Weather is overcast with alot of wind and some spotty rain. All games will be slightly delayed due to the rescheduling of last night’s game to this morning. Results below for Friday’s scheduled games.
BW Motors Division
Hill United Chiefs
Port Elgin Blue Devils
Port Huron Wellness/Gillies
Scarborough Force
MS Heating Division
KW Cubs
Lake Simcoe Lightning
Wiarton Nationals
Niagara Fury
Niagara Fasteners Division
Alvinston Indians
Elmira Expos
Niagara Snappers
Owen Sound Jr. Selects
Friday June 1, 2012
G1 – 6:30pm (resumed on Saturday at 9am)
Niagara Snappers8
Elmira Expos 4
WP: Andrew Phibbs 7IP, 4H, 4R, 12K, 2BB
LP: Dan Martin 6IP, 11H, 8R, 2K, 2BB
Snappers: Trevor Falk 2-4 HR, Brian Crawford 2-3 2HR’s, Scott Young 2-3 BB RBI, Perry Bartley 2-3
Expos: Dan Martin 1-3 HR, Casey Halstead 1-3 HR
G2 – 6:30pm (game resumed at 9am on Saturday)
Lake Simcoe Lightning 7
KW Cubs 2
WP: Greg Garrity 7IP, 4H, 2R, 12K, 2BB
LP: Scott Wagar 6IP, 6H, 7R, 6K, 4BB
Lake Simcoe: Greg Garrity 2-3 HR 2RBI’s, John Zeigler 1-2 HR 3RBI’s
KW Cubs: Dan Mitchell 1-2 HR RBI, Scott Wagar 1-2
G3 – 8:30pm (game started at 8:30am on Saturday)
Wiarton Nationals 12
Niagara Fury 1
**5 inning mercy
WP: Andy Jackson 5IP, 5H, 1R, 7K, 0BB
LP: Doug Hoffman 3IP, 13H, 12R, 1K, 1BB
Wiarton Nationals: Brent Thompson 3-3 HR, 3B,2B 6RBI’s, Matt Robbins 1-3 3 RBI’s, Colin Miller RBI, Andy Jackson RBI, Joel Trigger RBI
Niagara Fury: Mark Korten 1-2 RBI, Ray Carr 1-2, Bryan Belisle 2-2
Saturday June 2, 2012
G4 – 9:30am
Port Elgin Blue Devils 6
Scarborough Force 5
WP: Dustin Veenhoff 7IP, 10H, 5R, 7K, 2BB
LP: Grant Patterson 7IP, 9H, 6R, 7K, 0BB
Port Elgin: Matt Murphy 2-4, Darryl McKinnon 2-4 HR, Shaun Detzler 2-4
Scarborough Force: Aaron Fraser 2-4, Andrew Scott 2-4, Craig Buttar 3-4
G5 – 9:30am
Hill United Chiefs 8
Port Huron Wellness/Gillies 0
** 5 inning mercy
WP: Mike Joseph 5IP, 0R, 1H, 7K, 0BB
LP: Kyle Crawford 5IP, 8R, 6H, 5K, 2BB
Hill United: Steve Mullaley 3-3 3HR 5RBI’s, Jason Hill 1-2 HR 3RBI’s, Jeff Ellsworth 2-3
Port Huron: Tyler Dudley 1-2
G6 – 9:30am
Owen Sound Jr. Selects 9
Alvinston Indians 3
WP: Caleb Keeshig 7IP, 6H, 3R, 5K, 7BB
LP: in relief Tom Berube 2IP, 7H, 6R, 1K, 0BB; starter Brad Young 5IP, 3H, 3R, 2K, 0BB
Owen Sound Jr: Adam Stuck 2-4 2HR 3RBI’s, Austin Brown 2-4 HR RBI, Cody Skelton 2-4 HR 3RBI’s, Brett Hull 1-3 HR RBI
Alvinston Indians: Pat Humphries 2-2, Chris Drew 1-3, Joe Triest 1-3, Ben Hodgins 1-3
G7 – 11:45am
Lake Simcoe Lightning 17
Wiarton Nationals 8
**5 inning mercy
WP: Andrew Putnam 5IP, 6H, 8R, 6K, 4BB
LP: Chris Mink 4IP, 7H, 12R, 3K, 4BB; in relief Brett Miller 1IP, 7H, 5R, 0K, 0BB
Lake Simcoe: John Kemp 3-4 2HR 3 RBI’s, Matt Swift 2-3 HR RBI, Greg Garrity 2-2 HR, Brian Ingles 2-2 HR, Jordan Yakiwchull 1-1 HR, Steve Gilles 1-4 HR
Wiarton: Zack Caison 2-2 2HR’s 7RBI’s, Chris Mink 2-3,
G8 – 11:45am
Niagara Fury 11
KW Cubs 10
WP: Bryan Belisle 7IP, 10H, 10R, 4K, 1BB
LP: in relief Ryan French 5IP, 4R, 5H, 7K, 1BB; starter Scott Wagar 2IP, 7R, 6H, 0K, oBB
Fury: Rob Greatrix 34- HR, Phil John 4-4 HR, Casey Toews 2-3 HR
KW Cubs: Dan Mitchell 3-4 HR, Andy Baechler 1-3 HR, Brad Thompson 1-4 HR
Snapper Shootout Scores - 4PM |
Snapper Shootout 6pm Update
Snapper Shootout - 8pm Update
G15 – 6:30pm
Niagara Snappers 9
Alvinston Indians 8
**8 innings
WP: in relief Andrew Phibbs 3.66IP, 5H, 2R, 3K, 0BB; starter Matt Lyon 4.33IP, 7H, 6R, 3K, 0BB
LP: in relief Tom Berube 3.33IP, 3H, 3R, 2K, 2BB; starter Brad Young 4.66IP, 7H, 6R, 2K, 0BB
Snappers: Peter Dobbin 2-4 2HR’s 2RBI’s, Matt Lyon 1-4 HR RBI, Trevor Falk 1-4 HR RBI, Darren Newson 2-3 HR RBI, Adam Dearborn 1-1 HR RBI,
Alvinston Indians: Kyle Mitchell 1-3 HR 3RBI’s, Kyle Vink 1-3 HR 3 RBI’s, Chris Drew 2-3, Pat Humphries 2-4
G16 – 6:30pm
Elmira Expos 8
Owen Sound Jr. Selects 1
WP: Dan Martin 6IP, 6H, 1R, 8K, 0K
LP: Jeff Lyon 6IP,9H, 8R, 4K, 1BB
Elmira: Dan Martin 2-3 HR, Travis Martin 1-3 HR, Marty Humphries 2-3 HR, Josh Broman 1-1 HR 2BB
Owen Sound Jrs: Adam Stuck 1-3, Nic Moore 1-3, Cody Skelton 1-3, Jeff Lyons 1-3
G17 – 6:30pm
Port Huron Wellness/Gillies 9
Scarborough Force 8
WP: Kyle Crawford
LP: Kyle Linton
Shootout Update - 8pm final game and Sunday Playoff Matchups
Correction:
G18 – 8:45pm
Hill United Chiefs 9
Port Elgin Blue Devils 0
**5 inning mercy
WP: Mitch Hardy
LP: Dustin Veenhoff
Final Rankings
A1) Hill United Chiefs 3-0
A2) Niagara Snappers 3-0
A3) Lake Simcoe Lightning 3-0
A4) Elmira Expos 2-1
A5) Port Huron Wellness/Gillies 2-1
A6) Owen Sound Jr. Selects 1-2
A7) Port Elgin Blue Devils 1-2
A8) KW Cubs 1-2
B1) Wiarton Nationals 1-2
B2) Niagara Fury 1-2
B3) Scarborough Force 0-3
B4) Alvinston Indians 0-3
Playoff Round
Sunday June 3, 2012
G19 – 9:15am – D1 – “A” QF – 3rd vs. 6th
Lake Simcoe vs. Owen Sound
G20 – 9:15am – D2 – “A” QF – 4th vs. 5th
Elmira Expos vs. Port Huron
G21 – 10am – D3 – “B” SEMI – 9th vs. 12th
Wiarton Nationals vs. Alvinston Indians
G22 – 11:30am – D1 – “A” QF – 1st v. 8th
Hill United vs. KW Cubs
G23 – 11:30am – D2 – “A” QF – 2nd vs. 7th
Niagara Snappers vs. Port Elgin Blue Devils
G24 – Noon – D3 – “B” SEMI – 10th vs. 11th
Niagara Fury vs. Scarborough Force
G25 – 1:45pm – D1 – “A” SEMI – W20 vs. W22
G26 – 1:45pm – D2 – “A” SEMI – W19 vs. W23
G27 – 2pm – D3 – “B” FINAL – W21 vs. W24
G28 – 4pm – D1 – “A” FINAL – W25 vs. W26
Snapper Shootout - Sunday 11am Playoff Results |
Snapper Update - 1pm