AAU 2016 SCHEDULE
AND RESULTS:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#AAU2016 ESPN WIDE WORLD OF SPORTS JAN 21-24, 2016
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
Follow
us on Twitter: http://twitter.com/AlsFastball/ |
|
||||||
|
|
|
Follow #AAU2016 and follow @TheRealAAU |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
Thursday
January 22 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Thur |
|
|
Score |
||||||
|
9:00am |
Gm |
Team Marquez |
3 |
||||||
|
D12 |
1 |
Atoka Jaquars - Atoka Jaguars were a
no-show this morning and we have been unable to contact them. |
0 |
||||||
|
|
|
forfeit |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
9:00am |
Gm |
7 |
|||||||
|
D13 |
2 |
Northeast Drillers |
0 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP:
Roman LP: Huemul Mata |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
9:00 am |
Gm |
2 |
|||||||
|
D14 |
3 |
New York Metros |
1 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Ryan Nichols LP: Mike Bellagamba |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
9:00am |
Gm |
8 |
|||||||
|
D15 |
4 |
Farmersville |
3 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Rich Haldane LP: Nate Eberly |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
All Scores courtesy of Deborah Horn, AAU and Stats by Hank de Wild |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Thur |
|
|
|
||||||
|
11:00am |
Gm |
7 |
|||||||
|
D12 |
5 |
Northeast Braves |
0 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Frank Cox
LP: Randall |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
11:00am |
Gm |
7 |
|||||||
|
D13 |
6 |
Big Event New York |
3 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP:
Martin LP: Brooks Robinson |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
11:00am |
Gm |
Positive Brothers |
0 |
||||||
|
D14 |
7 |
5 |
|||||||
|
|
|
WP: Orfano
Matias LP: Cortez West |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
11:00am |
Gm |
Lunaapeew Warriors |
0 |
||||||
|
D15 |
8 |
Puerto Rico Maviceros |
7 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Edwin C-de la Cruz LP: Baily Whiteye |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Thur |
|
|
|
||||||
|
1:00pm |
Gm |
Ohsweken Redmen |
0 |
||||||
|
D12 |
9 |
1 |
|||||||
|
|
|
WP: Ramon Jones LP: Caleb Keeshig |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
1:00pm |
Gm |
ATSA Argentina |
1 |
||||||
|
D13 |
10 |
3 |
|||||||
|
|
|
WP: Ward
Gosse LP: Silvestre Fabio |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
1:00pm |
Gm |
Czech Republic |
0 |
||||||
|
D14 |
11 |
Niagara Falls
Dawgs |
3 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Greg Heather LP: Michal Holobradek |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
1:00pm |
Gm |
7 |
|||||||
|
D15 |
12 |
AuSable Spirits |
0 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: S. Righeiato
LP: Andrew Bombard |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
3:00pm |
Gm |
8 |
|||||||
|
D14 |
13 |
Universidad Nacional de la Matanza |
3 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Antonio
Mancha LP: Agustin Castano |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
3:00pm |
Gm |
16 |
|||||||
|
D15 |
14 |
Puerto Rico Maviceros |
3 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Juan Potoliccio LP: Edwin Delacruz |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
3:00pm |
Gm |
6 |
|||||||
|
D12 |
15 |
Maracaibo |
5 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Scott Lieph
LP: Erick Urbaneja |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
3:00pm |
Gm |
6 |
|||||||
|
D13 |
16 |
The Relics of Sudbury |
0 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Devon McCullogh
LP: Gizwalda |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
5:00pm |
Gm |
CPI |
2 |
||||||
|
D12 |
17 |
2 |
|||||||
|
|
|
P: Frank Cox P: David Jefferson |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
5:00pm |
Gm |
Toronto Batmen |
2 |
||||||
|
D13 |
18 |
3 |
|||||||
|
|
|
WP: Joel Cooley LP: Travis Jones |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
5:00pm |
Gm |
Atoka Jaquars |
0 |
||||||
|
D14 |
19 |
Positive
Brothers |
3 |
||||||
|
|
|
Forfeit |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
5:00pm |
Gm |
9 |
|||||||
|
D15 |
20 |
Lunaapeew Warriors |
0 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Duane Weiler
LP: Lee Hopkins |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
All
Scores courtesy of Deborah Horn, AAU and Stats by Hank de Wild |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
Rain
Delay forecast for Friday Afternoon! |
|
||||||
|
|
|
Friday
Games will start one hour early! |
|
||||||
|
|
|
Heavy
Rain all Friday Afternoon – Prepare for a Long Evening! |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
Friday January 22 |
|
||||||
|
Fri |
|
|
|
||||||
|
9:00am |
Gm |
3 |
|||||||
|
D12 |
21 |
Ohsweken Redmen |
2 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: BJ Hunhoff LP: Rory Miller |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
9:00am |
Gm |
Farmersville |
9 |
||||||
|
D13 |
22 |
14 |
|||||||
|
|
|
WP: Phil Zimmerman LP: Aguiar |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
9:00am |
Gm |
Northeast Braves |
0 |
||||||
|
D14 |
23 |
11 |
|||||||
|
|
|
WP: Jonas Hajny
LP: Arnolt |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
9:00am |
Gm |
Big Event New York |
0 |
||||||
|
D15 |
24 |
9 |
|||||||
|
|
|
WP: V. Rodriguez LP: Brooks Robinson
(Yep!) |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
All
Scores courtesy of Deborah Horn, AAU and Stats by Hank de Wild |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Friday |
|
January 22 |
|
||||||
|
11:00am |
Gm |
10 |
|||||||
|
D14 |
25 |
Positive Brothers |
1 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Antonio Mancha LP: Justin
Scofield |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
11:00am |
Gm |
15 |
|||||||
|
D15 |
26 |
Lunaapeew Warriors |
0 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Roman Godoy Lorne Noah |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
11:00am |
Gm |
1 |
|||||||
|
D12 |
27 |
Ohsweken Redmen
|
0 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: German Sacks LP: Caleb Keeshig |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
11:00am |
Gm |
4 |
|||||||
|
D13 |
28 |
ATSA Argentina |
1 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Jeff Farion
LP: Silvestre Fabio |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
Okay. After further review, all 1p games will
be at 3p - or shortly thereafter. All 3p games will be at 5p. We will not use
the extra fields. Let's PLAY BALL! |
|
||||||
|
Friday |
|
January
22 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
3:00pm |
Gm |
CPI |
4 |
||||||
|
D10 |
29 |
5 |
|||||||
|
|
|
WP: Holobrodek
LP: Frank Cox |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
3:00pm |
Gm |
Toronto Batmen |
1 |
||||||
|
D13 |
30 |
10 |
|||||||
|
|
|
WP: Froger LP: Zach
Lach |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
3:00pm |
Gm |
Atoka Jaquars |
0 |
||||||
|
D14 |
31 |
Universidad Nacional de la Matanza |
3 |
||||||
|
|
|
(Forfeit) |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
3:00pm |
Gm |
7 |
|||||||
|
D15 |
32 |
Puerto Rico Maviceros |
2 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Ovane Weiler LP: Antonio Cruz |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Friday |
|
January
22 |
|
||||||
|
5:00pm |
Gm |
New York Metros |
1 |
||||||
|
D12 |
33 |
3 |
|||||||
|
|
|
WP: Erick Urbaneja
LP: Mike Bellgamba |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
5:00pm |
Gm |
1 |
|||||||
|
D13 |
34 |
The
Relics of Sudbury |
1 |
||||||
|
|
|
P:
Ward Gosse P: Justin Zimmerman |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
5:00pm |
Gm |
Northeast Braves |
5 |
||||||
|
D14 |
35 |
9 |
|||||||
|
|
|
(Scoresheet disappeared with line up
cards) |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
5:00pm |
Gm |
8 |
|||||||
|
D15 |
36 |
AuSable Spirits |
0 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Jonas Mach LP: Andrew Brombrand |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
Single Elimination Seeding
after Pool Play – 24 Teams |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
Saturday, January 23 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
Saturday Brackets |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
Text "Fastball" to 84483 to
receive automated text updates as well as continuing to follow here (Do not
reply to automated texts, we do not receive them) |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Saturday |
|
January 23, 2015 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
9:00am |
CH |
4 |
|||||||
|
D12 |
G1 |
17 ATSA (F12) |
3 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP Jonas Mach LP Silvestre |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
9:00am |
CH |
9 Univ
de la Matanza |
3 |
||||||
|
D13 |
G2 |
24 Atoka Jaguars (forfeit) |
0 |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
9:00am |
CH |
13 New York Metros |
2 |
||||||
|
D14 |
G3 |
20 Farmersville
(F14) |
6 |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
9:00am |
CH |
12 Sudbury Relics |
0 |
||||||
|
D15 |
G4 |
21 Ohsweken Redmen (F15) |
1 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Rory Miller LP: John Gwizalado |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
11:00am |
CH |
11 |
|||||||
|
D12 |
G5 |
18 Au Sable Spirits (F12) |
3 |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
11:00am |
CH |
5 |
|||||||
|
D13 |
G6 |
23 Lunaapeew Warriors (F13) |
4 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Duane Weiler LP: Lee Hopkins |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
11:00pm |
CH |
7 |
|||||||
|
D14 |
G7 |
19 Puerto Rico Maviceros (F14) |
0 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Justin Schofield LP: Edwin F. De la
Cruz |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
11:00pm |
CH |
11 CPI |
6 |
||||||
|
D15 |
G8 |
22 Northwest Braves (F15) |
3 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Jordan
McDonald LP: Carson |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
1:00pm |
CH |
12 |
|||||||
|
D12 |
G9 |
Winner G1 (F12) Big Event New York |
1 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP Mariano Mechoud LP Brooks Robinson |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
1:00pm |
CH |
9 Matanza |
5 |
||||||
|
D13 |
G10 |
8 Czech
Republic (F13) |
17 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP Jonas Hajny LP Ivan Logwiniuk |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
1:00pm |
CH |
5 |
|||||||
|
D14 |
G11 |
Winner G3 (F14) Farmersville |
0 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP Devon
McCullough LP Justin Zimmerman |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
1:00pm |
CH |
6 |
|||||||
|
D15 |
G12 |
Winner G4 (F15) Ohsweken Redmen |
2 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP Scott Lieph LP Caleb Keeshig |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
3:00pm |
CH |
6 |
|||||||
|
D13 |
G13 |
Winner G5 (F12) Toronto Batmen |
3 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Roman
Godoy LP: Travis Jones |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
3:00PM |
CH |
1 |
|||||||
|
D14 |
G14 |
Winner G6 (F13) Northeast Drillers |
0 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Ramon
Jones LP: Huemel Mata |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
3:00pm |
CH |
11 |
|||||||
|
D15 |
G15 |
Winner G7 (F14) Positive
Brothers |
0 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP: Jorge Sepulveda LP: David Jefferson |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
3:00pm |
CH |
6 Niagara Falls Dawgs |
0 |
||||||
|
D |
G16 |
Winner G8 (F15) CPI |
10 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP:
Jorge Sepulveda LP: David Jefferson |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
Sunday Bracket |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|||||||||
|
Sunday, January 24 |
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
9:00am |
CH |
7 |
|||||||
|
D12 |
G17 |
Czech Republic |
6 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP Mariano
Mechoud LP Jonas Hajny |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
9:00am |
CH |
7 |
|||||||
|
D13 |
G18 |
NAFA Selects |
0 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP Jeff Farion LP Scott Lieam |
|
||||||
|
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
|
9:00am |
CH |
5 |
|||||||
|
D14 |
G19 |
Maracaibo |
0 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP Roman Godoy LP Ramon Jones |
|
||||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
9:00am |
CH |
3 |
|||||||
|
D15 |
G20 |
CPI |
0 |
||||||
|
|
|
WP Antonio Macha LP Frank Cox |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
11:00am |
CH |
Patronato Argentina |
2 |
||||||
|
D12 |
G21 |
9 |
|||||||
|
WP: Richard Haldane LP: Mariano Mechoud |
|||||||||
|
||||||||||
|
11:00am |
CH |
New York
Gremlins |
1 |
||||||
|
D13 |
G22 |
9 |
|||||||
|
|
|
WP: Antonio Macha LP: Juan Potoliccio |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
Championship Game #AAU2016 |
|
||||||
|
1:00pm |
CH |
A1
Bombers |
0 |
||||||
|
D13 |
G23 |
2 |
|||||||
|
|
|
WP: Tony
Mancha |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
||||||||||
|
|
MVP: Tony Mancha |
||||||||
|
|
|
MVPitcher: Erick Ochoa |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
Stats courtesy of Hank de
Wild |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||