News Stories

New Zealand Nationals - Results

February 18, 2019

Christ Church, NZ - - New Zealand Nationals - Results



 

February 14th- February 17th- New Zealand National Tournament   -   Muzino Park Christ Church, NZ

 

Schedule from Gary Baughman:  @iscstat

 

Men:

SCHEDULE and Results

 

NZ National Championships
 
Game 1
Auckland 10
Hutt Valley 0
WP- Nik Hayes 4.0 0 0 0 7 1
LP Josh Meritt 1.1 2 5 5 0 3
Axton Daniels 2.2..6..5..4..1..1
Ben Enoka HR 4 RBI
Conner Peden HR Grand Slam
Campbell Gibson RBI
 

Game 2
Wellington 2
Counties Manukau 1 9 Innings
WP- Josh Pettett 8.0 2 1 1 13 1
LP - Kevin Papuni 8.0 5 2 0 6 7
Eru Drage Game winning RBI
Mathew Hicks HR RBI

 

Game 3
North Harbor---------2
Canterbury-----------0
WP- Takuro Kawano----7.0 5 0 0 15 0
LP- Ben Watts-----------7.0 4 2 2 7 1
Kaleb Rona RBI
Joshua Kingi RBI

Game 4
Auckland-------------------13
Counties Manukau---------1
WP- Daniel Chapman 5.0 2 1 1 9 0
Jordan Waterhouse ---5.0 13 13 10 0 2
Kallen Compain HR 3 RBI
Campbell Enoka HR 2 RBI
Bradley Bennett HR 2 RBI
Seth Gibson 2 RBI

 

Game 5
Japan                              8
Hutt Valley                     5
WP- Yuya Yamawaki  6.0 6 5 5 8 2
Hiroki Ikeda               1.0 0 0 0 2 1
LP- Adam Woon        5.0 8 4 4 4 1
Josh Merritt               1.0 1 3 3 1 3
Axton Daniels            1.0 1 1 1 2 1
Tsaukasa Oishi HR 2-RBI
Kotaro Yusumi HR 2 RBI
Tomonori Inoue HR RBI
Yuska Morita HR 3 -RBI
Joe Ferriso HR 3B RBI
Gareth Cook HR 2 RBI

 

Game 6
Southern Pride 0
Wellington 3
WP- Sam Marley 7.0 5 0 0 4 2
LP- Kurt Schollum 2.0 1 1 1 1 1
Josh Kelly 3.0 3 2 0 1 1
Riley Power 1.0 1 0 0 0 0

 

Game 7
Wellington ------------11
Hutt Valley --------------4 6 INNINGS
WP- Eru Drage------3.2 5 4 4 5 2
Josh Pettett-----2.1 1 0 0 6 0
LP- Axton Daniels--2.1 5 3 1 1 2
Josh Merritt ----1.2 4 4 4 0 2
Adam Woon 2.0 4 4 2 0 1
Eru Drage 4- RBI
Damon Creasey 2 RBI
Joe Ferriso 3B 3 RBI

Game 8
North Harbor------------------2
Counties Manukau-----------0
WP- Brad Worsley--------7.0 2 0 0 5 0
LP- Jontae MacDonald--7.0 3 2 2 2 3
Pita Rona HR RBI

 

Game 9
Auckland-----------9
Southern Pride---0
WP- Nik Hayes-----5.0 0 0 0 11 0
Perfect game
LP- Riley Power----3.2 7 9 8 2 5
Josh Kelly-------1.1 1 0 0 1 0
Bradley Bennett HR 2--RBI

Game 10
Japan-------------------- 1
Canterbury-------------- 6
Reo Yoyama--------- 3.0 5 1 1 3 0
LP- Mituki Terabaru------3.0 6 5 2 4 0
Ethan Johnston-------4.2 2 1 1 5 0
WP- Ryan Britt-------------- 2.2 0 0 0 1 0
Taiyo Tsutsui HR RBI
Josh Harbrow RBI
Bailey Hamilton HR- 2 RBI
Jackson Watts HR 3 RBI

 

Game 11
Japan----------------5
North Harbor-------7
Hikaru Matsuda 3.0 6 4 4 6 5
LP- Mizuke Terabaru 2.0 4 3 3 1 2
WP- Brad Worley--------7.0 9 5 5 5 3
Tsukasa Oishi 2- HR 4 RBI
Ryschan Thompson HR 2 RBI
Pita Rona HR RBI

 

Game 12
Southern Pride--------2
Canterbury------------9
Ethan Johnston-------2.0 1 1 0 5 1
WP- Ryan Britt--------------2.2 0 0 0 4 3
Ihaka Davis 0.1 1 1 1 1 0
LP - Josh Kelly--------------1.2. 8 8 6 1 2
Kurt Schollum---------1.1 1 1 1 3 2
Riley Power -----------1.0 2 0 0 2 0
Kurt Schollm HR RBI

 

 

Game 13
Wellington-----------0
Japan-----------------1
WP- Sam Marley-----------3.0 1 0 0 4 3
LP- Eru Drage-------------3.0 1 1 1 3 2
WP- Hikaru Matsuda------4.2 0 0 0 5 4
Yuyu Yamawaki------1.1 0 0 0 1 1
Hiroki Ikeda-----------1.0 0 0 0 3 0
Seii Kuroiwa HR RBI

Game 14
Southern Pride---------0
Counties Manukau----2
LP- Kurt Schullom---2.2 4 2 2 6 2
Josh Kelly---------3.1..2..0 0 4 o
WP- Kevin Papuni---7.0 2 0 0 4 o

 


Game 15
Hutt Valley--------4
North Harbor-----5
LP- Adam Woon
WP- Takuro Kawano

Game 16
Auckland---------13
Canterbury--------2
WP- Daniel Chapman
LP - Ben Watts

Game 17
Wellington---------6
North Harbor------4
WP- Josh Pettet
LP- Brad Worsley

Game 18
Canterbury--------7
Counties Manukau---6
WP- Ben Watts
LP- Kevin Papuni

Game 19
Auckland----------2
Japan--------------4
LP- Nik Hayes
WP- Reo Koyama

Game 20
Hutt Valley--------------6
Southern Pride--------5
LP- Axton Daniels
WP- Josh Kelly

 

 

Game 21
Canterbury---------0
Wellington----------3
LP- Ben Watts
WP- Josh Pettett
 
Game 22
Auckland-----------10
North Harbor-------- 0
WP - Nik Hayes
LP - Brad Worsley
 
Game 23
Counties Manukau------0
Hutt Valley ----------------7
LP- Kevin Panui
Jontae MacDonald
WP- Josh Merritt
 
 
Game 24
Southern Pride------0
Japan------------------9
LP- Kurt Schollum
WP- Mizuki Terebaru
 
 
Game 25
Auckland----------1
Wellington---------4
LP- Seth Gibson
WP- Sam Marley
 
Game 26
Canterbury-------7
Hutt Valley -------0
WP- Ryan Britt
LP- Adam Woon
 
Game 27
Southern Pride----------2
North Harbor-------------4
LP- Riley Power
WP Takouro Kawama
 
Game 28
Japan---------------------5
Counties Manukau-----0
Yuya Yamawaki
WP- Hiroki Ikeda
LP- Jordan Waterhouse
Kevin Papuni
Jontae MacDonald
 

Playoffs
Game 29
#2 Auckland--------4
#1 Wellington-------3
LP- Nik Hayes
WP- Josh Pettett
Sam Marley
Eriu Drage
Hell of a game WOW

 

Game 30
#4 Canterbury-----------------3
#3 North Harbor---------------4
LP- Ethan Johnston
Ben Watts
WP- Takuro Kawans

 

 

Game 31
North Harbor--------4
Wellington-----------9
LP- Takuro Kwana
Brad Worsley
WP- Sam Marley

Game 32
Japan------------------------13
Counties Mankau----------0
Hikaru Matsuda
WP- Mizuki Terebaru
LP- Kevin Papuni
Jordan WAterhouse
Jontae MacDonald

 

 

Game 33
Southern Pride---------3
Hutt Valley --------------6
LP- Riley Power
WP- Josh Merritt

Game 34
Japan -------------------8
Canterbury-------------3
Reo Koyyama
WP- Yuya Yamawaki
Hiroki Ideda
LP- Ben Watts
Ryan Britt
Ethan Johnston

 

 Game 35 Grand Final NFC Championship.
Auckland 1 Wellington 1 after 2 innings. Daniel Chapman vs Eru Drage.
Still 1-1 after 3
Dante Matakatea HR Bottom 1 for Wellington.
Kallan Compain 3B Thomas Enoka Sac Fly 2nd for Auckland.
Still 1-1 after 4 both pitchers throwing well.
Based load walk to Eru Drage gives Wellington a 3-1 lead after 5.. Laulu scored on an error as well.
Auckland scored 3 unearned runs. Thomas Enoka , Conner Peden, Campbell Enoka drive in the runs.Sam Marley relieved Eru Drage. Nik Hayes to pitch in the 5th for Auckland.Auckland up 4-3 after 6 complete.
Thomas Enoka rbi Conner Peden Hit a grand Slam. only hit in the 1/2 inning. Double Play to end the game.
Auckland---------9
Wellington-------3
WP- Nik Hayes
LP- Eru Drage

 

 

Women:

SCHEDULE

 RESULTS from Gary Baughman

NZ NFC Women's side Day 1

New Zealand NFC Womens National Championships


Day 1


Counties Manukau----1
Wellington---------------5
WP- Nikita Hiroki
LP- Loren Parker

Auckland-----------------3
Hutt Valley ---------------0
WP- Jennifer Feret-Brear
LP- Shivaun Landros

Southern Pride-----------0
Auckland------------------5
WP- Tyla Morrison
LP- Jazara Hopa

Canterbury---------------0
Hutt BValley----------------7
WP- Brooke Glassie
LP- Amy Begg

Counties Manukau------2
Canterbury---------------1
WP- Reegan Leppien
LP- Paige Crawford

Auckland-----------------1
Wellington---------------0
WP- Veronica Peckova
LP- Kaycee Prevedel

Hutt Valley--------------6
Southern Pride--------0
WP- Shivaun Landros
LP- Jazara Hopa

Canturbury------------3
Southern Pride-------4
WP- Alyson Spinas- Valainis
LP- Paige Crawford

 

NZ Womens Nationals
Day 2
Counties Manukau------2
Auckland------------------3
WP- Jennifer Feret- Brear
LP- Loren Parker

Hutt Valley --------------1
Wellington---------------0
WP- Shivaun Landros
LP- Kaycee Prevedel

Counties Mankau-------7
Southern Pride-----------1
WP- Reegan Leppien
LP- Alyson Spinas- Valainis

Auckland-----------------7
Canterbury ------------- 0
WP- Peckova, Veronica
LP- L Sutherland

Wellington---------------2
Southern Pride---------0
WP- Nikita Hiroki
LP- Jazara Hopa

Counties Manukau------2
Hutt Valley----------------5
WP- Brooke Glassie
LP- Loren Parker

Wellington----------------1
Canterbury---------------0
WP- Nikita Hiroki
LP- Paige Crawford

 

NZ Women's Nationals
Day 3

Auckland------------3
Hutt Valley----------2
WP- Jennifer Feret- Brear
LP- Shivaun Landros

Wellington-----------0
Conties Manukau--1
WP- Loren Parker
LP- Kaycee Prevedel

Canterbury-----------2
Southern Pride------1
WP- Amy Begg
LP Alyson Spinas- Valainis

Counties Manukau-------3
Hutt Valley-----------------8
WP- Brooke Glassie
LP- Reegan Lepien

Canterbury-----------------3
Wellington------------------4
WP- Jasmin Kaiaruna
LP- Amy Begg

Auckland--------------------12
Hutt Valley--------------------0
WP- Jennifer Feret- Brear
LP- Erin Blackmore

Counties Manukau---------1
Wellington-------------------11
WP-Kaycee Prevedel
LP- Loren Parker

 

 

OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL