July2008

OASA Bantam Eliminations @ Owen Sound - Final Results

July 7, 2008

Owen Sound, ON


OASA Bantam Eliminations @ Owen Sound -Results

 

Game #1  

Zurich  11  vs  Fullerton  6

WP – Josh Brideau,LP – Andrew Pearn

 

Game #2

Wiarton  4  vs Chepstow  1

WP – RyanHepburn, LP - Drew Davidson

 

Game #3

Napanee  14  vs Elmira  2

WP – BradenScott, LP – Bryce Good

 

Game # 4

Keady  14  vs Highgate  4

WP – LucasWhite, LP – Joe Daly

 

Game # 5

Central Frontenac  7 vs  Rockwood  3

WP – AndyBarber, LP – Ross Armstrong

 

Game # 6

Teeswater  8  vs Kitchener-Waterloo  2

WP – RyanChambers, LP – Scott Riepert

 

Game #7

Stratford  3 vs  Springbrook  1

WP – Mike Lagace-Roote,LP – Brock Finch

 

Game #8

Scarborough  10  vs  Zurich  2

WP – KyleFallow, LP – Nick Laporte

 

Game #9  

Wiarton  8  vs Napanee  3

WP – TravisJones, LP – Braden Scott

 

Game #10

Keady  6  vs Central Frontenac  5

WP – LucasWhite, LP – Andy Barber

 

Game #11

Stratford  11  vs  Teeswater  0

WP – Mike Lagace-Roote,LP – George Armstrong

 

Game#12

Rockwood 6  vs Highgate  0

WP – Rob Ferman,LP – Joe Daly    

(Note:  Rob Fermanthrows a no-hitter)

 

Game #13

Springbrook  6  vs. Kitchener-Waterloo  4

WP – StevenClarke, LP – Bryan Topley

 

Game #14

Chepstow  8 vs.  Elmira  7

WP – IssacDales, LP – Dan Marche

 

Game #15

Central Frontenac 8  vs.  Fullerton  1

WP – BrandonSands, LP – Tim Lightfoot

 

Game #16

Zurich  9  vs.  Rockwood  7

WP – NickLaporte, LP – Rob Ferman

 

Game #17

Springbrook  6 vs.  Napanee  4

WP – BrockFinch, LP – Brock Shells

 

Game #18

Chepstow 5  vs. Teeswater 0

WP – DrewDavidson, LP – George Armstrong

 

Game#19

Scarborough  13  vs. Wiarton   0

WP – Tommy Cantwell, LP – Trent Hooey

 

Game #20

Stratford  5  vs. Keady  0

WP - Mike Lagace-Roote,LP – Brett Hall

 

Game #21

Springbrook  15 vs.  Zurich  1

WP – Steven Clarke, LP – Josh Brideau

 

Game #22

Central Frontenac 5  vs.  Chepstow  4

WP – Andy Barber,LP – Drew Davidson

 

Game #23

Stratford  2  vs.  Scarborough  1

WP – Mike Lagace-Roote,LP – Cody Skelton

 

Game #24

Central Frontenac 3  vs.  Wiarton  0

WP – BrandonSands, LP – Travis Jones

 

Game #25

Springbrook  4 vs.  Keady  3   (8 innings)

WP – Brock Finch,LP – Lucas White

 

Game #26

Central Frontenac 8vs. Springbrook 2

WP Andy Barber, LP – Steven Clarke

 

Game #27

Central Frontenac 2vs. Scarborough 1

WP Andy Barber, LP – Cody Skelton

 

Game #28

Stratford 3 vs. Central Frontenac 1

WP Mike Legace-Roote, LP Andy Barber

 

 

 

 

Stratford wins 2008 OASA Bantam Boys Fastball Elimination tournament.

 

Stratford and Central Frontenac will represent Ontario at the EasternCanadian Fastball Championships. August 21 – 24 in PEI.

 

Mike Legace-Rootenamed top pitcher of the tournament with a 5 – 0 record.

 

Andy Barber named tophitter going 15 for 23 for a .652 batting average.

 

Congratulations to KeadyJets and their organizing committee for putting on a first class event.

 

 

 

Whitey

 

Sunday Results        
 
9:00am    Game#26 -  Springbrook 2 vs.Central Frontenac 8
11:00am   Game #27 -  Central Frontenac 2 vs. Scarborough 1
 
1:00pm     (Championship Game)
Game #28 Central frontenac1 vs. Stratford    (Championship Game)
 
Stratford wins the 2008 bantam eliminations  
 
The full tournamentdraw can be found at www.oasa.caor www.jetsfastballclub.com.
 
 
Thanks,
 
 
Whitey

OASA Bantam Elimination Tournament 


@ Duncan McLellan Park, Owen Sound

Championship Final

Stratford Memorials 3 Central Frontenac Cyclones 1

Stratford pitcher Michael Lagace Roote was the top pitcher in the tournament which was hosted by the Keady Jets

Andy Barber of the Cyclones was the top hitter at the event posting a .652 average over the tournament.





OASA Bantam Elimination Tournament
July 4, 5 & 6, 2008
@ Duncan McLellan Park Owen Sound


Friday July 4, 2008

Scarborough 1st round bye

5 pm
Game 1 Zurich 11 vs Fullerton 6
Game 2 Chepstow 1 vs Wiarton 4
Game 3 Napanee 14 vs Elmira 2

7 pm
Game 4 Keady Jets 14 vs Highgate 4
Game 5 Central Frontenac defeated Rockwood
Game 6 Teeswater 8  vs Kitchener/Waterloo 2

9 pm
Game 7 Stratford 3 vs Springbrook 1
Game 8 Scarborough 10 vs Zurcih 2
 
 
Saturday July 5, 2008

9am
Wiarton 8 Napanee 3
Keady Jets 6 Central Frontenac 5 in extra innings
Rockwood 6 Highgate 0


11:15 am 
Stratford 11 Teeswater 0
Springbrook 6 Kitchener-waterloo 4
Chepstow 8 Elmira 7
 
1:15 pm
Central Frontenac 8 Fullerton 1
Zurich 9 Rockwood 7
Springbrook 6 Napanee 4

3 pm 
Chepstow 5 Teeswater 0
Scarborough 13 Wiarton 0
Stratford 5 Keady Jets 0


5 pm
Springbrook 15 Zurich 1
Central Frontenac 5 Chepstow 4
Highgate 10 Kitchener-Waterloo 1 ( OASA " B " Seeding game )


7 pm
Stratford 2 Scarborough 1
Fullerton 9 Elmira 5 ( OASA " B " Seeding game )

8 pm 
Central Frontenac defeated Wiarton
 
9 pm
Springbrook 4 Keady Jets 3 in extra innings
 

Sunday July 6, 2008

9 am
Central Frontenac 8 Springbrook 2

11 am
Central Frontenac 2 Scarborough 1

1 pm
Championship Final
Stratford Memorials 3 Central Frontenac Cyclones 1
Fred Wallace
 
OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL