Snapper Shootout Results
June 5, 2011
Niagara Falls, ON
June 4-6, 2011
SCHEDULE
Some game results posted as well to NEWS-2 as we get them.
Game 3
Owen Sound Selects 5
KW Cubs 3
MVP: Skelton
WP: Leahy
LP: French
Game 2
Elmira Cubs 9
Niagara Fury 3
MVP: Travis Martin
WP: Casey Halstead
LP: Tom Berube
Game 1
Niagara Snappers 11
Port Elgin 3
**mercy
MVP: Scott Young
WP: Bill Hillhouse
LP: Rob Fawcett
Game 4
Alvinston Indians 6
Hill United 0
MVP: ??
WP: Ryan Swift
LP: Mike Joseph
Snapper shootout Early Saturday Scores
In a short delay due to lightning. 11am games will be delayed
Game 5
Ashland 4
Aurora 1
MVP: Sean Kelly
WP: Sean Kelly
LP: Paul Koert
Game 6
Lake Simcoe 18
Cree Nation 1
MVP: Mike Sedore
WP: Mike Sedore
LP: Ray Shanoush
Game 7
Snappers 11
Napanee 5
MVP: Kevin Newhouse
WP: Andy Jackson
LP: Josh Lockeridge
Weather Network -
Heavy rain at 11am
Games resuming at 3pm - maybe
having a managers meeting at 2:30
Play to resume about 3:30pm
Some game results posted as well to NEWS-2 as we get them.
Saturday 11am (3:30pm) games
All games are 5 innings for round robin play. These games started at 3:30
Game 8
Alvinston Indians 8
NF Fury 0
MVP: Ryan Swift
WP: Brad Young
LP: Brian Belisle
Game 9
Quyon Combat 4
KW Cubs 3
MVP: Dylan Cunningham
WP: Joran Graham
LP: Scott Wagar
Game 10
Owen Sound 2
Elmira Expos 1
MVP: Matt Leahy
WP: Matt Leahy
LP: Dan Martin
Saturday 1pm (5pm) Scores
Game 11
Ashland Stockpack 2
Niagara Snappers 1
MVP: Trevor Urban
WP: Sean Kelly
LP: Don Scott
Game 12
Port Elgin 6
Aurora 5
MVP: Brian Moss
WP: Rob Fawcett
LP: Todd Martin
Game 13
Elmira Cubs 4
Hill United 2
MVP: Kevin Gutscher
WP: Casey Halstead
LP: Rory Miller
Shootout 3pm (6:30pm) Scores
Game 14
Owen Sound 7
Lake Simcoe 0
MVP: Luke Leahy
WP: Luke Leahy
LP: Greg Garrity
Game 15
Quyon Combat Flyers 7
Cree Nation 0
MVP: Matt Greer
WP: Matt Greer
LP: Andrew Fleck
Game 16
Napanee Juniors 3
Niagara Fury 1
MVP: Luke McDonald
WP: Ian Wallwork
LP: Tom Berube
Shootout 7pm (8pm) score
Game 20
Lake Simcoe 4
Alvinston 1
MVP: Jusrin Cebette
WP: Greg Garrity
LP: Shaun Winship
Shootout 9pm (9:30pm) Score
Game 21
Ashland Stockpack 5
Quyon Flyers 3
MVP: Jason Whitely
WP: Sean Kelly
LP: Drew Hathaway
The games that were supposed to be played at 5pm on Saturday, will be played at 8am this morning (Sunday). Once those games are completed, all teams will be ranked and the playoffs will start at 9:30am
Dan Bernard
Shootout 5pm (8am) Scores
Game 17
KW Cubs 9
Hill United 1
MVP: Allan Phibbs
WP: Ryan French
LP: Rory Miller
Game 18
Port Elgin 8
Cree Nation 2
MVP: Greg Thede
WP: Rob Fawcett
LP: Ray Shanoosh
Game 19
Napanee Jrs. 2
Aurora 1
MVP: Josh Lockridge (No Hitter)
WP: Josh Lockridge
LP: Paul Koert
Shootout Playoff Round
*fewest runs allowed was used as the tiebreaker for seeding purposes
A Division
1. Owen Sound Selects 3-0 (4 runs against)
2. Ashland Stockpack 3-0 (5 runs against)
3. Alvinston Indians 2-1 (4 runs against)
4. Elmira Cubs 2-1 (6 runs against)
Owen Sound vs. Elmira @ 11:30am
Ashland vs. Alvinston @ 11:30am
B Division
5. Lake Simcoe 2-1 (7 runs against)
6. Quyon Flyers 2-1 (8 runs against)
7. Napanee Jrs. 2-1 (8 runs against)
8. Niagara Snappers 2-1 (10 runs against)
Lake Simcoe vs. Niagara Snappers @ 9:30am
Quyon vs. Napanee @ 9:30am
C Division
9. Port Elgin 2-1 (13 runs against)
10. KW Cubs 1-2 (10 runs against)
11. Aurora 0-3 (12 runs against)
12. Niagara Fury 0-3 (15 runs against)
Port Elgin vs. Niagara Fury @ 9:30am
KW Cubs vs. Aurora @ 9:30am
Eliminated
13. Hill United 0-3 (16 runs against)
14. Cree Nation 0-3 (18 runs against)
**max 6 runs against per game was used as per tournament rules.
Sent from Blackberry 9700
Some game results posted as well to NEWS-2 as we get them.
Shootout Playoff Results
B Semis
(6) Quyon Combat Flyers 6
(7) Napanee Jrs. 3
MVP: Dylan Cunningham
WP: Drew Hathaway
LP: Ian Wallwork
(5) Lake Simcoe 7
(8) Niagara Snappers 0
MVP: Greg Garrity
WP: Greg Garrity
LP: Bill Hillhouse
(5) Lake Simcoe vs.(6) Quyon @ 1:30pm
C Semis
(9) Port Elgin 4
(12) Niagara Fury 3
MVP: Brian Lantz
WP: Scott Smith
LP: Tom Berube
(10) KW Cubs 3
(11) Aurora 2
MVP: Andy Baechler
WP: Scott Wagar
LP: Todd Martin
(10) KW Cubs vs. (9) Port Elgin @ 1:30pm
Shootout "A" Semis
(1) Owen Sound Selects 3
(4) Elmira Expos 1
MVP: Ben Wideman
WP: Andy Skelton
LP: Dan Martin
(2) Ashland Stockpack 6
(3) Alvinston Indians 0
MVP: Sean Kelly
WP: Sean Kelly
LP: Shaun Winship
1) Owen Sound vs (2) Ashland in the "A" Finals at 3:30pm
Shootout "C" Finals
KW Cubs 11
Port Elgin 7
MVP: Andy Baechler
WP: Scott Wagar
LP: Rob Fawcett
Shootout "B" Finals
Quyon Combat Flyers 6
Lake Simcoe 1
MVP: Joran Graham
WP: Drew Hathaway
LP: Greg Garrity
Shootout "A" Finals
Owen Sound Selects 9
Ashland Stockpack 0
MVP: Ryan Thompson
WP: Matt Leahy
LP: Sean Kelly
Congratulations to the Owen Sound Selects who finished with a perfect 5-0 record to win the 2011 Snapper Shootout. Despite the 4 hour rain delay, we were able to start the finals at the originally scheduled time. Thank you to all the teams for taking part and the Niagara Falls city staff who worked so hard throughout the entire weekend getting the diamonds ready