may2007

Aurora Dolan & Murphy 2007 Roster & Schedule

May 3, 2007

Aurora, IL


Aurora, IL

May 3, 2007

www.dmshamrocks.com
 
The Aurora Dolan & Murphy Shamrocks announce their Schedule and Roster as they prepare for a competitive 2007 season with the return of Juan Potolicchio and the addition of an arm in Jonas Mach.

The Shamrocks also hope for some additional run support with the return of Mike Armitage and full time help of young Camden Decker.  PJ McKinney will also join Aurora after much success at the ISC II level, and Team USA’s Jim Pecoraro will add a bat to our lineup for select tournaments.

Below is our current roster and schedule along with some new player profiles for the 2007 season:

Roster (alphabetical by position)
Jason Iuli                 P                Aurora, IL
Jonas Mach             P                Czech Republic
Juan Potolicchio      P                Argentina
Camden Decker       C                Yorkville, IL
Brian Tobin              C                Dekalb, IL
Cooper Carson       IF                Aurora, IL
Mike Drew              IF                Aurora, IL
Adam Perkins         IF                Palatine, IL
Dave Perkins          IF                St. Louis, MO
Dave Schuett        IF                Aurora, IL
John Sudges          IF                Aurora, IL
Mike Armitage      UT                Platteville, WI
PJ McKinney         UT                Aurora, IL
Jim Pecoraro         UT                Swansea, IL
DJ Cocks               OF                Plano, IL
Jarod Gutesha      OF                Dekalb, IL
Luis Saldana         OF                Chicago, IL

Robin Reder                        Manager
Brian Carson                        Coach
John Sudges                        Coach


Notes on Newcomers:

Jonas Mach - P
Holds ISC II strikeout record (SO 89 batters in 38 innings w/ 1.66 ERA in 2006)
Won 2006 ISC Northern Illinois Travel League (NITL) w/ Thomson, IL Area Merchants
2nd Place at 2006 NAFA 23U (Appleton, Wisconsin) w/ Aurora Tiger Club
Most Valuable Pitcher Award & 1st Team All-World at 2006 NAFA 23U World Series

Camden Decker – C
1st Team All-World at 2006 ISC 23U w/ Aurora ATMI Precast (Walcott, IA)
1st Team All-World at 2006 NAFA 23U World Series  (Appleton, WI) 
Member of 2005 Jr. USA Team in PEI Canada (hit .310)
MVP at 2003 ISC 19U (Kimberly, WI) w/ Frankenmuth, MI
Former Dolan & Murphy Bat Boy (‘89-‘00)

Mike Armitage – UT
2007 AAU (Orlando, FL) Florida Fastpitch
2005 – 23rd Place ISC  (Eau Claire, WI) w/ Heflin Builders of St. Louis, MO
2004 – 10th Place ISC  (Fargo, ND) w/ IS Knights of Fargo, ND
2003 – Top 16 finish ISC  (Kimberly, WI) w/ Dolan & Murphy of Aurora, IL
2nd Team All-World at 2003 NAFA “AA” World Series w/ Wilber Lime, WI
2002 – 15th Place ISC  (Kitchener, ON) w/ 51 Classics of Portage, WI 

PJ McKinney - UT
1st Team All-Tournament at 2003 ISC II (Appleton, WI) w/ Don’s Fastpitch of Kingston, IL
Played on Aurora’s Inaugural 23U team, ATMI Precast (1999) 
 
Jim Pecoraro*- UT
Invitee to 2007 Team USA selection camp (May 25-28) in Chula Vista, California
Member of 2006 USA Team at the VII Pan Am Qualifier in Hermosillo, Mexico.
1st Team All-World at 2005 NAFA A-Major World Series (North Mankato, Minnesota)
Freshman of the year in the Missouri Valley Conference (SIU Carbondale Baseball)
Honorable Mention Louisville Slugger Freshman All-American (SIU Carbondale Baseball)
*Jim will be with the Shamrocks when he is not playing with his local team, Pete’s Blues (Mascoutah, IL) 
 

Schedule (current 2007 record 10-1)
February 16-17    Quad City Indoor Tourney I (Davenport, IA)                                                   
                                (Champions 4-0)
March 30-31        Quad City Indoor Tourny II (Davenport, IA)                                                   
                                (2-1)
April 28-29           Dekalb Icebreaker Tourney (Davenport, IA)                                                     
                                (Champions 4-0)
May 5th              DH vs. Dekalb Hustlehogs (Yorkville, IL)
May 18-20           Dick Tracy Tournament (Rockford, Illinois)
May 25-27           Walcott Memorial Day Tournament (Walcott, Iowa)
June 1-3              Jack Grafmeier Tournament (Kimberly, Wisconsin)
June 12               AFSA Booster Night (Aurora, IL)                          
June 15-17           Plangger’s Invitational (Elkhart, IN)
June 24th            DH vs. Springfield Brandt’s (Sprinfield, IL)
July 6-8              Boys of Summer Tournament (Denmark, Wisconsin)
July 13-15           AFSA Classic (Aurora, Illinois)
July 20th             Dolan vs. Yorkville All-Star Game (Yorkville, IL)
July 27-29           Farm Tourney/NAFA Open WS (Middleton, Wisconsin)
August 2-5          ASA National Tournament (South Bend, Indiana)
August 10-18       ISC World Tournament (Kitchener, Ontario, Canada) 

 
 
    
Dave Perkins
dperk10@gmail.com
Aurora Dolan & Murphy Fastpitch
www.dmshamrocks.com





Al's Fastball News
*Email:
fastball@pmihrm.com
NEWS-1: http://www.AlsFastball.com/
NEWS-2: http://fastpitchwest.com/alsfastball
  Our Sponsor: http://www.pmihrm.com/

OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL
AU Sable AFP Fastpitch Fastpitch West International Softball Congress Men’s Fastpitch SA North American Fastpitch Association Ontario Amateur Softball Association

Ontario Masters Fastball sports betting site betway Shooters Fastpitch League Softball Canada Softball New Zealand WBSC