Â
Jarvis, ON
Â
The field and schedule is set of the 2nd Annual North American Fastball Challenge in Jarvis, Ontario. The organizing committee is pleased to announce that the field for 2014 has grown from 8 teams in 2013 to 13 in 2014. There are seven teams entered into the Open division tournament that will open on Friday night with the host Hallman Twins facing the Argentina Sr Men’s National team at 7pm. That game will be followed at 9pm as the defending ISC Champion Hill United Chiefs will play the Argentina Jr Men’s team. Rounding out the Open division are the Scarborough Force, PA Power and NY Gremlins (who won the 2013 tournament). Games will continue on Saturday starting at 9am and run through to 9pm Saturday night. On Sunday, action will start again at 9am and continue to the final which is scheduled at 1pm.Â
Â
The format is a guaranteed 3-game double elimination which will make every game count as the seven teams pursue the 2014 championship.
Â
On the Intermediate side, six teams are entered in 2014. The defending 2013 winner, Kitchener Diamond Jaxx returns and will compete with five other teams for the 2014 title. Also competing are the Cobourg Force 50+, Ohsweken Braves, Cheapside A’s, Argentina Jr’s and the Toronto Master Gators. The Ohsweken Braves and Argentina Jr’s will open the intermediate side at 7pm Friday on Diamond #2. Play will continue through to the finals that is scheduled for 3pm Sunday afternoon.  The teams will play a 2-game round robin to seed the divisions of three before playing a single elimination play-off.
Â
Here is the complete schedule for the weekend:
Â
North American Fastball Challenge
Sponsored by: Peter & Chuck Hogeterp
Â
 |
 |
D# |
 |
TEAM |
 |
TEAM |
Friday |
7pm |
D1 |
Gm2 |
HALLMAN TWINS |
vs |
ARGENTINA SR |
 |
 |
D2 |
I1 |
Ohsweken Braves |
vs |
Argentina. Jr's |
 |
9pm |
D1 |
Gm1 |
HILL UNITED |
vs |
ARGENTINA JR |
 |
 |
D2 |
I2 |
Kitchener Jaxx |
vs |
Cheapside A's |
Saturday |
9am |
D1 |
Gm3 |
PA POWER |
vs |
SCARBOROUGH FORCE |
 |
 |
D2 |
I3 |
Cobourg Force 50+ |
vs |
Ohsweken Braves |
 |
11am |
D1 |
Gm4 |
NY GREMLINS |
vs |
W1- |
 |
 |
D2 |
I4 |
Toronto Gators (M) |
vs |
Cheapside A's |
 |
1pm |
D1 |
Gm5 |
W2- |
vs |
W3- |
 |
 |
D2 |
Gm6 |
L1- |
vs |
L2- |
 |
3pm |
D1 |
Gm7 |
L3- |
vs |
L4- |
 |
 |
D2 |
I5 |
Cobourg Force 50+ |
vs |
Argentina. Jr's |
 |
5pm |
D1 |
Gm8 |
L5- |
vs |
L6- |
 |
 |
D2 |
I6 |
Toronto Gators (M) |
vs |
Kitchener Jaxx |
 |
7pm |
D1 |
Gm9 |
W6- |
vs |
L7- |
 |
 |
D2 |
I7 |
C3- |
vs |
D2- |
 |
9pm |
D1 |
Gm10 |
W5- |
vs |
W4- |
 |
 |
D2 |
Gm11 |
W7- |
vs |
W8- |
Sunday |
9am |
D1 |
Gm12 |
W9- |
vs |
W11- |
 |
 |
D2 |
I8 |
C2- |
vs |
D3- |
 |
11am |
D1 |
Gm13 |
W12- |
vs |
L10- |
 |
 |
D2 |
I9 |
W-I7 |
vs |
C1- |
 |
1pm |
D1 |
Gm14 |
W10- |
 |
W13- |
 |
 |
D2 |
I10 |
W-I8- |
vs |
D1- |
 |
3pm |
D1 |
I11 |
W-I9 |
 |
W-I10 |
Â
Â
Â
Pat Graham