april 2009

Updated 2009 ISC Qualifying Calendar - Update 4

April 24, 2009

Farmington, UT


2009 ISC Qualifiers
 
April 24, 2009
 
Canada East Region – Blair Setford, Vice President – blairjs@rogers.com 905-826-2697
World Tournament – 3 + 2 berths awarded from ‘08
ISC II ToC – 7 + 4 berths awarded from ‘08
 
World Tournament Qualifiers
June 5 – 7
Legends Tournament – Kitchener, ON
Berths: 1 ISC WT berth to highest finishing Canada East team (additional berths for Canada East teams may be available)
Format: Divisional
Entry Fee and deadline: Contact Larry Lynch
Local contact: Larry Lynch – Llynch@town.mapleton.on.ca
ISC Contact and Rep: Joe Todd – ftode739@rogers.com
UIC: Bruce Bierman – bierhawk@xplornet.com – 519-632-8773 Home
 
June  26 – 28 (tentative dates)
Jarvis Gamblers Tournament – Jarvis, ON
Berths: 1 ISC WT berth to highest finishing Canada East team
Format: Divisional Round Robin
Entry fee: $500 to Jarvis Gamblers Fastball Club
Local contact: Pat Graham – pkgraham24@rogers.com – 519-442-5762
ISC contact & Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
UIC: Ed Otterman – eotterman@cji.on.ca – 519-429-3223
 
ISC II Tournament of Champions Qualifiers
 
May 22-24 – Capital City Shootout
Atlantic Canada ISC II Qualifier – Halifax, Nova Scotia
Berths: 1 ISC II ToC berth, regardless of region
Format: 16 teams, pool play with crossover for playoffs
Entry Fee: $350, payable to Vimy Legion Outlaws
Local Contact: Colin Strangward colinstrangward@eastlink.ca
ISC Contact & Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
UIC: Lloyd Poirier – lloydpoirier@hfx.eastlink.ca
 
June 19 – 21
Eastern Ontario ISC II Qualifier – Ottawa, ON
Berths: 1 ISC II ToC berth to winner, regardless of region (additional berths may be available)
Format: Double-knockout
Entry Fee & Deadline: $350 CDN – May 15, 2009
Local Contact: Allan Read – aread@lwlaw.com
ISC Contact & Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
UIC: Steve Bedard – sjbgolf@hotmail.com
 
June 19 – 21
Southwestern Ontario ISC II Qualifier – Innerkip, ON
Berths: 3 ISC II berths to top 3 teams, regardless of region (additional berths may be available)
Format: Double-knockout
Entry Fee & Deadline: $350 CDN – May 15, 2009
Local Contact: Tim Wright – twri7823@rogers.com
ISC Contact & Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
UIC: Peter Kluszczynski – kluzzy@sympatico.ca
 
July 3 - 5
Oswego CPI ISC II Qualifier – Oswego, NY (Joint Qualifier with US East)
Berths: 1 ISC II to highest finishing Canada East team. 
Format: Divisional
Entry Fee: $400
Local contact: Charlie Walseman – Charlie_h_walseman@cargill.com 518-207-6992 Cell
UIC: Chris Tehonica 315-771-9810 sfitzger@twcny.rr.com
ISC Rep: Mike Cutro – cootie0604@yahoo.com
Note: Above tournament is a joint qualifier between US East and Canada East and each region will award 1 ISC II berth to highest finishing teams from their respective regions.
 
July 5
2009 Travel League of Eastern Canada
Berths: 1 ISC II ToC berth to top ISC II team as of July 5 league standings
Format: League play
Entry fee: Part of league entry fee
Contact: David Bakker – bakkers@teksavvy.com
UIC: Peter Kluszczynski – kluzzy@sympatico.ca
ISC Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
 
July 24-25
Travel League of Eastern Canada Playoff Tournament
Location: Owen Sound
Format: pending
Entry fee: included in league entry fee
Berths: 1 2010 WT berth to winner; 1 2010 ISC II ToC berth to top finishing ISC II team
League contacts: David Bakker – bakkers@teksavvy.com / Colin Smith - colinsmith@look.ca
UIC: Peter Kluszczynski – kluzzy@sympatico.ca
ISC Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
 
2009 Qualifiers for 2010 Berth
 
July 10-12, 2009
Northern Ontario ISC II Qualifier
Location: Aundeck Omni Kahning (formerly Sucker Creek) Manitoulin Island
Format: Double knockout
Entry fee and deadline: $350 Cdn, payable to ISC Canada East by June 26, 2009, entries capped at 8
Berth: 1 for 2010 ISC II ToC, reserved for Northern Ontario team
Local Contacts: Aaron Owl, fastpitchgamer@hotmail.com 705-368-0118 or 705-968-0323
ISC Contact: Blair Setford, ISC Canada East VP, blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
Umpire In Chief: Larry Pederson bluelight24@hotmail.com 705-897-1444
 
 
 
July 24 – 26 (tentative dates)
Travel League of Eastern Ontario Playoff Tournament
Location: TBD
Format: Double-knockout
Entry fee: included in league entry fee
Berths: 1 2010 WT berth to winner; 1 2010 ISC II ToC berth to top finishing ISC II team
League contact: David Bakker – bakkers@teksavvy.com
ISC Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
UIC: Peter Kluszczynski – kluzzy@sympatico.ca
 
July 31 – August 2
OASA Intermediate Eliminations
Location: Hillside Park – Waterloo
Format: Double knockout
Entry Fee: $465 CDN, payable to OASA by June 10, 2009
Berth: 1 2010 berth to 2010 ISC II ToC
Local contact: Brad Thompson bradthompson41@hotmail.com 519-954-1269
ISC Rep: Rick Boyd rdboyd@rogers.com 519-240-3188
UIC: Tim Whitelaw happyump@hotmail.com (tentative)
 
September 18 – 20 – Stratford, ON
2009 Ontario Challenge Cup ISC II Qualifier
Berths: 1 2010 ISC II ToC berth to winner – Canada East teams only
Format: Double-knockout
Entry fee and deadline: $225 CDN – August 31, 2009
Local contact: Murray Patterson – murraypatterson@wightman.ca
ISC Rep: Joe Todd – ftode739@rogers.com
UIC: Bruce Bierman bierhawk@xplornet.com 519-632-8773
 
September 18 – 20 – McNab/Braeside, ON
2009 Ontario Challenge Cup East ISC II Qualifier
Berths: 1 2010 ISC II ToC berth to winner – Canada East teams only
Format: Double-knockout
Entry fee and deadline: $225 CDN – August 31, 2009
Local contact: Harold MacMillan – jh.mac@gozoom.ca
ISC Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
UIC: Sal Gara – sal.gara@sympatico.ca (tentative)
 
US East Region – Bill Howell, Vice President – bhowell5@yahoo.com – 301-870-5049
World Tournament – 3
ISC II ToC – 7 + 1 berth awarded from ’08
 
April 17 – 18
War Eagle Classic – Auburn, AL
Berths: 1 ISC II ToC berth to highest finishing US East team
Format: TBD
Entry fee: $225
Contact: Robbie Carter – 334-501-2976
UIC: Sam Kelly
ISC Rep: Robert Gray – rgray77271@aol.com – 334-567-9797
 
May 22 – 24
Metro Fastpitch Invitational – Linden, NJ
Berths: 2 ISC II ToC berths; one to highest finishing US East team and one to highest finishing team from any ISC Region.
Format: Round robin with 3-game guarantee
Entry fee: $400
Contacts: Gregg Leather – 718-673-0188 or 646-610-6088 – nysoftball@aol.com
                  Pete Quaranta – 917-797-1172 – Quaranta15@aol.com
UIC: TBD
ISC Rep: Bill Hillhouse – 814-392-3369 – houseofpitching@yahoo.com
 
June 12 – 14
Boulevard Lounge Invitational – Midland, MI
Berths: 1 WT and 2 ISC II berths to highest finishing US East teams. 2nd ISC II berth is for highest finishing team from any region.
Format: Round robin into single elimination – 4-game guarantee
Entry fee: TBD
Contact: Kyle Beane – kbeane8@yahoo.com – 810-813-5178
UIC: Joe Squires – heyumpy@yahoo.com – 989-631-7043 H 989-205-5256 Cell
ISC Rep: Kyle Beane – kbeane8@yahoo.com – 810-813-5178 H
 
June 12 – 14
Blue & Gray Tournament – Montgomery, AL
Berths: 1 WT berth to champion regardless of region (No ISC II berths but participating teams become eligible to be invited to ISC II ToC)
Format: Round-robin – 4-game guarantee
Entry fee: $150
Contact: Robert Gray – rgray77271@aol.com – 334-567-9797
UIC: Larry Raines – 334-365-8148 – lwr901@charter.net
ISC Rep: Robert Gray
 
June-July, 2009
Mid-Atlantic Fastpitch Travel League
Berths: 1 WT and 1 ISC II ToC berth to championship teams
Contact: Bill Howell – bhowell5@yahoo.com – 301-870-5049
 
July 3 - 5
Oswego CPI ISC II Qualifier – Oswego, NY (Joint Qualifier with Canada East)
Berths: 1 ISC II to highest finishing US East team. 
Format: Divisional
Entry Fee: $400
Local contact: Charlie Walseman – Charlie_h_walseman@cargill.com 518-207-6992 Cell
UIC: Chris Tehonica  315-771-9810 sfitzger@twcny.rr.com
ISC Rep: Mike Cutro – cootie0604@yahoo.com
Note: Above tournament is a joint qualifier between US East and Canada East and each region will award 1 ISC II berth to highest finishing teams from their respective regions.
 
July 3 – 5
Bluewater Invitational - Port Huron, MI
Berths: 1 ISC II ToC available to teams from any region.
Format: 3-game guarantee – Pool winners advance to elimination round
Entry fee: $375 - $400 depending on number of teams
Contact: Kurt Schieman kurt.schieman@semcoenergy.com
UIC: Roger Vargo – 810-334-9859 – csvargo2003@yahoo.com or phcsa@hotmail.com
ISC Rep: Bill Hillhouse – houseofpitching@yahoo.com 814-392-3369 Cell
 
July 17 – 19
Pete Schwab Memorial Fastpitch Tournament – Frankenmuth, MI
Berths: 1 2010 ISC II berth to highest finishing US East team. An additional berth may become available to any team from any region.
Format: 16 teams, round robin into 8-team single elimination
Entry fee: $350
Contact: David Lach – lachdavid@gmail.com – 810-623-2276 Cell
UIC: Mike Clark – umpyclark@charter.net  989-790-0844 Home
ISC Rep: Lee Isenhart – isenhartlee_@hotmail.com – 989-835-9146 Home
 
 
US Central Region – Dave LeBlanc, Vice President – farm32@aol.com – 920-851-2349
World Tournament – 10 + 2 Host team in ’09 and 1 berth awarded from ‘08
ISC II ToC – 9 + 2 for Host Team and 1 berth awarded from ‘08
 
May 1 – 3
Hustlehogs Icebreaker – DeKalb, IL
Berths: 1-ISC II ToC berth to highest finishing US Central team
Format: 4-game guarantee
Entry fee: $200
Contact: Tom Crouch – 815-501-6186 Cell – tcro14@yahoo.com
UIC: Chad Allen – 815-519-8773 – chada14@comcast.net
ISC Rep: Tom Crouch
 
May 16 & 17
Dick Tracy Invitational – Rockford, IL
Berths: 1 ISC World Tournament and 1 ISC II ToC berths to US Central teams. 
Format: Round robin into single elimination – 4 game guarantee
Entry Fee: $275
Contact: John Reed - 815 563 4303 or 815 563 4318 mrgr@comcast.net .
UIC: Rick Odell   815 633 5695
ISC Rep: John Reed - 815 563 4303 or 815 563 4318 mrgr@comcast.net
 
May 15 & 16
Villa Grove Invitational – Villa Grove, IL
Contact: John Schweighart – jschwei17@yahoo.com - (217) 649-3387
Format: Round Robin
Entry Fee: $175
Berth: 1 ISC II ToC berth to highest finishing US Central team
UIC: TBD
ISC Rep: TBD
 
May 22 – 24
Walcott Memorial Day Tournament – Walcott, IA or Moline, IL
Contact: Sean Marten – ssmarten@aol.com  563-391-8307 or Ron Foster – poppafos@hotmail.com – 563-650-2837
Entry fee: $300
Berths: 1 World Tournament berth to highest finishing US Central team
Format: Round-robin into single elimination
UIC: Cathy Creighton  (563)940-9503 CCreig8118@aol.com
ISC Rep: Sean Marten – ssmarten@aol.com   563-391-8307
 
June 5 – 7
Grafmeier Tournament – Kimberly, WI
Entry fee: $200
Format: Round robin into a top-4 playoff
Berth: 1 World Tournament berth to any team from any region
Contact: Dave LeBlanc – farm32@aol.com – 920-851-2349
UIC: Hank St. Clair – hstclair@ameritech.net – 216-533-5209
ISC Rep: Dave LeBlanc – farm32@aol.com - 920-851-2349
 
June 6 - 7
Sioux Falls Men’s Association Fastpitch Tournament – Sioux Falls, SD
Entry fee:  $225
Format: 2-divisions – 3 game guarantee
Berths: 1 ISC II ToC berth to highest finishing US Central team.
Contact: Mike Mueller – muellermomike@yahoo.com 605-321-5411
UIC: Jerry Bills – 605-332-4946
ISC Rep: TBD
 
 
June 20 - 21
Eugene Holm Classic – Fargo, ND
Entry fee: $300
Format: Round robin into single elimination
Berths: 1 World Tournament berth to highest finishing US Central team.
Contact: Mike Oehlke – mikoehlke@yahoo.com or tournaments@fargofastpitch.com
701-367-3545
UIC: Charlie Johnson cjohnson@ulenhitterdal.k12.mn.us
ISC Rep: TBD
 
June 12 – 14
Townline Tournament – Green Bay, WI
Entry fee:   $350
Format: Round robin
Berths: 1 World Tournament berth available to any team from any region.
Contact: Craig Watermolen – cwatermolen@gmail.com
UIC: Hank St. Clair – hstclair@ameritech.net – 216-533-5209
ISC Rep: Dave LeBlanc farm32@aol.com
 
June 12 – 14
Kelso Klassic – Kelso, MO
Entry fee:   $250
Format: Elimination bracket with 3-game guarantee
Berths: 1 World Tournament and 2 ISC II berths for highest finishing US Central teams.
Contact: Larry Eftink – larry_eftink@hotmail.com – 573-450-8887 Cell or 573-264-3714 Home or Rick Heuring gogetterguy@hotmail.com 573-450-8134 Cell 573-264-3643 Home
UIC: Kent Rich – 573-893-6824 H or 573-694-6824 Cell
ISC Rep: Rich Well –rwell@fayette.k12.il.us – 618-283-4258 Home
 
June 19 – 27 (two weekends)
Iowa ISC Qualifier – Walcott, IA
Berths: 1 ISC World Tournament and 1 ISC II ToC berth for US Central teams
Format: Double elimination
Entry Fee: $100
Contact: Pat Sullivan 563-583-4381 patsullivanisc@aol.com – 563-583-4381
UIC: Pat Sullivan 563-583-4381 patsullivanisc@aol.com - 563-583-4381
ISC Rep: Pat Sullivan 563-583-4381 patsullivanisc@aol.com – 563-583-4381
 
 
June 27 – 29
Eau Claire Classic – Eau Claire, WI
Berths: 1 World Tournament berth to highest finishing US Central team
Entry fee: $400
Format: Pool play into single elimination
Contact: Stu Taylor stu.taylor@ci.eau-claire.wi.us
UIC: Les Novak bestumpln@aol.com 763-545-6788
ISC Rep: TBD
 
July 10 – 12
Boys of Summer – Denmark and Circle Tap, WI
Berths: 1 2010 WT berth to highest finishing US Central team
Format: Round Robin into single elimination
Entry fee: TBD
Contact: Zakk Flash – zakkflash@greenbaynet.com – 920-676-2448
UIC: Hank St. Clair - hstclair@ameritech.net – 216-533-5209
ISC Rep: Dave LeBlanc – farm32@aol.com - 920-851-2349
 
US West Region – Chris Santos, Vice President – jcsantos25@msn.com – 303-419-7352
World Tournament – 4 + 2 for ISC II Move-up berths
ISC II ToC - 4
 
May 22, 23 & 24
Joe Santos Memorial – Pueblo, CO
Berths: 1 WT berth and 1 ISC II berth to highest finishing US West teams
Format: Round Robin into single elimination – 3-game guarantee
Entry Fee: $300
Contacts: Chris Santos – jcsantos25@msn.com – 303-419-7352
                  Jerry Santos – jerrysantos66@hotmail.com – 719-240-4771
UIC: Benny “Ginger” Rendon – gingerrendon@hotmail.com – 719-250-6608
ISC Rep: Dick Mason – damson@mrwllc.com – 303-734-4800
 
May 30 & 31
Best of the West – Santa Barbara, CA
Berths: 2 WT berths and 2 ISC II berths to highest finishing US West teams
Format: Round Robin into single elimination – 4-game guarantee
Entry fee and deadline: $400 – May 1, 2009
Contact: Dave Blackburn – daveb@virtvent.com – 310-266-7803
UIC: Clyde Bennett - clydebennett13@yahoo.com – 805-895-9007
ISC Rep: Dave Blackburn – daveb@virtvent.com – 310-266-7803
 
 
June 20 & 21
Portland Demarini Rose Cup – Portland, OR
Berths: 1 WT berth and 1 ISC II berth to highest finishing US West teams
Format: Round Robin into single elimination – 4-game guarantee
Entry Fee and Deadline: $400 – May 1, 2009
Contacts: Roger Jones – jonesroger9@earthlink.net 503-887-3200
                 John Fitzgerald – brjfitzger@cascorp.com
                 Brian Ree – bree10@comcast.net – 971-253-9030
UIC: Dan Duffy – d2pdx@mindspring.com – 503-520-1319
ISC Rep: Craig Donaldson – cdonalds5@shaw.ca – 778-228-0799
 
Canada West Region – Ferdi Nelissen, Vice President – ferdi@mts.net – 204-239-5822
World Tournament – 3 + 1 awarded from ‘08
ISC II ToC - 4
 
May 29, 30 and 31
Rambler Park - Regina Saskatchewan
Berths: 2-ISC II ToC berths to highest finishing Canada West teams
Entry - $350 -  guarantee 3 seven inning ball games.
Contact – Harvey Curts -  fastball@sasktel.net - 306-545-0682.
ISC Rep:  Ferdi Nelissen – ferdi@mts.net - 204-239-5822 (H)    204-871-2072 (C)
UIC: TBD
 
June 26-28
Ducks Unlimited Tournament – Melfort, Saskatechewan
Berths: 2 WT berths to highest finishing Canada West teams.
Entry fee: TBD
Format: TBD
Contact – Keith Mackintosh- k_mackintosh@ducks.ca -
ISC Rep: Todd McCabe - Todd McCabe - todd_mccabe23@yahoo.ca or todd_mccabe23@hotmail.com
UIC: TBD
 
Dates: TBD
Vancouver Challenge – Vancouver, BC
Berths: 1-2010 WT berth to highest finishing Canada West team.
Entry fee: TBD
Format: TBD
Contact: Craig Donaldson – cdonalds5@shaw.ca 604-525-3440 (H) 778-228-0799 Cell
ISC Rep: Craig Donaldson
UIC: TBD
 
OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL
AU Sable AFP Fastpitch Fastpitch West International Softball Congress Men’s Fastpitch SA North American Fastpitch Association Ontario Amateur Softball Association

Ontario Masters Fastball sports betting site betway Shooters Fastpitch League Softball Canada Softball New Zealand WBSC