FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE May 2014 Â
Softball Canada Names Junior Men’s National Team Roster
(Ottawa, ON) Softball Canada is pleased to announce the seventeen (17) athletes who have been selected to represent Canada at the ISF X Junior Men’s World Championship that will take place July 11-20, 2014 in Whitehorse, YT. The final roster was selected by the Junior Men’s National Team coaching staff following a selection camp held last weekend in Brampton, ON.  Team Canada will feature one returning player (Taylor Schubada of Irma, AB) from the 2012 Junior Men’s National Team, which finished fourth at the previous ISF Junior Men’s World Championship held in Parana, Argentina in November 2012. The host team from Argentina won Gold in 2012 – becoming the very first South American country to win the World title in any category – while Japan earned Silver and Australia took Bronze.  The athletes who will represent Canada at the ISF X Junior Men’s World Championship in Whitehorse, Yukon from July 11-20 are:
Â
Athletes Â
Name |
Hometown |
Johnathan Baker |
Kitchener, ONÂ |
Samuel Bedard-Desmarais |
Nicolet, QC |
Justin Boyer |
St. Louis, SKÂ |
Josh Elliot |
Prince Albert, SK |
Justin Ganie |
Irma, AB |
Eric Healey |
Chapels Cove, NL |
Zachary MacKay |
Irma, AB |
Tyler Pauli |
Mitchell, ON |
Nick Penner |
New Hamburg, ON |
Curtis Piecowye |
Saskatoon, SK |
Matthew Pilon |
Duck Lake, SK |
Tyler Randerson |
New Hamburg, ON |
Francois-Charles Rene |
St-Leonard-d'Aston, QC |
Taylor Schubada |
Irma, AB |
Marc-Andre Villeneuve |
St-Leonard-d'Aston, QC |
Matt Wardrop |
Owen Sound, ON |
Tyson Zehr |
Tavistock, ON |
Coaching Staff Â
Position |
Name |
Hometown |
Head Coach |
Jim Jones |
Leduc, AB |
Assistant Coach |
Doug Chase |
Port Alberni, BC |
Assistant Coach |
Fred Redhead |
Leduc, AB |
Assistant Coach |
George Ryder |
Port Dover, ON |
Athletic Therapist |
Mark Kiervin |
Saint John, NB |
Team Leader |
Duke Cormier |
Summerside, PEI |
Manager - National Teams |
Mike Branchaud |
Ottawa, ON |
Â
There will also be three Softball Canada umpires working the event: Daryl Helmer (AB), Scott McLaren (BC) and Terry Richter (AB). ISF Director of Umpires Bob Stanton (NB) will serve as the tournament’s Umpire in Chief, with Softball Canada National Director of Umpires Jeff Whipple (NB) acting as one of two assistant Umpires in Chief.  A total of ten (10) teams will participate at the event, with a single round robin format in the preliminary round. The top four teams will advance to the page playoff round while the bottom six team will compete in a consolation playoff round.
Â
Team Canada ScheduleÂ
Date |
Game |
Time |
July 11 |
Canada vs. Czech Republic |
7:30pm PDT |
July 12 |
Canada vs. Argentina |
7:30pm PDT |
July 13 |
Canada vs. United States |
7:30pm PDT |
July 14 |
Canada vs. New Zealand |
7:30pm PDT |
July 15 |
Canada vs. Australia |
7:30pm PDT |
July 16 |
Canada vs. Mexico |
2:00pm PDT |
 |
Canada vs. Denmark |
7:30pm PDT |
July 17 |
Canada vs. Japan |
7:30pm PDT |
July 18 |
Canada vs. Singapore |
5:00pm PDT |
July 19 |
Playoff Round |
TBD |
July 20 |
Medal Round |
TBD |
Â
 How to Follow Team Canada Softball Canada Website: http://www.softball.ca Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/SoftballCanada Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/SoftballCanadaNSO -SC- For more information, please contact: Gilles LeBlanc Manager - Marketing and Communications Softball Canada (613) 523-3386 ext. 3105 gleblanc@softball.ca
|
|
|