2010 ISC World Tournament Qualifier Calendar
January 12, 2010
Farmington, UT
2010 ISC World Tournament Qualifier Calendar
January 12, 2010
Berths Previously Awarded:
1. Midland Explorers – Co-host team
2. Midland Mickey’s – Co-host team
3. NY Gremlins – 2009 MAFTL Champs
4. Ashland Stockpack – 2009 Pete Schwab Qualifier
May 28 – 30
Bay City, MI – 3rd Annual Riverfront Shootout
Berths: 1 berth to highest finishing US East team
Format: Pool play into single elimination playoff
Entry Fee: $395 US
ISC Rep: TBA
Berths Previously Awarded:
1. Kitchener Rivershark Twins – Defending Champs
2. Port Elgin Blue Devils – 2009 ISC II Champs
3. KW Cubs – 2009 ISC II Finalist (Runner-up)
4. Jarvis Gamblers – 2009 Travel League Champs
5. Niagara Snappers – ISC II Move-up berth
6. Palermo Athletics – 2009 Travel League ISC II Champs
7. Wyevale Tribe – 2009 Northern Ontario Qualifier Champs
8. Waterdown Hammer – 2009 OASA Qualifier Champs
9. Elmira Expos – 2009 Ontario Challenge Cup West Champs
10. Quyon Combat Flyers – 2009 Ontario Challenge Cup East Champs
11. Blackburn Transport – 2009 Eastern Canadians Qualifier Champs
June 18-20, 2010
Canada East ISC Qualifier – Napanee, ON
Berths: 2 ISC berths to highest finishing Canada East teams (additional berth may be available)
Format: Double-knockout
Entry Fee & Deadline: $365 CDN, payable to ISC Canada East – May 15, 2010 deadline
June 18-20, 2010
Canada East ISC Qualifier – Innerkip, ON
Berths: 2 ISC berths to highest finishing Canada East teams (additional berth may be available)
Format: Double-knockout
Entry Fee & Deadline: $365 CDN, payable to ISC Canada East – May 15, 2010 deadline
July 25-27, 2010
Port Huron, MI
Berths: 1 ISC berth to highest finishing Canada East team
Format: 3-game guarantee – Pool winners advance to elimination round
Entry fee: $375 - $400US depending on number of teams
Note: Berth for the above tournament is conditional on it being a joint qualifier between US East and Canada East with each region awarding 1 ISC berth to highest finishing team from the respective regions.
July 4, 2010
2010 ISC Travel League of Eastern Canada
Berths: 1 ISC berth to top team as of July 4 league standings
Format: League play
Entry fee: Part of league entry fee
2010 Qualifiers for 2011 Berths
July 23-24, 2010
Travel League of Eastern Canada Playoff Tournament
Location: tba
Format: tba
Entry fee: included in league entry fee
Berths: 1 for 2011 ISC World Tournament – league winner (additional berth may be available)
July 30 - Aug 1, 2010
OASA Intermediate Eliminations
Location: tba
Format: Modified double knockout
Entry fee and deadline: $465 Cdn, payable to OASA by June 10, 2010
Berth: 1 for 2011 ISC World Tournament
UIC: tba
July 17-19, 2010
Northern Ontario ISC Qualifier
Location: Sudbury, Ontario
Format: tba
Entry fee and deadline: $365 Cdn, payable to ISC Canada East by June 26, 2010
Berth: 1 for 2011 ISC World Tournament – minimum 8 teams for berth to be awarded
September 10-12, 2010
Eastern Canadians
Location: tba
Berths: 1 2011 ISC WT (tentative)
September 17-19, 2010
2010 Ontario Challenge Cup ISC Qualifier
Location: Mitchell, Ontario
Berths: 1 for 2011 ISC World Tournament – affiliated league teams only
Format: Double-knockout
Entry fee and deadline: $265 CDN – August 31, 2009
Berths Previously Awarded:
1. Sioux Falls Sox – 2009 West St. Paul Qualifier Champs
Berths Previously Awarded:
1. Dominican Republic