Mitchell, ON
A six-run seventh inning was enough for the Glencoe Astros to rally
from a 5-1 deficit and defeat the Elmira Cubs 7-6 in the ‘A’ final of
the 16th annual Mitchell Mets tournament on the June 9-11th weekend.
Shaun Winship’s two-run single in the seventh snapped the 5-5 tie, then
he came in relief of Jason Dawdy with two runners in scoring position
and nobody out and save the victory, giving the Astros top prize money
and exact some revenge as the Cubs had beaten the Astros 8-2 earlier in
the day to advance to the final. Glencoe doubled Tavistock 6-3 to earn
a shot at redemption and it paid off.
Elora/Wellington Brewers captured the ‘B’ title with a huge 13-1 win
over Harriston, while Zurich Rangers edged Milverton Millwrights 2-1 in
eight-innings to claim the 'C' consolation prize. In the eight-team
ladies division, Bramalea Nics went unbeaten and edged Milverton 2-1 to
win top honours.
Full results for 16th annual Mitchell Mets tournament
Intermediate men's division (15 teams)
Mitchell, ON
June 9-11, 2006
Preliminary round
Elmira Jrs 6, Bridgeport Braves 5
Glencoe Astros 6, Milverton AW Millwrights 3
Port Elgin Blue Devils 4, Monkton Muskrats 1
Harriston Mercury's 5, Zurich Rangers 2
Elora/Wellington Brewers 12, Fullarton A's 5
Tavistock Merchants 8, Owen Sound Crunch 2
Elmira Cubs 5, Ingersoll Crush 1
Mitchell Mets 11, Ingersoll Crush 3
Glencoe 7, Elmira Jrs 5
Port Elgin 8, Harriston 2
Tavistock 10, Elora 5
Elmira Cubs 3, Mitchell 1
(these winners, with 2-0 records, advance to 'A' division)
(these losers, with 1-1 records, advance to 'B' division)
Bridgeport 5, Milverton 0
Monkton 10, Zurich 2
Owen Sound 11, Fullarton 2
(these winners, with 1-1 records, advance to 'B' division)
'A' Division
Glencoe 5, Port Elgin 1
Elmira Cubs 10, Tavistock 4
Elmira Cubs 8, Glencoe 2
(Elmira advances to 'A' final)
Tavistock 6, Port Elgin 5
Glencoe 6, Tavistock 3
Glencoe 7, Elmira Cubs 6 (final)
'B' Division
Harriston 11, Bridgeport 6
Mitchell 8, Owen Sound 6
Elmira Jrs. 9, Monkton 2
Elora 10, Ingersoll 3
Harriston 9, Mitchell 8 (8-innings)
Elora 14, Elmira Jrs. 7
Elora 13, Harriston 1 (final)
'C' Division
(losers of first 2 games)
Zurich 6, Milverton 1
Milverton 8, Fullarton 3
Zurich 2, Milverton 1 (8-innings) (final)
'A' champs - Glencoe
'B' champs - Elora
'C' champs - Zurich
The competition was a good tune-up for many clubs as they prepare for
the ISC II qualifier in Innerkip this weekend.
http://www.alsfastball.com/uploads/File/InnerkipISCii2006.htm
Andy Bader
c/o Mitchell Mets tournament
abader@bowesnet.com