Vancouver Challenge, July 25-27, 2008

See the 2008 Challenge Poster

Game #

Time

Diamond

Team

Score

Team

Score

Fri

1

6:30pm

Vancouver South Hill

0

Vancouver Grey Sox

8

2

8:15pm

Horse Lake 

2

Vancouver South Hill

5

Sat

3

8:00am

Vernon

3

Camrose

6

4

9:45am

Pueblo

0

Horse Lake

1

5

10:00

SW

California

7

Vernon

2

6

10:30

Portland

0

Camrose

4

7

1:15pm

Vancouver Grey Sox

7

Pueblo

1

8

1:30pm

SW

California

7

Camrose

6

9

3:30pm

California

3

Portland

1

10

3:30pm

SW

Pueblo

4

Vancouver South Hill

3

11

5:15pm

Horse Lake

0

Vancouver Grey Sox

5

12

5:15pm

SW

Vernon

6

Portland

0

PLAYOFFS - SATURDAY

P1

7:00pm

R3 South Hill
- loser eliminated

3

B3 Vernon
winner to P3

2

P2

9:00pm

R4 Horse Lake
- loser eliminated

12

B4 Portland

7



Sun

SUNDAY - July 27

P3

8:00am

winner P1 South Hill - loser eliminated

3

R2 Pueblo
winner to P5

6

P4

8:00am

SW

winner P2 Horse Lake with loser eliminated

3

B2 Camrose

winner to P6

2

P5

10:00am

winner P3 Pueblo
with loser eliminated

6

B1 California

winner to P7

3

P6

12 noon

winner P4 Horse Lake
with loser eliminated

0

R1 Vancouver

winner to P7

9

P7

2:00pm

Championship Final
WP5 - Pueblo

0

W-P6 Vancouver Grey Sox

4

 

 

Red Division

Wins

Losses

Division Seed

Vancouver, BC Grey Sox

3

1

Horse Lake, AB Thunder

1

2

Pueblo, CO Bandits

1

2

Vancouver, BC South Hill Giants

1

2



Blue Division

Wins

Losses

Division Seed

Camrose, AB Fury

2

1

2

Portland, OR DeMarini

3

4

Bakersfield, CA Taylor Farms Lumberkings

3

1

Vernon, BC DC Arrows

1

2

3



Xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

SUNDAY, July 27

Game 15 Playoff 3
Pueblo Bandits 6R 12H 2E
South Hill Giants 3R 2H 1E
WP Sabate
LP Pidcock


Game 16 Playoff 4
Horse Lake Thunder 3R 7H 2E
Camrose Fury 2R 7H 1E
WP Perkins
LP Tilley

 

Game 17 - Playoff 5
Pueblo Bandits 6R 10H 0E
California Lumberkings 3R 3H 1E
WP Montero
LP Drotzman


Game 18 Playoff 6
Vancouver Grey Sox 9R 10H 0E
Horse Lake Thunder 0R 1H 1E
WP Underhill
LP Ghostkeeper

Championship final
Vancouver Grey Sox 4R 5H 0E
Pueblo Bandits 0R 1H 1E
WP Piechnik
LP Sabate

 

Vancouver Grey Sox win 2008 Championship!

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Vancouver Challenge Saturday

Saturday, July 26, 2008

Game 3

Vernon DC Arrows 3R 3H 1E
Camrose Fury 6R 8H 1E
WP Graham
LP Davidson


GAME 4

Pueblo Bandits 0R 1H 0E
Horse Lake Thunder 1R 5H 0E
WP Gollan
LP Montero


GAME 5

California Lumberkings 7R 6H 0E
Vernon DC Arrows 2R 6H 0E
WP Drotzman
LP Vaughn


Game 6
Portland DeMarini 0R 1H 0E
Camrose Fury 4R 10H 0E
WP Tilley
LP Barnes



GAME 7
Vancouver Grey Sox 7R 7H 2E
Pueblo Bandits 2R 1H 3E
WP Wilson
LP Sabate


Game 8
Camrose Fury 6R 6H 2E
California Lumberkings 7R 7H 1E
WP Strang
LP Tille

Game 9
California Lumberkings 3R 4H 0E
Portland DeMarini 1R 7H 0E
WP Drotzman
LP Anderson

Game 10
Pueblo Bandits 4R 11H 3E
South Hill Giants 3R 4H 0E
WP Montero
LP Pidcock

Game 11
Horse Lake Thunder 0R 3H 1E
Vancouver Grey Sox 5R 9H 0E
WP D. Mayson
LP Gollan

Game 12
Vernon DC Arrows 6R 9H 0E
Portland DeMarini 0R 1H 0E
WP Weins
LP Barnes


Game 13 Playoff 1
South Hill Giants 3R 5H 1E
DC Arrows 2R 7H 3E
WP Bishop
LP Weins


Game 14 - Playoff Game 2
Horse Lake Thunder 12R 10H 0E
Portland DeMarini 7R 8H 3E
WP Perkins
LP Anderson



Thanks, Al

Jim Johnson

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Vancouver Challenge Friday Night

Friday, July 25, 2008

GAME 1

Vancouver Grey Sox     8   11   0

South Hill Giants          0     2   1

 

5 innings

 

WP Mike Piechnik and Kevin Rasmussen

LP Craig Pidcock and Tyler Werboski

 

Umpires:

 

Plate - Kevin Wallace - Shipman, Illinois

1st Base - Dan Young - Surrey, BC

3rd Base - Greg Pohl - St. Louis, Missouri

 

Good size crowd in attendance for the opening game tonight here in Vancouver on a pleasant night with a temperature around 20 degrees ( 72F), partly cloudy skies and no humidity.

 

The ageless 47-year old Mike Piechnik was in top form and had all of his pitches working tonight giving up just two hits. After the game Mike was here in the press box and commented that his breaking ball was really on the move in this game. We can all attest to his curve ball tonight and the fans were equally impressed.

 

Game two is currently underway between the Horse Lake Thunder and the South Hill Giants and after three innings of play, the South Hill Giants have a 1-0 lead over Horse Lake.

 

John Bishop is pitching for the Giants and Sonny Perkins is hurling for Horse Lake.

 

Bob Henning

604-790-1166

mailto:bobhenning@qup.ca



GAME 2

Vancouver South Hill Giants    5  5  1

Horse Lake Thunder               2  4  3

 

Umpires:

 

Plate - Ron Brinkman - Appleton, Wisconsin

1st Base - Don Martin - Coquitlam, BC

3rd Base - Rick Powers - Victoria, BC

 

WP  John Bishop and Tyler Werbowski

LP   Karl Gollan (5th) and Chad Ghostkeeper in relief of Sonny Perkins and (Robert Bomberry)

 

Cooler temperatures prevailed in the second game of the night but the crowd remained as both games were played in under an hour and a half.

 

Horse Lake tied the game on a close call at the plate (passed ball) to make it 2 - after six innings.

 

International tiebreaker was implemented to decide the contest. The Giants scored 3 unearned runs on a ball hit to right field that was lost in the lights.

 

Further game reports to follow..........

 

Bob Henning

604-790-1166

Mailto:bobhenning@qup.ca

 

 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Friday, July 18, 2008

Vancouver, BC
 
The Vancouver Grey Sox and South Hill Sports Association are pleased to annouce the draw for the 7th Annual Vancouver Challenge event to be held July 25 - 27 at South Memorial Park (41st Avenue East between Knight and Fraser streets) in Vancouver. 
 
The event in the past has always attracted good quality teams, providing an excellent tune up prior to the ISC World Tournament, ASAs and the Softball Canada Nationals.  Past tournament champions include: 2007 - So Cal Casa Trejo Bombers, 2006 - Vancouver Grey Sox, 2005 - Broken Bow NY Spirit, 2004 -Victoria Travellers Inn, 2003 - Vancouver Grey Sox, 2002 - Victoria Fine Line.
 
Gate admission for the weekend is $5.00 per day or $10.00 for a tournament pass, Seniors $3.00 per day or $6.00 for a tournament pass, 12 and under are free.
 
As is always the Grey Sox practise, we will endeavour to provide updates and scores throughout the weekend of the event.
 
Larry Kancs
President
Vancouver Grey Sox
www.vancouvergreysox.com 


 
RED POOL
Vancouver, BC Grey Sox
Horse Lake, AB Thunder
Pueblo, CO Bandits
Vancouver, BC South Hill Giants
 
BLUE POOL
Camrose, AB Fury
Portland, OR DeMarini
Bakersfield, CA Taylor Farms Lumberkings
Vernon, BC DC Arrows
 


FRIDAY - July 25
6:30 - Vancouver South Hill vs. Vancouver Grey Sox
8:15 - Horse Lake vs. Vancouver South Hill

 
SATURDAY - July 26
8:00 - Vernon vs. Camrose
9:45 - Pueblo vs. Horse Lake
10:00 - California vs. Vernon - SW Diamond
11:30 - Portland vs. Camrose
1:15 - Vancouver Grey Sox vs. Pueblo
1:30 - California vs. Camrose - SW Diamond
3:30 - California vs. Portland
3:30 - Pueblo vs Vancouver South Hill - SW Diamond
5:15 - Horse Lake vs. Vancouver Grey Sox
5:15 - Vernon vs. Portland - SW Diamond

 
PLAYOFFS - SATURDAY
P1 - 7:00 - R3 vs B3 - loser eliminated - winner to P3
P2 - 9:00 - R4 vs B4 - loser eliminated - winner to P4
 

SUNDAY - July 27
P3 - 8:00 winner P1 vs. R2 - loser eliminated - winner to P5
P4 - 8:00 winner P2 vs B2 - loser eliminated - winner to P6 - SW Diamond
P5 - 10:00 winner P3 vs B1 - loser eliminated - winner to P7
P6 - 12:00 winner P4 vs. R1 - loser eliminated - winner to P7
P7 - 2:00 -  Championship Final