News Stories

66th Annual Elkland Labor Day Tournament – The Durk Sherman Classic (REV)

September 3, 2018

Elkland, PA -  - 66th Annual Elkland Labor Day Tournament – The Durk Sherman Classic (REV)



Dates – Aug 31 – Sept 3 (games will start on Friday night)

Entry Fee - $300

Team Limit – 24 Teams

3 game guarantee

Payouts – 1st - $2,200, 2nd - $1,000, 3rd - $500, 4th - $300, 5th - $75, 6th - $75

No Pitching or Player Restrictions

 

SCHEDULE AND RESULTS PAGE

With Stats by Gary Baughman - The Stats Man aka @ISCStat

 

Results via Hervey Hand from the park:

   (No Game Numbers)

Elaine’s Tax Service 5 
Long Shots 1 

NY Bombers 3 
Dicks Diner 1

 

 

Party Lake 3 
Greenbush Generals 0 
WP Jordan McDonald

 

Team USA Futures 12 
West Carlton 0 (5innings) 
WP Zane Chasin

 

Dicks Diner 2 
PA Power 1 
WP Trevor Hall

Greenbush Generals 7 
Long Shots 3 
WP Clayton Robinson

ESA 12 
Penn Line 0 (3 innings) 
WP - Rob Schweyer

 

Elines tax service 10 
PA Power 1 (5 innings) 
WP Tyson Duncan

 

 USA Futures 15 
Party Lake 3 (3 innings) 
WP - Anthony Aresco

 

Penn Line 19 
Long Shots 3 (4 innings) 
WP Allan Saar

Party Lake 7 
PA Power 0 (5 innings) 
WP - Jordan McDonald

 

NY Bombers 12 
West Carlton 0 (5 innings) 
WP - Sisko Sabate (perfect game)

 

NY Bombers 7 
Eline Bears 0 (5innings) 
WP - Martin Gonzalez

 

ESA 6 
USA Futures 1 
WP - Greg Garrity

 

West Carleton 4 
Penn Line 3 
WP - Andy Barber

 

USA Futures 25 
Dick’s Diner 7 (3 innings)

 

ESA 9 
Greenbush 2 (5 innings) 
WP Gregg Garritty

 

Play off seeds: 
1 - ESA 
2- Bombers 
3 - USA Futures 
4 - Eline Bears 
5 - Party Lake 
6 - Penn Line 
7 - Greenbush 
8 - Dicks Deli 
9 - West Carlton 
10 - PA Power 
11 - Long Shots (with draw)

 

 Sunday Noon Bracket Update:

 

 Dicks Diner 15 
West Carlton 1 (3 innings) 
WP Trevor Hall

 

Greenbush Generals 3
PA Power 2
WP - Clayton Robinson

 

Bombers 10 
USA Futures 4 
WP - Martin Gonzalez

 

Party Lake 7 
Dicks Diner 0 (6 innings) 
WP Jordan McDonald

 

G7

Penn Line 9 
Greenbush 8 
WP - Gordon Titus

 

G8

USA Futures 4 
Party Lake 2 
WP - Zane Chason

 

G9

ESA 11 
Penn Line 0 (5innings) 
WP Gregg Garritty

 

 

ESA vs. USA to advance to losers bracket final - G11
Eline Bears vs NY Bombers in winners bracket final - G10

 

G10

NY bombers 2 
Elines Bears 1 
WP - Martin Gonzalez

Bombers advance to Championshi

 

G11

ESA 10
USA Futures 3 (5 innings)
WP Rob Schweyer

USA finishes 4th
ESA advances to semi finals

 

 G12

ESA 7
Eline’s Bears 0 (5 innings)
WP - Rob Schweyer

Elines finishes 3rd

ESA vs Bombers for the 2018 Championship

 

      RAIN DELAY - 3:45PM !!!!!

 PLAY BALL AGAIN AT 4:30 !!!

 

G13

NY Bombers 7
ESA 2
WP Martin Gonzalez

Most Valuable Player - Sisko Sabate
Most Valuable Pitcher - Rob Schweyer

 

2018 Durk Sherman Classic Champions 

NY Bombers

 

 

REPORTS FROM GARY BAUGHMAN:

 

9 AM   

Eline's Bears         5         Long Shots      1         WP- Brad Gotshall  LP-  Kirk Miller

 

NY Bombers         3          Dick's Diner    1          WP-  Martin Gonzalez  LP- Nick Esposito

 

10 AM

Party Lake             2         Greenbush Generals 0   WP- Jordan MacDonald  LP- Clayton Robinson

 

11AM

Team USA Futures 12    West Carlton Electric  0    WP- Zane Chason    LP- Andy Barber

 

Dick's Diner        2           PA Power                 1       WP- Trevor Hall          LP- Mike Rollman

 

12 PM

Greenbush Generals    6   Long Shots         1        WP- Clayton Robinson LP- Kirk Miller

 

1 PM

ESA Merchants          12       Penn Line         0       WP- Rob Schweyer      LP- Gordon Titus

 

Eline's Bears               10      PA Power          1       WP-  Tyson Duncan      LP- Eric Fogel

 

3 PM

NY Bombers               12     West Carlton Electric   0   WP- Sisco Sabate   LP-  Trevor Lahay

                                                                           Sabate Perfect Game

 

Team USA Futures     14     Party Lake         3       WP- Anthony Aresco    LP Hans Moff

 

4 PM

Penn Line                    19    Long Shots         3       WP- Adam Saar             LP- Kirk Miller

 

5 PM             

NY Bombers                 7      Eline's Bears      0      WP- Martin Gonzalez    LP- Duane Weiler

 

5 PM GAME

 

Party Lake           7           PA Power      0                   WP- Jordan MacDonald      LP-  Eric Fogel

 

7 PM GAME

ESA Merchants    6      Team USA Futures          1          WP- Greg Garrity                  LP- Dan Cevette

 

Dick's beat West Carlton G-3

 

Bombers 10
USA Futures 4
WP - Martin Gonzalez
 
Game G-2
 
 
       G-6
 

 Party Lake 7
Dicks Diner 0 (6 innings)
WP Jordan McDonald

 

 

 

 

OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL