Mitchell, ON - Mitchell Mets Fastball Tournament June 10-12, 2016
   2016 Annual Mitchell Mets Tournament – Divisions   |
|||
 Gettler Division  |
 Quipp Division |
 Ward Division |
 Pauli Division |
  Sebringville Sting  Owen Sound Jr. Selects  Walton Brewers  Glanworth Gators  |
  Mitchell Mets  Puslinch Kodiaks  Straffordville Giants  Chatsworth Jr. Express  |
  Kitchener Outlaws  Stratford Jr. Cubs  Fullarton A’s  Chippewa Chiefs  |
  Ponsonby Sting  New Hamburg Jr. Mustangs  Hickson Heat  Mitchell Jr. Mets  |
Â
Â
Â
  2016 Annual Mitchell Mets Tournament - Schedule    |
|||
Game # |
Teams Playing |
Time |
Diamond |
ÂFriday, June 10Â |
|||
1 |
Mitchell Jr. Mets vs New Hamburg Mustangs |
7:00pm |
A |
2 |
Walton Brewers vs Sebringville Sting |
7:00pm |
B |
3 |
Kitchener Outlaws vs Fullarton A’s |
7:00pm |
D |
4 |
Stratford Jr. Cubs vs Chippewa Chiefs |
8:30pm |
A |
5 |
Ponsonby Sting vs Hickson Heat |
8:30pm |
B |
6 |
Mitchell Mets vs Straffordville Giants |
8:30pm |
D |
ÂSaturday, June 11Â |
|||
7 |
Owen Sound Jr. Selects vs Glanworth Gators |
9:00am |
A |
8 |
Puslinch Kodiaks vs Chatsworth Jr. Express |
9:00am |
D |
9 |
Kitchener Outlaws vs Chippewa Chiefs |
10:00am |
B |
10 |
Stratford Jr. Cubs vs Fullarton A’s |
11:00am |
A |
11 |
Mitchell Jr. Mets vs Ponsonby Sting |
11:00am |
D |
12 |
Sebringville Sting vs Glanworth Gators |
12:00pm |
B |
13 |
Owen Sound Jr. Selects vs Walton Brewers |
1:00pm |
A |
14 |
Mitchell Mets vs Chatsworth Jr. Express |
1:00pm |
D |
15 |
Puslinch Kodiaks vs Straffordville Giants |
2:00pm |
B |
16 |
Hickson Heat vs New Hamburg Jr. Mustangs |
3:00pm |
A |
17 |
Fullarton A’s vs Chippewa |
3:00pm |
D |
18 |
Sebringville Sting vs Owen Sound Jr. Selects |
4:00pm |
B |
19 |
Walton Brewers vs Glanworth Gators |
5:00pm |
A |
20 |
Kitchener Outlaws vs Stratford Jr. Cubs |
5:00pm |
D |
21 |
Straffordville Giants vs Chatsworth Jr. Express |
6:00pm |
B |
22 |
Ponsonby Sting vs New Hamburg Jr. Mustangs |
7:00pm |
A |
23 |
Mitchell Mets vs Puslinch Kodiaks |
7:00pm |
D |
24 |
Mitchell Jr. Mets vs Hickson Heat |
8:00pm |
B |
Â
Â
  2016 Annual Mitchell Mets Tournament – Schedule   |
|||
Game # |
Teams Playing |
Time |
Diamond |
ÂÂSunday, June 12Â |
|||
25 |
‘D’ Semi-Final - Gettler #4 vs Pauli #4 |
10:00am |
A |
26 |
‘D’ Semi-Final – Quipp #4 vs Ward #4 |
10:00am |
B |
27 |
‘C’ Semi-Final – Gettler #3 vs Pauli #3 |
10:00am |
D |
28 |
‘A’ Semi-Finals – Gettler#1 vs Pauli #1 |
12:00pm |
A |
29 |
‘C’ Semi-Final – Quipp #3 vs Ward #3 |
12:00pm |
B |
30 |
‘A’ Semi-Final – Quipp #1 vs Ward #1 |
12:00pm |
D |
31 |
‘B’ Semi-Final – Gettler #2 vs Pauli #2 |
2:00pm |
A |
32 |
‘D’ Final – Winner G25 vs Winner G26 |
2:00pm |
B |
33 |
‘B’ Semi-Final – Quipp #2 vs Ward #2 |
2:00pm |
D |
34 |
‘B’ Final – Winner G31 vs Winner G33 |
4:00pm |
A |
35 |
‘C’ Final – Winner G27 vs Winner G29 |
4:00pm |
B |
36 |
‘A’ Final – Winner G28 vs Winner G30 |
4:00pm |
D |
Â
Â
2016 Annual Mitchell Mets Tournament – Rules
1. ISF 2017 Bat rule will be in effect
2. Home/Away team decided by a coin flip until playoff round(s). Then top seed will be awarded home team (or their choice of home or away).
3. If tied after 7 innings, teams will go into extra innings using the International Tie Breaker rule, until a winner is decided.
4. Mercy Rule in effect:
- 7 Runs after 5 innings
- 5 Runs after 6 innings
- 1 run after 7 innings
5. Tiebreakers
1. Head to head
2. Lowest runs against
3. Total +/-
If three teams are tied
* To eliminate one of three teams tied
1. Head to head (between tied teams)
2. Lowest runs against (between tied teams)
3. Total +/- (between tied teams)
4. Once one team is eliminated, go back to tiebreaker #1.
5. If a player(s) are ejected from a game, they will automatically be suspended for the next tournament game. Any fighting will result in an ejection from the tournament.
6. ZERO TOLERANCE WITH THE CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL OUTSIDE OF DESIGNATED AREAS. AUTHORITIES WILL BE NOTIFIED, AND TEAM WILL BE REMOVED FROM THE TOURNAMENT WITH NO REFUND.
*all other Softball Canada rules and regulations will apply*
Tentative payouts based on 16 team tournament:
'D' Champions - $100
'C' Champions - $300, Finalist -$100
'B' Champions - $500, Finalist - $200
'A' Champions - $1,100, Finalist - $500
Total Prize Money - $2,800
Â