Mitchell, ON
Cool, windy conditions greeted the teams on the opening night of the
17th annual Mitchell Mets tournament Friday.
Three 5-0 shutouts were recorded in the men's side of the tourney,
including the host Mets' 5-0 win over Waterloo Hallman Jr Twins
behind Jeff Pauli's complete-game shutout, a three-run home run by
A.J. Moses and a solo smash by Kevin Gettler. Another Mitchell team,
the Jr. Chiefs, were on the losing side of a 5-0 score, this time to
the Harriston Mercurys as Scott Smith hurled a shutout. Shakespeare
Falcons also won 5-0, blanking Zurich Rangers.
Other results from the men's draw were as follows:
Elmira Cubs 7, Bridgeport Braves 4
Wellington Brewers 6, Ingersoll Crush 3
Tavistock Merchants 7, Monkton Muskrats 6
The Merchants struck for a stunning two-run rally in the bottom of
the seventh as Dave Kollman hit a two-run inside the park home run to
stun the Muskrats, who rallied themselves from a 5-1 deficit in the
middle innings.
On the eight-team ladies side of the draw, the Mitchell Ladies edged
Milverton AW Millwright Intermediate 7-5, and St. Marys Juniors
downing the Milverton Midgets 7-2.
Games start at 8:30 a.m. Saturday.
8:30 a.m. - Port Elgin vs. Elmira Jrs.
8:30 a.m. - Glencoe Astros vs. Kitchener Outlaws
10:15 a.m. - Harriston vs. Ingersoll
10:15 a.m. - Elora vs. Mitchell Jrs.
12 noon - Tavistock vs. Kitchener
12 noon - Glencoe vs. Monkton
2 p.m. - Mitchell Mets vs. Elmira Jrs
2 p.m. - Waterloo Jrs vs. Port Elgin
3:45 p.m. - Elmira Cubs vs. Zurich
3:45 p.m. - Bridgeport vs. Shakespeare Falcons
4:15 p.m. - Harriston vs,. Elora
5:30 p.m. - Glencoe vs. Tavistock
5:30 p.m. - Ingersoll vs. Mitchell Jrs.
7:15 p.m. - Monkton vs. Kitchener
7:15 p.m. - Mitchell Mets vs. Port Elgin
8 p.m. - Shakespeare Falcons vs Elmira Cubs
9 p.m. - Bridgeport vs. Zurich
Playoff action begins Sunday morning at 9 a.m.Andy Bader
abader@bowesnet.com
The Mitchell Mets 17th annual 16-men’s and eight women’s tournament
takes place this weekend,
June 8-10.
The host Mets will open the tournament against the Waterloo Jr. Twins
Friday at 8 p.m., then take on the Elmira Jrs. Saturday at 2 p.m. Their
final round-robin match will take place Saturday at 7:15 p.m. against
Port Elgin Blue Devils.
The Mitchell Jr. Chiefs, a new entry in the South Perth Men's Fastball
League, open Friday against Harriston Mercurys at 6:30 p.m., then face
Wellington Brewers at 10:15 a.m. Saturday before concluding their
round-robin against Ingersoll Crush at 5:30 p.m.
Other men’s teams include Bridgeport Braves, Elmira Cubs, Shakespeare
Falcons, Zurich Rangers, Tavistock Merchants, Kitchener Outlaws,
Monkton Muskrats and defending champion Glencoe Astros.
In the eight-team ladies division, meanwhile, the Mitchell ladies will
also play, opening against Milverton AW Intermediates Friday at 6:30
p.m. Win or lose, they play Saturday at 10:45 a.m.
Other ladies teams include Milverton Midgets, St. Marys Juniors,
Brampton Nics, London, Baden Stealers and Chepstow.
Playoffs will be held Sunday in both divisions, with the ladies
championship at 2:30 p.m. and the men’s final at 5 p.m.
All games will be played at Keterson Park, Mitchell.
The men's schedule is as follows:
FRIDAY, JUNE 8
6:30 p.m. - Mitchell Jr. Chiefs vs. Harriston
7 p.m. - Shakespeare Falcons vs. Zurich Rangers
8 p.m. - Mitchell Mets vs. Waterloo Jr. Twins
8:45 p.m. - Bridgeport Braves vs. Elmira Cubs
8:45 p.m. - Wellington Brewers vs. Ingersoll Crush
9:30 p.m. - Tavistock Merchants vs. Monkton Muskrats
SATURDAY, JUNE 9
10:15 a.m. - Harriston vs. Ingersoll
10:15 a.m. - Wellington vs. Mitchell Jr. Chiefs
12 noon - Tavistock vs. Kitchener Outlaws
12 noon - Glencoe Astros vs. Monkton
2 p.m. - Waterloo Jr. Twins vs. Port Elgin Blue Devils
2 p.m. - Mitchell Mets vs. Elmira Jrs.
3:45 p.m. - Elmira Cubs vs Zurich
3:45 p.m. - Bridgeport vs. Shakespeare Falcons
4:15 p.m. - Harriston vs. Wellington
5:30 p.m. - Glencoe vs. Tavistock
5:30 p.m. - Ingersoll vs. Mitchell Jr. Chiefs
6 p.m. - Elmira Jrs. vs. Waterloo Jr. Twins
7:15 p.m. - Monkton vs. Kitchener Outlaws
7:15 p.m. - Mitchell Mets vs. Port Elgin
8 p.m. - Shakespeare Falcons vs. Elmira Cubs
SUNDAY, JUNE 10
9 a.m. - Men's playoff games (3)
11 a.m. - Men's playoff games (3)
1 p.m. - Men's playoff games (2)
3 p.m. - Men's semi-finals (2)
5 p.m. - Men's final