july2007

2007 Vancouver Challenge Revised Draw - July 19 / 07

July 19, 2007

Vancouver, BC


Vancouver, BC

The Vancouver Grey Sox and South Hill Sports are pleased to announce the
revised schedule of games for the 2007 Vancouver Challenge Tournament to be
held July 27 - 29. Admission is $5.00 per day or $10.00 for a tournament
pass - children under 12 are admitted free. All games are to be played at
South Memorial Park in Vancouver, located at 5950 Prince Albert Street (41st
Avenue East - between Knight and Fraser Streets). This year's field of
teams include the Broken Bow Gremlins - Clifton Park, New York (ISC # 1), So
Cal Bombers - Yucaipa, CA (ISC #4), Vancouver, BC Grey Sox (ISC #10),
Portland, OR Demarini (ISC #12), Richmond, BC Linus Software Stealers (ISC
unranked) and the Horse Lake, AB Thunder (ISC unranked).

POOLS

BLUE - So Cal Bombers, Portland Demarini, Horse Lake Thunder

RED - Broken Bow Gremlins, Vancouver Grey Sox, Richmond Linus Software
Stealers

ROUND ROBIN SCHEDULE
Fri. July 27th - 7:00 pm Vancouver Grey Sox vs. Richmond Linus Software
Stealers

Sat. July 28th - 8:30 am - Portland Demarini vs. Horse Lake Thunder
Sat. July 28th - 10:30 am - So Cal Bombers vs. Portland Demarini
Sat. July 28th - 12:30 pm - Richmond Linus Software Stealers vs. Broken Bow
Gremlins
Sat. July 28th - 2:30 pm - Broken Bow Gremlins vs. Vancouver Grey Sox
Sat. July 28th - 4:30 pm - Horse Lake Thunder vs. So Cal Bombers

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE (*game C to be played on Diamond 2)
Sat. July 28th - 6:30 pm - GAME A - Blue 1 vs. Red 1 - winner to game F -
loser to game E

Sun. July 29th - 8:00 am - GAME B - Red 2 vs. Blue 3 - winner to game D -
loser eliminated
Sun. July 29th - 8:00 am - GAME C - Blue 2 vs. Red 3 - winner to game D -
loser eliminated
Sun. July 29th - 10:00 am - GAME D - winner game B vs. winner game C -
winner to game E - loser eliminated.
Sun. July 29th - Noon - GAME E - winner of game D vs. loser game A - winner
to game F - loser eliminated.
Sun. July 29th - 2:00 pm - GAME F - FINAL GAME - winner of game A vs. winner
game E


DRAW FORMAT AND SEEDING GUIDELINES
2 pools of 3 teams - complete round robin within each pool. All teams
qualify for playoffs. 1st place in each pool receives a double life in the
playoffs, 2nd and 3rd in each pool receive a single life.

The following criteria will be used in seeding the teams at the conclusion
of the pool round robin:
(a) won / loss record
(b) head to head competition if applicable
(c) overall plus / minus (note: maximum run differential per game is 7)
(d) overall fewest runs allowed
(e) overall greater number of runs scored
** overall includes all round robin games played.
(f) in the event that listed criteria a - e, does not resolve the tie,
then a coin toss will be conducted.

Larry Kancs
President
Vancouver Grey Sox
www.vancouvergreysox.com
vancouverchallenge@hotmail.com


OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL
AU Sable AFP Fastpitch Fastpitch West International Softball Congress Men’s Fastpitch SA North American Fastpitch Association Ontario Amateur Softball Association

Ontario Masters Fastball sports betting site betway Shooters Fastpitch League Softball Canada Softball New Zealand WBSC