South Bend, IN - - ASA Men's Nationals
  As reported to us by Gary Baughman
August 3-6, 2017 - South Bend, IN - ASA Men's Nationals  Thanks to Bob Otto for the information!
Nothing received from ASA yet other than tweents via @SoftballComplexÂ
Their hashtag for weekend will be #usasoftballmfp17
NOTE: earlier this week Gary Baughman and I offered to post results from South Bend however they declined and stated they were going to go with just Twitter. Since then they have published a Bracket and are updating it. Also, Gary has managed to obtain scores and share them with us. We (me) may not be available all weekend as its the long weekend here in Canada and the better half wants to take some time off so if results drop off, please have patience, we will try and catch up next week. AD
Â
     follow #usasoftballmfp17Â
Â
We may post some info to our alternate site if on the road:
==========================================================================================
The following has been reported to us by none other than the ISC Stats Man, Mr. Gary Baughman @ISCstat
Â
Provided by Byers Softball Complex. 9 AM Games
Supplied by Byers Softball Complex via Twitter  1 PM  Games
Â
Game 6 Circle Tap                8
       Topeka Toros             1
WP- Sebastien Gervasutti
LP- Â Tony Sparvier
Â
Game 8  New York Gremlins      13
           DC Outlaws             0
WP- Juan Potolicchio     (No Hitter)
LP- Â Jon Gwizdala
Game 9 The Bar on the Avenue Buzz  13
         Twin City Grey Sox           5
WP- Kevin Kamueller
LP- Â Tod Lubkemann
Â
Â
Supplied by Byers Softball Complex via Twitter  Â
3 PM Games Â
5 PM GAMES RAINED OUT 8 AM TOMORROW.
Â
Game 10 Ostrander Norsemen   6
             Bear Bottom Haymakers  4
WP- Sisco Sabate
LP- Â Zack Pierce
Game 11 Pueblo Bandits         7      Won by Forfeit
              Topeka Toros           0
Â
Game 12 Tin Cup Bar             7
        DC Outlaws             0
Â
WP- Diego Van Opstal
LP- Â Sean Kelly
Â
Saturday
Supplied by Byers Softball Complex via Twitter 8 AM Games
Â
Game went 14 innings  9 AM GAME Delayed
Â
Game 13 Bloomington Stix       5
       J & B Bombers         4
WP- Ethan Johnston
LP- Â Devon McCullough
Â
Game 14   Hill United Chiefs      3       Â
           A-1 Power             1
WP- Adam Folkard
LP- Â Lucas Mata
Â
Â
Supplied by Byers Softball Complex via Twitter  9 AM
Â
Game 15 delayed please leave room for final results.
Â
Supplied by Byers Softball Complex via Twitter  9  AM GAME
Â
Game 15  Circle Tap Dukes      9
               Can Am Twins        8
Â
WP- Martin Gonzalez
LP- Â Huemel Mata
Â
Game 16 New York Gremlins   7
              Kegel Black Knights   0
WP- Roman Godoy
LP- Â Kim Hansen
Â
Game 20  The Bar on the Avenue Buzz   3
               Bear Bottom Haymakers      2
Â
WP- Joel Goodall
LP- Â Duane Weiler
Â
Â
Supplied by Byers Softball Complex via Twitter  9 AM Game
Game 18  Pueblo Bandits      2
          DC Outlaws         0
WP- Â Melvin Batista
LP - Â Jon Gwizdala
Â
Supplied by Byers Softball Complex via Twitter  1 PM Game
Â
Game 21 Kegel Black Knights           6
         The Bar on the Avenue Buzz   1
WP- Brady Woods  Â
LP- Â Joel Goodall
Â
Game 22 Ostrander Norsemen       4
       Can Am Twins             0
WP- Josh Pettet
LP- Â Ryan French
Â
Game 23 Â Will be delayed by extra inning games before it.
Â
Game 23  A-1 Power         5
          Pueblo Bandits     3
WP- Lucas Mata
LP-- Marshall Maynard
Â
GAME 24  J & B Bombers     11
        Tin Cup Bar         0
WP- Patrick Burns
LP- Â Shawn Koster
Â
Supplied by Byers Softball Complex via Twitter  3 PM GAMES
Game 25 Hill United Chiefs           9
         Bloomington Stix            2
WP- Adam Folkard
LP- Â Ethan Johnston
Game 26 New York Gremlins         10
         Circle Tap Dukes            0
WP- Andrew Kirkpatrick
LP- Â Kyle Linton
Â
Supplied by Byers Softball Complex via Twitter   5 PM Games
Â
Game 27  Kegel Black Knights     4
         Ostrander Norsemen   2
Â
WP- Kim Hansen
LP- Josh Pettett
Â
Game  28 J & B Bombers         2
        A-1 Power            1
Â
WP- Â Devon McCullough
LP- Â Â Lucas Mata
Â
The winners play again now
Â
Supplied by Byers Softball Complex via Twitter  7  PM Games
Â
Â
Â
Supplied by Byers Softball Complex via Twitter      7 pm Games
Â
Â
Â
 Game 29  Kegel Black Knights      7
         Bloomington Stix        3
WP- Brady Woods
LP- Jeff Farion
Â
Â
 Game 30 J & B Bombers        8
           Circle Tap Dukes      5
Â
WP- Tony Mancha
LP- Kyle Linton
Â
Â
Â
Winners Bracket Final
Game 31  New York Gremlins       4
         Hill United Chiefs        0
WP- Ramon Godoy
LP- Â Adam Folkard
Â
Game 32  J & B Bombers            8
         Kegel Black Knights        0
Â
WP- Devon McCullough
LP- Â Kim Hansen
Â
This Game is brought to you by Game Changer.
Â
Game 34   New York Gremlins      12 Â
          Hill United Chiefs        3
Â
WP- Â Ramon Godoy
 LP-  Adam Folkard
Â
Congratulations New York Gremlins ASA National Champions
Â
Â
 AlsFastball is now officially on a short vacation.
  On the road, no computer, just the BlackBerry so watch our Twitter account and NEWS-2
Â
Â