This week in Fastball...July 7th...Stratford, Mitchell, Springfield, Owen Sound, Ponsonby and Tavistock
July 7, 2011
Kitchener, ON
Some catching up to do this week...
The Legends of Fastball was a success, a lot of hard work by a lot of volunteers made it work again....it was another exciting tournament with some great teams playing some great ball...You can recall some of those games when you see the photos that Gord Dearborn provided of the games, the teams and the fans in the park...
***********************************************************************
But First things first....an update on the local tournaments involving our local teams..
BANTAM OASA's in Stratford....
The KW Selects under the leadership of Bruce Young and Gilles Butcher were Silver Medal finishers at this years OASA Bantam Elimination tournament.
The opened the games with a 2 - 0 win over Domville, then a big win over the Napanee team 10 - 3...(There are KW clubs that went head to head with Napanee over the years and never came up with ten runs in a season against the Express....) the a loss to Tavistock, 4 -0 , A win over Fullarton 7 - 0 and then over Cobourg 4 - 0....The 3 - 1 over Teeswater....and in the final....another loss to Tavistock, this time 3 - 0...Gilles Butcher says the defence played well, the bats were quiet...
Other teams in Stratford include...Highgate, Oshawa, New Hamburg, Pickering, Jordan, Stratford, Innerkip, Micksburg, and Port Perry...
Tavistock Gold, KW Silver and Teeswater, Bronze...
Good news for western Ontario fastball fans...good quality ball players taking the top 3 spots in the province....
******************************************************************************
We missed the MITCHELL METS TOURNAMENT.....June 11th and 12th but here are the results of the competitive division...
The Kitchener Outlaws beat the Wellington Sox 2 - 1 in the "A" final...
They met Wellington with a victory over Cayuga Rebels 6 - 1, and the Sox beat the Linwood Jr Chiefs 13 - 8 in the other semi.
Other Kitchener Outlaw wins were 8 - 2 over the Linwood Jrs. ....7 - 4 over Puslinch, and 7 - 6 over the Mitchell Mets
Wellington opened with a11 - 0 win over the Mitchell Royals...the 8 - 2 over the Tavistock Jrs...5-4 over Cayuga,
Mitchell beat the Tavi Jr A's 7 - 6 in 9 innings....and then won the B final 5 - 0 over Puslinch Kodiaks...
Nice job up in Mitchell ...a lot of local fans wanted to make it but they were at Hillside Park for the Waterloo Midget Tournament
****************************************************************************************
Now, for the results from Springfield...the big ISC qualifier for the teams and the Level 5 ISF ( International Softball Federation) qualifier for the Blue Crew...
THE KW CUBS PICK UP THE ISC BERTH with a win in a very tough tournament...with lots of top quality teams on hand in Springfield..
JoeTodd reported to Al's Fastball that the Cubs " gave up only 3 runs on 3 hits for the weekend...and ended every game on the run rule"
The Cubs met Shakespeare in the final and beat them 8 - 1 on some big hitting...Travis Hofstetter HR, Andy Baechler 3 doubles, Bob Gillow 2HRs, and 2 singles, Adam Hiller, 2 singles and a double...and Brad Thomson, a 3 run Homer to end the game....
Alvinston and Shakespeare also picked up invites to the ISCs in Illinois this August...
The Cubs other wins were 11 - 1 over Shakespeare in Game 19, Jamie Boyd spoiled Scott Wagar's no hit attempt, a homer...9 - 1 over the Combat Flyers from Quyon Quebec, Allan Phibbs went 3 for 3 with a HR and 5 RBIs...nice production..In game 8...The Cubs crushed the Sweaburg Crush 11 - 0 on a Scott Wagar no hitter,
Other Kitchener teams ...Kitchener Outlaws...4 -3 loss to Quyon, 11 - 8 win over Hickson Reds, a 10 - 2 win over the Toronto Gators, and an elimination loss to Quyon, this time 3 - 2
The Kitchener Selects lost their opener to Sweaburg 7 - 0, and were eliminated by the Toronto Gators....10 - 2
Elmira Expos lost their opener to Quyon 7 - 5, beat Wyvale 6 - 0 and were eliminated by Sweaburg 3 - 1
Shakespeare opened with a victory over Cree Nation..8 - 3, followed by a 5 - 0 win over the TO Gators, beat Alvinston Indians 8 - 6, to meet the Indians again and this time got a 2 - 1 win..before meeting and losing to the Cubs in the championship.....
Hickson Reds beat Wyevale 7 - 1 in their opener.... lost to Alvinston 7 - 1 and were eliminated with the 11 - 8 loss to the Outlaws
Alvinston beat Swaburg 9 - 2, and Quyon 2 - 1 in their other games to meet Shakespeare and elimination with a 2 - 1 shortfall
*******************************************************************************************
In a great fastball game...the Umpires are rarely noticed...BUT the Blue Crew in Springfield was under the scrutiny of ISF evaluation with Level 5 certification on the line..
7 Ontario Umpires familiar to many SWOntario ball fans were part of this class of L5 hopefuls. Mitch Zuk, Paul Baier, Peter Kluszcznski, and Tim Whitelaw included. 3 other Ontario umps, Sal Gara, George Findley and DougWebster were also on hand.
From across Canada, Glen Blake and Al Strang out of BC, Terry Richter and Daryl Helmer from Alberta
and 2 each from California, Michgan, and 1 each from Idaho and Illinois...
Those that qualify at this Umpire evaluation will be elgible for Pan Am games, ISF championships, Olympics and other international championships
*************************************************************************************************************
Up to OWEN SOUND for the OASA Junior Eliminations....
Canada Day weekend..Junior Fastball Provincial Championship....winners to Napanee for the Nationals...
Owen Sound VW Selects met and beat the Napanee North Key Const. 6 - 1 in the championship game last Sunday afternoon...
Bright sunshine, clear cloudless sky, nice breeze in the beer tent just beyond the right field fence, good friends...and some great fastball...
I overheard one player from the Fullarton team say to one of his teamates as they were preparing for their opening game..."Where else would you want to be?" Where else indeed?
Owen Sound had beaten Napanee 4 hours earlier 9 - 2,
Napanee then met and beat the Linwood Jrs. 5 - 0, much of that win credited to poor Linwood defence...
The VW Selects met the "other" Napane Shoeless Joes, 7 - 0 on Saturday, followed that one with a 15- 0 over Tavistock A's, and over the Linwood Chiefs 11 - 1,
Napanee North Key Const...lost to the 2nd Owen Sound entry..(Both Owen Sound and Napanee fielded a pair of teams), but came back with a solid win over Jarvis, 12 - 3 and 7 - 0 over New Dundee, and 8 - 0 over Tavistock, leading to their Sunday morning loss to Owen Sound.
Linwood beat Sydenham 15 - 6, and New Dundee 10 - 7, then Owen Sound (2nd club) 9 - 4, to meet and lose to Napanee on Sunday.
Waterloo Cardinals lost to the Tavistock A's in their opener, 1 - 0, then beat Glanworth 3 - 0 and then lost to the New Dundee Dodgers 4 - 1
The Southern Ontario Jays, based out of Walkerton, opened with a win over Glanworth 4 - 2, lost to Tavistock 6 - 5. beat Newmarket 4 - 3, and then lost to Napanee Shoeless Joes, 10 - 1 and were eliminated..
New Dundee had a 1 - 0 win over the Newmarket Stingers
*******************************************************************************
Here are the Legends of Fastball Classic photos from Gord Dearborn....
https://picasaweb.google.com/gord.dearborn/2011LegendsFastball
Gord Dearborn
gdearbrn@rogers.com
519 744 5887
Gord asks that if there are any errors in the captions, etc., to let him know....
*********************************************************************************************************
A further rundown on the
Tavistock Tournament..the Cephas Roth Memorial will be send out early next week..but here are the teams and the opening games..
Press Release
SCHEDULE
Thusday nite....7 pm...The Kitchener Cubs vs Shakespeare Falcons....a rematch of the Springfield Championship game
and at 9 pm....the Elmira Expos vs the Sweaburg Crush...two strong teams, one from Watelroo Region and one from Oxford County...
Those two games at Queen's Park...(near the arena for you hockey players, or the curling club for the curlers in this list...(Derek/Gerry/Cheryl/John etc)
The on Friday night at both Tavistock ball yards...
Argentina, vs Sweaburg, 5pm. Jarvis vs Elmira at 7, and Midland vs Shakespeare, at 9pm...Queens Park
KW Cubs vs East York, at 6pm, Owen Sound Verge Selects vs East York (DH for EY) at 8 and at10...Sweaburg vs Quyon...Optimist Park
More ball on Saturday......at both parks....and on Sunday as welll
SCOREKEEPERS/ANNOUNCERS ....need your help here...please give send me a note as to your availability...
Dennis
****************************************************************************************************************************
This weekend....a lot of local teams will be in Ponsonby...including the following Kitchener teams....Barons, Predators, Diamond Jaxx, Smoke and Outlaws..... the Breslau Badgers, Cobourg Force, Mississauga Sox, Keswick, Orangeville, Puslinch and Ponsonby. This is a fundraiser for Groves Memorial Hospital in Fergus...
Ponsonby is between Guelph and Elora, on the west side of the road...look for the Ponsonby Recreation sign...
See you at the ball park....
Dennis
Footnotes:
Thursday, July 7, 2011
Just wanted to inform all Ontario Mens Fastball Fans, that the ISC Canada East Travel
League will play in Jarvis, Ontario, this weekend , with 5 games scheduled for each
day.
Saturday July 9th
11:00 am Owen Sound Selects Vs Port Elgin Blue Devils
1:00 pm Owen Sound Selects Vs Jarvis Travelers
3:00 pm Port Elgin Blue Devils Vs Jarvis Travelers
5:00 pm Owen Sound Selects Vs Port Elgin Blue Devils
7:00 pm Owen Sound Selects Vs Jarvis Travellers
Sunday July 10th
10:00 am Owen Sound Volkswagen Jrs. Vs Port Elgin Blue Devils
12:00 pm Owen Sound Volkswagen Jrs. Vs Jarvis Travelers
2:00 pm Port Elgin Blue Devils Vs. Jarvis Travelers
4:00 pm Owen Sound Volkswagen Jrs. Vs Port Elgin Blue Devils
6:00 pm Owen Sound Volkwagen Jrs. Vs Jarvis Travelers