Elimination Report for Friday night.
Game #1 Ottawa - 10 and Colborne - 4
WP - Dan Bradley - 7ip, 2er, 10K
Lp - Ian Knott - 3 2/3, 7er, 1K
Highlights - Scott Herriot & Jeff Seed Home runs
- MVP Gary Manley 4/4 4 rbi
- Lucas Kamps - 3/4
- Colborne - Nica Clarey 2/4
Game #2 Cobourg 7 and Stouffville 3
WP - Mike Crawford , 6K
LP - Greg Dalgarno
MVP - Dave Brownhill, Craig Buttar 2/4
- Dale Boadway - 2/4, Curtis Reesor - 1/3 Tri.
Game #3 Elmira 7 Wellington 0
WP and MVP - Ryan French
- Graham Baechler - 1/2 - 3rbi
- Matt Rhinghart - 1/2
- Nathan Vadar - 1/2
Game #4 Alviston 6 Jarvis - 0
WP and MVP - Ryan Swift - 7ip, 1 hit, 5K
LP - David Martin 6ip, 3eruns
Highlights - Joe Triest - 2 hits, 2 rbi
- Andy Richardson - 1/4 - 2 rbi
SATURDAY:
Game #5
Stouffville - 5
Wellington - 2
MVP - Scott Eyre
Winning Pitcher- Jay Nesbitt - 7ip, 5hits, K
Losing Pitcher - Jamie Blakely 5 2/3 - 10 hits, 4K, Kevin Ferguson - 1 2/3, 0Hits, 1K
Highlights - Rich Burkholder - 2B, 1B, Brett Boyd - 2B, 1B
- Bartman - 2B, 1B, R. Brooks- 3B, 1rbi
Game #6
Ottawa Easton - 7 - WP - Jeff Murphy - 5 IP, 1hit, 4K
Alvinston Indians - 0 - LP - John Ferguson - 5 IP, 8H,
MVP - Jeff Seed - 3B, 2B, 2rbi
Highlights - Scott Herriot - Home Run,
Game #7
Cobourg Force - 2
Elmira Cubs - 1
Winning Pitcher - Wayne Wells - 7ip, 1run, 2 hits, 5K
Losing Pitcher - Casey Halstead 7IP, 2runs/4hits, 3K
MVP - Dave Brownhill 2/3, 1B,3B
- Bob Gillow - BB,Sac,1B
Game 8
Colborne - 6
Jarvis Rock - 3
WP - Brad Meldrum 4IP, 4hits
- Ian Knott - 3IP
Highlights - Brad Reid - HR
Greg Bacher - 2 HR,
Wayne Garlough - 2/3, 2 singles
Nica Clarey- 2/4 - 1B,2B
Senior and Intermediate Eliminations
Due to weather conditions games were postponed for 4 hours, games were played at Baltimore and Cobourg at 8:00 pm on Saturday night. The grounds crew in both facilites did a great job, thanks to Neil Cane in Baltimore, and Rory Quigley and Stuart Dafoe for their hard work to get the diamond in playing conditions after the monsoon that rolled through Cobourg and Baltimore.
Games will be played at 10:00 am on Sunday morning, the two division winners, Ottawa Easton and Cobourg Force on one diamond while the 2 second place finishers Alvinston Indians and Elmira Cubs on the other diamond. The second games begin around noon, and 2:00 pm for the final and the if necessary game at 4:00 pm.
Game #9
correction
Game #9 - Game 1 Senior A Provincials
Game 10
Ottawa Easton - 10
Jarvis Rock - 2
WP - Dan Konkle - 5IP, 4 hits, 7K
LP - Dave Martin - 3IP, 4 hits 3K
MVP - Scott Herriot - 2/4, 4 rbi
Highlights - Kevin Chevrier 2/3,
- John Baverstock - 2/2, 1 rbi
Game #11
Elmira - 7
Stouffville - 0
WP - Ryan French - 5IP, 2 hits, 6K
LP - Greg Dalgarno - 4IP, 5K
Highlights - Bob Gillow - 3/4, 2 rbi
- Shawn Betzler - 2/3
Game #12
Alvinston Indians - 4
Colborne - 1
WP - Gord Scott - 5 2/3
Ryan Swift - 1 1/3
LP - Ian Knott - 7 IP, 4 hits, 5K
MVP - Scot Smith - homerun
Ted Maloney - 2/3
Game #13 - Baltimore
Cobourg Force - 8
Wellington - 0
WP - Scott Evans - 5IP, 3 hits, 10K
LP - Will Claus - 4 IP, 5 hits, 6K
MVP - Matt Dasilva - 1B, 2B, 2 runs scored
- Chris Smith - 2 1B's, 1 run scored
SENIOR ELIMS:
Thanks,
Scott Tuttle,
Sales and Leasing Consultant
Roy Nichols Motors
Courtice, ON
1-866-885-8822 - toll free
905-436-2222 - work
905-396-4181 - cell
905-373-4181 - home
www.roynicholsmotors.com
NOTE: we will be posting info on the Juniors AND the Midget Nationals as we get them however we will be off line most of Thursday and Friday while travelling to Wisconsin for the World Tournament.
Al Doran
fastball@pmihrm.com