may2009

19th Annual Best of The West - Record 15 Team Schedule Announced

May 24, 2009

Santa Barbara, CA


May 23, 2009 (Santa Barbara, California) –
The 19th Annual Best of the West Men’s fastball Tournamentwill be held May 30 – 31 in Santa Barbara, CA. TheTournament is the longest running open tournament, held annually in California. A Tournamentrecord field of Fifteen teams will vie for the 2009 Championship, with twoberths in the 2009 ISC World Tournament, and two berths in the 2009 ISC IITournament of Champions at stake.
 
“The interest in this year’s Best of the West Tournament is atall-time high, as proved by our record number of teams entering” saidTournament Director Dave Blackburn. “We are happy to have first time participatingPueblo Bandits, and their pitching Ace and strikeout artist Jeremy Manleyleading their Staff. Add in the powerful Taylor Farms California Athletics whoare playing as the 2008 ISC II Champions, along with hard hitting ball clubs InnovativeCommunications of Utah, and Santa Cecelia, of Mexico, and we have a very toughtourney set to go. Everyone always loves to spend the weekend in Sunny SantaBarbara.”
 
The 3 Field complex at ElingsPark will be used, along  with one ofthe fields at Santa Barbara’s Pershing Park
Elings Park is locatedat: 1298 Las Positas Road, Santa Barbara, CAý. – Directions (http://elingspark.org/cm/Contact%20Us/Directions.html 

Pershing Park is located at: 100 Castillo St, Santa BarbaraCAý
2009 Best of The West Men’s Fastpitch Softball Schedule
May 30 – May 31, Santa Barbara, CA – 15 teams
 
1.       SantaCecelia, Mexicali, Mexico
2.       Hostilez,Morongo Reservation
3.       Bandits, Pueblo, CO
4.       Tri-County, Santa Barbara, CA
5.       InnovativeCommunications, Lehi, Utah
6.       Coyotes, Beaumont, CA
7.       Taylor Farms Athletics, Salinas, CA
8.       SilverHawks, Bakersfield, CA
9.       Rude Pac, Sun Valley, CA
10.   SoCal Tribes,San Jacinto, CA
11.   C.R.Rockers, Portland, Oregon
12.   Young Bucks,Santa Barbara, CA
13.   Black Sox, Long Beach, CA
14.   Team PapePirates, Walnut Creek, CA
15.   Maccabi USA
 
Saturday May 30
 
Game 1 @ Elings Park Field 1 - 8:30 AM
Taylor FarmsAthletics Vs Bandits
 
Game 2 @ Elings Park Field 2 - 8:30 AM
CR Rockers Vs Rude Pac
 
Game 3 @ Elings Park Field 3 – 8:30 AM
SoCal Tribes Vs Silver Hawks
 
Game 4 @ Pershing Park – 8:30 AM
Tri-County Vs Coyotes
 
Game 5 @ Elings Park Field 1 – 10:15 AM
Santa Cecelia Vs Innovative Communications
 
Game 6 @ Elings Park Field 2 – 10:15 AM
Black Sox Vs Team Pape Pirates
 
Game 7 @ Elings Park Field 3 – 10:15 AM
Maccabi USAVs Young Bucks
 
Game 8 @ Pershing Park – 10:15 AM
Hostilez Vs Tri-County
 
Game 9 @ Elings Park Field 1 – 12:00 Noon
Santa Cecilia Vs Bandits
 
Game 10 @ Elings Park – Field 2 – 12:00Noon
Black Sox vs Taylor Farms
 
Game 11 @ Elings Park – Field 3 – 12:00Noon
Maccabi USAVs SoCal Tribes
 
Game 12 @ Pershing Park – 12:00 Noon
Silver Hawks Vs Hostilez
 
Game 13 @ Elings Park Field 1 – 1:45 PM
Team Pape Pirates Vs CR Rockers
 
Game 14 @ Elings Park Field 2 – 1:45 PM
Rude Pac Vs Innovative Communications
 
Game 15 @ Elings Park Field 3 – 1:45 PM
Young Bucks Vs Coyotes
 
Game 16 @ Pershing Park – 1:45 PM
Silver Hawks Vs Tri-County
 
Game 17 @ Elings Park Field 1 – 3:30 PM
CR Rockers Vs Bandits
 
Game 18 @ Elings Park Field 2 – 3:30 PM
Taylor FarmsAthletics Vs Innovative Communications
 
Game 19 @ Elings Park Field 3 – 3:30 PM
Rude Pac vs Black Sox
 
Game 20 @ Pershing Park – 3:30 PM
Maccabi USAVs Hostilez
 
Game 21 @ Elings Park Field 1 - 5:15 PM
Santa Cecelia Vs Team Pape Pirates
 
Game 22 @ Pershing Park – 5:15 PM
So CalTribes Vs Coyotes
 
Sunday May 31
 
Sunday May 31  revised
 
Game 23 8:00 AM @ Elings Park Field 1  -  15th Place Vs2nd Place
Game 24 8:00 AM @ Elings Park Field 2  -  14th Place Vs3rd Place
Game 25 8:00 AM @ Elings Park Field 3  -  13th Place Vs4th Place
Game 26 8:00 AM @ Pershing Park  -  12th PlaceVs 5th Place
Game 27 9:45 AM @ Elings Park Field 2  - 11th Place Vs 6th Place
Game 28 9:45 AM @ Elings Park Field 3  - 10th Place Vs 7thPlace 
Game 29 9:45 AM @ Pershing Park  -  9th PlaceVs 8th Place
Game 30 9:45 AM @ Elings Park Field 1 – (Quarterfinal)W Game 23 Vs W Game 24
Game 31 11:30 AM @ Elings Park Field 1(Quarter-Final) W Game25 Vs W Game 26
Game 32 11:30 AM @ Elings Park Field 2 (Quarter-Final) 1st PlaceVs W Game 27
Game 33 11:30 AM @ Elings Park Field 3 (Quarter-Final) WGame 28 Vs W Game 29
Game 34 1:15 PM @ Elings Park Field 1 (SemiFinals) W Game 30Vs W Game 31
Game 35 1:15 PM @ Elings Park Field 2 (Semi-Finals) W Game32 Vs W Game 33
Game 36 3:00 PM @ Elings Park Field 1 (Championship) W Game34 vs W Game 35
 
 
For Sunday seedings, the criteria: 1. Overall Record; 2. Head-to-Head;3. Fewest runs allowed; 4. runs scored
For berth determinations, the criteria 1. Sunday finish; 2. Head-to-Head;3. Fewest runs allowed; 4 runs scored
 
Special Rules: ISC Pitching Rule  *  Saturday - Noinning starts after 1 hour 30 min time limit * 7 Run Rule after 5 innings Tiebreaker in the 8th, or after the time limit *  ONLY STARTERS mayre-enter * 5 warm-ups at start of game, then 3 after Speedup with C on base,with 2 out  - last out * DR, EH, and DP allowed, but must be listed at start *
 
Dave Blackburn
Tournament Director
Best of The West
310-266-7803

 
OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL
AU Sable AFP Fastpitch Fastpitch West International Softball Congress Men’s Fastpitch SA North American Fastpitch Association Ontario Amateur Softball Association

Ontario Masters Fastball sports betting site betway Shooters Fastpitch League Softball Canada Softball New Zealand WBSC