News
July2015

Gil Read Memorial Tournament results

July 23, 2015

Carp, ON


 

Results from the 8th Annual Gil Read Memorial Men’s Fastball Tournament held in Carp, ON on July 17 – 19, 2015.

 

Media coverage: http://www.ottawacommunitynews.com/sports-story/5744116-kanata-team-storms-to-gil-read-championship/

 

Kanata Storm win the 8th Annual Gil Read Memorial Tournament

 

The Kanata Storm (ISC # 22) won the 8th Annual Gil Read Memorial men's fastball tournament in Carp, ON this past weekend, defeating Elmira Expos (ISC #14) in the championship game.

 

Semi-finalists were Oswego CPI (ISC #29) and Kingston Axemen (ISC #31).

 

The new Joel Langford Memorial Trophy for most valuable player was awarded to Corey Costello of the Kanata Storm.

 

Pool A results

West Carleton Electric 9 Napanee Shoeless Joe's Express Juniors 4

Elmira Expos 5 West Carleton Electric 5

Oswego CPI 3 Napanee Shoeless Joe's Express 0

Elmira Expos 11 Napanee Shoeless Joe's Express 5

Oswego CPI 12 Oshawa Rebels 0

Oshawa Rebels 7 West Carleton Electric 2

Elmira Expos 4 Oswego CPI 2

Napanee Shoeless Joe's Express Juniors 7 Oshawa Rebels 4

Oshawa Rebels 11 Elmira Expos 1

Oswego CPI 6 West Carleton Electric 3

 

Pool B results

Broker4Tickets 7 Elkland Merchants 0

Kingston Axemen 1 Kanata Storm 0

Kanata Storm 4 Broker4Tickets 2

Kingston Axemen 12 Quebec Juniors 4

Kingston Axemen 6 Elkland Merchants 4

Kanata Storm 7 Elkland Merchants 0

Broker4Tickets 4 Quebec Juniors 1

Kanata Storm 14 Quebec Juniors 12

Broker4Tickets 6 Kingston Axemen 6

Quebec Juniors 12 Elkland Merchants 4

 

Pool play standings

 

Pool A

Oswego, NY CPI 3-1

Elmira, ON Expos 2-1-1

Oshawa, ON Rebels 2-2

Fitzroy Harbour, ON West Carleton Electric 1-2-1

Napanee, ON  Shoeless Joe's Express Juniors 1-3

 

Pool B

Kingston, ON Axemen 3-0-1

Kanata, ON Storm 3-1

Ottawa, ON Broker4Tickets 2-1-1

Quebec, QC Juniors 1-3

Elkland, PA Merchants 0-4

 

Semi Finals

Elmira Expos 5 Kingston Axemen 4

Kanata Storm 8 Oswego CPI 4

 

Championship

Kanata Storm 7 Elmira Expos 0

 

Final order of finish:

1. Kanata Storm 5-1

2, Elmira Expos 3-2-1

T3. Kingston Axemen 3-1-1

T3. Oswego CPI 3-2

5. Broker4Tickets 2-1-1

6. Oshawa Rebels 2-2

7. West Carleton Electric 1-2-1

T8. Napanee Juniors 1-3

T8. Quebec Juniors 1-3

10. Elkland Merchants 0-4

 

Pitchers for the top four teams:

Kanata - Corey Costello, Joran Graham, Cory Alkerton, Jason Smith

Elmira - Dan Martin, Casey Halstead

Kingston - Mitch Hardy, Ian Wallwork, Jordan MacDonald

Oswego - Kyle Crawford, Gregg Garrity

OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL
AU Sable AFP Fastpitch Fastpitch West International Softball Congress Men’s Fastpitch SA North American Fastpitch Association Ontario Amateur Softball Association

Ontario Masters Fastball sports betting site betway Shooters Fastpitch League Softball Canada Softball New Zealand WBSC