Softball Canada Names 2008 Junior Men's National Team
May 20, 2008
Ottawa, ON
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 20th, 2008
Softball Canada Names 2008 Junior Men's National Team
(Ottawa, ON) - Seventeen (17) of Canada's brightest futuremale softball players have been named to the Junior Men's National Team andwill represent Canada at the ISF Junior Men’s World Championships inWhitehorse, Yukon from June 20th to the 29th, 2008.
The athletes whohave been chosen to represent Canada at the Junior Men’s World Championshipsare:
Derek Arsenie (Saskatoon, SK)
Patrick Avery (Larry’s River, NS)
Shane Boland (Goulds, NL)
Dylan Cunningham (Belwood, ON)
Travis Dauvin Saskatoon, SK)
Adam Day (Enfield, NS)
Joran Graham (Micksburg, ON)
Dennis Iron (Canoe Narrows, SK)
Cory Jones (Leduc, AB)
Dustin Keshane (Norquay, SK)
Aaron Long (Guysborough, NS)
Devon McCullough (Saskatoon, SK)
Dan Mitchell (Paris, ON)
Mike Noftall (St. John’s, NL)
Jessin Potskin (Prince George, BC)
Terrell Walker (Balcarres, SK)
Darcy Walushka (Victoria, BC)
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Tom Doucette (Middle Musquodoboit, NS)
AssistantCoach: Jim Jones (Leduc, AB)
AssistantCoach: Jim Cowdrey(Mississauga, ON)
Team Leader: Duke Cormier(Summerside, PEI)
Athletic Therapist: Adam Davies(Ottawa, ON)
“We are excited with this year’sCanadian Junior Men’s Team” noted Duke Cormier, Canada’s Team Leader forthe event. “We have depth at pitching, strong defence and good teamspeed and are looking forward to the support on home soil in Whitehorse.We will play a 10 game exhibition series in Vancouver to further prepare andallow this talented group to come together and prepare for a chance to win inWhitehorse.”
ISF Junior Men’s World ChampionshipsSchedule (Whitehorse, Yukon):
June 20th: Canada vs. Czech Republic (7:00pm,PDT) – Field I
June 21st: Canada vs. Argentina (7:30pm, PDT) –Field I
June 22nd: Canada vs. South Africa (11:00am, PDT)– Field II
June 22nd: Canada vs. New Zealand (7:30pm, PDT) –Field I
June 23rd: Botswana vs. Canada (11:00am, PDT) –Field II
June 23rd: Venezuela vs. Canada (7:30pm, PDT) –Field I
June 24th: Australia vs. Canada (7:30pm, PDT) –Field I
June 25th: Mexico vs. Canada (12:00pm, PDT) –Field I
June 25th: Denmark vs. Canada (7:30pm, PDT) –Field I
June 26th: Canada vs. Japan (7:30pm, PDT) – FieldI
June 27th: Canada vs. United States (7:30pm, PDT)– Field I
June 28th: Playoff 1 – 3rd place vs. 4thplace (3:00pm, PDT) – Field I
June 28th: Playoff 2 – 1st place vs. 2ndplace (5:30pm, PDT) – Field I
June 29th: Playoff 3 (Bronze medal) – WinnerPlayoff 1 vs. Loser Playoff 2 (1:00pm, PDT) – Field I
June 29th: Playoff 4 (Gold Medal) – WinnerPlayoff 2 vs. Winner Playoff 3 (4:00pm, PDT) – Field I
“If past World Championships are indicators of what willoccur in Whitehorse, the fans will certainly be in for a softball treat”added Canadian Head Coach Tom Doucette. “There are so many countries that havehigh end programs that the week should have some epic confrontations.”
For more information please contact:
Gilles LeBlanc
Manager: Marketing and CommunicationsServices
Softball Canada
(613) 523-3386 ext 3105