News Stories

25th Annual Elkland First Weekend Tournament

August 26, 2018

Elkland, PA - - 25th Annual Elkland First Weekend Tournament



25th Annual Elkland First Weekend Tournament

Dates – August 24 – 26 (games will start on Friday night)

Entry Fee - $325

Team Limit – 16 Teams

Double Elimination

Payouts – 1st - $1,000, 2nd - $500, 3rd - $300

Pitching Restrictions – No Prawn Pitchers or Pitchers who participated in the WSBC World Tournament in 2017.

Player Restrictions – Total of 3 Prawns/2017 WSBC World Tournament Team Members

 

 

SCHEDULE   and Results

     With Stats by Gary @ISCStat

 

 

   BIG THANKS TO HERVEY HAND FOR ALL THE GAME RESULTS

Games from Hervey while Gary is working on the Stats:

Game 1 Elanco defeated Eagle AA 
Game 2 Hammer defeated Lackawanna 
Game 3 Dicks Deli defeated Power 
Game 4 ESA wins by forfeit 
Game 5 Snapper defeat Elanco 
Game 6 Bear Bottom defeat Hammer

Game 7 
NY Bombers 10 
Dicks Diner 3 

Game 8 
Northern Merchants 3 
ESA 2

Game 9 
Waterdown Hammer 9 
Power 2

 

Game 11 
Eagle AA 12 
ESA 2

 

Game 12 
Lackawanna 7 
Dicks Diner 4

 

Game 13 
Bear Bottom Lodge 6 
Niagara Snappers 2

 

Game 15 
Hammer 8 
Elanco 0

 

Game 14 
NY Bombers 7 
Northern Merchants 2 

Game 16 
Eagle AA 15 
Lackawanna 3

Game 17 
Waterdown Hammer 2 
Northern Merchants 0

Game 18 
Eagle AA 6 
Niagara Snappers 4

 

Game 20
Waterdown Hammer 3
Eagle AA 1
Hammer to semi-finals
Eagle AA 4th place

Game 19
NY Bombers 5
Bear Bottom Lodge 4
Bombers to Championship game
Bear Bottom to semi-finals against Hammer

 

 Game 21

Bear Bottom 6 
Waterdown Hammer 2 

Hammer takes 3rd place 

Bear Bottom vs Bombers in the Final

 

Game 22

2018 Champions 
NY Bombers 

Bombers 4 
Bear Bottom 3 

Most Valuable Pitcher Sisko Sabate 
Most Valuable Player Justin Stock

 

Games from Gary:

9 am games

G-1

Elanco Black Hawks   10      WP- Jerlin Rutt

Eagle AA                         2       LP- Matt Ankele

 

G-2

Waterdown Hammer   1       WP- Tim Neill

Lackawana                      0        LP-  JeffMeyer

 

G-3

Dick's Diner                   10       WP- Trevor Hall

PA Power                          0        LP-  Bill  Morse

 

 

11 PM GAMES

G-4 

ESA Merchants win by Forfeit 

Dunkirk Thunder lost by Forfeit

 

G-5 Niagara Snappers 10             WP- Clayton Robinson

       Elanco                       9              LP-  Jerlin Rutt

G-6

Bear Bottom Lodge    14               WP-Tyson Duncan

Waterdown Hammer   1                LP- Rod Feveau

 

 

1 PM Games

G-7

New York Bombers                10      WP- Sisco Sabate

Dick's Diner                               3       LP- Dan Fredericks

 

G-8

Northern Merchants               3        WP- Tom Haver

ESA Merchants                          2        LP-  Dan Cevette

 

G-9

Waterdown Hammer              9         WP- Jim Hurst

PA Power                                   2           LP- Mike Rollman

 

G-13

Bear Bottom Lodge             6    WP- Tim Duncan

Niagara Snappers                2     LP-  Brian Belisle

 

G-15

Waterdown Hammer          8     WP- Tim Neill

Elanco                                    0      LP- Jerlin Rutt

 

G-14

New York Bombers              7      WP- Jordan MacDonald

Northern Merchants           2       LP-  Kyle Ainsley

 

G-16

Eagle AA                             15       WP- Carl Detwieiler

Lackawana                           3         LP- Jeff Mayer

 

Game 17

Waterdown Hammer      2       WP- Tim Neil

Northern Merchants       0        LP- Tom Haver

 

Game 18

Eagle AA                            6        WP- Carl Detwiler

Niagara Snappers             4         LP- Scott Wager

 

 

Game 19

New York Bombers              5        WP- Sisco Sabate

Bear Bottom Lodge              4         LP-Tyson Duncan

 

Game 20

 Waterdown Hammer           3        WP- tIM nEILL

Eagle AA                                   1        LP- Carl Detweiler

 

 

Game 21

Bear Bottom Lodge          6              WP- Brad Godshall

Waterdown Hammer       2               LP- Jim Hurst

 

 

Game 22 Finals

New York Bombers                4       WP- Sisco Sabate

Bear Bottom Lodge                3        LP- Mike Gehman     

 

  full stats by @ISCstat

 

OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL