CanadianU16 Women’s Softball Team Ready to Compete at Easton Foundation Youth World Cup
August 7, 2009
Prague, CZ
FORIMMEDIATE RELEASE
August7th, 2009
CanadianU16 Women’s Softball Team Ready to Compete at Easton Foundation Youth World Cup
(Prague,Czech Republic) – The Canadian Under-16 Women’s National Team will open itsEaston Foundation Youth World Cup schedule on Monday when they will take onItaly (10:30am EDT). The event will run from August 10th to 16thin Prague, Czech Republic with 12 teams competing. The Easton Foundation YouthWorld Cup is organized by the International Softball Federation (ISF) and theCzech Softball Association in order to demonstrate the global appeal of thesport of softball for youth.
Thecountries participating at the Easton Foundation Youth World Cup includeCanada, China, the Czech Republic, the Dominican Republic, Italy, Japan, theNetherlands, Puerto Rico, Russia, South Africa, Venezuela and Zimbabwe.
Theathletes who will represent Canada at the Easton Foundation Youth World Cup inPrague, Czech Republic from August 10th to 16th are:
Athletes Position Number Home Town
JayceeAffeldt P/3B 6 Maple Ridge, BC
MirandaCastiglione SS 18 Brampton, ON
ShannonDavidson 2B/P 2 Whitby, ON
TarahEttinger C/OF 19 Plainfield, Illinois
StephanieGallant C/3B 3 Ajax, ON
JenniferGilbert P/OF 77 McKinney, Texas
MeganGurski P/SS 11 Saskatoon, SK
ReneeHelmer SS/3B 17 Oakville, ON
KarissaHovinga P/1B 20 La Vista, Nebraska
ShaniceKetting-Olivier OF/SS 10 Surrey, BC
CourtneyKwasnitza C 14 Stonewall, MB
TessaLoewen 2B/3B 5 Abbotsford, BC
NicoleMiller 1B/C 26 Didsbury, AB
KristyNoble SS/2B 4 Uxbridge, ON
MelissaPalmer C/SS 25 Mascouche, QC
ShannaWilson P/1B 23 Peterborough, ON
OliviaZwick P/2B 9 Surrey, BC
CoachingStaff
TonyFoti Head Coach Winnipeg, MB
GlennBoles AssistantCoach St. Catharines, ON
ShanMcDonald AssistantCoach Scarborough, ON
DarrenWharrie Athletic Therapist
AlisonBradley Team Leader Pinkerton, ON
TeamCanada Schedule:
August10th - Canada vs. Italy (10:30am EDT)
August11th - Canada vs. South Africa (9:30am EDT)
August12th - Canada vs. Dominican Republic (4:00amEDT)
- Canada vs. Japan (10:30am EDT)
August13th - Canada vs. Russia (10:00am EDT)
August14th - Playoff Round
August15th - Playoff Round
August16th - Bronze medal game (5:00am EDT)
- Gold medal Game (11:00am EDT)
-SC-