Woodstock May 2-4 Tournament Results
Results also posted on website: www.sport.ca/woodstockmay24
(Sign up on webpage to receive up-to-date results)
Friday, May 18th
Game #1
Springfield Brewers - 8
Hickson Reds - 0
(5 inning Mercy)
WP - Shaun Winship
LP - Jon Kilingenburg
Game #2
Shakespeare Falcons - 1
Innerkip Expos - 5
Brent McPherson (Innerkip) - In the park Home run
WP - Kyle Crawford (2 H, 12K)
LP - Fred Follings (6 H, 11K)
Game #3
Kitchener Selects - 5
Burgessville Bulls - 4
WP - Mel Ross (In relief for Scott Clark)
LP - Shawn Steinhoff (In relief for Neil McDonald)
Saturday, May 19th
Game #4
Woodstock Kelsey's - 7
Kitchener Predators - 0
WP - Doug Hoffman (No Hitter, 1 BB, 9K)
LP - Andrew Fleming
Game #5
Shedden Mission - 3
Harwood Corners - 2
Gary Cooke (Shedden) - In the park Home Run
WP - Jason Dawdy (8 H, 8K)
LP - Doug Jackson
Game #6
Ohsweken Redmen - 14
Keswick Krunch - 1
Jake Gunn (Keswick) - In the park Home Run
WP - Caleb Keeshig (1H, 9K)
LP - Troy Winch (12H, 6K)
Game #7
Chepstow Black Forties - 1
Oshawa Jr. BB's - 2
WP - Abe Leahy
LP - Dustin Veenhoff
Game #8
Niagara Snappers - 8
Orillia Red Sox - 5
WP – Andrew Phibbs (1H, 11K, 3BB)
LP – Ben Hodgins
Game #9
Innerkip Eagles - 0
Lake Simcoe Lightning - 3
Andy Skelton (Lake Simcoe) 2 Run HR in 7th
WP – Andy Skelton (in relief for Ryan Swift)
LP – Tim Neil (6H, 9K)
Game #10
Innerkip Expos - 2
Kitchener Selects - 1
WP – Kyle Crawford
LP – Kevin Buckley
Game #11
Woodstock Kelsey's - 11
Springfield Brewers - 2
WP – Mike Pullin (4H, 6K, 1BB)
LP – Todd Winkworth (11H, 4K, 1BB)
Game #12
Harwood Corners - 4
Shakespeare Falcons - 9
WP – Jeff Murphy (4H, 10K)
LP – Paul Sutton
Game #13
Burgessville Bulls - 4
Hickson Reds - 2
WP – Shawn Steinhoff
SV – Neil McDonald
LP – Jamie Adams
Game #14
Ohsweken Redmen - 3
Shedden Mission - 0
WP – Tom Berube (1H, 8K)
LP – Adam Martin (4H, 5K)
Game #15
Chepstow Black Forties - 7
Kitchener Predators – 0
WP – D. Cunningham
LP – Ryan Horsley
Game #16
Innerkip Eagles - 6
Oshawa Jr. BB's - 1
WP – Rob Dixon ( 5H, 8K, 3BB)
LP – Steve McNaughton (7H, 5K, 5BB)
Game #17
Keswick Krunch - 3
Niagara Snappers - 10
WP – Ian Wallwork (4H, 13K, 2BB)
LP – Kyle Kurtz (14H, 6K, 3BB)
Sunday, May 20th
Game #18
Orillia Red Sox - 0
Lake Simcoe Lightning – 8
(5 innings)
HR – Andy Skelton (4-4) (Lake Simcoe)
WP – Gregg Garrity (2H, 10K, 0BB)
LP – Mike Owchar (13H, 5K, 3BB)
Game #19
Hickson Reds - 3
Woodstock Kelsey's - 10
(5 innings)
HR – Jamie Atkinson (Woodstock); Jay Statts (Woodstock (In-the-park Homerun)
WP – Doug Hoffman (5H, 5K, 1BB)
LP – Jon Klingenberg (7H, 4K, 2BB)
Game #20
Kitchener Selects - 13
Harwood Corners - 5
WP – Mel Ross
LP – Doug Jackson
Game #21
Springfield Brewers - 5
Chepstow Black Forties - 4
HR – McCauley (Chepstow); Thompson (Chepstow); Neville (Springfield)
WP – Shaun Winship
LP – Dustin Veenhoff
Game #22
Innerkip Expos - 1
Ohsweken Redmen – 3
(8 innings)
(Counts as 2-1 in plus/minus)
WP –Caleb Keeshig (3H, 13K, 0BB)
LP – Kyle Crawford (6H, 8K, 1BB)
Game #23
Shakespeare Falcons - 2
Burgessville Bulls - 4
WP – Neil McDonald (3H, 7K, 2BB)
LP – Nick Laurette (7H, 5K, 1BB)
Game #24
Shedden Mission - 1
Niagara Snappers - 3
WP – Andrew Phibbs (5H, 11K, 0BB)
LP – Jason Dawdy (6H, 5K, 1BB)
Game #25
Kitchener Predators - 3
Innerkip Eagles - 10
WP – Adam McIntyre (6H, 4K, 0BB)
LP – Dan Mullen (9H, 7K, 1BB)
Game #26
Lake Simcoe Lightning - 9
Keswick Krunch - 1
(5 inning Mercy)
WP - Ryan Swift (2H, 8K)
LP – Troy Winch (12H, 3K)
Game #27
Orillia Red Sox - 5
Oshawa Jr. BB's - 6
WP – Abe Leahy (8H, 8K, 0BB)
LP – Cody Spichtig (7H, 4K, 1BB)
Rankings
1st – Woodstock Kelsey’s
2nd – Lake Simcoe Lightning
3rd – Ohsweken Redmen
4th – Niagara Snappers
5th – Innerkip Eagles
6th – Kitchener Selects
7th – Innerkip Expos
8th – Burgessville Bulls
9th – Springfield Brewere
10th – Oshawa Jr. BB’s
11th – Chepstow Black Forties
12th – Shakespeare Falcons
13th – Shedden Mission
14th – Orillia RedSox – Withdraw from tournament
15th – Harwood Corners
16th – Hickson Reds
17th – Kitchener Predators
18th – Keswick Krunch
Game #28 ('A' Quarter Finals)
Woodstock Kelseys – 2
Burgessville Bulls - 4
WP – Neil McDonald (7H, 5K)
LP – Mike Pullin (6H, 8K)
Game #29 ('A' Quarter Finals)
Lake Simcoe Lightning – 14
Innerkip Expos – 4
HR – Jake McKillop (Innerkip); Brandon Horn (Lake Simcoe)
WP – Andy Skelton
LP – Kyle Crawford
Game #30 ('A' Quarter Finals)
Ohsweken Redmen – 3
Kitchener Selects - 1
WP – Tom Berube (3H, 12K)
LP – Kevin Buckley (7H, 6K)
Game #31 ('A' Quarter Finals)
Niagara Snappers – 2
Innerkip Eagles - 1
WP – Ian Wallwork (2H, 8K)
SV – Andrew Phibbs (3K)
LP – Tim Neil (4H, 8K)
Monday, May 21st
Game #32 ('C' Semi Finals)
Shedden Mission – 13
Kitchener Predators - 1
WP – Adam Martin (5H, 11K, 2BB)
LP – Mark Kelly
Game #33 ('C' Semi Finals)
Harwood Corners – 0
Hickson Reds - 7
WP – Tim Yantzi (2H, 8K)
LP – Bob Burgess (7H, 1K)
Game #34 ('B' Semi Finals)
Springfield Brewers – 0
Shakespeare Falcons - 1
WP – Fred Follings ( 2H, 8K, 3BB)
LP – Todd Winkworth (7H, 6K, 3BB)
Game #35 ('B' Semi Finals)
Oshawa Jr. BB’s – 0
Chepstow Black Forties - 7
WP – D. Cunningham (no hitter, 1BB)
LP – Lucas White
Game #36 ('A' Semi Finals)
Lake Simcoe Lightning - 4
Burgessville Bulls - 2
WP – Gregg Garrity (5H, 2K, 0BB)
LP – Neil McDonald (8H, 5K, 2BB)
Game #37 ('A' Semi Finals)
Ohsweken Redmen - 6
Niagara Snappers - 4
WP – Andrew Phibbs (5H, 7K, 0BB)
LP –Caleb Keeshig (8H, 4K, 1BB)
Game #38 ('B' Finals)
Shakespeare Falcons - 3
Chepstow Black Forties – 2
(9 innings)
WP – Jeff Murphy
LP – Dustin Veenhoff
Game #39 ('C' Finals)
Shedden Mission - 3
Hickson Reds - 4
WP – Tim Yantzi
LP – Jason Dawdy
Game #40 ('A' Finals)
Lake Simcoe Lightning – 2
Niagara Snappers -7
WP – Ian WallWork (5 Inn. 6H, 2K, 0BB)
SV – Andrew Phibbs (2 Inn. 1H, 1K, 0BB)
LP – Gregg Garrity (7 Inn. 11H, 8K, 1BB)