june2008

Snapper Shootout Full Tournament Results

June 8, 2008

Snapper Shootout Full Tournament Results  


 
Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON
 

Also see Al's Snapper Page
 
Red Division
California Lumberkings (Ranked #1 in ISC II Rankings)
CPI Fastpitch (Ranked #6 in ISC II Rankings)
Ohsweken Redmen (Ranked #37 in ISC II Rankings)
Wyevale Tribe (Ranked #17 in ISC II Rankings)
 
White Division
Bridgeport Braves (Ranked #14 in ISC II Rankings)
Palermo Athletics (Ranked #16 in ISC II Rankings)
Port Elgin Blue Devils (Ranked #13 in ISC II Rankings)
Shakespeare Falcons (Ranked #42 in ISC II Rankings)
 
Black Division
Elmira Cubs (Ranked #10 in ISC II Rankings)
Hamilton Hawks (Not Ranked in ISC II Rankings)
Niagara Snappers (Ranked #20 in ISC Rankings)
Napanee Juniors (5th place at 2007 OntarioEliminations)
 
Silver Division
Ashland Stockpack (Ranked #5 in ISC II Rankings)
Elmira Juniors (3rd place at 2007 Canadian JuniorChampionships)
Ottawa Team Easton (Ranked #9 in ISC II Rankings)
Elora Brewers (Ranked #11 in ISC II Rankings)
 
 
Friday Results
 
Game #1
(#N/R) Hamilton Hawks 2
(#20 ISC) Niagara Snappers 0
 
WP: Greg Garrity
LP: Jamie Simpson
 
Game#2
(#10) Elmira Cubs 5
(N/R) Napanee Juniors 2
 
WP: Casey Halstead
LP: Kyle Linton
 
Game #3
(N/R) Elmira Juniors 4
(#11) Elora Brewers 0
 
WP:  Dan Martin
LP: Nic Goetz
 
Game #4
(#1) California Lumberkings 6
(#37) Ohsweken Redmen 2
 
WP: Mike Egerdeen
LP: Phil Martin
 
Game #5
(#16) Palermo Athletics 6
(#14) Bridgeport Braves 1
 
WP: Scott Wagar
LP: Todd Winkworth
 
Game #6
(#42) Shakespeare Falcons 1
(#13) Port Elgin Blue Devils 0
 
WP:  Fred Follings
LP:  Rob Fawcett
 
Saturday Results
 
Game #7
(#6) CPI Fastpitch 6
(#17) Wyevale Tribe 2
 
WP: Jason Smith
LP: Jason Giffen
 
Game #8
(#5) Ashland Stockpack 3
(#9) Ottawa Team Easton 1
 
WP: Ty McKinney     
LP: Dan Bradley
 
Game #9
(#10) Elmira Cubs 6
(#20 ISC) Niagara Snappers 3
 
WP: Casey Halstead
LP: Tom Berube
 
Game #10
(#N/R) Hamilton Hawks 8
(N/R) Napanee Juniors 0
*5 inning mercy
 
WP: Greg Garrity
LP: Jordan MacDonald
 
Game #11
(#13) Port Elgin Blue Devils 2
(#14) Bridgeport Braves 1
 
WP: Matt Hamilton
LP:  Jeremy DeBelleval
 
Game #12
(#16) Palermo Athletics 2
(#42) Shakespeare Falcons 2
 
Wayne Wells and Scott Wagar for Palermo
Reid Yantzi and Fred Follings for Shakespeare
 
Game #13
(#5) Ashland Stockpack 2
(N/R) Elmira Juniors 2
 
Cory Avery and Dan Martin for Elmira Jrs.
Ty McKinney and Jeff VanHooser for Ashland
 
Game #14
(#11) Elora Brewers 4
(#9) Ottawa Team Easton 2
 
WP:  Todd Uhrig
LP:  Jeff Murphy
 
Game #15
(#6) CPI Fastpitch 3
(#1) California Lumberkings 1
 
WP: Shawn Winship
LP: Dave Drotzman
 
Game #16
(#17) Wyevale Tribe 12
(#37) Ohsweken Redmen 4
 
WP: Jason Giffen
LP: Phil Martin
 
Game #17
(N/R) Napanee Juniors 7
(#20 ISC) Niagara Snappers 6
 
WP: Jordan MacDonald
LP: Jamie Simpson
 
Game #18
(#10) Elmira Cubs 10
(#N/R) Hamiton Hawks 4
 
WP: Brad Thompson
LP: Matt Sommerville
 
Game #19
(#42) Shakespeare Falcons 3
(#14) Bridgeport Braves 2
 
WP: Nick Laurette
LP: Todd Winkworth
 
Game #20
(#16) Palermo Athletics 5
(#13) Port Elgin Blue Devils 3
 
WP:  Scott Wagar
LP: Rob Fawcett
 
Game #21
(#5) Ashland Stockpack 9
(#11) Elora Brewers 2
 
WP: Ty Mckinney
LP: Todd Uhrig
 
Game #22
(#9) Ottawa Team Easton 3
(N/R) Elmira Juniors 2
 
WP:  Dan Konkle
LP: Dan Martin
 
Game #23
(#1) California Lumberkings 7
(#17) Wyevale Tribe 1
 
WP: Mike Egerdeen
LP: Graham McNabb
 
Game #24
 (#6) CPI Fastpitch 5
(#37) Ohsweken Redmen 4
 
WP: Charlie Walseman
LP:  Phil Martin
 
FINAL STANDINGS
 
Red Division
(#6) CPI Fastpitch 3-0 (#1 seed)
(#1) California Lumberkings 2-1 (#2 seed)
---------------------------------------------------
(#17) Wyevale Tribe 1-2 (eliminated)
(#33) Ohsweken Redmen 0-3 (eliminated)
 
White Division
(#42) Shakespeare Falcons 2-0-1 (#1 seed)
(#16) Palermo Athletics 2-0-1 (#2 seed)
---------------------------------------------------
(#13) Port Elgin Blue Devils 1-2 (eliminated)
(#14) Bridgeport Braves 0-3 (eliminated) 
 
Black Division
 (#10) Elmira Cubs 3-0 (#1 seed)
(N/R) Hamilton Hawks 2-1 (#2 seed)
---------------------------------------------------
(N/R) Napanee Juniors 1-2 (eliminated)
(#20 ISC) Niagara Snappers 0-3 (eliminated)
 
Silver Division
(#5) Ashland Stockpack 2-0-1 (#1 seed)
(N/R) Elmira Juniors 1-1-1 (#2 seed)
--------------------------------------------------
(#9) Ottawa Team Easton 1-2 (eliminated)
(#11) Elora Brewers 1-2 (eliminated)
 
 
PLAY-OFF SCHEDULE
 
Quarter Final #1 (Game#25)
Elmira Cubs vs. Elmira Juniors
 
Elmira Juniors 3
Elmira Cubs 2
 
WP:  Cory Avery
LP:  Casey Halstead
 
Quarter Final #2 (Game#26)
CPI Fastpitch vs. Palermo Athletics
 
Palermo Athletics 2
CPI Fastpitch 1
 
WP:  Wayne Wells
LP:  Jason Smith
 
Quarter Final #3 (Game#27)
Hamilton Hawks vs. Ashland Stockpack
 
Hamilton Hawks 1
Ashland Stockpack 0
 
WP:  Greg Garritty
LP:  Jeff VanHooser
 
Quarter Final #4 (Game#28)
California Lumberkings vs. Shakespeare Falcons
 
California Lumberkings 1
Shakespeare Falcons 0
 
WP:  Dave Drotzman
LP:  Fred Follings
 
Semi-Final #1 (Game #29)
Winner Game #25 vs. Winner Game #26
 
Palermo Athletics 3
Elmira Juniors 2
 
WP:  Wayne Wells
LP:  Dan Martin
 
Semi-Final #2 (Game #30)
Winner Game #27 vs. Winner Game #28
 
California Lumberkings 10
Hamilton Hawks 4
**5 inning mercy
 
WP:  Mike Egerdeen
LP:  Greg Garritty
 
 
Snapper ShootoutFinals (Game #31)
Winner Game #29 vs. Winner Game #3
 
California Lumberkings 3
Palermo Athletics 1
 
WP:  Dave Drotzman
LP:  Wayne Wells
 
Game MVP:  Brian Teeters, CaliforniaLumberkings
Game MVP:  Phil John, Palermo Athletics
 
The California Lumberkings are your 2008Snapper Shootout Champions.  Congratulatons to Dave Weldin, Brian Teetersand all of the Lumberking players for your hard work this weekend.  TheLumberkings had to suffer through the loss of Kevin Castillo due to injury onFriday night, and battled all weekend long.  It was great to see Kevin atthe ballpark today to cheer on his team mates, and we would like to extend ourbest wishes, not only from the Niagara Snappers, but from the whole fastballcommunity on a quick and full recovery.  Best of luck to the CaliforniaLumberkings this year.
 
The Niagara Snappers Fastball team wants tothanks all players, family members, and fans for making the 5th annual Shootoutsuch a memorable event.  We had unbelievable weather all weekend, got towitness some amazing performances on and off the field (courtesy of Sam Forbesand the Bridgeport crew on Saturday night), and had alot of fun doing it. 
 
Special thanks to California Lumberkings fortravelling such a great distance to take part in not only the Shootout but alsothe Melissa Brideau Fundraiser fastball game on Thursday night.  A greatbunch of guys off the field, and a quality ball team on it. 
 
Also, big thanks to Al Doran and Joe Todd forcoming down for the weekend.  Joe was a tremendous help and Al was on topof his reports all weekend.  We hope to continue this arrangement in theyears to come in order to bring the most up to date information to the fans asquickly as possible.  We are very proud of the fact that literally minutesafter games were done, they were posted on Al’s as well as Al updatinggames as they were in progress on his Blackberry.  Joe, Al, thanks so muchfrom the Snappers and there is an open invite for next year.  
 
 
 
 
____________________________________
 
Dan Bernard
Logistics andTransportation Manager
A&T Leasing
(905) 988-9905office
(905) 329-3230cell
(905) 988-5019 fax
 
OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL