2010 AAU International Tournament

 

AAU International Fastpitch..

 
January 21-24, 2010 - Orlando, Florida - Disney's Wide World of Sports Complex

Disney's Wide World of Sports™ Complex - Located at the WALT DISNEY WORLD Resort just outside of (near) Orlando, FL
 The Disney Diamondplex

AAU Site

AAU 2010 SCHEDULE  AND  RESULTS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Also see a test page we have from Gary:  Pools-Schedule-Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stats for games have winning team highlighted.

 

 

 

Thursday January 21

 

Thur

 

 

Score

1:00 pm

Gm

Los Socios

3

 D25

1

Hill United

0

 

 

WP - Barreto and Lima
LP - Joseph and Crawford

 

 1:00 pm

Gm

Barranquitas

5

 D24

2

Virgin Islands

4

 

 

WP - Martinez and Hernandez
LP - Drotzmann and Twist

 

1:00 pm

Gm

Brewers

1

D23

3

Maccabi Red

9

 

 

WP Dyck and Kahn
LP - Martinez and Cabrera

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

Gm

Italian AC

9

D22

4

Indios

2

 

 

WP - Mayson and Waverick
LP - Mujica and Figueroa

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

Gm

Stockpack

1

D21

5

Combatientes

1

 

 

Stockpack - Yates, Van Hooser (5th) and Roberts
Combatientes - Urbaneja and Jimenes

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

Gm

PK Broward

3

D20

6

Atascados

0

 

 

forfeit

 

 

 

 

 

Thur

 

 

 

3:00pm

Gm

Big Cove

6

 D25

7

DC Arrows

7

 

 

WP - Campeau and Moore

LP - Hill and Ledford

 

 

 3:00pm

Gm

Minn. Angels

0

D24

8

Sureno Soy

5

 

 

WP – Folkard (no hitter) and DeGroat

LP - Kammueller and Scheevel

 

 

3:00pm

Gm

Dominican Republic

9

D23

9

Sopotocientos

2

 

 

WP - Diaz and Tatis

LP - Gervasutti and Flores

 

 

3:00pm

Gm

Chicago/NY  

12

D22

10

Venez/Miami

0

 

 

WP - Schweyer and LaLonde

LP - Ramos and Vasquez

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

Gm

Florida FP

5

 D21

11

Nova Scotia

1

 

 

WP - Smith and Robinson

LP - Frame and Forest

 

 

 

3:00pm

Gm

Cobourg

3

D20

12

ADASI

2

 

 

WP - Wells and Herold

LP - Escobedo and Mopa

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thur

 

 

5:00pm

Gm

Gigantes

3

D25

13

Carnage

3

 

 

Carnage - Barnes and Runhart
Gigantes - Perez and Hernandez

 

5:00pm

Gm

Niagara Fury

3

D24

14

Puerto Rico Jr's.

2

 

 

WP - Linton and Newson
LP - Roman and Burgos

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

Gm

Team Minnesota

3

D23

15

Hitmen

0

 

 

Team Minnesota wins by forfeit.  Hitmen have withdrawn from tournament

 

 

5:00pm

Gm

Radio 560  

2

D22

16

Millwood

5

 

 

WP - Phibbs and Dearborn
LP - Alfred and Obregon

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

Gm

Kitchener

2

D21

17

Dominicana US

4

 

 

WP - Escalona and Lam
LP - Cook and Dubois

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

Gm

NY Gremlins  

7

D20

18

Oklahoma FP

1

 

 

WP - Ezekiel and Rodriguez
LP -Bolin and Wetselline

 

Thur

 

 

 

7:00pm

Gm

Carnage

0

D25D

19

Barranquitas

12

 

 

WP - Navas and Hernandez
LP - Annis and Malfitano

 

 

 

 

7:00pm

Gm

ADASI

6

D24

20

Venez/Miami

3

 

 

WP - Escobedo and Prol
LP - Segura and Vasquez

 

 

 

 

7:00pm

Gm

Maccabi Blue

2

D23

21

Earl's Club

1

 

 

WP - Snow and Gluckman
LP - Hineline and Maginn

 

 

 

 

7:00pm

Gm

Millwood

6

D22

22

Maccabi Red

0

 

 

WP - Wagar and Dearborn
LP- Sleep and Silfen

 

 

 

 

7:00pm

Gm

Dominicana US

0

D21

23

Indios

3

 

 

WP - Garcia and Figueroa
LP - Barkman and Ham

 

 

 

 

7:00pm

Gm

Oklahoma FP

3

D20

24

Combatientes

2

 

 

WP - Bolin and Roberts
LP - Ucero ans Jimenez

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hard rain all night long – slight delay for start time Friday morning

 

 

 

 

Friday

 

January 22

 

9:00am

Gm

Puerto Rico

8

D25

25

Capitalinos

0

 

 

WP - Diaz and Borrero

LP - Vedez and Cuello

 

 

 

 

9:00am

Gm

Florida FP  

2

D24

26

Sureno Soy

15

 

 

WP - Jones and DeGroat

LP - Ellarton and Perry

 

 

 

 

9:00am

Gm

Puerto Rico Jr's

3

D23

27

PK Broward

2

 

 

WP - Ortiz and Serrano

LP - Kelly and Alstat

 

 

 

 

9:00am

Gm

Earl's Club

0

D22

28

Sopotocientos

7

 

 

WP - Alvarez and Flores

LP - Johnson and Maginn

 

 

 

 

9:00am

Gm

Big Cove

0

D21

29

Hill United

3

 

 

Hill United wins by forfeit.  Big Cove has withdrawn from tournament.

 

 

 

 

9:00am

Gm

Cobourg  

3

D20

30

Chicago/NY

6

 

 

WP - Potolicchio and LaLonde

LP - Crawford and Herold

 

 

 

 

 

11:00am

Gm

Puerto Rico

2

D25

31

Team Minnesota

4

 

 

WP - Muizelaar and Lammers
LP - Roman and Santiago

 

 

 

 

11:00am

Gm

Brewers

7

D24

32

Radio 560

4

 

 

WP - Chapparo and Misarge
LP - Williams and Obregon

 

 

 

 

11:00am

Gm

Virgin Islands

5

D23

33

Gigantes

2

 

 

WP - Algar and Twist
LP - Dubsky and Hernandez

 

 

 

 

11:00am

Gm

Kitchener

0

D22

34

Italian AC

5

 

 

WP - Whitten and Waverick
LP - Martin and Dubois

 

 

 

 

11:00am

Gm

NY Gremlins  

6

D21

35

Stockpack

0

 

 

WP - Newton and Rozich
LP - Yates and Roberts

 

 

 

 

11:00am

Gm

PK Broward   

3

D20

36

Niagara Fury

2

 

 

WP - Farian and Alstat
LP - Berube and Newson

 

 

 

 

Friday

 

 

 

1:00pm

Gm

Capitalinos

3

D25

37

Hitmen

0

 

 

forfeit

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

Gm

Chicago/NY

3

D24

38

ADASI

1

 

 

WP - Putnam and LaLonde
LP - Loya and Prol

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

Gm

Maccabi Blue

0

D23

39

Dominican Rep

6

 

 

WP - Turbi and Tatis
LP - Gluckman and Winters

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

Gm

Minn Angels

12

D22

40

Nova Scotia

0

 

 

WP - Hardy and Schrevel
LP - Connor and Forrest

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

Gm

Los Socios

9

D21

41

DC Arrows

2

 

 

WP - Osorio and Lima
LP - Lewis and Blanliel

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

Gm

Carnage

2

D20

42

Virgin Islands

4

 

 

WP - Smith and Twist
LP - Malfitano and Emanuel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAME STATS: Gary Baughman is travelling this week but will try and finish off the game stats and tournament stats over the next two weeks.

 

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

Gm

Brewers  

6

D25

43

Millwood

7

 

 

WP - Wagar and Dearborn
LP - Suarez and Cabrero

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

Gm

Italian AC

3

D23

44

Dominicana US

0

WP - Mayson and Waverick
LP - Mejia and Lam

 

 

www.ballparkradio.com

 

 

3:00pm

Gm

Dom Rep

4

D24

45

Earl's Club

0

 

 

WP - Garcia and Fernandez
LP - Johnson and Maginn

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

Gm

Florida FP

5

D22

46

Minn Angels

1

 

 

WP - Murphy and Phillip
LP - Woods and Scheevel

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

Gm

Stockpack

3

D21

47

Oklahoma FP

5

 

 

WP - Van Husen and Cevette
LP - Harry and Wetselline

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

Gm

Atascados

0

D20

48

Puerto Rico Jr's.

3

 

 

forfeit

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

Gm

Venez/Miami  

3

D25

49

Cobourg

1

 

 

WP - Gonzales and Baez
LP - Crawford and Herold

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

Gm

Indios

3

D24

50

Kitchener

6

 

 

WP - Mujica and Figueroa
LP - Cook andLealess

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

Gm

Los Socios  

3

D23

51

Big Cove

11

 

 

WP - Diaz and Pedrique
LP - Luckert and Armien

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

Gm

Capitalinos  

0

D22

52

Team Minnesota

9

 

 

WP - Gosse and Bohland
LP - Mendoza and Rivero

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

Gm

Barranquitas

3

D21

53

Gigantes

6

 

 

WP - Dubsky and Hernandez
LP - Lopez andHernandez

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

Gm

Maccabi Red

3

D20

54

Radio 560

1

 

 

WP - Blackburn and Kahan
LP - Zavala and Obregon

 

 

 

 

 

7:00pm

Gm

NY Gremlins

0

D25

55

Combatientes

1

 

 

WP - Ubanja and Jimenez
LP - Hillhouse and Rodriguez

 

 

 

 

7:00pm

Gm

Maccabi Blue

3

D24

56

Sopotocientos

2

 

 

WP - Rea and Gluckman
LP - Cegarra and Flores

 

 

 

 

7:00pm

Gm

PK Broward  

3

D23

57

Niagara Fury

2

 

 

WP – Farion and Alstot
LP – Berube and Newson

 

 

 

 

 

7:00pm

Gm

Sureno Soy

8

D22

58

Nova Scotia

0

 

 

WP - Folkard and DeGroat
LP - Frame and Forrest

 

 

 

 

7:00pm

Gm

Hill United

6

D21

59

DC Arrows

1

 

 

WP - Zack and Crawford
LP - Campean and Moore

 

 

 

 

7:00pm

Gm

Puerto Rico  

3

D20

60

Hitmen

0

 

 

Puerto Rico wins by forfeit.  Hitmen have withdrawn from tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It’s going to take me a week to sort out these game numbers! If the stats do not match up, our apologies.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, January 23

 

 

 

32 team single elimination championship (CH) bracket and 8 team consolation (CO) bracket

 

 

 

CH = Championship Bracket

 

 

 

CO = Consolation Bracket

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Bracket

 

 

 

Saturday

 

January 23, 2010

 

 

 

 

 

9:00am

CH

A1    Chicago/NY

3

D23

G1

4-#2 Venezuela/Miami

1

Game 61

 

WP - Winship and LaLonde
LP - Gonzalez and Baez

 

 

 

 

 

9:00am

CH

I3     DC Arrows

3

D25

G2

C1     Millwood

8

Game 62

 

WP - Robinson and Dearborn
LP - Campeau and Blanliel

 

 

 

 

 

9:00am

CH

D2   Indios of Venezuela

3

D22

G3

J2    Puerto Rico

5

Game 63

 

WP - Lara and Borrero
LP - Garcia and Figueroa

 

 

 

 

 

9:00am

CH

F3   Puerto Rico Jrs

3

D24

G4

B1   Barranquitas

10

Game 64

 

WP - Navas and Hernandez
LP - Garcia and Burgos

 

9:00am

CO

4-#3  Carnage

3

D21

G1

4-#10 Atas forfeit

0

 

 

forfeit

 

 

 

 

 

9:00am

CO

4-#7  Big Cove

1

D20

G2

4-#6  Kitchener

10

Game 66

 

WP - Martin and Dubois
LP - Luckert and Armien

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00am

CH

B1   Italian Athletic Club

4

D20

G5

B3   Gigantes

2

Game 67

 

WP - Whitten and Waverick
LP - Baco and Hernandez

 

 

 

 

 

11:00am

CH

F2  Niagara

1

D23

G6

A2  ADASI

2

Game 68

 

WP - Escobedo and Prol
LP - Linton andNewson

 

 

 

 

 

11:00am

CH

E2   Combiantes

4

D22

G7

A3   Cobourg

2

Game 69

 

WP - Ucero and Jimenez
LP - Wells, Crawford (8th) and Herold
9 inning game.  Larry Perez hit a 2-run home run in the top of 9th.


 

 

 

 

11:00am

CH

D3   Dominicana US

8

D24

G8

I1    Los Socios

1

Game 70

 

WP - Barkman and Lam
LP - Barleto and Lima

 

 

 

 

 

11:00am

CO

4-#5 Radio 560

2

D25

G3

4-#8 Nova Scotia

10

 

 

WP - Frame and Forrest
LP - Williams and Obregon

 

 

 

 

 

11:00am

CO

4-#9  Hitmen

0

D21

G4

4-#4  Earl’s Club

3

 

 

forfeit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

CH

E1   Gremlins

11

D20

G9

C3   Brewers

0

Game 73

 

WP - Hillhouse and Rodriguez
LP - Martinez and Cobrera

 

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

CH

G2   Mac Blue

2

D21

G10

B2   VI

3

 

 

WP - Algar and Twist
LP - Snow and Gluckman

 

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

CH

I2    Hill United

3

D22

G11

C2   Mac Red

1

Game 75

 

WP - Joseph and Crawford
LP - Dyck and Kahan

 

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

CH

H3   Min Angels

2

D23

G12

F1   PK Broward

0

Game 76

 

http://www.ballparkradio.com

 

 

 

WP - Hardy and Scheevel
LP - Jetman and Alstat

 

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

CH

G1  Dominican Republic

8

D24

G13

E3  Stockpack

0

Game 77

 

WP - Diaz and Tatis
LP - Yates and Roberts

 

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

CH

H2  Florida FP

10

D25

G14

J3  Capitalinos

2

Game 78

 

WP- Smith and Perry
LP - Mendoza and Montiel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

CH

D1   Sureno Soy

4

D20

G15

G3   Sopotocientos

0

Game 79

 

WP - Folkard and DeGroat
LP - Alvaros and Flores

 

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

CH

4-#1  Oklahoma

0

D21

G16

J1    Team Minnesota

10

Game 80

 

WP - Muizelaar and Lammers
LP - Bolin and Wetselline

 

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

CH

W1   Chicago/New York

4

D22

G17

W2   Millwood

3

Game 81

 

WP -  Schweyer, Potolicchio (7) andLaLonde
LP - Phibbs, Wagar(7) and Dearborn

 

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

CH

W3   Puerto Rico Srs

7

D23

G18

W4   Barranquitas

4

 

 

WP - Roman and Santiago
LP - Navas and Mercado

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

CO

W1   Houston Carnage

7

D24

G5

W2   Kitchener

4

 

 

WP - Malfitano and Arando
LP - Martin and Dubpois

 

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

CO

W3   Blackburn Transport, Nova Scotia

5

D25

G6

W4   Earl’s Club

4

 

 

WP – Conners and Forrest
LP - Hineline and Maginn

 

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

CH

W5   Italian Athletic Club

8

D25

G19

W6   ADASI

0

 

 

WP - Mayson and Waverick
LP - Escobedo and Prol

 

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

CH

W7   Combiantes

1

D24

G20

W8   Dominicana USA

5

 

 

WP - Barkman and Lam
LP - Ucero and Jimenez

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

CH

W9  Gremlins

7

D20

G21

W10 Virgin Islands

1

 

 

WP -Newton and Rozich
LP- Drotzmann and Twist

 

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

CH

W11  Hill United

4

D21

G22

W12  Minn Angels

3

 

 

WP - Zack and Crawford
LP - Kammueller and Scheevel

 

 

 

 

 

5:00PM

CH

W13  Dominican Republic

9

D21

G23

W14  Florida FP

0

 

 

WP - Garcia and Tatis
LP - Murphy and Phillip

 

 

 

 

 

5:00PM

CH

W15  Sureno Soy

0

 

G24

W16  Team Minnesota

1

 

 

WP - Cox and Lammers
LP - Folkard and DeGroat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Consolation Championship Game

 

7:00PM

CO

W5  Houston Carnage

3

D22

G7

W6  Blackburn Transport, Nova Scotia

4

 

 

WP - Frame and Forrest
LP - Barnes and Aranda

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday, January 24

 

 

 

 

 

10:00am

CH

W17 Chicago/NY

7

 

G25

W18 Puerto Rico National Team

4

 

 

WP - Winship, Potolicchio (3) and LaLonde
LP - Lara and Borrero

 

 

 

 

 

10:00am

CH

W19  Italian Athletic Club

8

 

G26

W20  Dominicana USA

0

 

 

WP - Whitten and Wells
LP - Escalona and Lam

 

 

 

 

 

10:00am

CH

W21  Gremlins

3

 

G27

W22  Hill United

1

 

 

WP - Hillhouse, Newton (6) and Rodriguez
LP - Leahy and Crawford

 

 

 

 

 

10:00am

CH

W23  Dominican Republic

6

 

G28

W24 Team Minnesota

2

 

 

WP - Santiago and Tatis
LP - Gosse and Boom

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 NOON

CH