2011 Legends of Fastball Classic

Tournament Schedule

Senior Division

** Time Change

R Rained out (see below for rescheduled times)

Date

Game #

Time

Diamond

Visitor

Score

Home

Score

Thursday, June 23

1

7.00 PM

1

Owen Sound Verge Selects

R

New Zealand Black Sox

R

 

2

7.00 PM

2

Wellington Sox

R

Kitchener Cubs

R

 

3

9:00 PM

1

Owen Sound Verge Selects

R

Elmira Erb Expos

R

Friday, June 24

4

7.00 PM

1

New Zealand Black Sox

8

Elmira Erb Expos

1

 

5

7.00 PM

2

Chicago/New York

7

Port Elgin Blue Devils

2

www.ballparkradio.com

6

9:00 PM

1

Jarvis Travelers

 

Midland Explorers

 

 

7

9.00 PM

2

Quyon Combat Flyers

 

Wellington Sox

 

Saturday. June 25

8

8:00 AM

1

Kitchener Cubs

 

Quyon Combat Flyers

 

 

9

8:00 AM **

2

Elmira Erb Expos

 

Chicago/New York

 

 

10

10:00 AM

1

Port Elgin Blue Devils

 

New Zealand Black Sox

 

 

11

10:30 AM

2

Midland Explorers

 

Wellington Sox

 

 

12

12:00 PM

1

Elmira Erb Expos

 

Port Elgin Blue Devils

 

 

13

12:30 PM

2

Jarvis Travelers

 

Quyon Combat Flyers

 

 

 

1:45 PM

1

PRESENTATION OF LEGENDS OF FASTBALL HONOUREES

 

14

2:15 PM

1

Chicago/New York

 

Owen Sound Verge Selects

 

 

15

2:30 PM

2

Quyon Combat Flyers

 

Midland Explorers

 

 

16

4:00 PM

1

New Zealand Black Sox

 

Chicago/New York

 

 

17

4:30 PM

2

Port Elgin Blue Devils

 

Owen Sound Verge Selects

 

 

18

6:00 PM

1

Wellington Sox

 

Jarvis Travelers

 

 

19

6:30 PM

2

Midland Explorers

 

Kitchener Cubs

 

 

20

8:15 PM

1

Kitchener Cubs

 

Jarvis Travelers

 

Sunday, June 26

21

10.00AM

1

3rd Place Davies Division

 

2nd Place Daly Division

 

 

22

10.00AM

2

3rd Place Daly Division

 

2nd Place Davies Division

 

www.ballparkradio.com

 

23

12:00 PM

1

1st Place Daly Division

 

Winner of 22

 

 

24

12:30 PM

2

1st Place Davies Division

 

Winner of 21

 

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

25

2:30 PM

1

Winner 23

 

Winner 24

 

 

 

Date

Game #

Time

Diamond

Visitor

Score

Home

Score

1

10.00 PM

PHBY 1

Owen Sound Verge Selects

 

New Zealand Black Sox

 

RESCHEDULED GAMES FROM

2

2.00 PM

BUDD 2

Wellington Sox

 

Kitchener Cubs

 

THURSDAY

3

10:00 AM

BUDD 2

Owen Sound Verge Selects

 

Elmira Erb Expos

 

 

 

 

Daly Division

Wins

Losses

Standing

Davies Division

Wins

Losses

Standing

Jarvis Travelers, Ontario

 

 

 

Chicago/New York, USA

1

 

 

Kitchener Cubs, Ontario

 

 

 

Elmira Erb Expos, Ontario

 

1

 

Midland Explorers, Michigan

 

 

 

New Zealand Black Sox, New Zealand

1

 

 

Quyon Combat Flyers, Quebec

 

 

 

Owen Sound Verge Selects, Ontario

 

 

 

Wellington Sox, Ontario

 

 

 

Port Elgin Blue Devils, Ontario

 

1

 

 

 

Recap of Games Played Friday, June 24

RECAP OF GAMES PLAYED Thursday, June 23

New Zealand Black Sox in New Dundee June 22

New Zealand Black Sox in St. Catharines June 21

Legends of Fastball Diamond Dirt Issue

 

 

Captains Blog 1: Rhys Casley of the Black Sox

Black Sox Captains blog 2: Games 3 and 4

 


 

2011 Legends of Fastball Classic

Tournament Schedule

Daer Junior Division

R Rained out (see below for rescheduled times)

Date

Game #

Time

Diamond

Team

Score

Team

Score

Thursday, June 23

1

6.00 PM

3

New Dundee Dodgers

3

Waterloo Cardinals

4

 

2

9.00 PM

2

Owen Sound Volkswagen Juniors

R

Southern Ontario Jays

R

Friday, June 24

3

6.00 PM

3

Tavistock Juniors

2

Linwood Junior Chiefs

6

Saturday. June 25

4

8:00 AM

3

Southern Ontario Jays

 

New Dundee Dodgers

 

 

5

10:00 AM

3

Owen Sound Volkswagen Juniors

 

Linwood Junior Chiefs

 

 

6

12:00 AM

3

Waterloo Cardinals

 

Southern Ontario Jays

 

 

 

1:45 PM

1

PRESENTATION OF LEGENDS OF FASTBALL HONOUREES

 

7

2:00 PM

3

Southern Ontario Jays

 

Tavistock Juniors

 

 

8

4:00 PM

3

Owen Sound Volkswagen Juniors

 

New Dundee Dodgers

 

 

9

6:00 PM

3

Owen Sound Volkswagen Juniors

 

Tavistock Juniors

 

 

10

8:00 PM

2

Linwood Junior Chiefs

 

Waterloo Cardinals

 

Sunday, June 26

11

8:00 AM

1

Owen Sound Volkswagen Juniors

 

Waterloo Cardinals

 

 

12

8:00 AM

2

Southern Ontario Jays

 

Linwood Junior Chiefs

 

 

13

8:00 AM

3

New Dundee Dodgers

 

Tavistock Juniors

 

 

14

10.00AM

3

New Dundee Dodgers

 

Linwood Junior Chiefs

 

 

15

12:00 PM

3

Waterloo Cardinals

 

Tavistock Juniors

 

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

16

2:00 PM

3

1st Place in Round Robin Play

 

2nd Place in Round Robin Play

 

 

 

 

Date

Game #

Time

Diamond

Team

Score

Team

Score

Saturday, June 25

Rescheduled Game from Thursday

2

8.30 PM

BUDD 2

Owen Sound Volkswagen Juniors

 

Southern Ontario Jays

 

 

 

Daer Junior Division

Wins

Losses

Standing

Linwood Junior Chiefs

1

 

 

New Dundee Dodgers

 

1

 

Owen Sound Volkswagen Juniors

 

 

 

Southern Ontario Jays

 

 

 

Tavistock Juniors

 

1

 

Waterloo Cardinals

1