News Stories

41st Annual Rice Lake Invitational Results

June 12, 2019

Rice Lake, WI - - 41st Annual Rice Lake Invitational Results



41st Annual Rice Lake Invitational Sunday, June 7-9, 2019

 

Report in PDF

 

41st Annual Rice Lake Invitational
Tuesday, June 11, 2019

Hosting Orangemen win Aquafest Invitational Second Time in Tournament History

 

 

For just the second time in 41 seasons the Rice Lake Orangemen captured the championship of the tournament they have hosted all of those years, the Aquafest Men’s Fastpitch Invitational.

The Orangemen won contests over the St. Paul Sizzlers, 4-3; Fargo Knights, 12-5; Odin/Henniger’s (Minnesota) 8-2; and in the winners bracket final, 5-1, over Rivals Fastpitch of Kenosha.

Runner-up Len’s Automotive of St. Paul opened play with a 7-6 triumph over Ffats Brewery of Whitehall before being dropped to the losers bracket by Kenosha Rivals 14-8 in 12 innings.  Len’s bounced back with consecutive wins over Fargo Knights 7-6 and Pate Bonding Incorporated of West St. Paul by the same 7-6 score before gaining revenge for their earlier loss to Rivals with a 9-2 win.

The championship game between winners bracket final winner Orangemen and Len’s Automotive of the losers bracket didn’t happen, however, as inclement weather invaded the area.  The unbeaten Orangemen were declared tourney champs. Kenosa Rivals claimed third place honors with Pate Bonding finishing fourth.


Order Of Finish

 
  1.   Orangemen, Rice Lake WI                                    4-0
  2.   Len’s Automotive, St. Paul MN                                        4-1              
  3.   Rivals Fastpitch, Kenosha WI                                2-2
  4.   Pate Bonding, West St. Paul MN                            4-2
  5.   Fargo Knights                                                     2-2
  6.   Odin Fastpitch/Henniger’s, Odin MN                       1-2
  7.   Striker’s Lanes, Baldwin WI                                  2-2
  8.   Sizzlers, St. Paul MN                                           1-3
  9.   Ffats Brewery, Whitehall WI                                0-3
10.   The Bar, Rice Lake WI                                          0-3

Game By Game Results

  1.  Striker’s Lanes 9, The Bar of Rice Lake 3
  2.  Orangemen 4, Sizzlers 3
  3.  Len’s Automotive 7, Ffats Brewery 6
  4.  Odin Fastpitch/Henniger’s 4, Pate Bonding 3 
  5.  Rivals Fastpitch 6, Striker’s Lanes 5
  6.  Orangemen 12, Fargo Knights 5
  7.  Fargo Knights 17, The Bar of Rice Lake 0
  8.  Pate Bonding 1, Sizzlers 0
  9.  Striker’s Lanes 8, Ffats Brewery 1
10.  Pate Bonding 9, The Bar of Rice Lake 2
11.  Sizzlers 11, Ffats Brewery 5
12.  Rivals Fastpitch 14, Len’s Automotive 8
13.  Orangemen 8, Odin Fastpitch/Henniger’s 2
14.  Fargo Knights 10, Sizzlers 0
15.  Pate Bonding 9, Striker’s Lanes 2
16.  Len’s Automotive 7, Fargo Knights 6
17.  Pate Bonding 14, Odin Fastpitch/Henniger’s 4
18.  Orangemen 5, Rivals Fastpitch 1
19.  Len’s Automotive 7, Pate Bonding 6
20.  Len’s Automotive 9, Rivals Fastpitch 2
21.  Championship Game, Orangemen :vs: Len’s Automotive - Rained Out

All Tournament Team

PITCHER – Julian Fernandez, Orangemen

PITCHER – Andrew Potter, Fargo Knights
PITCHER – Chad Washenberger, Len’s Automotive
CATCHER – Patrick Gaylord, Fargo Knights

CATCHER – Nick Poepping, Rivals Fastpitch

INFIELD - Tom Czech, Pate Bonding
INFIELD – Sam Kinne, Pate Bonding
INFIELD – Leo Dardanelli, Orangemen
INFIELD – Jake Jasinski, Rivals Fastpitch
INFIELD – Nick Tweiten, Fargo Knights
OUTFIELD – Tyler Klein, Len’s Automotive
OUTFIELD – Kyle Pobanz, Len’s Automotive
OUTFIELD – Travis Thompson, Orangemen

OUTFIELD - Tomas Machuca, Orangemen
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Alex Farber, Len’s Automotive

 

Ronn Kopp – ronnkopp@charter.net

OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL