august2009

Results from NAFA "A" World Series

August 10, 2009

Sioux Falls, SD


Here is a copy with Friday listed as tomorrows games

Results from the NAFA A-Major World Series in Sioux Falls, SD. All games are being played at Harmodon Park. Weather was hot and humid.

Winner’s Bracket
1:00 PM
Colorado Rage, CO – 10, Bar of Appleton A’s, WI – 9
Unicell Critters, MN – 10, Goshen Gators, IN – 3
Youngs Prime, SD – 10, KC Indios, KS – 3
Ostrander Images, MN – 7, Graff Pepsi, MO – 6

1:30 PM
Schneids, WI – 9, Pickneville Falcons, IL – 3
Scarlett’s SD – 6, Sight & Sound, Ontario, Canada – 3
Lester, IA – 7, FC FP, SD – 0
The Hub, ND – 7, 23U Free Agents, SD – 0

3:00 PM
Boise Riverdogs, ID – 7, Ormrod, PN – 1
Manor Dirt Bags, TX – 8, Fox Vail Bar Flies, WI – 2
Pickseed Bronx, Saskatchewan, Canada – 6, A’s Fasptich, IA – 1
Pub 500, MN – 7, Superchief, OK – 4

3:30 PM
Atlanta Blast, GA – 12, WilKomm Mobil, WI – 3
Herzog, MO – 5, Bonner Boys, MT – 2
Franny’s Ole Irish, IL – 14, El Paso Steel, TX – 4
Topeka Toro’s, KS – 5, Sawdust City, WI – 0

5:00 PM
Colorado Rage, CO – 5, Crow Bar, SD – 2
Scarlett’s, SD – 8, Fat City, NV – 6
Lester, IA – 5, Lakeview/Red Leaf, SD – 2
Neilson’s/Todd’s, NB – 12, The Hub, ND – 2

5:30 PM
Piper Lake Club, KS – 8, Unicell Critters, MN – 1
Jack Daniels, OH – 9, Youngs Prime, SD – 5
Farmington, WI – 7, Ostrander Images, MN – 0
DC Current, IN – 8, Schneid’s, WI – 5

Friday’s Games
Winner’s Bracket
10:00 AM
Colorado Rage, CO vs Riverdogs, ID
Scarlett’s, SD vs Herzog, MO
Lester, IA vs Franny’s Ole Irish, IL
Neilson’s/Todd’s Feed vs Topeka Toro’s, KS

10:30
Farmington, WI vs Pub 500, MN
Jack Daniels, OH vs Pickseed Bronx, Saskatchewan, Canada
DC Current, IN vs Atlanta Blast, GA
Piper Lake Club, KS vs Manor Dirt Bags, TX

Lower Bracket
12:00
Bar of Appleton, WI vs Ormrod, PN
Goshen Gators, IN vs Fox Vail Bar Flies, WI

12:30
Youngs Prime, SD vs Ostrander Images, MN
Crow Bar, SD vs Unicell Critters, MN

2:00 PM
KC Indios, KS vs A’s FP, IA

2:30 PM
Graff Pepsi, MO vs Superchief, OK
Pickneyville Falcons, IL vs Wilkomm Mobile, WI

4:00 PM
Sight & Sound, Ontario, Canada vs Bonner Boys, MT
Lakeview/Red leaf, SD vs The Hub, ND

4:30 PM
FC FP, SD vs El Paso Steel, TX
23U Free Agents vs Sawdust, WI

Benjie Hedgecock
nafafastpitch ( at ) gmail.com
www.nafafastpitch.com



Results from the first day of the play at the NAFA “Aâ€Â World Series at Harmodon Park, Sioux Falls, SD. Rain was off and on throughout the day, however there was only a 30 minute stoppage. Fields held up great and the staff was excellent in preparing the fields and assisting in getting the normal grind of a tournament. Games begin again on Friday at 10:00 AM with the winners bracket.
Thursday 08/06 Games:


1pm:
Graber & Associates, SD: 2 – Crouch Electric, MI: 5
Sand Prairie Construction, WI: 8 – Wizards of Oz, KS: 9
J&D Tube, WI: 6 – Grumpy’s, IA: 7
Clark Construction, IN: 4 – GLC, MI: 5


1:30pm:
Budweiser, WI: 13 – Firesteel Snakes, Canada: 8
Mac-o-Chee FP, OH: 4 – Castle Plumbing, MI: 10


3:00pm:
Premier Bank, IA: 7 – Communiquest, MI: 0
Rice Lake Orangemen, WI: 2 – Priority Mortgage, MI: 0
Flor de Cana, CA: 13 – NW Implement, KS: 1
Palm Springs Express, CA: 5 – Alchin’s Disposal, MI: 6


3:30pm:
Ricola FP, NJ: 4 – Preston Merchants, MN: 8
Wilson’s/Point Blank, WI: 4 – Panteras II, CA: 3


5:00pm:
Cornerstone, PA: 4 – Grumpy’s, IA: 11
Main Street FP, WI: 13 – Youngs Prime #2, SD: 1


5:30pm:
Kasson State Theatre, MN: 7 – Wizards of Oz, KS: 8
MG Construction, WI: 0 – Crouch Electric, MI: 7


7:00pm:
Scarlett’s, SD: 10 – Alchin’s Disposal, MI: 2
GLC, MI - Silver Stars, SD 0
Crow Bar #2, SD: 8 – Boulder Rebels, CO: 1
Wilson’s/Point Blank, WI: 13 - Ramona FP, SD: 2


7:30pm:
Winterset A’s, IA: 4 – Duluth FP, MN: 10
Winnipeg Bullets, Canada: 7 - John’s Plumbing, NB: 2




Saturday’s Matchup’s
Winners Bracket
10:00:
GLC, MI vs Main Street FP, WI
Ramsey Financial, IL vs Deluth FP, MN
KC Angels, KS vs Preston Merchants, MN
Wilson’s/Point Blank, WI vs Winnipeg Bullets, Canada


12:00:
Crouch Electric, MI vs Crow Bar #2, SD
Wizards of Oz, KS vs Premier Bank, IA
Scarlett’s, SD vs Rice Lake Orangemen, WI
Grumpy’s., IA vs Flor de Cana, CA
Lower Bracket


10:30
Sand Prairie Construction, WI vs Commuinquest FORFIET
J&B Tube vs NW Implement


12:30
Graber & Assoc, SD vs Boulder Rebels, CO
Palm Springs Express vs Priority Mortgage, MI


2:00
MG Construction vs Kassan State Theatre, MN
Mac-O-Chee FP, OH vs Ricola FP, NJ


2:30
Alchins Disposal, MI vs Cornerstone, PA
Clark Construction, IN vs Youngs Prime #2, SD


4:00
Firesteele Snakes, Canada vs Winterset A’s, IA
Panteras II vs John’s Plumbling, NB


4:30
Castile Plumbling vs Ramona FP, SD
Silverstars, SD vs Budwieser, WI


Results from the second day of play at the NAFA “Aâ€Â World Series at Harmodon Park, Sioux Falls, SD. Games begin again on Saturday at 9:00 AM with the losers bracket. Weather was hot and humid but very playable and enjoyable.

Friday 08/07 Games:
Winners Bracket
10:00am:
GLC, MI: 15 – Main Street FP, WI: 9
Ramsey Financial, IL: 3 – Duluth FP, MN: 10
KC Angels, KS: 6 – Castle Plumbing, MI: 2
Wilson’s/Point Blank, WI: 5 – Winnipeg Bullets, Canada: 4

12:00pm:
Crouch Electric, MI: 2 – Crow Bar #2, SD: 4
Wizards of Oz, KS: 1 – Premier Bank, IA: 3
Scarlett’s, SD: 3 – Rice Lake Orangemen, WI: 2
Grumpy’s, IA: 10 – Flor de Cana, CA: 16

2:00pm:
GLC, MI: 12 – Duluth FP, MN: 10
KC Angels, KS: 9 – Wilson’s/Point Blank, WI: 4

4:00pm:
Crow Bar #2, SD: 9 – Premier Bank, IA: 4
Scarlett’s, SD: 3 – Flor de Cana, CA: 10

Lower Bracket
10:30am:
Sand Prairie Construction, WI: 7 – Communiquest, MI: 0
J&D Tube, WI: 11 – NW Implement, KS: 2

12:30pm:
Graber & Associates, SD: 13 – Boulder Rebels, CO: 5
Palm Springs Express, CA: 6 – Priority Mortgage, MI: 5

2:00 pm:
MG Construction, WI: 2 – Kasson StateTheatre, MN: 1
Mac-o-Chee FP, OH: 2 – Ricola FP, NJ: 14

2:30pm:
Clark Construction, IN: 13 – Young’s Prime #2, SD: 4
Alchin’s Disposal, MI: 6 – Cornerstone, PA: 8

4:00 pm:
Firesteel Snakes, Canada: 6 – Winterset A’s, IA: 4
Panteras II, CA: 7 – John’s Plumbing, NB: 0

4:30pm:
Castle Plumbing, MI: 16 – Ramona FP, SD: 6
Silver Stars, SD: 16 – Budweiser, WI: 5

Saturday’s Matchups
Winners Bracket
4:00pm:
Crow Bar #2, SD vs Flor de Cana, CA
GLC, MI vs KC Angels, KS

Lower Bracket
9:00am:
Boulder Rebels, CO vs Sand Prairie Construction, WI
Priority Mortgage, MI vs J&D Tube, WI
Palm Springs Express, CA vs NW Implement, KS
Mac-o-Chee FP, OH vs Panteras II, CA
Ricola FP, NJ vs John’s Plumbing, NB
Clark Construction, IN vs Winterset A’s, IA
Young’s Prime #2, SD vs Firesteel Snakes, Canada


Results from the third day of play at the NAFA “Aâ€Â World Series at Harmodon Park, Sioux Falls, SD. Games begin again on Sunday at 8:00 AM with the lower bracket. Weather was hot and humid, with games being postponed for one hour-thirty minutes due to tornado watches mid-afternoon.


Winner’s Bracket
Crowbar, SD – 5, Flor de Cana, CA – 0
KC Angels, MO – 9, GLC, MI – 1


Lower Bracket


9:00 AM
Graber & Assc, SD – 7, Communiquest, MI – 0 (forfeit)
Boulder Rebels, CO – 12, San Prairie, WI – 9
Priority Mortgage, MI – 12, J & D Tube – 0
NW Implement, KS – 14, Palm Springs Express, CA – 6
Clark Construction, IN – 14, Winterset A’s – 1
Youngs Prime #2, SD – 10, Firesteel Snakes – 6
Panteras II, CA – 8, Mac-O-Che, OH – 3
Ricola, FP, NJ – 14, John’s Plumbing, NB – 3

10:45 AM
Cornerstone, PA – 7, Graber & Assc, SD – 2
Boulder Rebels, CO – 11, Alchins Disposal, MI – 9
MG Construction, WI – 9, Priority Mortgage, MI – 0
Kassan State Theatre, MN - 5 , NW Implement, KS – 1
Castle Plumbing, MI – 5, Clark Construction, IN – 0
Ramona FP, SD – 11, Youngs Prime #2, SD – 1
Silver Stars, SD – 6, Panteras II – 5
Ricola FP, NJ – 7, Budweiser, WI – 5
Delay due to tornado watches, times were adjusted from the original schedule


4:00 PM
Cornerstone, PA – 3, Preston Merchants, MN – 1
Winnipeg Bullets, Canada – 12, Boulder Rebels, CO – 2
MG Construction, WI – 7, Main Street FP, WI – 0
Kassan State Theater, MN – 5, Ramsey Financial, IL – 4
Rice Lake Orangemen, WI – 7, Castle Plumbling, MI – 6
Ramona FP, SD – 7, Grumpy’s, IA – 4
Crouch Electric, MI – 10, Silver Stars, SD – 0
Ricola FP, NJ – 6, Wizards of Oz, KS – 4


5:45 PM
MG Construction, WI – 5, Cornerstone, PA – 4
Winnipeg Bullets, Canada – 12, Kassan State Theatre, MN – 1
Crouch Electric, MI – 5, Rice Lake Orangemen, WI – 1
Ricola FP, NJ – 11, Ramona FP – 6


9:15 PM
Scarletts, SD – 11, MG Construction, WI – 8 vs Scarletts
Winnipeg Bullets, Canada – 12 vs Premier Bank, IA - 0
Crouch Electric, MI – 3, Wilson/Point Blank, WI - 2
Deluth, FP, MN – 17 vs Ricola FP, NJ – 16 (not a typo)


11:30PM
Scarletts, SD – 10, Winnipeg Bullets, Canada – 1
Crouch Electric, MI – 12, Deluth FP, MN - 3



Sunday
Winner’s Bracket
9:45 AM
Crowbar, SD vs KC Angels, MO

Lower Bracket
8:00 AM
Scarlet’s, SD – 10, GLC, MI - 11
Flor de Cana, CA – 12, Crouch Electric, MI – 5
9:45 AM
GLC, MI vs Flor de Cana, CA


Here is the recap of the final games on Sunday including the All-World Teams for your web sites and publications. Thanks in advance.

Results from the fourth and final day of play at the NAFA “Aâ€Â World Series at Harmodon Park, Sioux Falls, SD. Weather was hot and a little humid with a few clouds but no rain to worry about.

The KC Angels of Missouri went undefeated, 6-0, in the tournament for the championship defeating hometown Crow Bar of South Dakota twice on Sunday. In the championship game, the Angels had Miguel Barron in the circle against Billy Legal of Crow Bar. The Angels held a two-run lead going into the seventh inning but Crow Bar fought back getting back-to-back doubles by JR Fields Ryan Noonan to score a run. After two hit batters the Angels bought in Joe Quinn but a wild pitch scored another run to tie the score. However, in the bottom of the inning the Angels came back and loaded the bases on an error and two walks. With a one and two count Joe Monslow hit the ball into left center gap to win the game for the Angels. Winning pitcher was Joe Quinn with Matt Kemper taking the loss.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Crow Bar, SD 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 3
KC Angels, MO 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 4 5 0
WP: Joe Quinn
LP: Matt Kemper

All World Team Listed at the end of the scores.

Sunday
Winner’s Bracket
9:45 AM
KC Angels, MO – 6, Crowbar, SD - 2

Lower Bracket
8:00 AM
Scarlet’s, SD – 10, GLC, MI - 11
Flor de Cana, CA – 12, Crouch Electric, MI – 5

9:45 AM
Flor de Cana, CA – 13, GLC, MI – 8

11:30 AM
Crow Bar, SD – 6, Flor de Cana – 6

1:15 PM – Championship
KC Angels, MO – 4, Crow Bar, SD -3

Most Valuable Player – Joseph Monslow, KC Angels, MO
Most Valuable Pitcher – Josh Colewell, Crow Bar, SD

All-World Team
Patrick Hernandez, KC Angels, MO
Fernando Esquivel, KC Angels, MO
Joseph Quinn, KC Angels, MO
Miguel Barron, KC Angels, MO
Aaron Norman, Crow Bar, SD
Ryan Hulme, Crow Bar, SD
Matt Kemper, Crow Bar, SD
David Carrillo, Flor de Cana, CA
Joe Janicke, Flor de Cana, CA
Tyler Kelly, Couch Electric, MI
Timothy Hansen, GLC, MI
Chad Plieness, GLC, MI
Mike Rose, Crouch Electric, MI
Todd Dekkers, Scarlett’s, South Dakota
Mike Rose, Scarlett’s, South Dakota



Robert Hernandez for Benjie Hedgecock
Tournament Director
rmh323 (at) roadrunner.com
www.nafafastpitch.com

 

OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL
AU Sable AFP Fastpitch Fastpitch West International Softball Congress Men’s Fastpitch SA North American Fastpitch Association Ontario Amateur Softball Association

Ontario Masters Fastball sports betting site betway Shooters Fastpitch League Softball Canada Softball New Zealand WBSC