July2008

Draw 2008 Vancouver Challenge

July 18, 2008

Vancouver, BC


Vancouver, BC
 
The Vancouver Grey Sox and South Hill Sports Association are pleased to annouce the draw for the 7th Annual Vancouver Challenge event to be held July 25 - 27 at South Memorial Park (41st Avenue East between Knight and Fraser streets) in Vancouver. 
 
The event in the past has always attracted good quality teams, providing an excellent tune up prior to the ISC World Tournament, ASAs and the Softball Canada Nationals.  Past tournament champions include: 2007 - So Cal Casa Trejo Bombers, 2006 - Vancouver Grey Sox, 2005 - Broken Bow NY Spirit, 2004 -Victoria Travellers Inn, 2003 - Vancouver Grey Sox, 2002 - Victoria Fine Line.
 
Gate admission for the weekend is $5.00 per day or $10.00 for a tournament pass, Seniors $3.00 per day or $6.00 for a tournament pass, 12 and under are free.
 
As is always the Grey Sox practise, we will endeavour to provide updates and scores throughout the weekend of the event.
 
Larry Kancs
President
Vancouver Grey Sox
www.vancouvergreysox.com 


 
RED POOL
Vancouver, BC Grey Sox
Horse Lake, AB Thunder
Pueblo, CO Bandits
Vancouver, BC South Hill Giants
 
BLUE POOL
Camrose, AB Fury
Portland, OR DeMarini
Bakersfield, CA Taylor Farms Lumberkings
Vernon, BC DC Arrows
 


FRIDAY - July 25
6:30 - Vancouver South Hill vs. Vancouver Grey Sox
8:15 - Horse Lake vs. Vancouver South Hill

 
SATURDAY - July 26
8:00 - Vernon vs. Camrose
9:45 - Pueblo vs. Horse Lake
10:00 - California vs. Vernon - SW Diamond
11:30 - Portland vs. Camrose
1:15 - Vancouver Grey Sox vs. Pueblo
1:30 - California vs. Camrose - SW Diamond
3:30 - California vs. Portland
3:30 - Pueblo vs Vancouver South Hill - SW Diamond
5:15 - Horse Lake vs. Vancouver Grey Sox
5:15 - Vernon vs. Portland - SW Diamond

 
PLAYOFFS - SATURDAY
P1 - 7:00 - R3 vs B3 - loser eliminated - winner to P3
P2 - 9:00 - R4 vs B4 - loser eliminated - winner to P4
 

SUNDAY - July 27
P3 - 8:00 winner P1 vs. R2 - loser eliminated - winner to P5
P4 - 8:00 winner P2 vs B2 - loser eliminated - winner to P6 - SW Diamond
P5 - 10:00 winner P3 vs B1 - loser eliminated - winner to P7
P6 - 12:00 winner P4 vs. R1 - loser eliminated - winner to P7
P7 - 2:00 -  Championship Final

OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL