Bartos/Isenhart Tournament Results from Midland, MI
June 18, 2014
Midland, MI
Midland, MI
Â
25 games were played over the weekend at Emerson Park at Bartos/Isenhart Memorial Tournament hosted by the Midland Explorers Booster Club. There were 2 tournaments – a 2014 ISC World Tournament Qualifier, and Class B/C tournament.Â
Â
The Toronto Batmen defeated the Hastings Blues in the ISC Final, and the USA Junior National Team beat the Reese A’s in the final of the B/C Division.Â
Â
Special Thanks to the following tournament sponsors:Â Bailey Insurance, EGL Currie Foundation/The Gillies Softball Team, Sandlot Sports and Mid-Michigan Health.
Â
Also, Umpire-In-Chief Joe Squires did his usual great job in scheduling umpires and providing support during gameplay and running the tournament. Joe has been a part of the Explorers extended family for years and we couldn’t run this tournament without him.
Â
Â
Â
Game 1Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â USA 10, Explorers Legends 5
                                  Â
Game 2Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Reese 7, Mayan 6
Â
Game 3Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Emerson 3, Blues 0
                       WP – Sisko Sabate, LP – Ryan Nichols
Â
Game 4Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Toronto 4, Mariners 3
                       WP – Doug Hoffman, LP – Sean Kelly. Cody Skelton with a walkoff HR in the 7th.
Â
Game 5Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Reese 10, NMF 7
Â
Game 6Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Future Explorers 2, Westerville 1
                       WP – Jon Gwizdala, LP – Mike Cantrell
Â
Game 7Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Westerville 10, Blues 2
                       WP – Chris Vanvolkenberg, LP – Ryan Nichols
Â
Game 8Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Mayan 6, Explorers Legends 4
Â
Game 9Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Reese 9, USA 2
Â
Game 10Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Toronto 8, Blues 1
                       WP – Doug Hoffman, LP – Ryan Nichols
Â
Game 11Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â USA 8, Mayan 0
Â
Game 12Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Toronto 9, Future Explorers 2
                       WP – Doug Hoffman, LP – Jon Gwizdala
Â
Game 13Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â NMF 4, Explorers Legends 3
Â
Game 14Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Emerson 3, Mariners 1
                       WP – Sisko Sabate, LP – TyRon McKinney
Â
Game 15Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Westerville 5, Emerson 4
                       WP – Chris Van Volkenberg, LP – Sisko Sabate. Pete Spoerl with bases-loaded 2b in the bottom of the 6th.
Â
Game 16Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Mayan 8, NMF 6
Â
Game 17Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Future Explorers 3, Mariners 2
                       WP – Jon Gwizdala, LP – Tyler Kelly
Â
Game 18Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â NMF 10, USA 9Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
Â
Game 19 – ISC Playoff Round 1       Blues 6, Future Explorers 5 Â
Â
Game 20 – ISC Playoff Round 1       Mariners 6, Emerson 4
                                                           WP – Sean Kelly, LP – Sean Hoffman
Â
Game 21Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Reese def. Explorers
Â
Game 22 – ISC Playoff Round 2       Toronto def Future Explorers
                                                           WP – Doug Hoffman, LP – Jon Gwizdala
Â
Game 23 – ISC Playoff Round 2       Blues 9, Westerville 7
                                                           WP – Ryan Nichols, LP – Mike Cantrell
Â
Game 24        ISC Final – Toronto 7, Blues 5
                       WP – Doug Hoffman, LP – Ryan Nichols. Hoffman recorded all 5 wins for the Batmen over the weekend and Nichols pitched every inning for the Blue in all 6 of their games. Doug Hoffman named MVP of the ISC Qualifer.
Â
Game 25        B/C Final – USA Jr National Team 14, Reese 7
Â
                       WP – Phillip Zimmerman, LP – Greg Wright. Junior Cetena hit for the cycle for the USA team, and Jimbo Pernetti of the USA team was named Most Valuable Player for the B/C Division.