Christ Church, NZ - - New Zealand Nationals - Results
Â
February 14th- February 17th- New Zealand National Tournament  -  Muzino Park Christ Church, NZ
Â
Schedule from Gary Baughman:Â @iscstat
Â
Men:
Â
Game 2
Wellington 2
Counties Manukau 1 9 Innings
WP- Josh Pettett 8.0 2 1 1 13 1
LP - Kevin Papuni 8.0 5 2 0 6 7
Eru Drage Game winning RBI
Mathew Hicks HR RBI
Â
Game 3
North Harbor---------2
Canterbury-----------0
WP- Takuro Kawano----7.0 5 0 0 15 0
LP- Ben Watts-----------7.0 4 2 2 7 1
Kaleb Rona RBI
Joshua Kingi RBI
Game 4
Auckland-------------------13
Counties Manukau---------1
WP- Daniel Chapman 5.0 2 1 1 9 0
Jordan Waterhouse ---5.0 13 13 10 0 2
Kallen Compain HR 3 RBI
Campbell Enoka HR 2 RBI
Bradley Bennett HR 2 RBI
Seth Gibson 2 RBI
Â
Game 5
Japan               8
Hutt Valley           5
WP- Yuya Yamawaki 6.0 6 5 5 8 2
Hiroki Ikeda        1.0 0 0 0 2 1
LP- Adam Woon    5.0 8 4 4 4 1
Josh Merritt        1.0 1 3 3 1 3
Axton Daniels      1.0 1 1 1 2 1
Tsaukasa Oishi HR 2-RBI
Kotaro Yusumi HR 2 RBI
Tomonori Inoue HR RBI
Yuska Morita HR 3 -RBI
Joe Ferriso HR 3B RBI
Gareth Cook HR 2 RBI
Â
Game 6
Southern Pride 0
Wellington 3
WP- Sam Marley 7.0 5 0 0 4 2
LP- Kurt Schollum 2.0 1 1 1 1 1
Josh Kelly 3.0 3 2 0 1 1
Riley Power 1.0 1 0 0 0 0
Â
Game 7
Wellington ------------11
Hutt Valley --------------4 6 INNINGS
WP- Eru Drage------3.2 5 4 4 5 2
Josh Pettett-----2.1 1 0 0 6 0
LP- Axton Daniels--2.1 5 3 1 1 2
Josh Merritt ----1.2 4 4 4 0 2
Adam Woon 2.0 4 4 2 0 1
Eru Drage 4- RBI
Damon Creasey 2 RBI
Joe Ferriso 3B 3 RBI
Game 8
North Harbor------------------2
Counties Manukau-----------0
WP- Brad Worsley--------7.0 2 0 0 5 0
LP- Jontae MacDonald--7.0 3 2 2 2 3
Pita Rona HR RBI
Â
Game 9
Auckland-----------9
Southern Pride---0
WP- Nik Hayes-----5.0 0 0 0 11 0
Perfect game
LP- Riley Power----3.2 7 9 8 2 5
Josh Kelly-------1.1 1 0 0 1 0
Bradley Bennett HR 2--RBI
Game 10
Japan-------------------- 1
Canterbury-------------- 6
Reo Yoyama--------- 3.0 5 1 1 3 0
LP- Mituki Terabaru------3.0 6 5 2 4 0
Ethan Johnston-------4.2 2 1 1 5 0
WP- Ryan Britt-------------- 2.2 0 0 0 1 0
Taiyo Tsutsui HR RBI
Josh Harbrow RBI
Bailey Hamilton HR- 2 RBI
Jackson Watts HR 3 RBI
Â
Game 11
Japan----------------5
North Harbor-------7
Hikaru Matsuda 3.0 6 4 4 6 5
LP- Mizuke Terabaru 2.0 4 3 3 1 2
WP- Brad Worley--------7.0 9 5 5 5 3
Tsukasa Oishi 2- HR 4 RBI
Ryschan Thompson HR 2 RBI
Pita Rona HR RBI
Â
Game 12
Southern Pride--------2
Canterbury------------9
Ethan Johnston-------2.0 1 1 0 5 1
WP- Ryan Britt--------------2.2 0 0 0 4 3
Ihaka Davis 0.1 1 1 1 1 0
LP - Josh Kelly--------------1.2. 8 8 6 1 2
Kurt Schollum---------1.1 1 1 1 3 2
Riley Power -----------1.0 2 0 0 2 0
Kurt Schollm HR RBI
Â
Â
Game 13
Wellington-----------0
Japan-----------------1
WP- Sam Marley-----------3.0 1 0 0 4 3
LP- Eru Drage-------------3.0 1 1 1 3 2
WP- Hikaru Matsuda------4.2 0 0 0 5 4
Yuyu Yamawaki------1.1 0 0 0 1 1
Hiroki Ikeda-----------1.0 0 0 0 3 0
Seii Kuroiwa HR RBI
Game 14
Southern Pride---------0
Counties Manukau----2
LP- Kurt Schullom---2.2 4 2 2 6 2
Josh Kelly---------3.1..2..0 0 4 o
WP- Kevin Papuni---7.0 2 0 0 4 o
Â
Game 15
Hutt Valley--------4
North Harbor-----5
LP- Adam Woon
WP- Takuro Kawano
Game 16
Auckland---------13
Canterbury--------2
WP- Daniel Chapman
LP - Ben Watts
Game 17
Wellington---------6
North Harbor------4
WP- Josh Pettet
LP- Brad Worsley
Game 18
Canterbury--------7
Counties Manukau---6
WP- Ben Watts
LP- Kevin Papuni
Game 19
Auckland----------2
Japan--------------4
LP- Nik Hayes
WP- Reo Koyama
Game 20
Hutt Valley--------------6
Southern Pride--------5
LP- Axton Daniels
WP- Josh Kelly
Â
Â
Playoffs
Game 29
#2 Auckland--------4
#1 Wellington-------3
LP- Nik Hayes
WP- Josh Pettett
Sam Marley
Eriu Drage
Hell of a game WOW
Â
Game 30
#4 Canterbury-----------------3
#3 North Harbor---------------4
LP- Ethan Johnston
Ben Watts
WP- Takuro Kawans
Â
Â
Game 31
North Harbor--------4
Wellington-----------9
LP- Takuro Kwana
Brad Worsley
WP- Sam Marley
Game 32
Japan------------------------13
Counties Mankau----------0
Hikaru Matsuda
WP- Mizuki Terebaru
LP- Kevin Papuni
Jordan WAterhouse
Jontae MacDonald
Â
Â
Game 33
Southern Pride---------3
Hutt Valley --------------6
LP- Riley Power
WP- Josh Merritt
Game 34
Japan -------------------8
Canterbury-------------3
Reo Koyyama
WP- Yuya Yamawaki
Hiroki Ideda
LP- Ben Watts
Ryan Britt
Ethan Johnston
Â
 Game 35 Grand Final NFC Championship.
Auckland 1 Wellington 1 after 2 innings. Daniel Chapman vs Eru Drage.
Still 1-1 after 3
Dante Matakatea HR Bottom 1 for Wellington.
Kallan Compain 3B Thomas Enoka Sac Fly 2nd for Auckland.
Still 1-1 after 4 both pitchers throwing well.
Based load walk to Eru Drage gives Wellington a 3-1 lead after 5.. Laulu scored on an error as well.
Auckland scored 3 unearned runs. Thomas Enoka , Conner Peden, Campbell Enoka drive in the runs.Sam Marley relieved Eru Drage. Nik Hayes to pitch in the 5th for Auckland.Auckland up 4-3 after 6 complete.
Thomas Enoka rbi Conner Peden Hit a grand Slam. only hit in the 1/2 inning. Double Play to end the game.
Auckland---------9
Wellington-------3
WP- Nik Hayes
LP- Eru Drage
Â
Â
Women:
 RESULTS from Gary Baughman
New Zealand NFC Womens National Championships
Day 1
Counties Manukau----1
Wellington---------------5
WP- Nikita Hiroki
LP- Loren Parker
Auckland-----------------3
Hutt Valley ---------------0
WP- Jennifer Feret-Brear
LP- Shivaun Landros
Southern Pride-----------0
Auckland------------------5
WP- Tyla Morrison
LP- Jazara Hopa
Canterbury---------------0
Hutt BValley----------------7
WP- Brooke Glassie
LP- Amy Begg
Counties Manukau------2
Canterbury---------------1
WP- Reegan Leppien
LP- Paige Crawford
Auckland-----------------1
Wellington---------------0
WP- Veronica Peckova
LP- Kaycee Prevedel
Hutt Valley--------------6
Southern Pride--------0
WP- Shivaun Landros
LP- Jazara Hopa
Canturbury------------3
Southern Pride-------4
WP- Alyson Spinas- Valainis
LP- Paige Crawford
Â
NZ Womens Nationals
Day 2
Counties Manukau------2
Auckland------------------3
WP- Jennifer Feret- Brear
LP- Loren Parker
Hutt Valley --------------1
Wellington---------------0
WP- Shivaun Landros
LP- Kaycee Prevedel
Counties Mankau-------7
Southern Pride-----------1
WP- Reegan Leppien
LP- Alyson Spinas- Valainis
Auckland-----------------7
Canterbury ------------- 0
WP- Peckova, Veronica
LP- L Sutherland
Wellington---------------2
Southern Pride---------0
WP- Nikita Hiroki
LP- Jazara Hopa
Counties Manukau------2
Hutt Valley----------------5
WP- Brooke Glassie
LP- Loren Parker
Wellington----------------1
Canterbury---------------0
WP- Nikita Hiroki
LP- Paige Crawford
Â
NZ Women's Nationals
Day 3
Auckland------------3
Hutt Valley----------2
WP- Jennifer Feret- Brear
LP- Shivaun Landros
Wellington-----------0
Conties Manukau--1
WP- Loren Parker
LP- Kaycee Prevedel
Canterbury-----------2
Southern Pride------1
WP- Amy Begg
LP Alyson Spinas- Valainis
Counties Manukau-------3
Hutt Valley-----------------8
WP- Brooke Glassie
LP- Reegan Lepien
Canterbury-----------------3
Wellington------------------4
WP- Jasmin Kaiaruna
LP- Amy Begg
Auckland--------------------12
Hutt Valley--------------------0
WP- Jennifer Feret- Brear
LP- Erin Blackmore
Counties Manukau---------1
Wellington-------------------11
WP-Kaycee Prevedel
LP- Loren Parker
Â
Â