News Stories

Hill United Invitational will be a Truly Hot Event in Six Nations

July 4, 2018

Ohsweken, ON - -   Hill United Invitational will be a Truly Hot Event in Six Nations



After a soggy, wet, weekend rain out at the Peter Hallman Memorial Tournament in Kitchener, the weatherman is dialing up a perfect hot , humid summer forecast for Six Nations and the inaugural Hill United Invitational tournament, Friday June 29 through Sunday, July 1. With temperatures slated to hover in the mid-30 C range expect the action on the field to kick it up even higher for the Canada Day weekend festivities.

 
The line up of teams includes an international mix of some of the best veteran and junior players in the game, and local fans will get a rare chance to see both the ISC World Champion Hill United Chiefs and the Ohseweken Redmen together on their own turf Six Nation turf. The full roster of participating teams also includes the Australian Jr. Steelers, the New Zealand Temperzone Jr. Black Sox, Bear Bottom Lodge Haymakers from the USA, and three strong Ontario teams, the Toronto Batmen, Kitchener Hallman Cubs, and the Nith River Monsters.
 
The full slate of games gets underway on Friday night with the Ohsweken Redmen lining up against the Kitchener Hallman Cubs at 7:00 pm, while at 9:00 pm the Hill United Chiefs will take on the Nith River Monsters. The full schedule of 17 games will include a playoff round beginning at 9:00 am on Sunday with the championship final at 1:00 pm.
 
All games are scheduled for the Six Nations Ball Park located at  :   1738 Fourth Line, Ohsweken, Ontario
 

SCHEDULE and Results Page

 
Lots of updates:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTE: As of Saturday morning, Gary's scoring computer had to go to the shop, major problems. And, to make matters even worse, his back up computer is toast.  May be a few days before we see any more stats.
 
 
Get out to the park and taken the great live action all weekend and follow scores on Al's Fastball for regular game updates and results.
 
Contact Larry Lynch at :    larrylynch09@gmail.com for more information
 
FRIDAY:
 
Game 1
Hallman Cubs         6          Ohseken Redmen             5
WP- Colin Wash in Relief of Don Scott
LP-   Rory Miller
HR- Huemel Mata   CUBS   Zack Green   REDMAN
 
Game 2
Hill United Chiefs    11  Nth River Monsters       1           6 INN
WP- Adam Folkard               LP-  Johnny Baker
HR- James Toddhunter        HR- Johnny Baker
        Nick Carril
        Brono Matroni
        Jason Hill
        Anthony Gonzalez
 
Saturday:
 
Game 3   Australia  8 Bear Bottom Lodge 3. WP- Lanachan LP- Holdobrek MVP- Wright (Aussie)
 
 
 Game 4  New Zealand 2 Toronto 1.   WP- Kelly LP- Mogale MVP- Davies (NZ)

 

Game   5  New Zealand 7  Oheweken 1 WP- Makea  LP  Cunningham

 

Game 6    Australia 3 Nith River 2. WP- Kilpatrick LP- Hammel MVP- Layton (Australia)

 

Game 7    HU 3 Bear Bottom 1. WP- Migliavacca LP- Holdobrek MVP- Holdobrek (Bear Bottom)

 

Game 8    Kitchener 3 Toronto 2 WP- Mata LP- Mogale MVP- Mata (Kitchener)

 

Game 9    Bottom 7 Nith River 1 WP- Weiler LP- Hammell MVP- Saunter (Bear Bottom)

 

Game 10  Toronto 11 Ohsweken 6. WP- Swift LP- R Miller MVP- Brown (Toronto)                 

 

Game 11  New Zealand 11 Kitchener 7 WP- Slaughter LP- Mata MVP- Makisi (NZ)

 

Game 12   Hill United Chiefs   10 Australia Juniors 3  WP- Schofield   LP Kilpatrick

 

SUNDAY MORNING BRACKET:

 

Game 13   Australia  7 Toronto 4  WP- Lanaghan LP- Mogale MVP- Lanagh as zan (Australia)

 

Game 14   Bear Bottom 1 Kitchener 0. WP- Weiler LP- Walsh MVP- Rutt (Bear Bottom) MVP is D Mitchell (Kitchener)

 

Game 15  Hill United 1 Bear Bottom 0 WP- Folkard LP- Holobradek MVP- Holobradek (Bear Bottom)

 

Game 16  New Zealand 9 Australia 1 WP- Kelly LP- Kilpatrick MVP- Kelly (NZ)

 

New Zealand vs Hill United for the Championship!

 

 

Final

Hill United Chiefs       9               New Zealand Junior Black Sox     1

WP- Schofield                              LP- Slaughter

 

OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL