august2009

Harrah’s Mildmay Picks for 2009 ISC Championship

August 22, 2009

Quad Cities, IA/IL


Congratulations Kitchener Hallman Rivershark Twins - 2009 ISC Champions
"Harrah's Mildmay" final results attached



Harrah’s Mildmay Picks for 2009 ISC Championship

Final Results Record 49-9; “Harrah’s Mildmay” Predictions in brackets

Champions – Kitchener, ON Hallman Rivershark Twins – (2nd)
Finalists – Broken Bow, NE Patsy’s (1st)
3rd – Saskatoon SL Aspen Interiors (3rd)
4th – Bondurant, IA Midwest Stampede (4th)
5th – Elkhart, IA Albaugh Inc. (10th)
6th – Madison, WI Farm Tavern (5th)
7th – Jarvis, ON Merchants (6th)
8th – Vancouver BC Grey Sox (8th)
9th - Midland, MI Explorers (11th)
10th – Pueblo, CO Bandits (7th)
 
Team predicted for top 10 that is missing - Santa Domingo, Dominican Republic (9th)

 
DAILY RESULTS
Friday August 21 (2-2)
 L 12:00 noon – MIDWEST STAMPEDE  3 vs Saskatoon Aspen 7
 W  2:00 pm – Kitchener Rivershark Twins 1 vs BROKEN BOW PATSY’S 2
 W  4:00 pm - Saskatoon Aspen 1 vs KITCHENER RIVERSHARK TWINS 7
 L   7:00 pm -  Kitchener Rivershark Twins 1 vs BROKEN BOW PATSY’S 0
 
Thursday August 20 (7-1)
W 11:00 am – JARVIS MERCHANTS 3 vs Pueblo Bandits 2 
W 11:00 am – ELKHART ALBAUGH 2 vs Midland Explorers 0
W  1:00 pm – Vancouver Grey Sox 1 vs MADISON FARM TAVERN 3
L    1:00 pm - JARVIS MERCHANTS 1 vs Elkhart Albaugh 2
W   3:00 pm – KITCHENER RIVERSHARKS 6 vs Midwest Stampede 4
W   5:00 pm – Saskatoon Aspen 0 vs BROKEN BOW PATSY’S 4
W   7:00 pm – MIDWEST STAMPEDE 4 vs Madison Farm Tavern 3
W   9:00 pm – SASKATOON ASPEN 2 vs  Elkhart Albaugh 1
 
Wednesday August 19 (6-0)
W 11:00 am – Ashland Mets 2 vs NY Gremlins 3
W 11:00 am - Dominican Republic 9 vs Saskatoon Diamondbacks 1
W 1:00 pm - Pueblo Bandits 2 vs St. Thomas Evergreen Centennials 1
W  1:00 pm - Midland Explorers 7 vs California As 0
W  3:00 pm - Vancouver Grey Sox 1 vs NY Gremlins 0
W 5:00 pm - Madison Farm Tavern 2 vs Dominican Republic 0
    7:00 pm - Jarvis Merchants vs Pueblo – re-schedule to Thursday
    9:00 pm – Elkhart Albaugh Inc. vs Midland – re-schedule to Thursday
 
 
Tuesday August 18 (9-1)
L  11:00 am – Ashland Mets 7 vs Saskatoon Diamondbacks 0
W 11:00 am – Dominican Republic 3 vs New York Gremlins 1
W  1:00 pm – Aurora Dolan & Murphy 0 vs Pueblo Bandits 3
W 1:00 pm – Midland Explorers 4 vs The Bar of Appleton 3
W 3:00 pm – Owen Sound Selects 1 vs Saskatoon Diamondbacks 2
W 3:00 pm – Fargo Kegel Black Knights 1 vs NY Gremlins 4
W 5:00 pm – California As 10  vs Aurora Dolan & Murphy 2
W 5:00 pm – St. Thomas 2 vs The Bar of Appleton 1
W 7:00 pm – Saskatoon Aspen 4 vs Madison The Farm Tavern 1
W 9:00 pm – Vancouver Grey Sox 0 vs Broken Bow Patsy’s 7

 
Monday August 17 (11-3)
L 9:00 am – Ashland Mets 4 vs Thomson Merchants 1
L 9:00 am – Saskatoon Diamondbacks 8 vs St. Thomas Evergreen Centennials 3
W 11:00 am – California As 2 vs Dominican Republic 4
W 11:00 am – Quad City Sox 0 vs New York Gremlins 2
L 1:00 pm – Fargo Kegel Black Knights 4 vs Aurora Dolan & Murphy 6
W 1:00 pm – The Bar of Green Bay 0 vs Pueblo Bandits 3
W 3:00 pm – Winterset As 1 vs Midland Explorers 10
W 3:00 pm – Owen Sound Selects 3 vs The Bar of Appleton 11
W 5:00 pm – Thomson Merchants 0 vs St. Thomas Centennials 3
W 5:00 pm – California As 5 vs Quad City Sox 2
W 7:00 pm – Kitchener Hallman Rivershark Twins 7 vs Elkhart Albaugh 0
W 7:00 pm - Fargo Kegel Black Knights 5  vs The Bar of Green Bay 0
W 9:00 pm – Jarvis Gamblers 0 vs Midwest Stampede 2
W 9:00 pm – Winterset As 1 vs. Owen Sound Selects 2 (8 innings)

 
Sunday August 16 (6-0)
W 4:00 pm – Dominican Republic 0 vs Jarvis Gamblers 7 
W 4:00 pm – New York Gremlins 1 vs Midwest Stampede 2
W 6:00 pm – Dolan & Murphy Shamrocks 3 vs Saskatoon Aspen 9 
W 6:00 pm – Pueblo Bandits 1 vs The Farm Tavern 4  
W 8:00 pm – Midland Explorers 0 vs Vancouver Grey Sox 8
W 8:00 pm – The Bar of Appleton 0 vs Broken Bow Patsy’s 8

 
Saturday August 15 (5-1)
W 9:00 am – Dolan & Murphy 1 vs Ashland Mets   0
W 11:00 am – Pueblo Bandits 3 vs Saskatoon Diamondbacks 0
L 1:00 pm – Midland Explorers 5 vs California As 4 (9 innings)
W 3:00 pm – Quad City Sox   4 vs The Bar of Appleton 6
W 6:00 pm – Thomson 0 vs Kitchener Rivershark Twins 4
W 8:00 pm – St. Thomas 0 vs Albaugh Inc. 2 

 
 
Friday August 14 (3-1)
L 6:00 pm –  Kegel Black Knights 0 vs Thomson Merchants 4
W 6:00 pm – St. Thomas Evergreen Centennials 3 vs The Bar of Green Bay  0
W 8:00 pm – Dominican Republic 8  vs Winterset A’s   0
W 8:00 pm – New York Gremlins 2 vs Owen Sound Selects 0

 
For ISC 2009 Quad City Sports coverage, visit the Argus-Dispatch
 
 
 
 
OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL
AU Sable AFP Fastpitch Fastpitch West International Softball Congress Men’s Fastpitch SA North American Fastpitch Association Ontario Amateur Softball Association

Ontario Masters Fastball sports betting site betway Shooters Fastpitch League Softball Canada Softball New Zealand WBSC