June 3, 2006
RAIN RAIN RAIN!!! Rain was the order of the day today as the Snapper Shoot-Out headed into the second day of competition. 6 games were postponed and will be played tomorrow morning starting at 8:30am and 10:00am, with the quarterfinals kicking off at 11:30am. The 6 games that were postponed today will be 1 hour and 15 minute games and the playoff games will be 1 hour and 45 minute games.
We wanted to send a HUGE thank you out to all the teams and the umpires that played in this mess throughout the day, it was raining all day yet every team stepped on the field and competed, and the umpires stayed right there with them until the rain finally forced play to come to a halt.
Current standings and potential playoff match-ups are at the bottom of the page.
Saturday results from the 3rd annual Mick & Angelo’s Snapper Shoot-Out kicked off this evening with 16 teams competing for the $1500 first place prize. With 14 of the 16 teams competing in the Shoot-Out ranked among the top 35 in the ISC II June 1 rankings, the Shoot-Out is one of the toughest tournaments in the province to win.
CPI (Ranked #6 in ISC II Rankings)
Shakespeare Falcons (Ranked #28 in ISC II Rankings)
Elora Brewers (Ranked #11 in ISC II Rankings)
PA Power (Ranked #28 in ISC II Rankings)
Alvinston Indians (Ranked #5 in ISC II Rankings)
KMV Rise (Ranked #10 in ISC II Rankings)
Waterdown Hammer (Ranked #20 in ISC II Rankings)
Glencoe Astros (Ranked #22 in ISC II Rankings)
St. Mary’s Gunners (Not Ranked in ISC II Rankings)
(#11) Elora Brewers 7
(#28) PA Power 0
5 inning mercy
WP: Todd Uhrig
LP: Billy Kozlovac in relief Ryan Rutt
(#10) KMV Rise 2
(#20) Waterdown Hammer 1
WP: Mike Smith
LP: in relief Drew Hathway, Tim Neil started
(N/R) St. Mary’s Gunners 2
(#12)
WP: in relief Steve Cook, Cam Struth started
LP: Gord Scott
(#1)
(#28) Shakespeare Falcons 5
WP: Dan Duemo, in relief Mike Bateman
LP: Fred Follings, in relief Chris Evers
(#19)
(N/R)
WP: Steve Ketchel
LP: Ryan Cummings
(#5) Alvinston Indians 7
(#15)
WP: Brad Young, in relief Derwyn Hodges
LP: Scott Hershey
(#22) Glencoe Astros 7
(#24)
WP: Shaun Winship, in relief Brett Neal
LP: Chuck Smith, in relieft Jason Giffin
(#6) CPI 3
(#35)
8 innings
WP: Rod Bunge
LP: Jeremy Tracey
(N/R)
(#11) Elora Brewers 1
WP: Andy Hicks in relief Duane Singer
LP: In relief Mike Pinder, Jeff Detta started
Game #10
(#5) Alvinston Indians 3
(#20) Waterdown Hammer 2
WP: Doug Charlton, in relief Derwynn Hodges
LP: Jim Hurst, in relief Drew Hathway
(#22) Glencoe Astros 3
(N/R) St. Mary’s Gunners 3
Glencoe Pitcher: B. Wolfe, in relief Shaun Winship
(#1)
(#35)
WP: Byron Demoe
LP: Scott Adams
(#19)
(#28) PA Power 2
WP: Steve Ketchel
LP: Merlin High
(#10) KMV Rise 9
(#15)
WP: Tom Vogel, in relief Fred Torkeleson
LP: In relief Scott Hershey, Bob Shettler started
(#12)
(#24)
WP: Chris McColl
LP: George Topp, in relief Chuck Smith
(#6) CPI 8
(#28) Shakespeare Falcons 7
WP: In relief Rod Bunge, Shawn Sampson started
LP: Fred Follings
(#11) Elora Brewers 8
(#19)
WP: Todd Uhrig
LP: Tracey Woolridge
(#10) KMV Rise 5
(#5) Alvinston Indians 1
WP: Fred Tomlinson
LP: Brad Young, in relief Doug Charlton
CPI -20
Shakespeare Falcons 0-2
Elora Brewers 2-1
PA Power 0-2
Alvinston Indians 2-1
KMV Rise 3-0
Waterdown Hammer 0-2
Glencoe Astros 1-0-1
St. Mary’s Gunners 1-0-1
SUNDAY’S SCHEDULE
8:30am - Orr Park Knights vs. St. Mary’s Gunners (St. Mary’s needs to win this to get into the playoffs)
8:30am - Niagara Snappers vs. CPI (whoever wins this game will take first in the division, both teams are guaranteed to make the playoffs, this is just for seeding purposes)
8:30am - Mississauga Arrows vs. PA Power (if Mississauga wins, they take the #1 seeding in their division, Elora takes the #2 seeding andToronto Indians go home, if Mississauga loses Toronto Indians are in the playoffs with the #2 seed and Elora jumps up to the #1 seed)
10:00am - Ashland Merchants vs. Waterdown Hammer (this game will not be played, both teams have agreed to not play, it will not affect them as both teams are out of the playoffs)
10:00am - Palermo Athletics vs. Glencoe Astros (Glencoe needs to win this to get into the playoffs, Palermo can sneak into the playoffs with a win in this game)
10:00am - Shakespeare Falcons vs. South Lebanon TNT (meaningless game, both teams are out of the playoffs but have agreed to finish off their schedule)
Quarter Final #1 (Game #25)
11:30am
Quarter Final #2 (Game #26)
11:30am
Quarter Final #3 (Game #27)
1:00pm
Quarter Final #4 (Game #28)
1:00pm
Semi-Final #1 (Game #29)
2:30pm
Winner Game #25 vs. Winner Game #26
Semi-Final #2 (Game #30)
2:30pm
Winner Game #27 vs. Winner Game #27
Finals
4:00pm
Winner Game #29 vs. Winner Game #30
From: | "Dan Bernard" <dan@autoexportcanada.com> |