX Senatoss 21(10) - 13 10  1
--------------------------------------

Game 21

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
Denmark,WI CircleTap 000 010 0 -  1  6  3
MI Lightning........ 001 012 X -  4  5  0
-----------------------------------------

Game 22

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
Wabash,IN Pride..... 100 010 0 -  2  4  0
PA Nate's........... 202 010 0 -  5  4  0
-----------------------------------------

Game 23

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
Kimberly,WI Reapers. 010 050 1 -  7 10  0
AuroraILDolan&Murphy 000 002 0 -  2  4  1
-----------------------------------------


Game 24

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
RioGande,TX Senatoss 000 000 1 -  1  4  0
New York Globe...... 420 100 X -  7 10  1
-----------------------------------------

Game 25

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
Madison,WI Bar Blues 300 210 1 -  7 11  4
MI Lightning........ 010 310 0 -  5  4  0
-----------------------------------------

Game 26

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
PA Nate's........... 002 000 1 -  3  6  0
SaltLake,UTPageBrake 010 000 0 -  1  5  2
-----------------------------------------


Game 27

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
Kimberly,WI Reapers. 030 010 0 -  4  8  2
New York Globe...... 321 000 X -  6  7  3
-----------------------------------------


Game 28

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
PA Nate's........... 000 046 0 - 10  9  0
Madison,WI Bar Blues 000 130 1 -  5 10  0
-----------------------------------------


FINAL

Score by Innings               R  H  E
--------------------------------------
PA Nate's........... 000 00 -  0  3  2
New York Globe...... 210 3X -  6  5  2
--------------------------------------

 

 

2020 USA Softball Men’s National Invitational Tournament
Awards Sheet


Champions: Globe Fastpitch (New York)
Runner Up: Nate’s Automotive (Pennsylvania)


MVP Player Yusef Davis (Globe)
MVP Pitcher Tony Mancha (Globe)


All Tournament Team


Pitchers
Tony Mancha (Globe)
Duane Weiler (Nate’s)
Tony Brugier JR (Blues)
Mike Skora (Buzz)


Infielders
Eric Ochoa (Globe)
AJ Fischer (Nate’s)
Fred Bradford (Lightning)
Tyler Dudley (Blues)


Utility
Justin Colombo (Buzz)
Tom Crouch (Shamrocks)
Menno King (Nate’s)


Outfielders
Jonathon Lynch (Globe)
Yusef Davis (Globe)
Dustin Rutt (Ashland A’s)
Will Sandifer (Senators)

 

OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL