St. John's Intermediate Men's FP Playoff Results (Friday, September 14)
September 14, 2018
St. John's, NL - - St. John's Intermediate Men's FP Playoff Results (Friday, September 14)
Molson St. John's Intermediate Men's Fastpitch League
Best-of-3 Quarter-Final Results (Friday, September 14, 2018)
Quarter-Final Series B: 6th Sportscraft Waterford Valley vs. 3rd Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic
Game #2: Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic 2 vs. Sportscraft Waterford Valley 0
Gosse Spun 3 Hit, 16K Shutout, As Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic Advance To Semi-Final
Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic Blanked Sportscraft Waterford Valley 2-0
(Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic Wins Best-of-3 Quarter-Final 2-0)
Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic Pitching Stats:
WP: Ward Gosse 7IP, 0R, 3H, 0BB, 16K
Game Note
Ward Gosse (RMMR) Was Perfect Through 5-Complete Innings Before Surrendering A Lead-Off Single To Nathan Kenny In The Bottom of the 6th Inning.
Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic Top Batters:
Andrew Temple 1-2, 1R, 2BB, 1RBI
Leon Cantwell 1-3, 1RBI
Blair Myers 1-3, Double
Andrew Corcoran 1-3, 1R
Stephen Oates 1-3, 1SB, 1SAC
Mike Crowe 1-3
Sportscraft Waterford Valley Pitching Stats:
LP: Jordan Noftall 7IP, 2R, 6H, 1HBP, 2BB, 7K
Sportscraft Waterford Valley Top Batters:
Nathan Kenny 1-2
Brandon Pomroy 1-2
Jeremy Hickey 1-3
Quarter-Final Series C: 5th Chayee Bourras NL Selects vs. 4th CBS Storm
Game #2: CBS Storm 8 vs. Chayee Bourras NL Selects 5
Hammond 2-4, 2R, 1D And 4RBI And McDonald 2-4, 2R And Pitched Win
CBS Storm Defeated Chayee Bourras NL Selects 8-5 To Advance To Semi-Final
(CBS Storm Wins Best-of-3 Quarter-Final 2-0)
CBS Storm Pitching Stats:
WP: Tyler McDonald 7IP, 5R, 8H, 3BB, 8K
CBS Storm Top Batters:
Craig Hammond 2-4, 2R, Double, 4RBI
Tyler McDonald 2-4, 2R
Chayee Bourras NL Selects Pitching Stats:
LP: Marcus Pittman 7IP, 8R, 6H, 6BB, 8K
Chayee Bourras NL Selects Top Batters:
Jordan Pomeroy 2-3, 1R, 1SB, 2RBI
Marcus Pittman 1-2, 1R, Solo Home Run, 1BB, 1RBI
Jordan Hamilton 1-4, 1R, 2R Home Run, 2RBI
Next Intermediate Playoff Action
Best-of-5 Semi-Final Match-Ups
Series A: 4th - CBS Storm vs. 1st - CBC Junior Canadians
Series B: 3rd - Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic vs. 2nd - Lafontaine Club
Schedule
Saturday, September 15, 2018
1:00pm CBS Storm vs. CBC Junior Canadians
3:00pm Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic vs. Lafontaine Club
Monday, September 17, 2018
6:00pm CBC Junior Canadians vs. CBS Storm
8:00pm Lafontaine Club vs. Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic
Wednesday, September 19, 2018
6:00pm CBS Storm vs. CBC Junior Canadians
8:00pm Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic vs. Lafontaine Club
Â
Cheers,
Gerald
Â