november2013

Softball Canada Announces 2014 Junior Men’s National Team Selection Camp Roster

November 12, 2013

Ottawa, ON


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE November 12th, 2013

Softball Canada Announces 2014 Junior Men’s National Team Selection Camp Roster

(Ottawa, ON) Softball Canada is pleased to announce the list of athletes who have been named to the 2014 Junior Men’s National Team Selection Camp Roster. These athletes will attend a Selection Camp from May 22-25, 2014 in Brampton, ON, with the final team going on to compete at the ISF Junior Men’s World Championship from July 11-20, 2014 in Whitehorse, YK.
 
“I am very pleased with the top thirty-two selections for the Junior Men’s National Team program” said Junior Men’s National Team Head Coach Jim Jones. “Our coaching staff and our contacts throughout Canada have worked very hard to make our camp in May as competitive as possible.”
 
Canada finished fourth at the previous ISF Junior Men’s World Championship held in Parana, Argentina in 2012, with Argentina winning Gold, Japan taking Silver and Australia with Bronze. The event was held in Whitehorse in 2008, when Canada lost 2-1 in eight innings to Australia in the Gold medal game to win the Silver medal.
 
“We have had to make some very difficult decisions to get to this point and anticipate some even more difficult decisions to get to our top seventeen” added Jones. “It is imperative that each player understands the caliber of the top six teams in the ISF World Championship and commits to compete for a spot on Team Canada. Those players that are training now and plan to continue to do so leading up to the camp in May will have the best chance of making Team Canada and help bring home a Gold medal.”
  The athletes who have been named to the 2014 Junior Men’s National Team Selection Camp Roster are:   Athletes
Alex Anthony (Shubenacadie, NS)
Johnathan Baker (Kitchener, ON)
Taylor Barber (Saskatoon, SK)
Samuel Bédard-Desmarais (Nicolet, QC)
Branden Blunt (Napanee, ON)
Justin Boyer (St. Louis, SK)
Quinten Bruce (Grand Valley, ON)
Brendon Donegan (Aggassiz, BC)
Brent Eby (Waterloo, ON)
Josh Elliot (Prince Albert, SK)
Justin Ganie (Irma, AB)
Brendan Hall (Orton, ON)
Eric Healey (Chapels Cove, NL)
Travis Hyde (Tavistock, ON)
Anthony Lapierre (St-Gervais, QC)
Alexandre Lemieux (St-Gervais, QC)
Zachary MacKay (Irma, AB)
Layne O’Halloran (Port Perry, ON)
Tyler Pauli (Mitchell, ON)
Nick Penner (New Hamburg, ON)
Curtis Piecowye (Saskatoon, SK)
Matthew Pilon (Duck Lake, SK)
Tyler Randerson (New Hamburg, ON)
François-Charles René (St-Léonard-d’Aston, QC)
Taylor Schubada (Irma, AB)
Jeffrey St. Pierre (Port Perry, ON)
Dylan Taylor (Grand Valley, ON)
Marc-André Villeneuve (St-Léonard-d’Aston, QC)
Matt Wardrop (Owen Sound, ON)
Jared Weishar (Teeswater, ON)
Haaken Zatterberg (Napanee, ON)
Tyson Zehr (Tavistock, ON)
The coaching staff reserves the right to add or remove athletes from this roster at any time.   Coaching Staff
Head Coach Jim Jones (Leduc, AB)
Assistant Coach Doug Chase (Port Alberni, BC)
Assistant Coach George Ryder (Port Dover, ON)
Assistant Coach TBD
Team Leader Duke Cormier (Summerside, PEI)
Manager – National Teams Mike Branchaud (Ottawa, ON)
-SC-
For more information, please contact:
Gilles LeBlanc Manager - Marketing and Communications Softball Canada (613) 523-3386 ext. 3105 gleblanc@softball.ca
OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL