Home Feedback Contact Us



Als Fastball Newsfeed

Sunday, August 2, 2015
Cedar Rapids, IA
Saturday, August 1, 2015
Seattle, WA


Follow Us On Twitter

7 hours ago
RT @hustlehogs: Just five days remain until the start of the ISC World Tournament 2015. Go to our link below to enter in the... http://t.c


10 hours ago
RT @fitzroyfastball: Schedule is out for @OASASoftball Mites A (U10) provincial tournament Aug 15/16. First up for Caveman's West Carleton


10 hours ago
RT @2015_JWWC: The program is nearing completion!! Thanks to our friends @OldHatCreative! http://t.co/ugqGKIgNwX


10 hours ago
RT @dtapscott: What are you revealing online? Much more than you think http://t.co/WtTVEa27At


11 hours ago
AlsFastball News Daily is out! http://t.co/ddJGJQmmdH Stories via @Fastpitchwest



Tuesday, August 4, 2015
News

2013 Best of the West

Sunday, June 2, 2013
2013 Best of the West – Single Elimination Sunday Scoreboard

http://www.fastpitchwest.com/?p=21009

 
---
Jim Flanagan
Editor, FASTPITCHWEST








2013 Best of the West Tournament - Elings Park in Santa Barbara, CA


SATURDAY SCOREBOARD (POOL PLAY)
http://www.fastpitchwest.com/?p=20967


9:00 AM Games

Team Marquez 2
Pala 0
WP-Sergio Alameda
LP-Tommy Obregon
Two solo homers for Team Marquez

Rude Pac 12
Clydesdales 5
WP-Meredith Cervenka
LP-Steve Adams

Cal State Builders 4
Silverhawks 3
8 innings – Cal State’s Jenner Christiansen drove in the game winning run.
WP-Kevin Kammueller
LP-Tyson Barkman in relief of Todd Uhrig

10:45 AM Games


J&B Painting 3
Team Marquez 1 (score pending)
WP-Darren McCullough
LP-Saraque
Pala Braves 12
Clydesdales 10 (score pending)
WP-Tommy Obregon in relief
LP-Pete Favarro
HR-Clydesdales Jay Flores hit Grand Slam HR (former member of Guam
National Team, now stationed at Pt. Magu, playing in Santa Barbara
city league)

Santa Rosa FP defeated
Maccabi-
WP-Mark Bennett (2 hitter)
LP-Jason Gluckman

12:30 PM Games

J&B Painting 2
Rude Pac 0
WP-Travis Price
LP-Doug Rooney

A-1 Builders 7
Santa Rosa Fastpitch 0
WP-Caleb Keeshing
LP-Rob Schweyer
(4:00 pm game moved up to 12:30pm)

Team Marquez 6
Silverhawks 5
WP-Sergio Alameda
LP-Tyson Barkman in relief

2:15 PM Games

J&B Painting 3
Pala Braves 1
WP-Gerald Pyle
LP-Matt Barnes

Silverhawks 10
Santa Rosa Fastpitch 4
WP-Todd Uhrig
LP-Lamar Goss

A-1 Builders 6
Macaabi 5
WP-Kevin in relief of Will Maddox
LP-John Horn
Maccabi led 5-3 going into the bottom of the 6th, Builders scored
three runs to win it.

4:00 PM Game

Rude Pac 10
Macaabi 8
WP-Meredith Cervenka
LP-Dan Winnick


SINGLE ELIMINATION SUNDAY
Information courtesy of Clyde Bennett
http://www.fastpitchwest.com/?p=21009

(#’s = seeding from Saturday’s Pool Play)

830AM

# 4 Rude Pac v. # 6 Pala Braves
# 3 Team Marquez vs. # 5 Silverhawks

1030 AM

# 1 seed J&B Painting vs. #  8 Maccabi
# 2 seed Cal State Builders vs. # 7 Santa Rosa Fastpitch

(# 9 Seed Clydedales will not play on Sunday)

12:30 PM
Final Four

Winner # 1 seed J&B Painting vs. # 8 Maccabi
vs.
Winner # 4 Rude Pac v. # 6 Pala Braves

Winner # 2 seed Cal State Builders vs. # 7 Santa Rosa Fastpitch
vs.
Winner # 3 Team Marquez vs. # 5 Silverhawks

2:30 PM
Championship Game

2013 ISC World Tournament berth to highest finishing US West Region team

---
Jim Flanagan
Editor, FASTPITCHWEST
Email: jim [at] fastpitchwest.com
Web:  www.fastpitchwest.com

 

Copyright © 2015 Al's Fastball
For more information please read our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use
Designed and Hosted by Net Reliant
Powered by ReliantCMS