Coldwater, MI - Coldwater Early Bird Tournament
The Lightning from Marshall, MI won the 2016 Coldwater Early Bird Tournament in Coldwater, MI. They finished with a 4-1 record and defeated the Thunder of Battle Creek, MI in the championship game. Trevor Kelly (11/18, 4 HR, 9 RBI) was named the Most Valuable Hitter and Sean Kelly (4-1 record) was named the Most Valuable Pitcher. The All-Tournament team, game summaries and pool play results are listed below.
The Lightning from Marshall, MI won the 2016 Coldwater Early Bird Tournament in Coldwater, MI. They finished with a 4-1 record and defeated the Thunder of Battle Creek, MI in the championship game. Trevor Kelly (11/18, 4 HR, 9 RBI) was named the Most Valuable Hitter and Sean Kelly (4-1 record) was named the Most Valuable Pitcher. The All-Tournament team, game summaries and pool play results are listed below.
Final Standings:
1. Lightning (4-1)
2. Thunder (3-1)
3. Wrightway Tree Service (2-1)
3. DC Outlaws (2-2)
5. Wabash Elite (1-3)
5. Goshen Gators (1-2)
7. Findlay Merchants (0-3)
All- Tournament Team
Pitchers
Sean Kelly- Lightning (4-1 record)- Most Valuable Pitcher
Jon Gwizdala- Thunder (2-0 record)
Catcher
Fred Bradford- Lightning (9/17, 2HR, 7RBI)
Infield
Trevor Kelly- Lightning (11/18, 4HR, 9RBI)- Most Valuable Hitter
Jeff Nowaczyk- Thunder (6/11, 2HR, 7RBI)
Rob Lewis- Thunder (5/14, HR, 3RBI)
Nate Clark- Goshen (6/9, HR, 5RBI)
Outfield
Darren Skirka- Lightning (5/11, 2RBI)
Luke Harness- Outlaws (5/12, HR, RBI)
Ryan Saylor- Lightning (5/12, RBI)
Utility
Zack Lach- Wrightway (2-0 record, 4/8, HR, 2RBI)
Game Summaries:
Game 1
Thunder 8
Lightning 4
WP- Jon Gwizdala 5H 13K
LP- Sean Kelly 11H 6K
HR- Jon Powers, Rob Lewis (Thunder); Brandon Myers 2 (Lightning)
Game 2
Goshen 14
Findlay 2
WP- Darren Miller 4H 4K
LP- Girdler 13H 1K
HR- Rob Prenkert, Shane Lovely, K. Bueche, Vince Cline (Goshen); D. Cliff (Findlay)
Game 3
Wrightway 8
DC Outlaws 2
WP- Zack Lach 5H 7K (relief from Greg Heath)
LP- Josh Gray 9H 7K
HR- Joe Barnette, Thomas Beebe (Wrightway)
Game 4
Thunder 11
Wabash Elite 2
W- Tyler Kelly 4H 7K
L- Aaron Eckman 13H 3K
HR- Jeff Nowaczyk, Justin Krenzke, Jon Gwizdala (Thunder)
Game 5
Lightning 15
Goshen 3
WP- Sean Kelly 2H 1K (relief from Trevor Kelly)
LP- Wayne Koshminder 16H 4K
HR- Trevor Kelly 3, Brian Skirka (Lightning)
Game 6
DC Outlaws 8
Findlay 0
WP- Lane Bender 1H 9K
LP- Girdler
Game 7
Wrightway 12
Wabash Elite 0
WP- Zack Lach 1H 7K
LP- Ron Banush (relief from Aaron Eckman)
HR- Blain Milheim, Scott Ampe, Matt Lundy, Zack Lach (Wrightway)
Game 8 (Playoffs)
Wabash Elite 13
Findlay 1
WP- Dennis Leffler 6H 2K
LP- DeWayne Girdler
HR- Matt Meyer (Findlay); Brian Fuller (Wabash)
Game 9
Lightning 4
Goshen 3
WP- Sean Kelly 5H 13K
LP- Darren Miller 10H 1K
HR- Vince Cline (Goshen);
Game 10
DC Outlaws 8
Wabash Elite 1
WP- Josh Gray 2H 6K
LP- Aaron Eckman
HR- Brent Miller, Luke Harness, Blake Borger, Curtis Gunter (Outlaws)
Game 11
Lightning 12
Wrightway 1
WP- Sean Kelly 6H 9K
LP- Greg Heath (relief from Matt Wright and Zack Lach)
HR- Brian Skirka, Adam Saylor, Fred Bradford (Lightning)
Game 12
Thunder 7
DC Outlaws 3
WP- Jon Gwizdala 5H 11K
LP- Lane Bender (relief from Zack Sailors)
HR- Tyler Kelly, Tyler Olinske (Thunder)
Game 13 (Championship)
Lightning 8
Thunder 5
WP- Sean Kelly 12H 9K
LP- Tyler Kelly (relief from Jon Gwizdala and Dylan Cuddahee)
HR- Fred Bradford, Trevor Kelly (Lightning); Jeff Nowaczyk, Dylan Cuddahee (Thunder)
Pool Play Standings:
1. Wrightway Tree Service (2-0)
2. Thunder (2-0)
3. DC Outlaws (1-1)
4. Marshall Lightning (1-1)
5. Goshen Gators (1-1)
6. Findlay Merchants (0-2)
7. Wabash Elite (0-2)
Thanks
Sean Kelly
Coldwater, MI
skelly455@gmail.com