News Stories

Pan Am Links and Results

September 24, 2017

Santo Domingo, D.R. – Pan Am Links and Results



Thanks to Gary Baughman, The Stats Man for this link:

http://en.campeonatospanamericanos.org/

 and see scores from Gary below.

From earlier via Softball Canada:

Team Canada Ready to Compete at X Pan American Men’s Softball Championship

 

 Via Gregg Leather Friday morning:

Due to Hurricane Irma complications, the USASoftball Men's National Team has not arrived to Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic and will not play tomorrow as originally scheduled. An updated Pan American Championship schedule will be posted once available

 

New USASoftball Men's Schedule via FastpitchWest

 

Editor’s Note on Pan Am Games Live Streaming Video – Sept 15-24, 2017

    also thanks to FastpitchWest

 

Lots of updates on Twitter from https://twitter.com/blairjs17

    and https://twitter.com/Fastpitchwest

     and our own https://twitter.com/AlsFastball

 

 VIA GARY BAUGHMAN:

Took me awhile to get everything. They are have tech problems down there. They did however get updated schedule on their site. Martin Jorge sent me pictures of the boxes that they have not been able to upload to their website. Here are scores with pitchers if you are interested. Please make sure Martin Jorge get total credit for most all I know about this event. Gary

 

Cuba          7      WP- Alain Roman

Columbia  0       LP-  Ramiro Escorcia Martinez

 

Argentina     5    WP-Max Montero

Panama        0     LP-Jonathan Gonzalez

 

Guatamala    15  WP- Ceasar Centeno

Belize               0   LP- Christian Orellana

 

Puerto Rico    12   WP- David Rivera

Aruba                2    LP-  Jomark Flanegin

 

Canada          20     WP- Jason Hill    with Devon McCullough    threw perfect game.

Costa Rica        0     LP- Juan Guzman

 

Dominican Republic   15   WP- Santiago Diaz

Brazil                               0    LP-Vitor Yoshimura

 

RAIN OUT SATURDAY

 Watch the schedule, it will change again.

Sores 1st 2 games.  USA did not finish game on Game Changer so do not know the pitchers. G

USA 12 Brazil  1    WP- Duane Weiler     LP- Kieber Cardoso

 

   Gary waiting for the website to be fixed with pitchers etc.

 

 Thursday, Sep 21

3 WAY TIE BREAKER.   USA gave the fewest runs so got 2nd Place. Cuba beat Columbia so got 3rd place Columbia 4th. May have one game today Mexico vs Panama was rained out Sunday night and has to be played to decide the Fifth team for the Central American, Caribbean games. Gary

 

Scores for Sunday the 17th

 

Venezuela                8      WP- Erick Urbaneja

USA                           4      LP- Tony Mancha 

 

Guatemala               2       WP- Ceasar Sajche

Bahamas                  1         LP- Alcott Ferbes

 

Venezuela                7        WP- Eder Pineda

Auruba                     0         LP-  Angelo Henk Jr.

 

Bahamas                  7         WP- Thomas Davis

Costa Rica                0          LP- Juan Guzman

 

USA                          12         WP- Duane Weiler

Brazil                         1           LP-  Kieber Cardoso

 

Costa Rica                14         WP- Giancarlo Contreras

Belize                          2          LP-  Konrad Gonzalez

 

Columbia                  5           WP- Luis Amaya

Puerto Rico               1            LP- David Rivera

 

Canada                    11           WP- Scott Lieph

Belize                         1             LP- Christian Orellana

 

Cuba                         15          WP- Alain Lopez

Brazil                          0            LP-  Vitor Yoshimura

 

Argentina                11           WP- Max Montero

Guatemala                0            LP- Roberto Ramos

 

Cuba                             5         WP- Alain Roman

Dominican Republic  2           LP- Yan Gonzalez

 

Argentina                   12        WP- Roman Godoy

Mexico                         6          LP-  Jose Naranjo

 

Scores for Monday the 18th

 

USA                           11     WP- Joel Cooley

Aruba                         0       LP- Jair Thompson

 

Canada                       8      WP- Patrick Burns

Bahamas                    1       LP- Thomas Davis

 

Cuba                           7       WP- Alain Lopez

Aruba                         0        LP-  Jomark Flanegin

 

Canada                      2        WP- Devon McCullough

Argentina                  1         LP- Roman Godoy

 

Venezuela                 5         WP- Erick Urbaneja

Cuba                          1          LP-  Alain Roman

 

Bahamas                   7         WP- Lyle Sawyer

Belize                         0          LP-  Christian Orellana

 

Venezuela                11        WP- Carlos Ucero

Puerto Rico                1         LP- Christian Orellana Sanchez

 

Mexico                       9         WP- Jose Naranjo

Costa Rica                 0           LP-  Juan Guzman

 

USA                           5           WP- Tony Mancha

Dominican Republic   1        LP-Santiago Diaz

 

Guatemala               13        WP- Ceasar Sajche

Panama                      6         LP-  Jonathon Espinoza

 

Columbia                   2         WP- Ramiro Escorcia

Dominican Republics  0       LP-  Santiago Diaz

 

Panama                    19         WP- Carlos Linaires

Belize                          0          LP-  Konrad Gonzalez

 

Columbia                  10         WP- Ramiro Escorcia

Brazil                           0           LP-  Vitor Yoshimura

 

 

Scores for Tuesday the 19th

 

Mexico                         7    WP- Samuel Villalvazo

Bahamas                     3      LP-  Thomas Davis

 

Aruba                           8     WP- Jomark Flanegin

Brazil                            3      LP-  Vitor Yoshimura

 

Mexico                       10     WP- Jaudiel Olais

Belize                           0       LP-  Christian Orellana

 

Puerto Rico               16      WP- Christian Orellana Sanchez

Brazil                            0       LP-   Kieber Cardoso

 

Argentina                   15      WP-  Huemel Mata

Bahamas                      2        LP-  Martin Burrow

 

Cuba                             5       WP-  Alain Roman

Puerto Rico                 3         LP-  David Rivera

 

Panama                       3        WP- Jonathan Espinoza

Costa Rica                   0         LP-  Giancarlo Contreras

 

Columbia                    3         WP- Eklis Chinchilla

USA                              2          LP-  Duane Weiler

 

Canada                        1          WP- Devon McCullough

Panama                       0           LP-  Carlos Linaires

 

Venezuela                  7           WP- Carlos Ucero

Columbia                    2           LP-  Eklis Chinchilla

 

Canada                      6            WP-  Devon McCullough

Guatemala               2              LP-   Guillermo Ramos

 

Argentina                 12           WP- Huemel Mata

Costa Rica                  1            LP-   Pedro Diaz

 

Venezuela                 4             WP- Maiker Pimentel

Dominican Republic  1            LP Yennier Volquez

 

 

Scores for Wednesday the 20th

 

Bahamas                                    2   WP- Alcott Ferbes

Panama                                      1    LP-  Joaquin Vargas

 

Columbia                                   5    WP-  Ramiro Escorcia

Aruba                                         2     LP-   Angelo Henks Jr.

 

Argentina                                 20    WP- Huemel Mata

Belize                                          0     LP-  Ramon Mccullogh

 

Dominican Republic               12    WP- Felix Miguel Liriano

Aruba                                          1     LP-  Jair Thompson

 

Guatemala                                 8     WP- Cesar Sajche

Costa Rica                                  0      LP-   Giancarlo Contreras

 

Mexico                                      4       WP- Samuel Villalvazo

Guatemala                               0        LP-  Roberto Ramos

 

USA                                            5       WP- Tony Mancha

Cuba                                          1         LP-  Alain Roman

 

Canada                                      6        WP- Scott Lieph

Mexico                                      4          LP-  Jose Naranjo

 

USA                                           9         WP- Tony Mancha

Puerto Rico                             0           LP- Christian Orellana Sanchez

 

Venezuela                               8          WP-  Maiker Pimentel

Brazil                                        0           LP-  Vitor Yoshimura

 

Dominican Republic               5         WP-  Yan Gonzalez

Puerto Rico                              3          LP-  David Rivera

 

 

Standings after Round robin;   

Pool A

Venezuela                               7-0

USA                                           5-2   Gave up fewest runs among 3 teams

Cuba                                         5-2   Defeated Columbia

Columbia                                 5-2

Dominican Republic              3-4

Puerto Rico                             2-5

Aruba                                       1-6

Brazil                                        0-7

 

Pool B

Canada                                    7-0

Argentina                                6-1

Mexico                                     4-2     Mexico defeated Guatemala

Guatemala                              4-3 

Bahamas                                 3-4

Panama                                   2-4

Costa Rica                               1-6

Belize                                       0-7

 

 

Playoff schedule according to the last one I saw. Also depends On the weather. Starts Friday

 

Their Time

11:30 AM        A-3    Cuba                             Game 57

                         B-4     Guatemala

 

2:00  PM         A-4     Columbia                     Game 58

                         B-3      Mexico

 

4:30 PM          A-1     Venezuela                   Game  59

                         B-2     Argentina

 

7: 00 PM         A-2     USA                              Game  60

                         B-1     Canada     

 

Saturday

 

11:30 AM       W- GAME  57            GAME    61

                          L-  GAME  59

 

2:00 PM          W- GAME  58             GAME   62

                          L-  Game   60

 

4:30 PM           W- GAME  59            GAME   63

                          W- GAME  60

 

7:00 PM            W- GAME  61           GAME   64

                           W- GAME  62

 

Sunday 

 

11:30  AM         L-  GAME  61            GAME   65

                            L-  GAME  62

 

2:00 PM             W- GAME  64           GAME   66

                             L-  GAME  63

 

4:30 PM             W- GAME  63           GAME   67

                            W- GAME  66 

 

 Friday from Gary:

Today's SCHEDULE HAS BEEN CHANGED

 
Game 57 as I had it will be played at 10:30 am  central time.
 
Game 58 is now Venezuela A-1 vs Argentina B-2  at 10:30 am central time.
 
Game 59 A-4 Columbia  vs B-3 Mexico   AT 1:00 PM Central time
 
Game 60  A-2 USA vs B-1 Canada      AT   1:00 PM
 
Worry about the rain has caused the change.
 
Also Mexico vs Panama make up is also on later after playoff games or so I was told. G
 

 Fri

game 57

 

Cuba                    5          WP- Alain Roman

Guatemala         2            LP-Ceasar Sajche

 

game 59

 

Argentina            5          WP- Roman Godoy   2 out save to Max Montoya

Venezuela           4            LP- Edwin Linares

 

 

game  58

 

Mexico                6           WP- Samuel Villalvazo

Columbia            4            LP- Eklis Chinchilla

 

game  60

 

USA                      6         WP- Tony Mancha

Canada                5          LP- Scott Lieph

 

Games tomorrow depending entirely on the weather.

 

11:30 AM  Cuba vs Venezuela         Game  61

 

2 pm          Mexico vs Canada          GAME 62

 

4:30 PM    Argentina  vs USA           Game 63

 

7 PM          Winner of 61  VS Winner of 62

 

Canada upset By MEXICO 7-6 sCORED 4 RUNS IN BOTTOM OF7

Venezuela 3 Cuba 1 Hard rain top of 5 2 outs Cuba batting - Gary

 

 

Saturdays scores

 

61     Venezuela 4          Carlos Ucero

          Cuba          1          Alain Roman

 

62      Mexico      7          Samuel Villalvozo

           Canada      6         Ryan French

REST RAINED OUT

 

Sunday so far

 

63     Argentina          7         WP- Max Montero

         USA                     2          LP-  Tony Mancha

 

65     For 5th place and spot in Peru

 

          Cuba                  4          WP- Alain Lopez

          Canada              2           L- Scott Lieph

 

64     Now playing

 

 

 
Pan Am
Game 66        Venezuela             5     WP- Erick Urbaneja
                        USA                        4      LP- Joe; Cooley
 
Game 67 Argentina  vs Venezuela
 
 
 
Game 67
 
Venezuela      9     WP- Eric Urbaneja
Argentina       2      LP-  Roman Godoy
 
6 Innings
 
 

 

 Big Thanks to Gary Baughman for all the scores all week!

 

 

OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL