News Stories

Hill United Chiefs Challenge, Tournament Schedule and Results

July 2, 2019

Simcoe, ON - - Hill United Chiefs Challenge, Tournament Schedule

     - Hill United Chief's Challenge, June 28-30, Simcoe , Lions Park

     - Congratulations to the New York Gremlins, Champions of the 2019 Hill United Challenge



Hill United Chief's Challenge, June 28-30, Simcoe , Lions Park

 

Follow for updates:   TWITTER:
https://twitter.com/AlsFastball

   and  https://twitter.com/HUchiefs

   and  https://twitter.com/iscstat

 

Hill United Chiefs Challenge, Tournament Schedule
 
 
 
 
 
 

SCHEDULE AND RESULTS PAGE - updates from the park and stats by Gary Baughman

     
                                        Friday Nights Games
 
1 7:00 PM 1 Six Nations ON Hill United Chiefs 11 1-0 Randerson, Tyler
      Ohsweken ON Ohsweken Redmen 0 0-1 Hammel, Greg
             
2 7:00 PM 2 Kitchener ON Hallman Cubs 5 1-0 Mata, Huemel
      Niagara Falls ON Niagara Stompers 3 0-1 McCullogh, Dev
 
                                  Friday Nights Games
             
             
3 9:00 PM 1 Clifton Park NY New York Gremlins 7 1-0  Potolicchio, Jan
      Toronto ON Toronto Batmen 0 0-1  Diaz, Yan Carlo
             
4 9:00 PM 2 Denmark WI Circle Tap Dukes 4 0-1  Godoy, Roman
      Ephrata PA Bare Bottom Lodge 5 1-0 Pettett, Josh
 
 
Saturday  Round Robin Games

5 10:00 AM 1 Six Nations ON Hill United Chiefs 6 WP Folkard, Adam
      Ephrata PA Bear Bottom Lodge 1 LP Pettett, Josh
             
6 10:30 AM 2 Niagara Falls ON Niagara Stompers 3 WP Linton, Kyle
      Toronto ON Toronto Batmen 0 LP Keeshig, Caleb
       
 
 
7 12:00 PM 1 Clifton Park NY New York Gremlins 4 WP Kirkpatrick, Andrew
      Kitchener ON Hallman Cubs 3 LP French, Ryan
             
8 12:30 PM 2 Denmark WI Circle Tap Dukes 9 WP Reid, Leyton
      Ohsweken ON Ohsweken Redmen 3 LP Baker, Johnny
             
 
Round robin games
 
9 2:00 PM 1 Clifton Park NY New York Gremlins 3 WP Potolicchio Juan
      Niagara Falls ON Niagara Stompers 5 LP McCullough, Devin
             
10 2:30 PM 2 Ephrata PA Bear Bottom Lodge 7 WP Holobradek, Michael
      Ohsweken ON Ohsweken Redmen 0 LP Hammel, Greg
 
 
Last round robin scores and playoff   SEEDS      
11 4:00 PM 1 Six Nations ON Hill United Chiefs 5 WP Migliavacca, Pablo
      Denmark WI Circle Tap Dukes 4 LP Reid, Layton
             
12 4:30 PM 2 Kitchener ON Hallman Cubs 9 WP French, Ryan
      Toronto ON Toronto Batmen 1 LP Keeshig, Caleb
             
13 7:00 PM 1 Six Nations ON Hill United Chiefs      
      Clifton Park NY New York Gremlins      
             
14 7:15 PM 2 Ephrata PA Bear Bottom Lodge      
      Toronto ON Toronto Batmen      
             
15 9:00 PM 1 Kitchener ON Hallman Cubs      
      Denmark WI Circle Tap Dukes      
             
16 9:15 PM 2 Niagara Falls ON Niagara Stompers      
      Ohsweken ON Ohsweken Redmen      
 
1st two play off games
 
13 7:00 PM 1 Clifton Park NY New York Gremlins 3 WP Kirkpatrick, Andrew 
      Six Nations ON Hill United Chiefs 1 LP Folkard, Adam
             
14 7:15 PM 2 Ephrata PA Bear Bottom Lodge 4 WP Holobradek, Michael
      Toronto ON Toronto Batmen 3 LP Keeshig, Caleb
 
 
 
Last 2 Games today and tomorrows  Schedule
 
      Saturday      
15 9:00 PM 1 Kitchener ON Hallman Cubs 5 WP French, Ryan
      Denmark WI Circle Tap Dukes 0 LP Goday, Roman
             
16 9:15 PM 2 Niagara Falls ON Niagara Stompers 8 WP Linton, Kyle
      Ohsweken ON Ohsweken Redmen 1 LP Baker, Johnny
      SUNDAY      
17 10:00 AM 1 Clifton Park NY New York Gremlins   WP  
      Niagara ON Niagra Stompers   LP  
             
18 10:00 AM 2 Kitchener ON Hallman Cubs   WP  
      Ephrata PA Bear Bottom Lodge   LP  
             
19 12:00 PM 1 Winner of Game 17   WP  
      Winner of Game 18   LP

 

 

 

 
 
 
      SUNDAY      
17 10:00 AM 1 Clifton Park NY New York Gremlins   WP Kirkpatrick, Andrew 
      Niagara ON Niagra Stompers   LP Linton, Kyle
             
18 10:00 AM 2 Ephrata PA Bear Bottom Lodge 1 WP Holobradek, Michael
      Kitchener ON Hallman Cubs 0 LP Mata, Huemel
             
19 12:00 PM 1 Clifton Park NY New York Gremlins   WP  
      Ephrata PA Bear Bottom Lodge   LP  
 
 
Hill United Chiefs Challenge- Simcoe ON      
      Final       
19 12:00 PM 1 Clifton Park NY New York Gremlins 6 WP Potolicchio, Juan
      Ephrata PA Bear Bottom Lodge 0 LP Pettett, Josh
             
      Most Valuble Player      
      Dylan Cunningham---Niagara Stompers    
      13 AB  77 H  1 HR 7 RBI   .538 AVE.    
             
      Most Valuble Pitcher      
      Andrew Kirkpatrick-- New York Gremlins    
      3-0 1.29 era  28.1 innings 25 K      
             
      Congratulations to The New York Gremlins  
      Champions of the Hill United Challenge  
 
 
(Pre Tournament)
Update from Larry Lynch:
 
The Hill United Chiefs and their partners the Simcoe Braves are proud to announce the tournament Lineup and Schedule for the Hill United Chiefs Challenge, Friday June 28 through Sunday June 30, Lions Park, Simcoe, Ontario.
 
The roster of teams is impressive and features the hosts, 4 times ISC World Champion Hill United Chiefs; the reigning ISC World Champion New York Gremlins; the 2018 ISC World Tournament runner-up team Circle Tap Dukes, who are also hosts for the 2019 ISC World Tournament in Denmark, Wisconsin; the Bear Bottom Lodge Softball Team from Ephrata, Pennsylvania; and 3 of Ontario's top club teams, the Kitchener Hallman Cubs, Oshweken Redmen and the Toronto Batmen.
 
All 8 teams will be in action on two diamonds Friday night, at beautiful Lions Park, located at 75 Davis Street East, Simcoe,Ontario. The Hill Family Grill will be glowing red featuring great hamburgs, hot dogs and home made "ballpark food" all weekend. This years event will also feature a well stocked refreshment tent allowing fans to watch the action on both diamonds with a cold beverage. If the temperature sores to the mid 30 degrees C as it did for last years event this will surely be a busy spot to grab some shade and a cool off. There will be live entertainment here as well throughout the weekend.
 
The Simcoe Braves who have partnered with the Chiefs this year are the reining Canadian Pee Wee National Softball Champions and will be working along side their parents in manning the gates, raking and tending to ground maintenance and bringing world class softball to their community. The Chiefs are proud to be able to share any proceeds from this event to further softball development in Simcoe, and their relationship with the Braves will surely be a winning formula for both teams.
 
The Chiefs are also proud to announce the UIC tandem for this great weekend will be shared by long time fastball officials Bruce Bierman and Lou Davis. Both of the umpiring legends will be on hand all weekend to look after one of the great officiating teams on the diamond this summer. 
 
There will be plenty of room for spectator parking at the the diamonds and along adjacent streets. There are  some spots for trailers adjacent to the park, please contact tournament chairperson, Larry Lynch at larrylynch09@gmail.com in this regard.
 
So...here's the schedule...
 
JUKASA DIVISION    (JD)                          LUMBERJACK DIVISION  (LD)
........................................                            ................................................
 
Hill United Chiefs                                       New York Gremlins
Circle Tap Dukes                                        Kitchener Hallman Cubs
Bear Bottom Lodge                                    Niagara Stompers
Ohsweken Redmen                                   Toronto Batmen
 
Date                     Time                             Diamond #1                           Game #           Time                      Diamond #2                                                    Game #
.............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Friday June 28      7:00 pm               Hill United vs Ohsweken Redmen    1.                    7:00 pm           Kitchener Cubs vs Niagara Stompers                    2.
 
                              9:00 pm               NY Gremlins vs Toronto Batmen      3.                    9:00 pm           Circle Tap vs Bear Bottom Lodge                           4.
 
Saturday June 29  10:00 am            Hill United vs Bear Bottom Lodge     5.                    10:30 am          Niagara Stompers vs Toronto Batmen                   6.
 
                               12:00 pm            Kitchner Cubs vs NY Gremlins         7.                    12:30 pm         Oshweken Redmen vs Circle Tap                           8.
 
                                 2:00 pm            NY Gremlins vs Niagara Stompers   9.                      2:30 pm         Bear Bottom Lodge vs Ohsweken Redmen           10.
 
                                 4:00 pm            Hill United vs Circle Tap                   11.                     4:30 pm          Kitchener Cubs vs Toronto Batmen                       12.
 
                                 7:00 pm            JD 1st vs LD 3rd                               13.                     7:15 pm          JD 2nd   vs LD 4th                                                 14.
 
                                 9:00 pm             LD 1st vs JD 3rd                              15.                     9:15 pm          LD  2nd vs JD 4th                                                  16.
 
Sunday June 30      10:00 am           Winner gm 13 vs Winner gm 16        17.                   10:00 am         Winner gm 15 vs Winner gm 14                             18.
 
                                 12:00 pm          Winner gm 17 vs Winner gm 18                  
 
                                   2:30 pm          Championship Trophy and MVP Award Presentations 
 
 
Plan your Canada Day holiday weekend to include the Hill United Chiefs Challenge..." it's gonna be 'UGE !!! "
 
 
 
 
OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL