2012 Legends of Fastball Classic

Tournament Schedule – Senior Division

 

Date

Game #

Time

Diamond

Visitor

Score

Home

Score

Thursday, June 21

1

7.00 PM

1

Kitchener Cubs

X

New Zealand Black Sox

X

 

2

7.00 PM

3

Port Elgin Blue Devils

X

St Thomas Evergreen Storm

X

 

3

9:00 PM

1

St Thomas Evergreen Storm

X

Argentina National Team

X

 

4

9:00 PM

3

Kitchener Cubs

X

Toronto Gators

X

Friday, June 22

5

7.00 PM

1

Hill United Chiefs

8

Kitchener Cubs

1

 

6

9:00 PM

1

New Zealand Black Sox

4

Midland Explorers

1

 

7

9:00 PM

3

New York Gremlins

5

Jarvis Travelers/Fish & Chips

7

 

3

9:00 PM

ROSENBERG 2

St Thomas Evergreen Storm

0

Argentina National Team

2

 

4

9:00 PM

ROSENBERG 1

Kitchener Cubs

2

Toronto Gators

6

Saturday. June 23

8

10:00 AM

1

Midland Explorers

12

Kitchener Cubs

8

 

9

10:00 AM

3

New York Gremlins

9

St Thomas Evergreen Storm

1

 

10

12:00 PM

1

Midland Explorers

2

Hill United Chiefs

8

 

11

12:00 PM

3

Argentina National Team

7

Port Elgin Blue Devils

8

 

 

2:00 PM

1

PRESENTATION OF LEGENDS OF FASTBALL HONOUREES

 

12

3:00 PM

1

Hill United Chiefs

8

New Zealand Black Sox

7

 

13

3:00 PM

3

St Thomas Evergreen Storm

0

Jarvis Travelers/Fish & Chips

7

 

14

5:00 PM

1

Port Elgin Blue Devils

3

New York Gremlins

16

 

15

5:00 PM

3

Toronto Gators

1

Midland Explorers

2

 

1

6:00 PM

PHBY 2

Kitchener Cubs

2

New Zealand Black Sox

6

 

16

7:00 PM

1

Argentina National Team

7

New York Gremlins

0

 

17

7:00 PM

3

Jarvis Travelers/Fish & Chips

8

Port Elgin Blue Devils

0

 

2

9.00 PM

BUDD 1

Port Elgin Blue Devils

10

St Thomas Evergreen Storm

1

 

18

9:00 PM

1

Jarvis Travelers/Fish & Chips

5

Argentina National Team

0

 

19

9:00 PM

3

New Zealand Black Sox

7

Toronto Gators

1

Sunday, June 24

20

9:00AM

1

Toronto Gators

5

Hill United Chiefs

11

 

21

11:00AM

1

3rd  Place Aberdeen Division - Gremlins

4

2nd Place Hallman Division – New Zealand

5

 

22

11:00AM

3

3rd  Place Hallman Division - Midland

3

2nd Place Aberdeen Division - Argentina

4

 

23

1:00 PM

1

1st Place Hallman Division – Hill United

3

Winner of 22 - Argentina

1

 

24

1:00 PM

3

1st Place Aberdeen Division - Jarvis

3

Winner of 21 – New Zealand Black Sox

10

CHAMPIONSHIP

25

3:00 PM

1

Winner 23 – Hill United

9

Winner 24 – New Zealand

8

 


Hallman Construction Division

Wins

Losses

Standing

Hill United Chiefs, Ontario

4

 

 

Kitchener Cubs, Ontario

 

4

 

Midland Explorers, Michigan

1

2

 

New Zealand Black Sox, New Zealand

3

1

 

Toronto Gators

1

3

 

 

Aberdeen Homes Division

Wins

Losses

Standing

Argentina National Team, Argentina

2

1

 

Jarvis Travelers/Fish & Chips, Ontario

3

 

 

New York Gremlins

2

2

 

Port Elgin Blue Devils, Ontario

2

2

 

St Thomas Evergreen Storm

 

4

 


 

 

2012 Legends of Fastball Classic

Tournament Schedule – Junior Division

 

Date

Game #

Time

Diamond

Team

Score

Team

Score

Thursday, June 21

1

6:00 PM

2

New Dundee-Stratford Memorial Cubs

 

Owen Sound Junior Selects

 

Friday, June 22

2

6:00 PM

2

Walkerton Wild

2

Wiarton Red Devils

11

Saturday. June 23

3

8:00 AM

2

New Dundee-Stratford Memorial Cubs

1

Walkerton Wild

4

 

4

8:00 AM

3

Wiarton Red Devils

5

Owen Sound Junior Selects

6

 

 

2:00 PM

1

PRESENTATION OF LEGENDS OF FASTBALL HONOUREES

 

5

2:00 PM

2

Owen Sound Junior Selects

5

Walkerton Wild

3

 

6

4:00 PM

2

New Dundee-Stratford Memorial Cubs

2

Wiarton Red Devils

3

 

1

6:00 PM

BUDD 2

New Dundee-Stratford Memorial Cubs

0

Owen Sound Junior Selects

8

Sunday, June 24

7

9:00 AM

3

1st   Place – Owen Sound Jr Selects

2

3rd  Place – Walkerton Wild

0

 

8

9:00 AM

2

2nd  Place – Wiarton Red Devils

4

4th  Place – New Dundee/Stratford

1

CHAMPIONSHIP

9

1:00 PM

2

Winner Game 7 – Owen Sound

3

Winner Game 8 - Wiarton

8

 

 


MTE Junior Division

Wins

Losses

Standing

Owen Sound Junior Selects

3

 

 

New Dundee-Stratford Memorial Cubs

 

3

 

Walkerton Wild

1

2

 

Wiarton Red Devils

2

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Legends of Fastball Classic

Tournament Schedule – Masters Division

 

Date

Game #

Time

Diamond

Visitor

Score

Home

Score

Friday, June 22

1

7:00 PM

3

Waterloo Classics

3

Toronto Gators

6

Saturday. June 23

2

8:00 AM

1

Stoney Creek Scrappers

2

Waterloo Classics

4

 

3

10:00 AM

2

Toronto Gators

9

Waterloo Classics

2

 

4

12:00 PM

2

Toronto Gators

2

Stoney Creek Scrappers

1

 

 

2:00 PM

1

PRESENTATION OF LEGENDS OF FASTBALL HONOUREES

 

5

6:00 PM

BUDD 1

Waterloo Classics

0

Stoney Creek Scrappers

5

Sunday, June 24

6

11:00 AM

2

Stoney Creek Scrappers

4

Toronto Gators

5

CHAMPIONSHIP

7

3:00 PM

3

1st  Place Toronto Gators

 

2nd Place Stoney Creek Scrappers

 

 

 

Fireman Lawyers Masters Division

Wins

Losses

Standing

Toronto Gators

3

 

 

Stoney Creek Scrappers

1

2

 

Waterloo Classics

1

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game 1 – KW Cubs at New Zealand Black Sox (played Sat eve)

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

KW Cubs

0

0

0

0

0

2

0

 

 

2

2

 4

Home Team
NZ Black Sox

1

0

0

2

1

2

x

 

 

6

8

 1

 

WP:

Heinie Shannon, 7 ip, 2R, 2H, 9K, 3BB

 

LP:

Ryan French, 6 ip, 6R, 6ER, 8H, 3K, 3BB

 

Tyron Barbarillo, Ύ, run

Rys Casley, 2/4, 1R, dbl

Campbell Makea, 2R

 

Adam Hiller, 2R, home run, 2 rbi

 

 

 

Game 2 –  Port Elgin at St Thomas played late Saturday evening

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Port Elgin

2

1

7

0

0

10

7

 0

Home Team


0

0

0

1

0

1

2

 1

 

WP:

Scott /smith

 

LP:

Ian Knott

Luke Leahy

 

2 run hr for Darryl McKinnon

Solo hr for Ryan Lhitney

Mike Riley 4 rbi hr

Shawn D 2 rbi, single

 

 

 

 

Game 3  – St Thomas at Argentina

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

St Thomas

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

Home Team

Argentina

1

0

0

1

0

0

2

 

WP:
Montero Maximillian, 7 ip, 0R, 0ER, 1H, 15K, 0BB

 

LP:
Ian Knott, 6 ip, 2R, 2ER, 7H, 10K, 1BB

 

Nicolas Bittor with a home run

Juan Brandauer 2 hits

Mariano Monterio 2 hits

 

Aaron Gould got on base on a bunt.

 

13Ks for Montero, 1 bunt off a perfect game.

 

 

 

Game 4 – KW Cubs at Toronto Gators

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Cubs

0

2

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

2

4

 1

Home Team
Gators

2

0

3

0

1

0

x

 

 

6

7

 1

 

Played at Rosenberg

 

WP:

Gregg Garrity, 3 ip,
Justin Schoefield, 4 ip,

 

LP:

Andrew Phibbs 6 ip

 

 

 

Game  5 – Hill United at Kitchener Cubs

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Hill United

2

0

5

1

0

8

8

 

Home Team
Kitchener Cubs

0

0

0

0

1

1

1

 

 

WP:
Jason Hull, 5 ip, 1R, 1ER, 3H, 5K, 1BB

 

LP:

Ryan French, 3 ip, 7R, 7ER, 9H, 2K, 3BB

Brad Thompson 2ip, 1R, 1ER, 1H, 2K, 0BB

 

Home run by Nathan Bauman

 

Steve Mulalley hone run and Jason Hill home run.

 

Nick Shailes 2 triples, 2 RBI

 

 

 

 

Game 6  – New Zealand Black Sox at Midland Explorers

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

NZ Black Sox

2

0

0

0

0

0

2

4

8

 0

Home Team
Midland Explorers

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

4

 1

 

WP:
Penese Iosefa 6 ip, 0R, 0ER 3H, 7K, 2BB
Tane Richardson 1 ip

 

Grant Patterson, 7 ip, 4R, 4ER, 8H, 9K, 0BB

 

Patrick Shannon T7 with a home run

 

Steve Roberts had a home run in B7

 

Todd More sensational catch, T3

 

 

 

Game 7 – NY Gremlins at Jarvis Travelers

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

NY Gremlins

0

1

0

0

0

0

3

 

 

5

 

Home Team

Jarvis Travelers

0

1

0

5

0

1

x

 

 

7

 

 

WP:
S. Cleary – 7.0 ip, 5R, 5ER, 5H, 15K, 2BB

LP:

B. Newton – 6 ip, 7R, 5ER, 8H, 9K, 1BB

 

Wolfe had 3 RBI, single, 2 runs, home run

Martin 2 RBI, home run

Boland 2 run, 2b

 

Roy 2 RBI, home run, 2bb, 2 run

Walford, 2 RBI, 1b

 

Wolfe scored winning run, batting  in Terkelson

 

 

Game 8 – Midland Explorers at Kitchener Cubs

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Midland

4

0

1

5

0

2

0

12

13

 3

Home Team
Kitchener

1

2

1

0

2

2

0

8

12

 2

 

 

WP:
Don Scott, 2 ip, 3R, 3ER, 6H, 3K, 1BB
Andy Skelton, 5 ip, 5R, 2ER, 6H, 12K, 0BB

 

LP:

Ryan French, 3.1 ip, 5R, 5ER, 7H, 5K, 1BB

Andrew Phibbs, 3.2 ip, 5R, 6H, 1K, 2BB

 

Fsn Loney, 3b, rbi

Andy Skelton, 3HR, w, 5 rbi

Dale Levy, 3 hr, 3b, 2 hr, 2 rbi

 

Adam Hiller, hr, 2b, rbi

Bob Gillow, hr, 1b, 2 rbi

Grant Baechler, 2b, 1b, rbi

 

 

Game  – 9 – NY Gremlins at St Thomas Evergreen

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Gremlins

2

0

2

1

1

3

9

8

 

Home Team
Evergreen

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

1

 

 

 

WP:
Bryan Newton, 4 ip, 0R, 0ER, 1H, 5K, 0BB

Blair Ezekiel, 2 ip, 1R, 1ER, 1H, 6K, 0BB

 

LP:
Luke Leahy, 4 ip, 5R, 5ER, 6H, 6K, 3BB

Ryan Cummings, 2 ip, 4R, 4ER, 2H, 1K, 6BB

 

Mathew Roy a home run

Ben Wideman, home run and 2 rbi

 

 

 

Game  10 – Midland Explorers at Hill United

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Midland

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

2

 

Home Team
Hill United

3

2

1

0

0

2

 

 

8

 

 

WP:
Adam Folkard, 7 ip, 2 R, 2ER, 3 H, 11K, 0BB

 

LP:

Andy Skelton, 2 ip, 5R, 5ER, 6H, 3K, 2BB

Don Scott, 4 ip, 3R, 3ER, 4H, 2K, 2BB

 

 

Steve Mulalley, 2 run home run, 3 rbi

Brad Ezekiel, 2/2, 2 walks, 3 runs scored

Jeff Ellsworth, 2/4, 2 rbi

Jason Sanford, 2/3

 

Dale Levy 2 rune hr

Andy Skelton single

Kyle Beane, single

 

Dale Levy hit a two run home run in t1.

Steve Mulalley hits a 2 run home run in b1 to tie

Two batters later Mark Johnson hits a double to score winning run.

 

Steve Mulalley went 3-3, 3 rbi, home run

Jason Hill 2-4, 3 rbi, 2b home run

Mark Johnson a home run

 

Home runs by Casley, Hale, Pat Shannon, Jerome Hretuku, Campbell Makea

 

Hill jumps out to a 3 run lead in 1st then NZ hits 5 home runs to take 7-5 lead into 7th.

When Hill Unitred scored 3 runs on 4 hits

 

 

 

Game  11 – Argentina at Port Elgin

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team


Argentina

1

0

0

3

0

3

0

7

9

 1

Home Team

Port Elgin

4

0

0

0

3

1

8

8

 0

 

 

WP:

Scott Smith, 4 ip, 4R, 4ER, 5H, 4K, 0BB

Todd Winksorth, 2 ip, 3 R, 3ER, 3H, 2K, 1BB

Dustin Veenhoff, 1 ip, 0R, 0ER, 0H, 1K, 0BB


LP:
Sebastien Geravesuti, 1 ip, 4R, 4ER, 3H, 1K, 1BB
Sabate Francisco, 3 ip, 0R, 0ER, 0H, 4K, 0BB

Juan Potolichio, 2 ip, 4R, 4ER, 5H, 0K, 2BB

 

Matt Renhart a home run

Darryl McKinnon, home run

Aaron Whitney, home run, 4 rbi, 1b

 

Manuel Gooday, home run

Fernando Petrik, home run and 3 rbi

Juan Potalicchio, a home run

Nicolas Bittar, a home run

 

Winning run by Matt Murphy got on base on balls, advanced on single by Matt Reinhart, fc Darryl McKinnon, score on sac fly by Blake Underwood.

 

 

 

 

Game 12  –  Hill United at New Zealand Black Sox

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team


Hill United

3

0

0

0

0

2

3

8

11

 2

Home Team

New Zealand

0

1

1

2

2

2

1

7

8

 

 

 

Follow the game on Twitter #Legends

 

WP:

Mike Joseph, 6 ip, 7R, 7ER, 8H, 1K, 1BB
Adam Folkard 1 ip, 1K

 

LP:

Karl Gollan, 2.1 ip, 3R, 3ER, 4H, 1K, 1BB

Nik Hayes, 3.2 ip, 2R, 2ER, 3H, 3K,

Pense Iosofo, 1 ip, 3R, 3ER, 4H, 2K

 

 

 

 

 

Game  13 – St Thomas Evergreen at Jarvis Fish & Chips

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

St Thomas

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

0

1

 1

Home Team
Jarvis Travelers

1

0

1

0

2

3

 

 

7

8

 2

 

WP:

Paul Koert, 5 ip, 1H, 8K

Dan Martin, 1 ip, 2K, 1BB

 

LP:

Ryan Cummings, 4 ip

Luke Leahy, 3 ip

 

Ian Fehrman, 2 run home run, 3 rbi

 

 

 

Game  14 – Port Elgin Blue Devils at New York Gremlins

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Port Elgin

2

0

0

0

1

3

3

 3

Home Team
NY Gremlins

3

3

4

6

x

16

17

 2

 

WP:
Bryan Newton, 4 ip, 3R, 3ER, 3H, 8K, 1BB

 

LP:

Dustin Veenhoff, 3 ip, 10R, 10ER, 11H, 1K, 1BB
Scott Smith, 1 ip, 6R, 6ER, 6H, 1BB

 

Travis Wilson 2 home runs, 4 rbi

Jeremy Tracy, home run and 3 rbi

Blair Ezkiel and John Rozieck, 2 hits each

 

Travis Wilson breaks a close game open with his 2nd home run in the second inning.

 

 

Game 15  – Toronto Gators at Midland Explorers

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Toronto Gators

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

6

 

Home Team
Midland Explorers

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

2

6

 

 

WP:
Grant Patterson, 7 ip, 1R, 1ER, 6H, 5K, 0BB

 

LP:

Greg Garrity, 7 ip, 2R, 2ER, 6H, 7K, 1BB

 

Midland won in B7

 

 

 

Game  16 – Argentina at New York Gremlins

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Argentina

1

2

1

0

1

0

2

7

13

 0

Home Team
NY Gremlins

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

 1

 

WP:
Juan Potolicchio 7 ip, 0R, 0ER, 2H, 11K, 1BB

 

LP:

Todd Martin, 5 ip, 5R, 5ER, 9H, 4K, 2BB

Jeremy Tracy, 2 ip, 2R, 1ER, 4H, 2K, 0BB

 

Home run by Nicolas Bitter

Mariano, home run, 2rbi

Fernando Pettrie, 3 hits, single, double

Montero, 3 hits, double, rbi

 

Jeremy Tracy, double

 

 

 

 

Game 17  – Jarvis Travlers Fish and Chips at Port Elgin Blue Devils

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team
Jarvis


0

3

0

1

4

 

 

8

9

 0

Home Team

Port Elgin

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

0

2

 0

 

WP:

Sean Cleary, 4ip, 1H, 4K, 1BB

Rob O’Brien, 1 ip, 1H, 2K

 

LP:

Todd Winkworth, 4 ip, 4R, 4ER, 7H, 0K, 0BB

Dustin Veenhoff, 1 ip, 4R, 4ER, 2H, 2BB

 

Boland, home run, 2 rbi, T2 for Jarvis

Ian Fehrman, home run, rbi, T5

Dan Martin, home run, 2 RBI, T5

 

 

 

 

Game 18  – Jarvis Fish and Chips Travelers at Argentina

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team


Jarvis

4

0

0

0

0

0

1

5

5

 

Home Team
Argentina

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

WP:

Paul Koert, 4 ip, 4H, 7K, 3BB

Rob O’Brien, 1.2 ip, 2H, 1K, 2BB

Sean Cleary, 1.1 ip, 1H, 3K

 

LP:
Maximiluno Montero, 3 ip, 4R, 4ER, 5H, 1K,, 0BB

Francesco /sabate, 4 ip, 1R, 1ER, 3H, 1K, 1BB

 

Ryan Wolfe, led off the 1st and the 7th with hits

Brandon Hoen, 2 hits, 2 rbi

 

Mauriciere Casera, 2 hits

 

1st four batters of the game scored.

 

 

 

 

Game  19 – New Zealand Black Sox at Toronto Gators

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Black Sox

0

3

3

1

0

0

0

7

 

Home Team
Gators

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

 

 

 

 

WP:
Penese Iosefa, 3 ip, 1R, 1ER, 2H, 5K, 1BB
Karl Gollan, 4 ip, 0R, 0ER, 3H, 3K, 0R

 

LP:

Andrew Putnam, 4 ip, 7R, 6ER, 11H, 5K, 0BB

Darrel Archibald, 3 ip, 0R, 0ER, 1H, 5K, 0BB

 

 

Jerome P triple

Aaron Naemia, home run, 2 rbi

 

Joel Langford, home run, solo shot in T1

 

 

 

Game 20  – Toronto Gators Hill United Chiefs

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team
Toronto Gators


0

0

1

0

4

0

0

 

 

5

8

 

Home Team
Hill United Chiefs

0

2

0

3

6

0

x

 

 

11

12

 

 

WP:

Mike Joseph, 4.2ip, 5R, 3ER, 8H, 0K, 1BB

Jason Hill:

 

LP:

Justin Schoefield, 4.1 ip, 6R, 6ER, 7H, 5K, 7BB

Andrew Putnam, 0.2 ip, 4R, 3ER, 4H, 1K, 0BB

Greg Garrity

 

Steve Mullaley and Mark Johnson among the HU leading hitters

 

Joel Langford, Gregg Garrit and Daryn Miller for Gators

 

Mark Johnson had a home run and 5 rbis

 

 

Game  21– ny Gremlins at New Zealand Black Sox started a bit late and ran very late

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Gremlins

0

0

2

1

0

1

0

0

 

4

6

 2

Home Team

Black Sox

1

0

0

1

0

2

0

1

 

5

9

 2

 

 

WP:

Heinie Shannon, 5 ip, 3R, 1ER, 4H, 6K, 2BB
Nik Hayes, 3 ip, 0R, 0ER, 2H, 4K, 2BB

 

LP:

Bryan Newton, 8 ip, 5R, 3ER, 9H, 5K, 5BB

 

Niemi drove in Shannon for the winning run in B8

 

Leading hitters for NZ were Ben Enoka and Donny Hale

 

Leading hitters for Gremlins were Ben Wideman and Bryan Abrey.

 

 

 

Game 22 – Midland Explorers at Argentina

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team


Midland

0

0

2

1

0

0

0

3

4

 0

Home Team
Argentina

1

1

1

1

0

0

x

4

6

 2

 

 

WP:

Juan Potolicchio, 3 ip, 3R, 1ER, 2H, 4K, 1BB

Maxmiliano Montero, 4 ip, 0R, 0ER, 2H, 7K, 1BB

 

LP:

Andy Skelton, 4 ip, 4R, 3ER, 6H, 4K, 2BB
Grant Patterson, 2 ip, 0R, 0ER, 0H, 3K, 0BB

 

 

Game  – 23 – Argentina vs Hill United – will start late about 2:30pm due to previous long game

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Argentina

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

 

 

1

 

Home Team

Hill United

3

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

3

 

 

 

WP:
Adam Folkard, 7 ip, 1R, 1ER, 6H, 6K, 1BB

 

LP:

Max Montoro, 6 ip, 3R, 0ER, 3H, 6K, 1BB

Steve Mulalley, 3b, rbi

 

Maurcicio Caeres, 2 hits

 

Argentina 5-4-3 dp

 

Max no hits after his 1st inning

 

 

Game  24 – New Zealand at Jarvis

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

New Zealand

4

4

1

0

0

1

 

 

10

 

Home Team
Jarvis

0

1

1

1

0

0

 

 

3

 

 

 

WP:

Penese Iosefo, 2 ip, 1R, 1ER, 2H, 2K, 0BB

Karl Gollan, 2 ip, 2 R, 1ER, 4H, 2K, 1BB

Tane Richardson, 2 ip, 4H, 1B

 

LP:

Sean Cleary, 1.2 ip, 7 R, 4ER, 5H, 0K, 1BB

Paul Koert, 3.2 ip, 3R, 2ER, 4H, 4K, 4BB

D. Martin, 0.2 ip, 1H, 1BB

 

Casley 3b, 2 home runs, 3 runs, 6 rbis

Pat Shannon caught the game and had 2 home runs, 3 rbis

 

Ryan Boland 2, 1b

Shane Boland, sngle, triple, rbi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game 25  – New Zealand vs Hill United for the Championship – starting about 4:45pm

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

New Zealand Black Sox

0

1

2

2

0

3

0

 

 

8

12

 2

Home Team

Hill United

5

2

0

0

0

2

x

 

 

9

10

 0

 

 

An excellent game! The Championship game was one of the best of the weekend!

 

Congratulations to the Hill United Chiefs, 2012 Legends of Fastball Champions!

 

WP:

Adam Folkard, 7 ip, 8R, 8ER, 12H, 4K, 2BB

 

LP:

Heinie Shannon, 0.2 ip, 5R, 5ER, 4H, 1K, 1BB

Pense Iosefa, 5.1 ip, 4R, 2ER, 6H, 3K, 4BB

 

Brad Ezekiel, lead off HR

Mark Arsenault, 3 run home run, 4 rbis

Nick Shailes, 3H, 2b, rbi

 

Rhys Casley, 2 run home run

Thomas Makea, 2 run home run

 

NOTE: The championship game and many others of the Hill United games were on live video stream and are available to watch again.

http://ustre.am/LGMt 

 

 

Our mini reports are available on Twitter just look for hash tag #KitchenerLegends

 

 

 

MASTERS GAMES

 

Game  1 –  Waterloo Classics at Toronto Gators

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Waterloo

0

0

0

0

3

0

0

 

 

3

7

 2

Home Team
Gators

1

0

2

1

0

2

x

 

 

6

9

 1

 

WP:

Darren Zack, 3 ip, 2H, 3K

Mike Sedore, 2 ip, 3R, 3ER, 5H, 3K, 1BB

Mike Crawford, 2 ip, 2K

 

 

LP:

Uhrig, 6 ip, 6R, 4ER, 9H, 7K, 3BB

 

Craig Crawford 2 rbi, 2b, home run

Hoffman, rbi, double

 

Rankins has a home run and 3 rbi

 

Craig Crawford hit a home run to score the winning run.

 

 

 

Game 2 – Stoney Creek Scrappers at Waterloo Classics

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Scrappers

0

1

0

1

0

0

0

2

8

 1

Home Team

Waterloo

1

0

1

1

0

1

4

9

 2

 

WP:

Don Stibbins, 5 ip, 2R, 1ER, 5H, 2K, 0BB
Steve Price, 2 ip, 3H, 2K, 1BB

 

LP:

Doug Charlton, 6.1 ip, 4R, 4ER, 9H, 3K, 1BB

 

John Sexton a home run and a single, 2 rbi

Tim Dubois, home run and an rbi

 

Doug Charlton a home run and an rbi

 

 

 

Game  – 3 – Toronto Gators vs Waterloo Classics

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Gators

0

7

1

0

1

9

10

 1

Home Team
Classics

1

0

1

0

0

2

9

 1

 

 

WP:
Mike Crawford, 3 ip, 2R, 2ER, 7H, 1K, 0BB
Mike Sedore, 2 ip, 0R, 0ER, 2H, 1K, 1BB

 

LP:
Steve Price 3 ip, 8R, 8ER, 8H, 0K, 3BB
Don Stebbing, 2 ip, 1R, 1ER, 2H, 2K, 0BB

 

 

Game  4 – Toronto Gators vs Stoney Creek Scrappers

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Gators

0

0

0

2

0

0

0

 

 

2

 

Home Team
Scrappers

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

 

 

1

 

 

WP:

Darren Zack, 7 ip, 1R, 1ER, 3H, 6K, 1BB

 

LP:
Fevreau, 7 ip, 2R, 2ER, 7H, 2K, 1BB

 

Terry Challis, rbi, 1b, 2b

Pernerella, rbi, 2b, 1b

 

Winning run a bases loaded single scored Jody Eidt, Pernerella got the rbi.

 

 

 

Game 5  – Waterloo Classics at Stoney Creek Scrappers

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Waterloo

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

 0

Home Team
Stoney Creek

1

0

1

0

3

0

x

5

12

 0

 

WP:
Rick Hames, 7 ip, 6H, 3K, 1BB

 

LP:

Todd Uhrig, 6 ip, 5R, 5ER, 12H, 4K

 

 

 

 

Game  – 6 – Stoney Creek Scrappers at Toronto Gators

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Scrappers

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

4

10

 

Home Team
Gators

1

0

0

2

1

0

1

5

10

 

 

WP:

Darren Zack, 5 ip

Mike Crawford, 2 ip

 

LP:

Paul Focault flex, 6 ip

Rick Hames

 

An early pitching duel gave way to steady strokes by Gators baters. A late charge by Stoney Creek in the top of the 7th tied the game.

 

And they will play again at 3pm for the championship.

 

 

 

Game  7 - Championship

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team



 

 

 

Home Team


 

 

 

 

 

MASTERS:

The Master’s Division final was not completed as Toronto would not stay for a 3:00 p.m. game. The Championship was awarded to Stoney Creek as they did have a full team there to participate in the 3:00 p.m. final.

 

 

 

JUNIOR DIVISION

 

Game  1 – New Dundee/Stratford at Owen Sound Jr Selects

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

New Dundee

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

0

 

Home Team
Owen Sound

2

1

1

4

 

 

8

 

 

WP: G. Armstrong, 2 ip

S. Siragusn, 2 ip

 

LP: C. Keeshing, 5 ip

 

Brett Hull, home run, 3 rbis

 

 

Game  2 – Wiarton Red Devils at Walkerton Wild

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Wiarton

0

2

6

3

0

11

14

 0

Home Team
Walkerton

0

0

2

0

0

2

4

 0

 

WP:

Travis Jones, 5 ip

 

LP:

Travis Connor, 2.1 ip

Tyler Kuntz, 2.2 ip

 

 

 

Game  3 – Walkerton Wild at New Dundee/Stratford

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Walkerton

3

0

0

1

0

0

0

4

10

 1

Home Team

New Dundee

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

1

 0

 

WP:
Brendan Roach, 6 ip

Tyler Kuntz, 1 ip

 

LP:

Scott Sirgusa, 5.2ip

George Armstrong, 1.1 ip

 

 

 

 

Game  4 – Owen Sound Selects at Wiarton Red Devils

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Owen Sound

 

 

6

 

Home Team
Wiarton

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

Game 5  – os Junior Selects at Walkerton

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

OS

5

 

Home Team

Walkerton

3

 

 

Game 6  –  Wiarton Red at New Dundee / Stratford

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Wiarton

3

 

Home Team
New Dundee/Stratford

2

 

 

 

Game  – 7  - 1st – Owen Sound Selects and – 3rd place Walkerton

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

Walkerton

 

 

0

 

Home Team
Owen Sound

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

Game  8 – 2nd place – Wiarton Red Devils and 4th place New Dundee/Stratford

TEAMS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

RUNS

HITS

ERRORS

Visiting Team

New Dundee/Stratford

1

 

Home Team
Wiarton Red Devils

4