Fastball Converged in Grafton This Past Weekend
Â
Last weekend saw the Grafton Ball Park light up with 16 fastball teams from a wide area. The competition was fantastic, the weather held up, and the crowds were superb. The organizers of the tournament were ecstatic with the success of the 1st Annual Kernaghan Cup.
Â
The Women’s “A†Championship saw two teams representing the Belleville Ladies Fastball League showdown for the first Kernaghan Cup Title. FDC Belleville challenged Lasher Masonry in a hard fought battle. FDC Belleville emerged the victor in a 5-0 route of Lasher. FDC’s success can be credited to the pitcher/catcher combination of Joni Hoover and Shelby Blakely, who had been a consistent pairing all weekend long.
Â
The Men’s “A†Championship saw a nail-biter than only determined the winner in the bottom of the seventh inning. Oshawa Ravens muscled their way to victory over the Curve Lake Trappers, 8-7. The Most Valuable Player was Brent Ashby representing Oshawa while Matt Leahy and Will Jones paired up for Curve Lake to take Top Pitcher and Top Catcher awards.
Â
The Women’s “B†Championship the Mississauga Diamonds challenge Curve Lake. In a back and forth battle Mississauga managed to come out with the victory with strong hitting from Izzy Cyr (MVP) and great catching from Amanda Panou (Top Catcher). Mal Rose from Curve Lake and Janna Williamson from Mississauga shared Top Pitching honours. The final score Diamonds 10, Curve Lake 5.
Â
The Men’s “B†Championship saw local favorite Rutherflo take on long time Grafton Fastball participants, Beatty Seeds from Picton. In another closely contested showdown, Rutherflo squeaked out a 4-3 victory riding on the hot bat of Shane Taylor (MVP), Top Pitcher Jordan Wrightly, and Top Catcher Brandon Cane
Â
The Women’s “C†Championship saw the local Grafton Ladies Fastball team take on another long standing participant of the Grafton Fastball Tournament Pickering Lions (formerly Scarborough Lions). Grafton wrestled the victory in the bottom of the seventh inning off the hat bat of Samantha Clarey whose double cashed in the three runs that Grafton needed to secure the victory. Pickering Lions catcher S. Williams earned Top Catcher recognition, while Sam Clarey took home MVP and Grafton’s Sarah Coupland earned Top Pitcher accolades.
Â
The Men’s “C†Championship saw another local team, DundonaldDiamondbacks, face off against the Oshawa Double B’s. A late charge from Dundonald secured the victory while acknowledging the outstanding play of Chad Hamilton (MVP), Trevor Sherwin (Top Pitcher), and Bryan Sherwin (Top Catcher). Final score was Dundonald 13, Oshawa Double B’s 7.
Â
The Women’s “D†Championship saw Curve Lake Gimaakwewag challenge Whitby Boston Pizza. Despite having Top Pitcher Heidi Whetung and MVP Kelly Lackery, Curve Lake Gimaakwewag fell to Whitby Boston Pizza 10-6.
Â
The Men’s “D†Championship saw local team Ryan Oliver Excavating up against the talented, young Bantam team representing Campbellford. Campbellford struggled at the start but quickly got their feet under them but the rough start proved to be too big of a hurdle for them to overcome and they were defeated 10-9 in another close championship. MVP honours and the Top Pitcher acknowledgement went to Lance Wrightmeyer of Ryan Oliver and Top Catcher to Mike Bowman.
Â
The lead up game results to the Championship games went as follows:
Â
Mens Pool A Results
Friday at 6:30pm – Curve Lake Trapper vsRutherflo
Rutherflo – 4
Curve Lake – 5
MVP – Jordan Wrightly (Rutherflo)
Top Pitcher – Corey Kinsella (Curve Lake)
Top Catcher – Brandon Cane (Curve Lake)
Â
Friday at 8:15pm – Oshawa Double B’s vsCampbellford
Oshawa Double B’s – 14
Campbellford – 2
MVP – Ty Tebo (Campbellford)
Top Pitcher – Mark King (Oshawa)
Top Catcher – Mario DaSilva (Oshawa)
Â
Saturday at 10am – Oshawa Double B’s vsRutherflo
Oshawa Double B’s – 3
Rutherflo – 5
MVP – Travis Gibson (Rutherflo)
Top Pitcher – Abe Leahy (Rutherflo)
Top Catcher – Mario DaSilva (Oshawa)
Â
Saturday at 10am – Curve Lake Trappers vsCampbellford
Curve Lake – 5
Campbellford – 2
MVP – Ty Tebo (Campbellford)
Top Pitcher – Matt Leahy (Curve Lake)
Top Catcher – Corey Taylor (Curve Lake)
Â
Saturday at 2pm – CampbellfordvsRutherflo
Campbellford–1
Rutherflo – 5
MVP – Jason Benne (Rutherflo)
Top Pitcher – Dale Dowdell (Campbellford)
Top Catcher – Mike McCaw (Campbellford)
Â
Saturday at 6pm – Oshawa Double B’s vs Curve Lake Trappers
Oshawa Double B’s – 2
Curve Lake – 12
MVP – Quentin Taylor (Curve Lake)
Top Pitcher – Riley Capalbo (Curve Lake)
Top Catcher – Corey Taylor (Curve Lake)
Â
Mens Pool B Results
Friday at 6:30pm – Dundonald Diamondbacks vs Ryan Oliver Excavating
Dundonald - 13
Ryan Oliver – 4
MVP – Greg Hodge (Dundonald)
Top Pitcher – Brandon Smith (Dundonald)
Top Catcher – Greg Hodge (Dundonald)
Â
Saturday at 8am – Dundonald Diamondbacks vs Beatty Seeds Picton
Dundonald – 2
Beatty Seeds – 3
MVP – George Campbell (Beatty Seeds)
Top Pitcher – Denis Smith (Beatty Seeds)
Top Catcher – Ryan Jaynes (Dundonald)
Â
Saturday at 8am – Oshawa Ravens vs Ryan Oliver Excavating
Oshawa Ravens – 15
Ryan Oliver – 3
MVP – John Carmazan
Top Pitcher – Brian Mather
Top Catcher – John Karmazan
Â
Saturday at 12pm – Dundonald Diamondbacks vs Oshawa Ravens
Dundonald – 0
Oshawa Ravens – 10
MVP – John Logeman (Oshawa)
Top Pitcher – John Logeman (Oshawa)
Top Catcher – Bill Jenkins (Oshawa)
Â
Saturday at 12pm – Beatty Seeds Pictonvs Ryan Oliver Excavating
Beatty Seeds – 7
Ryan Oliver – 3
MVP – Shawn Williams (Beatty Seeds)
Top Pitcher – Lance Wrightmeyer (Ryan Oliver)
Top Catcher – Ryan Oliver (Ryan Oliver)
Â
Saturday at 4pm – Oshawa Ravens vs Beatty Seeds Picton
Oshawa Ravens – 2
Beatty Seeds – 1
MVP – Travis Connor (Oshawa)
Top Pitcher – Travis Connor (Oshawa)
Top Catcher – John Karmazan (Osahwa)
Â
Womens Pool A Results
Friday at 6:30pm – Grafton vs Lasher Masonry
Grafton –3
Lasher Masonry – 4
Top Pitcher – Sarah Coupland (Grafton)
Top Catcher – Emily Reyns (Grafton)
Â
Saturday at 8am – Whitby Boston Pizza vs Curve Lake
Whitby – 3
Curve Lake – 4
Â
Saturday at 12pm – Grafton vs Whitby Boston Pizza
Grafton – 8
Whitby Boston Pizza – 4
MVP – Samantha Clarey (Grafton)
Top Catcher – Rachel Schlist (Whitby Boston Pizza)
Â
Saturday at 12pm – Lasher Masonry vs Curve Lake
Lasher Masonry – 3
Curve Lake – 0
MVP – Jackie O’Brien
Â
Saturday at 4pm – Grafton vs Curve Lake
Grafton – 7
Curve Lake – 9
MVP – Amy Crough (Curve Lake)
Â
Saturday at 4pm – Lasher Masonry vs Whitby Boston Pizza
Lasher Masonry – 14
Whitby Boston Pizza – 3
Â
Womens Pool B Results
Friday at 8:15pm – FDC Belleville vsCurve Lake Gimaakwewag
FDC – 18
Curve Lake – 0
MVP – Laurie Thompson (FDC)
Top Pitcher – Joni Hoover (FDC)
Top Catcher – Shelby Blakely (FDC)
Â
Saturday at 10am – Diamond vs Curve Lake Gimaakwewag
Diamonds – 8
Curve Lake – 0
MVP – Jenna Perrier (Diamonds)
Top Pitcher – Janna Williamson (Diamonds)
Top Catcher – Amanda Panou (Diamonds)
Â
Saturday at 10am – FDC Belleville vs Pickering Lions
FDCÂ - 2
Pickering – 1
MVP – Joni Hoover (FDC)
Top Pitcher – Joni Hoover (FDC)
Â
Saturday at 2pm – FDC Belleville vs Diamonds
FDC – 3
Diamonds – 0
MVP – Laura Lee Youngn (FDC)
Top Pitcher – Joni Hoover (FDC)
Top Catcher – Shelby Blakely (FDC)
Â
Saturday at 2pm – Pickering Lions vs Curve Lake Gimaakwewag
Pickering Lions – 18
Curve Lake – 1
MVP – L. Patton (Curve Lake)
Top Pitcher – L. Patton (Curve Lake)
Top Catcher – S. Williams (Curve Lake)
Saturday at 6pm – Diamonds vs Pickering Lions
Diamonds – 11
Pickering Lions – 1
MVP – C. Timson (Diamonds)
Â