††††††††††††† AAU 2014 SCHEDULEANDRESULTS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 Pools

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday January 23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thur

 

 

Score

 

10:00am

Gm

Hill United Chiefs

0

 

 D13

1

Venezolanos

0

 

 

 

Adam Folkard for Hill United
†† Florencio Barreto for Venezolanos

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:00am

Gm

New York Gremlins

10

 

 D12

2

La Universidad de Zulia

0

 

 

 

WP: Dean Holoien

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:00 am

Gm

Giants de Venezuela

15

 

D15

3

Bravos de Venezuela

0

 

 

 

WP: Santiego Perez

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:00am

Gm

Lanceros de Venezuela

15

 

D14

4

Maracaibo

2

 

 

 

WP: Devon McCoulogh
LP: Jesus Suaiez

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:00am

Gm

Aqua Specialists of PA

2

 

D10

5

Equipo Aguilos de Venezuela

7

 

 

 

WP: Bryan Newton
LP:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:00am

Gm

Lo Tengo

0

 

D11

6

AAA Razorbacks

3

 

 

 

(forfeit) team was late

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thur

 

 

 

 

12:00pm

Gm

 

Venezolanos

13

 

 D13

7

Jamaica Ė Team Invaders

0

 

 

 

WP: Miguel Morrales
LP: Troy McCaww

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 12:00pm

Gm

Royal Hammer of Canada

0

 

D10

8

Los Socios

7

 

 

 

WP: Hoffman
†† LP: Marv Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:00pm

Gm

Sopotocientos de Venezuela

9

 

D12

9

Almera Sports

0

 

 

 

WP: Edwardo Escublau

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:00pm

Gm

Cavaliers de Venezuela

1

 

D15

10

Bama/Broadway Fastpitch

0

 

 

 

WP: Justin Sofield
LP: Jason Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:00pm

Gm

Nationales de Venezuela

4

 

 D14

11

SuperChiefs

1

 

 

 

WP: Erick Alverez
LP: Jason Underwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:00pm

Gm

Capitalinos de Caracas

0

 

D11

12

AAA Razorbacks

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thur

 

 

 

2:00pm

Gm

 

Los Gator de Venezuela

1

 

D13

13

Farah SBC

4

 

 

 

WP: Pedro Vargas
LP: David Gonzalez

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00pm

Gm

Niagara Fury

6

 

D10

14

New York Express

5

 

 

 

WP: Tay Waite started, relief from Provost, Vassos, Clause
LP: Ben Hurger, relief from Corey Vanhooser

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00pm

Gm

Sudbury Relics

2

 

D15

15

Combatiente Fastpitch

5

 

 

 

WP: Wilham Sandovai
LP: Abitong

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00pm

Gm

Almera Sports

1

 

D12

16

The Force

9

 

 

 

WP: Tom Berube

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00pm

Gm

Nationales de Venezuela

4

 

D14

17

Fundacion Bravos de Caracas

8

 

 

 

WP: Jesus Suniqa
LP: Angel Perez

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00pm

Gm

Sureno Soy

0

 

D11

18

Lo Tengo.com

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4:00pm

Gm

New York Gremlins

22

 

D14

19

 

Los Gator de Venezuela

1

 

 

 

WP: Juan Potolichio
LP: Apolo Benitiz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4:00pm

Gm

Maracaibo

6

 

D10

20

Niagara Fury

1

 

 

 

WP: Julio Munos
LP: Tea Waite

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4:00pm

Gm

The Force

2

 

D12

21

The Barís NAFA Selects

4

 

 

 

WP: Scott Leaf
LP: Dan Martin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4:00pm

Gm

Oriundo Soy

6

 

D15

22

Diamond Kings Fastpitch

2

 

 

 

WP: Daiver Alvarado
LP:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4:00pm

Gm

Team Argentina

4

 

D13

23

Fundacion Bravos

4

 

 

 

Argentina started Mata, relief from Godoy
Fundacion Bravos started Miguel Hernandez, relief Jose Hernandez


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6:00pm

Gm

Maracaibo

8

 

D10

24

New York Express

7

 

 

 

WP: Jesus Juarez
LP: Justin Moser

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6:00pm

Gm

Aqua Specialists of PA

7

 

D13

25

Sudbury Relics

4

 

 

 

WP: Ryan Nichols, Christian Block
LP: Dennis Dewer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6:00pm

Gm

Royal Hammer of Canada

8

 

D14

26

Maccabi USA

4

 

 

 

WP: Chris Van Volkenburg

LP; Jason Gluckman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6:00pm

Gm

Almera Sports

1

 

D12

27

The Barís NAFA Selects

11

 

 

 

WP: Ryker Chason
LP: Alcides Birrel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6:00pm

Gm

Bama/Broadway Fastpitch

7

 

D15

28

Diamond Kings Fastpitch

0

 

 

 

WP: Hughie Van Koughnett
LP: Rob Fawcett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6:00pm

Gm

New York Swashbucklers

3

 

D11

29

Sureno Soy

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCHEDULE IS TENTATIVE - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday January 24

 

 

Fri

 

 

 

 

9:00am

Gm

 

Venezolanos

7

 

D10

30

Minnesota Angels

1

 

 

 

WP Rick Urbaneja
LP Josh Johnson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00am

Gm

Team Minnesota

2

 

D15

31

Toronto Bat-Men

2

 

 

 

Kevin Kammueler started for Minnesota
Doug Gillis started for Toronto

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00am

Gm

Lanceros de Venezuela

12

 

D13

32

Niagara Fury

0

 

 

 

WP: Devon McCoulgh
LP: Rich Vassos

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00am

Gm

Equipo Aguilos de Venezuela

10

 

D12

33

Combatiente Fastpitch

0

 

 

 

WP: Tony Mancha
LP: Glen Guerraro

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00am

Gm

Indios de Venezuela

4

 

D14

34

Royal Hammer of Canada

1

 

 

 

WP Sebastian Gerbastian
LP Mark Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00am

Gm

New York Swashbucklers

8

 

D11

35

AAA Razorbacks

1

 

 

 

WP Rich Haldane, Rob Schweyer
LP Sheldon Pinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

January 24

 

 

11:00am

Gm

 

La Universidad de Zulia

2

 

D10

36

 

Los Gator de Venezuela

0

 

 

 

WP Gustaw Escorcia
LP Yiher Yepez

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00am

Gm

Equipo Aguilos de Venezuela

9

 

D12

37

Sudbury Relics

0

 

 

 

WP Erik Chaparro, Ted Conway
LP Casey Abitone

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00am

Gm

Los Socios

10

 

D14

38

Maccabi USA

5

 

 

 

WP Jhon Garcias
LP Tray Woolridge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00am

Gm

Super Chiefs

0

 

D13

39

Argentina National Team

15

 

 

 

WP: Roman Godoy
LP: David Beets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00am

Gm

Capitalinos de Caracas

9

 

D11

40

Lo Tengo.coms

3

 

 

 

WP: Manuel Garcia
LP: Frank Pineda

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

Gm

Hill United Chiefs

8

 

D13

41

Minnesota Angels

1

 

 

 

www.ballparkradio.com & http://www.ustream.tv/channel/hillustream

 

 

 

 

†† WP Brad Ezekiel
†† LP Tyson Barkman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

Gm

New York Gremlins

18

 

D11

42

Farah SBC

0

 

 

 

WP Jeremy Manley
LP Yoangle Romero

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

Gm

Toronto Bat-Men

3

 

D15

43

Bravos de Venezuela

0

 

 

 

WP: Caleb Keeshing
LP: Jayson Alcantaiza

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

Gm

Indios de Venezuela

2

 

D14

44

Los Socios

7

 

 

 

WP: Doug Hoffman
LP: Kyle Crawford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

Gm

Bama/Broadway Fastpitch

5

 

D12

45

Oriundo Soy

4

 

 

 

WP Randy Pena
LP Billy Carson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

Gm

New York Swashbucklers

13

 

D10

46

Lo Tengo.com

0

 

 

 

WP Rob Schweyer
LP Nelson Brache

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

Gm

Hill United Chiefs

13

 

D13

47

Jamaica

0

 

 

 

WP: Jeff Farion
LP: Alex Denton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

Gm

Team Minnesota

3

 

D15

48

Bravos de Venezuela

0

 

 

 

WP: Paul Koert
LP: Jayson Alcantara (Injury, could not continue, forfeit)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

Gm

Lanceros de Venezuela

14

 

D14

49

New York Express

0

 

 

 

WP: Carlos Ucero
LP: Corey Vanhooser

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

Gm

Aqua Specialists of PA

2

 

D11

50

Combatiente Fastpitch

0

 

 

 

WP Ryan Nichols
LP William Sandorst

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

Gm

Nationales de Venezuela

0

 

D12

51

Argentina National Team

11

 

 

 

WP Manuel Godoy
LP Freddy Cornejo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

Gm

Sureno Soy

0

 

D10

52

AAA Razorbacks

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

Gm

 

La Universidad de Zulia

2

 

D13

53

Farah SBC

4

 

 

 

       WP Pedro Vargas
       LP  Josh Escorcia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

Gm

Team Minnesota

4

 

D15

54

Giants de Venezuela

3

 

 

 

†† WP: Paul Koert
    LP: Kevin Kammueller

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

Gm

Indios de Venezuela

6

 

D14

55

Maccabi USA

3

 

 

 

      WP Sebastian Gelband
      LP  Jason Gluckman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

Gm

Sopotocientos de Venezuela

5

 

D10

56

The Bar's NAFA Selects

2

 

 

 

†† WP Francisco Nunez

   LP  Scott Lieth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

Gm

Cavaliers de Venezuela

4

 

D11

55

Diamond Kings Fastpitch

3

 

 

 

    WP Eder Pineda
    LP  Jody Heningar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

Gm

Super Chiefs

3

 

D12

57

Fundacion Bravos de Caracas

19

 

 

 

WP: Walker Fernandez
LP: Jason Underwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7:00pm

Gm

Minnesota Angels

19

 

D12

58

Jamaica

0

 

 

 

††† WP: Lyle Sawyer
††† LP: Terrance Edwards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7:00pm

Gm

Giants de Venezuela

3

 

D15

59

Toronto Bat-Men

2

 

 

 

WP: Santiego Perez
LP: Andrew Putnam

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7:00pm

Gm

Sopotocientos de Venezuela

2

 

D10

60

The Force

3

 

 

 

†† WP: Tom Berube
†† LP: Luis Amaya

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7:00pm

Gm

Cavaliers de Venezuela

0

 

D11

61

Oriundo Soy

2

 

 

 

      WP Miguel Torbi
      LP  Shawn Kosten

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7:00pm

Gm

New York Swashbucklers

4

 

D13

62

Capitalinos de Caracas

0

 

 

 

www.ballparkradio.com

 

 

 

 

WP: Jerlin Rutt, Rich Haldane
LP: Miguel Garcia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:45pm Friday and updating the schedule on alsfastball
has been completed.

 

In the AAU Tower they will be recording the schedule on their phone system for managers to phone in to get their game times. Managers have this phone number. Its 10:45pm and they are updating it now. 11:15pm and the phone system is updated with the identical information on this site.

AAU website: http://www.aauworldfastpitch.org/TTSchedules.aspx?tid=AAUIMF&year=2014&stid=AAUIMF&syear=2014&div=U20M01

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, January 25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CH = Championship Bracket

 

 

 

 

CO = Consolation Bracket

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

 

January 25, 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00am

CH

B4††† NY Express

0

 

D11

G1

A1††† NY Gremlins

13

 

 

 

†† WP: Dean Holoien
†† LP: Justin Moser

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00am

CH

G2†††† Indios

10

 

D10

G2

F2†††† The Force

1

 

 

 

†† WP: Sabastien Gervasuti; Kyle Crawford came on in relief
†† LP: Dan Martin; Tom Berube came on in relief

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00am

CH

D3†††Bama Broadway

0

 

D13

G3

J1††††† Hill United

7

 

 

 

†† WP: Jeff Farion
†† LP: Mike Noftall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00am

CH

E3†† ††Capitalinos

0

 

D12

G4

H1†† ††Argentina National Team

8

 

 

 

†† WP: Roman Godoy
†† LP: Marvel Garcia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00am

CH

A3†††Cavaliers

1

 

D15

G5

B2†††† Giants

3

 

 

 

†† WP: Francisco Sabater
†† LP: Justin Schotes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00am

CH

H3††††Niagara Fury

0

 

D14

G6

E1 †††††Los Socios

7

 

 

 

†† WP: Jhon Garcia
†† LP: Bryan Belisle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00am

CH

K2†† ††AAA Razorbacks

0

 

D13

G7

C2†† †††The Bar NAFA

3

 

 

 

†† WP: Scott Leiph
†† LP: Thomas Davis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00am

CH

#4††††Combatiente

0

 

D12

G8

D1††††NY Swashbucklers

14

 

 

 

       WP: William Sandoust

       LP: Jerlin Rutt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00am

CH

K3†† †††La Universidad

2

 

D15

G9

C1†† †††Equipo Aguilas

9

 

 

 

†† WP: Bryan Newton
†† LP: Gustavo Escorcia

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00am

CH

J2†† †††Farah SBC

3

 

D14

G10

D2†††Sopotocientos

10

 

 

 

†† WP: Edurardo Escobar
†† LP: Youngal Romero

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

CH

#9J4†† Minnesota Angels

1

 

D13

G11

#8K4†† Team Minnesota

4

 

 

 

†† WP: Ward Gosse
†† LP: Josh Johnson

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

CH

#2D4†† Nacionales

4

 

D12

G12

#7K5†† Oriundo Soy

11

 

 

 

     WP: Erick Alvarez

     LP:  Angel Perez

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

CH

B3†† ††††Royal Hammer

0

 

D15

G13

A2†† ††††Fundacion Bravos

7

 

 

 

WP: Jesus Suniaga
LP: Chris Van Volkburg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

CH

G3†† †††Toronto Bat-men

0

 

D14

G14

F1†† ††††Venezolanos

8

 

 

 

   WP Juan Saniaga

   LP Chris VanVolkenburg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

CH

F3††† Aqua Specialists

1

 

D13

G15

G1†† †††Maraciabo

9

 

 

 

†† WP: Jesus Juares
††† LP: Ryan Nichols

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

CH

C3††††† Maccabi USA

 

 

D12

G16

K1†††††† Lanceros

0

 

 

 

†† WP: Greg Garrity
†† LP: Tracy Woolridge

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

CO

#6H4Los Gator

1

 

D10

G3

#3E4Super Chiefs

8

 

 

 

†† WP: David Beets
††
LP: Yilbert Yepez

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00am

CO

#5G4Almera Sports

1

 

D10

G2

#4F4Lo Tengo

12

 

 

 

†† WP Frank Pineda

   LP  Alcides Birriel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00am

CO

#1†† Sudbury Relics

12

 

D11

G1

#8†† Team Invaders Jamaica

1

 

 

 

      WP Dennis Dewar

      LP Alex Denton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00PM

CO

#7†† Bravos

0

 

D11

G4

#2†† Diamond Kings

3

 

 

 

(forfeit)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

CH

W-1NY Gremlins

11

 

D15

G17

W-2Indios

2

 

 

 

†† WP: Juan Potolichio
†† LP: Sebastien Gerbasuti

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

CH

W-3Hill United

 

D14

G18

W-4Argentina National Team

8

 

 

 

www.ballparkradio.com & http://www.ustream.tv/channel/hillustream

2

 

 

 

        
†††††† WP: Adam Folkard

       LP: Huemul Mata

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

CO

W1†† Sudbury Relics

13

 

D11

G5

W2 †††Lo Tengo

3

 

 

 

     WP Ted Conway

     LP  F. Pineda

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:00pm

CO

W3†† Super Chiefs

2

 

D10

G6

W4†† Diamond Kings

3

 

 

 

†† WP: David Beets
†† LP:†† Dewey Dyck

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

CH

W5†† Giants

3

 

D13

G19

W6†† Los Socios

4

 

 

 

†† WP: Doug Hoffman
†† LP:†† Francisco Sabate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

CH

W7†† The Bar NAFA

0

 

D12

G20

W8†† NY Swashbucklers

1

 

 

 

      WP: Rich Haldane

      LP: Scott Lieph

 

 

 

5:00pm

CH

W9 †††Equipo Aguilas

5

 

D15

G21

W10Sopotocientos

0

 

 

 

WP: Bryan Newton
LP: Ramon Jones

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:00pm

CH