AAU 2009 Friday - Day Two
January 23, 2009
Orlando, FL
Another spetacular sunny day in Kissimmee Florida!
Play starts at 9am.
On Thursday Alex Linares and his AAU crew delivered an outstanding 2009 10th Anniversary program full of pictures from past tournaments, the schedule and team rosters from all the teams.
Mark this date on your calendar, the 11th Annual AAU International Faspitch Tournament at Disney Wide World of Sports, January 21-24, 2010.
Ballpark Radio starts today with Jim Flanagan and Kyle Smith. www.ballparkradio.com
AAU - Friday 9 AM Results
Atascados (Tijuana).......7
Puerto Rico Juniors........1
WP - Valdez and Lopez
LP - Flores and Hernandez
Maccabi Red..............4
Cobourg Force...........16
WP - Ketchell and Swift
LP- Winnick and Gluckman
Dominicana...............5
Radio 560.................0
WP - Escalona and Petric
LP - Villareal and Santiago
Los Socios (Venezuela).....6
Earl's Club........................0
WP - Alvarez and Lind
LP - Johnson and Klubunde
Mac's C Fastpitch.........0
Chicago/NY..................2
WP - Montero and DeGroat
LP - Ethier and O'Brien
Combatientes...............9
ADCO........................9
Torres and Shiles (ADCO)
Mujica and Gonzalez (Combatientes)
Remaining round robin games today are 11 AM, 1, 3, 5 and 7 PM. Saturday morning is when elimination play begins in both Championship and Consolation brackets.
Ken
AAU - Friday 11 AM Results
Puerto Rico Juniors.............3
DC Arrows (BC)................2
WP - Ruiz and Santana
LP - Lewis and Moore
Ohio Battery/Stockpack...3
Maccabi Blue...................1
WP - Garrity and Flinner
LP - Gillis and Kahan
Jamaica..................0
Sebringville.............8
WP - Corbett and Farrell
LP - Donaldson and Davis
Texaco Pirates..............8
Brewers de Venezuela..0
WP - Scheller and Albury
LP - Chaparro and Avila
Mac's C Fastpitch..........5
Barranquitas...................4
WP - Brand and Kostel
LP - Carasquillo and Nieves
Millwood Logistics.........2
Minnesota Angels...........5
WP - Dubsky and Aman
LP - Wagar and Dubois
AAU - Friday 1 PM Results
Sioux Falls A's...............1
Los Socios.....................5
WP - Barreto and Rodriguez
LP - Kemper and Bingham
Team Minnesota.........8
Big Cove....................0
WP - Lang and Warne
LP - Rolando and Allen
Virgin Islands..........0
Midwest Stampede..11
WP - Whitten and Rostenhausler
LP - Drotzmann and Melendez
Ohio Battery/Stockpack.......10
Jamaica.................................5
WP - Hineline and Rodriguez
LP - McCaw and Davis
CPI/ADS............................6
DC Arrows (BC)................2
WP - Smith and McCallum
LP - Lewis and Moore
Meraloma.....................10
Elmira............................4
WP - Bishop and Waverick
LP - Martin and Martin
3:25pm a slight delay in the 3pm Guatemala vs Chicago/NY game while Kyle Smith explained the "Brad Underwood" rule to Chicago/NY - they wanted to start Rob OB but keep him in the game as a batter.
No sooner had the game started when Ed Leonardo hit a line drive off the knee of the Guatemala pitcher. He was carried out of the game. Its 2-0 in the 4th for C/NY. 4:20pm followed by another player with a shoulder injury.
5:00pm www.ballparkradio.com on the air.
AAU - Friday 3 PM Results
Venezuela/Miami...................5
Millwood Logistics................2
WP -Blonde and Oropeza
LP - Wagar and McKenzie
Hill United...................0
Florida Fastpitch.........5
WP - Luster and Lammers
LP - Zack and Bomberry
Team Minnesota.............7
Sopotocientos.................0
WP - Cox and Kelevit
LP - Vcero and Flores
Big Cove.................2
Niagara Storms Fury...7
WP - Vassos and Smith
LP - Hill and Ledford
Atascados (Tijuana).....2
CPI/ADS.....................2
Murphy and McCallum (CPI)
Rivera and Amolitos (Tijuana)
Chicago/New York............2
Guatemala..........................0
WP - O'Brien and DeGroat
LP - Ramos and Guitterez
Ken
AAU - Friday 5 PM Results
Florida Fastpitch................1
Combatientes.....................6
WP - Mujica and Gonzalez
LP - Hartman and Phillip
Radio 560..............7
Meraloma...............4
WP - Almeida and Navarro
LP - Life and Podmore
NY Knights..............7
Manor Dirt Dogs......0
WP - Hillhouse and Rozich
LP - Nichols and Rocha
Dominicana..............11
Elmira........................1
WP - Gonzales and Prol
LP - Halstead and Martin
Sopotocientes...........8
Niagara Storms Fury..2
WP - Cegarra and Flores
LP - Wilson and Korten
Midwest Stampede......5
Maccabi Red...............3
WP - Peeples and Motroni
LP - Putnam and Lamberg
7 PM games are underway to complete the Friday schedule.
Ken
AAU - Friday 7 PM Results
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS or http://tinyurl.com/6ryeah
Details from Day 1
Hill United.............1
ADCO..................6
WP - Jones and Sholes
LP - Zack and John
Maccabi Blue.......0
Sebringville...........2
WP - Koert and Crawford
LP - Snow and Kahan
Minnesota Angels..........1
Puerto Rico..................10
WP - Diaz and Martinez
LP - Kammueller and Arntsen
PK Broward.............1
Earl's Club................9
WP - Johnson and Dreher
LP - Humphries and Alstat
Texaco Pirates............11
Manor Dirt Dogs..........0
WP - Cleary and Garvey
LP - Barker and Schultz
Virgin Islands..............2
Cobourg Force...........0
WP - Algar and Melandez
LP - Crawford and Herold
All Saturday games are in the elimination brackets (championship and consolation) Game times are 9 and 11 AM, 1, 3, 5 & 7 PM.
Ken